Pay rate in global comparison: teacher, nurse, policeman…

Here you can find the average annual pay rate of public employees, in several countries and currencies: national, United States dollar (USD, $) and euro (EUR, €). The exchange rates were actual on the 2nd January 2018 according to the European Central Bank (we prefer ECB because The Federal Reserve System of the USA do not monitor some minor currencies).

We also compare the average pay rate with average worker productivity in every country. Gross domestic product (GDP) was quantified in dollars by the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) of the USA. Number of population of every country was published by the United Nations (UN).

Average annual pay rate in year 2018 – summary

In order to comparability are included only the professions which have its official pay rates almost in every country: teachers, nurses and policemen. Many others are in the legal systems often missed out, for example social workers or artists. However if they have its own pay rates you can find them in the further chapters dedicated to the concrete countries.

If the workers are paid monthly or weekly we multiplied their wages 12 or 52 times respectively.

Average annual pay rate in a country

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia752685891848834113,54%
Austria33065398933306582,99%
Canada855746824856567139,09%
Czechia327767155121285743,77%
Japan3988415355522946784,18%
Slovakia832710047832730,58%
Korea40947397385483195096,17%
UK397375389744672122,38%
USA54156541564488789,49%

Teachers

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57078446803703286,10%
Austria36996446363699692,86%
Canada58844469303889795,64%
Czechia288221136401130538,49%
Japan3932150350512905282,99%
Slovakia869310488869331,92%
Korea37260030350772907387,51%
UK29921405833363792,15%
USA645186451853475106,62%

Nurses

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57506450153731086,75%
Austria32763395293276382,23%
Canada924777375361130150,31%
Czechia295399139801158739,45%
Japan3793644338162802880,07%
Slovakia78349452783428,77%
UK401445444945129123,64%
USA53959539594472489,17%

Policemen

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia1112218706272161167,78%
Austria29435355132943573,88%
Canada1054018406069673171,31%
Czechia399682189151567753,37%
Japan4239452377903132289,48%
Slovakia845410200845431,04%
Korea446347644202034828104,83%
UK491466665855249151,36%
USA43991439913646272,70%

Population, Gross Domestic Productivity and GDP per capita

In the last table we use comma as thousands separator (for e. g. 1,000 = one thousand).

Country Population $GDP $GDP/capita
Australia 23,800,000 1,235,000,000,000 51,891
Austria 8,679,000 417,200,000,000 48,070
Canada 35,950,000 1,764,000,000,000 49,068
Czechia 10,604,000 375,800,000,000 35,439
Japan 12,7975,000 5,405,000,000,000 42,235
Slovakia 5,439,000 178,700,000,000 32,855
Korea 50,594,000 2,028,000,000,000 40,084
UK 65,397,000 2,880,000,000,000 44,039
USA 319,929,000 19,360,000,000,000 60,513

Last updates: We have added pay rates for Northern Ireland, nurses and teachers in England and Wales.

Legal sources of pay rates

Australia

Austria

Canada

CIA

Czech Republic

European Central Bank (ECB)

Japan

Slovakia

South Korea

United Kingdom

USA

Pay rates of teachers in England and Wales 2018

In the following tables you can find how much money do teachers in England and Wales earn. We must differentiate: most of England and Wales (E&W), Inner London (I.L.), Outer London (O.L.) and Fringe Area (F.A.). These annual pay rates are expressed in Pound sterling (£) currency. A comma is used as a thousands separator (for example one thousand = 1,000).

All salary scales for the British public employees, including your Scottish and Irish colleagues, politicians, judges and soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Pay rates of teachers in England and Wales 2018 – summary

Main Pay Range of Classroom Teachers

Point E&W I.L. O.L. F.A.
1 22,917 28,660 26,662 24,018
2 24,728 30,155 28,315 25,828
3 26,716 31,726 30,067 27,815
4 28,772 33,379 31,929 29,878
5 31,039 35,947 34,637 32,139
2 33,824 39,006 37,645 34,934

Upper Pay Range of Classroom Teachers

Point E&W I.L. O.L. F.A.
1 35,927 43,616 39,519 37,017
2 37,258 45,760 40,981 38,346
3 38,633 47,298 42,498 39,725

Teaching and Learning Responsibilities (TLRs)

Band Minimum Maximum
TLR1 7,699 13,027
TLR2 2,667 6,515
TLR3 529 2,630

Special Educational Needs Allowances (SEN)

Minimum: £2,106
Maximum: £4,158

Lead Practitioners

Range E&W I.L. O.L. F.A.
Minumum 39,374 46,814 42,498 40,458
Maximum 59,857 67,305 62,985 60,945

Leadership Group

Point E&W I.L. O.L. F.A.
L1 39,374 46,814 42,498 40,458
L2 40,360 47,804 43,486 41,447
L3 41,368 48,816 44,490 42,454
L4 42,398 49,844 45,525 43,489
L5 43,454 50,906 46,582 44,546
L6 44,544 51,991 47,667 45,633
L7 45,743 53,194 48,870 46,835
L8 46,799 54,247 49,924 47,884
L9 47,967 55,411 51,090 49,055
L10 49,199 56,644 52,325 50,286
L11 50,476 57,918 53,597 51,561
L12 51,639 59,087 54,766 52,730
L13 52,930 60,376 56,059 54,021
L14 54,250 61,695 57,370 55,338
L15 55,600 63,041 58,720 56,684
L16 57,077 64,525 60,202 58,167
L17 58,389 65,837 61,515 59,485
L18 59,857 67,305 62,985 60,945
L19 61,341 68,789 64,469 62,429
L20 62,863 70,310 65,988 63,955
L21 64,417 71,865 67,545 65,513
L22 66,017 73,465 69,139 67,108
L23 67,652 75,094 70,774 68,738
L24 69,330 76,778 72,454 70,423
L25 71,053 78,497 74,177 72,140
L26 72,810 80,254 75,934 73,903
L27 74,615 82,057 77,738 75,702
L28 76,466 83,910 79,591 77,551
L29 78,359 85,807 81,481 79,450
L30 80,310 87,755 83,432 81,393
L31 82,293 89,742 85,422 83,386
L32 84,339 91,783 87,461 85,431
L33 86,435 93,881 89,562 87,527
L34 88,571 96,018 91,697 89,663
L35 90,773 98,220 93,897 91,865
L36 93,020 100,464 96,141 94,109
L37 95,333 102,783 98,459 96,422
L38 97,692 105,135 100,817 98,781
L39 100,072 107,516 103,195 101,158
L40 102,570 110,020 105,697 103,663
L41 105,132 112,584 108,259 106,222
L42 107,766 115,211 110,887 108,858
L43 109,366 116,738 112,460 110,448

Headteachers

Group Minimum Maximum
E&W I.L. O.L. F.A. E&W I.L. O.L. F.A.
1 44,544 51,991 47,667 45,633 59,264 66,638 62,361 60,341
2 46,799 54,247 49,924 47,884 63,779 71,153 66,876 64,864
3 50,476 57,918 53,597 51,561 68,643 76,017 71,736 69,725
4 54,250 61,695 57,370 55,338 73,876 81,244 76,968 74,952
5 59,857 67,305 62,985 60,945 81,478 88,853 84,576 82,560
6 64,417 71,865 67,545 65,513 89,874 97,247 92,967 90,955
7 69,330 76,778 72,454 70,423 99,081 106,451 102,173 100,156
8 76,466 83,910 79,591 77,551 109,366 116,738 112,460 110,448

Unqualified Teachers

Point E&W I.L. O.L. F.A.
1 16,626 20,909 19,749 17,718
2 18,560 22,842 21,684 19,650
3 20,492 24,776 23,618 21,584
4 22,427 26,709 25,555 23,517
5 24,362 28,641 27,487 25,451
6 26,295 30,573 29,422 27,384

External sources

Pay rates of nurses in England and Wales 2018

In the following tables you can see how much money do English and Welsh nurses earn. These annual pay rates are expressed in Pound sterling (£) currency. A comma is used as a thousands separator (for example one thousand = 1,000).

All salary scales for the British public employees, including your Scottish and Irish colleagues, politicians, judges and soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Pay rates of nurses in England and Wales 2018 – summary

Pay rates of nurses in England

Band
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8A 8B 8C 8D 9
15,404 15,404 16,968 19,409 22,128 26,565 31,696 40,428 47,092 56,665 67,247 79,415
15,671 15,671 17,524 19,852 22,683 27,635 32,731 41,787 48,514 58,217 69,168 83,258
16,104 18,157 20,551 23,597 28,746 33,895 43,469 50,972 60,202 72,051 87,254
16,536 18,333 21,263 24,547 29,626 35,577 45,150 53,818 63,021 75,573 91,442
16,968 18,839 21,909 25,551 30,661 36,612 47,092 56,665 67,247 79,415 95,832
17,524 19,409 22,128 26,565 31,696 37,777 48,514 58,217 69,168 83,258 100,431
18,157 19,852 22,683 27,635 32,731 39,070
28,746 33,895 40,428
35,577 41,787

Pay rates of nurses in Wales

Band
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8A 8B 8C 8D 9
14,727 14,727 16,764 19,410 22,129 26,566 31,697 40,429 47,092 56,666 67,920 80,210
15,097 15,097 17,321 19,852 22,683 27,635 32,732 41,787 48,515 58,217 69,860 84,091
15,468 15,468 17,954 20,552 23,597 28,747 33,896 43,469 50,972 60,805 72,772 88,127
15,900 18,334 21,263 24,548 29,627 35,578 45,151 53,818 63,652 76,329 92,357
16,332 18,840 21,909 25,551 30,661 36,613 47,092 56,666 67,920 80,210 96,791
16,764 19,410 22,129 26,566 31,697 37,778 48,515 58,217 69,860 84,091 101,436
17,321 19,852 22,683 27,635 32,732 39,070
17,954 28,747 33,896 40,429
35,578 41,787

External sources

Pay rates in Northern Ireland 2018: teachers, NHS, police

In the following tables you can see how much money do the public employees in Northern Ireland earn. The annual pay rates are expressed in Pound sterling (£) currency. A comma is used as a thousands separator (for example one thousand = 1,000).

All salary scales for the British public employees, including your English, Welsh and Scottish colleagues, politicians, judges and soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Pay rates in Northern Ireland 2018 – summary

Pay rates in Northern Ireland 2018: teachers, NHS, police

In the photo is the Parliament building, called also Stormont, in Belfast, the capital city of Northern Ireland.

Teachers

Pay Spine for the Leadership Group

Point Salary
L1 38,597
L2 39,564
L3 40,552
L4 41,562
L5 42,596
L6 43,664
L7 44,840
L8 45,875
L9 47,020
L10 48,227
L11 49,479
L12 50,620
L13 51,886
L14 53,178
L15 54,503
L16 55,951
L17 57,237
L18 58,676
L19 60,131
L20 61,622
L21 63,146
L22 64,715
L23 66,318
L24 67,962
L25 69,651
L26 71,375
L27 73,143
L28 74,958
L29 76,814
L30 78,725
L31 80,671
L32 82,676
L33 84,730
L34 86,825
L35 88,983
L36 91,186
L37 93,453
L38 95,765
L39 98,099
L40 100,548
L41 103,060
L42 105,641
L43 108,282

Pay Ranges for Principals

Group Points Salary
Minimum Maximum
1 L6-L18 43,664 58,676
2 L8-L21 45,875 63,146
3 L11-L24 49,479 67,962
4 L14-L27 53,178 73,143
5 L18-L31 58,676 80,671
6 L21-L35 63,146 88,983
7 L24-L39 57,962 98,099
8 L28-L43 74,958 108,282

Main and Upper Pay Scale for Clasroom Teachers

Main Upper
Point Salary Point Salary
M1 22,243 UPS1 35,217
M2 24,001 UPS2 36,521
M3 25,931 UPS3 37,870
M4 27,926
M5 30,127
M6 32,509

Pay rate for unqualified teacher is £14,151 per annum.

Allowances

Teachers get also Teaching Allowances (levels from TA1 to TA5), Special Needs Allowances (SEN1, SEN2), and Recruitment and Retention Allowances (levels 1 and 2).

Level Teaching Special Recruitment
1 1,903 2,062 1,234
2 3,845 4,075 2,424
3 6,602
4 9,094
5 12,272

Nursing staff in National Health Service

Band
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8A 8B 8C 8D 9
14,665 14,655 16,598 19,216 21,910 26,301 31,383 40,027 46,626 56,103 67,247 79,415
14,948 14,948 17,149 19,656 22,458 27,361 32,407 41,374 48,035 57,640 69,168 83,258
15,315 15,315 17,775 20,347 23,363 28,462 33,559 43,038 50,468 60,202 72,050 87,254
15,742 18,152 21,052 24,304 29,333 35,224 44,703 53,285 63,021 75,573 91,441
16,170 18,653 21,693 25,297 30,358 36,250 46,626 56,103 67,247 79,415 95,382
16,598 19,216 21,910 26,301 31,383 37,403 48,035 57,640 69,168 83,258 100,432
17,149 19,656 22,458 27,361 32,407 38,683
17,775 28,462 33,559 40,027
34,224 41,374

Police Service of Northern Ireland

Trainee (student officer) starts with £19,773 per annum. After graduation he becomes Constable and advances into the point 1, which means £23,124 per annum. If he serves well, then in every anniversary of joining the service he can advance into the next higher level, up until the point 7. Some officers get also Northern Ireland Transitional Allowance: £3,225 per annum.

Point Pay
0 19,773
1 23,124
2 24,171
3 25,224
4 26,277
5 28,380
6 32,616
7 38,382

External sources

Military Pay Chart in United States Army 2018

In the following tables you can see how much money do soldiers earn in the United States Army. There are 4 basic subgroups:

  • Commisioned Officers (pay grades from 0-10 to 0-1)
  • Commisioned Officers with over 4 years active duty service or more than 1,460 reserve points as an Enlisted Member or Warrant Officer (pay grades from 03E to 01E)
  • Warrant Officers (pay grades from W-4 to W-1)
  • Enlisted Members (pay grades E9 to E1, and E1* means less than 4 months of Service)

All pay rates and allowances are annual, only Personal Money Allowance is montly. They are expressed in the US dollar ($) currency. All tables for American public sector, including policemen, teachers or health professionals, you can find under THIS link.

Summary of Military Pay Chart in United States Army

Basic Military Pay Chart for less than 20 Cumulative Years of Service

Grade Cumulative Years of Service
≤ 2 > 2 > 3 > 4 > 6 > 8 > 10 > 12 > 14 > 16 > 18
O-8 10,398.60 10,739.40 10,965.60 11,028.60 11,310.90 11,781.90 11,891.40 12,339.00 12,467.40 12,852.90 13,410.90
O-7 8,640.60 9,041.70 9,227.70 9,375.30 9,642.60 9,906.90 10,212.30 10,516.80 10,822.20 11,781.90 12,591.90
O-6 6,552.30 7,198.50 7,671.00 7,671.00 7,700.40 8,030.40 8,073.90 8,073.90 8,532.60 9,343.80 9,819.90
O-5 5,462.40 6,153.60 6,579.00 6,659.40 6,925.50 7,084.20 7,434.00 7,690.80 8,022.30 8,529.60 8,770.50
O-4 4,713.00 5,455.50 5,820.00 5,900.70 6,238.50 6,601.20 7,052.70 7,403.70 7,647.60 7,788.00 7,869.30
O-3 4,143.90 4,697.10 5,069.70 5,527.80 5,793.00 6,083.40 6,271.20 6,580.20 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60
O-2 3,580.50 4,077.90 4,696.20 4,854.90 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10
O-1 3,107.70 3,234.90 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20
≤ 2 > 2 > 3 > 4 > 6 > 8 > 10 > 12 > 14 > 16 > 18
03E 5,527.80 5,793.00 6,083.40 6,271.20 6,580.20 6,840.90 6,990.90 7,194.60
02E 4,854.90 4,955.10 5,112.60 5,379.00 5,584.80 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10
01E 3,910.20 4,175.40 4,329.90 4,487.70 4,642.80 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90
≤ 2 > 2 > 3 > 4 > 6 > 8 > 10 > 12 > 14 > 16 > 18
W-4 4,282.50 4,606.50 4,738.50 4,868.70 5,092.80 5,314.50 5,539.20 5,876.40 6,172.50 6,454.20 6,684.90
W-3 3,910.80 4,073.70 4,240.80 4,296.00 4,470.60 4,815.30 5,174.10 5,343.30 5,538.90 5,739.90 6,102.30
W-2 3,460.50 3,787.80 3,888.60 3,957.60 4,182.30 4,530.90 4,703.70 4,873.80 5,082.00 5,244.60 5,391.90
W-1 3,037.50 3,364.50 3,452.40 3,638.10 3,857.70 4,181.70 4,332.60 4,543.80 4,751.70 4,915.50 5,065.80
≤ 2 > 2 > 3 > 4 > 6 > 8 > 10 > 12 > 14 > 16 > 18
E-9 5,173.80 5,290.80 5,439.00 5,612.40 5,788.20
E-8 4,235.40 4,422.60 4,538.70 4,677.30 4,828.20 5,099.70
E-7 2,944.20 3,213.30 3,336.60 3,499.20 3,626.70 3,845.10 3,968.40 4,186.80 4,368.90 4,493.10 4,625.10
E-6 2,546.40 2,802.30 2,925.90 3,046.20 3,171.60 3,453.60 3,563.70 3,776.70 3,841.50 3,888.90 3,944.10
E-5 2,332.80 2,490.00 2,610.30 2,733.30 2,925.30 3,125.70 3,290.70 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50
E-4 2,139.00 2,248.50 2,370.30 2,490.60 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50
E-3 1,931.10 2,052.30 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80
E-2 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30
E-1 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30
E1* 1,514.70

Basic Military Pay Chart for more than 20 Cumulative Years of Service

Grade Cumulative Years of Service
> 20 > 22 > 24 > 26 > 28 > 30 > 32 > 34 > 36 > 38 > 40
O-10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10
O-9 14,696.40 14,908.80 15,214.50 15,747.60 15,747.60 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10
O-8 13,925.10 14,268.30 14,268.30 14,268.30 14,268.30 14,625.60 14,625.60 14,991.00 14,991.00 14,991.00 14,991.00
O-7 12,591.90 12,591.90 12,591.90 12,656.40 12,656.40 12,909.60 12,909.60 12,909.60 12,909.60 12,909.60 12,909.60
O-6 10,295.70 10,566.60 10,841.10 11,372.40 11,372.40 11,599.80 11,599.80 11,599.80 11,599.80 11,599.80 11,599.80
O-5 9,009.30 9,280.20 9,280.20 9,280.20 9,280.20 9,280.20 9,280.20 9,280.20 9,280.20 9,280.20 9,280.20
O-4 7,869.30 7,869.30 7,869.30 7,869.30 7,869.30 7,869.30 7,869.30 7,869.30 7,869.30 7,869.30 7,869.30
O-3 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60
O-2 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10
O-1 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20
> 20 > 22 > 24 > 26 > 28 > 30 > 32 > 34 > 36 > 38 > 40
O3E 7,194.60 7,194.60 7,194.60 7,194.60 7,194.60 7,194.60 7,194.60 7,194.60 7,194.60 7,194.60 7,194.60
O2E 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10
O1E 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90
> 20 > 22 > 24 > 26 > 28 > 30 > 32 > 34 > 36 > 38 > 40
W-5 7,614.60 8,000.70 8,288.40 8,606.70 8,606.70 9,037.80 9,037.80 9,489.00 9,489.00 9,964.20 9,964.20
W-4 6,909.60 7,239.90 7,511.10 7,820.70 7,820.70 7,976.70 7,976.70 7,976.70 7,976.70 7,976.70 7,976.70
W-3 6,346.80 6,492.90 6,648.30 6,860.10 6,860.10 6,860.10 6,860.10 6,860.10 6,860.10 6,860.10 6,860.10
W-2 5,568.30 5,684.10 5,775.90 5,775.90 5,775.90 5,775.90 5,775.90 5,775.90 5,775.90 5,775.90 5,775.90
W-1 5,248.80 5,248.80 5,248.80 5,248.80 5,248.80 5,248.80 5,248.80 5,248.80 5,248.80 5,248.80 5,248.80
> 20 > 22 > 24 > 26 > 28 > 30 > 32 > 34 > 36 > 38 > 40
E-9 6,068.70 6,306.60 6,556.20 6,939.00 6,939.00 7,285.50 7,285.50 7,650.00 7,650.00 8,033.10 8,033.10
E-8 5,237.40 5,471.70 5,601.90 5,921.70 5,921.70 6,040.50 6,040.50 6,040.50 6,040.50 6,040.50 6,040.50
E-7 4,676.10 4,848.30 4,940.40 5,291.40 5,291.40 5,291.40 5,291.40 5,291.40 5,291.40 5,291.40 5,291.40
E-6 3,944.10 3,944.10 3,944.10 3,944.10 3,944.10 3,944.10 3,944.10 3,944.10 3,944.10 3,944.10 3,944.10
E-5 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50
E-4 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50
E-3 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80
E-2 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30
E-1 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30

Basic Allowance for Housing

Grade Partial Dependent Differential
Without With
0-10 50.70 1,667.10 2,050.80 348.60
0-9 50.70 1,667.10 2,050.80 348.60
0-8 50.70 1,667.10 2,050.80 348.60
0-7 50.70 1,667.10 2,050.80 348.60
0-6 39.60 1,528.50 1,845.90 296.40
0-5 33.00 1,471.80 1,779.60 286.50
0-4 26.70 1,363.80 1,568.40 190.80
0-3 22.20 1,093.50 1,297.80 190.50
0-2 17.70 866.40 1,107.60 224.70
0-1 13.20 743.70 991.20 242.70
03E 22.20 1,180.20 1,395.00 199.50
02E 17.70 1,003.80 1,258.80 238.80
01E 13.20 873.00 1,163.40 279.90
W-5 25.20 1,386.00 1,515.00 119.10
W-4 25.20 1,230.30 1,388.70 146.70
W-3 20.70 1,034.70 1,272.90 221.40
W-2 15.90 918.00 1,169.40 234.00
W-1 13.80 770.10 1,012.50 226.50
E-9 18.60 1,010.10 1,332.30 298.80
E-8 15.30 928.50 1,228.80 280.20
E-7 12.00 855.60 1,140.30 324.30
E-6 9.90 790.50 1,053.60 313.80
E-5 8.70 711.30 948.30 267.00
E-4 8.10 618.60 824.10 230.40
E-3 7.80 575.10 766.20 189.30
E-2 7.20 548.40 730.50 252.60
E-1 6.90 548.40 730.50 298.80

Basic Allowance for Subsistence

  • Officers: 254.39
  • Enlisted: 369.39

Family Separation Allowance

All Pay Grades: 250

Family Subsistence Supplemental Allowance

All Pay Grades not to exceed 1,100

Personal Money Allowance (Monthly Amount)

  • Chairman/Vice Chairman, Joint Chief of Staff, Army Chief of Staff (JCS), Chief of Navy Operations, Air Force Chief of Staff, Commandant of the Marine Corps: 333.33
  • Senior Member of the Military Staff Committee of the United Nations: 225
  • General or Admiral: 183.33
  • Lieutenant General Vice Admiral: 41.67
  • Senior Enlisted Member of a Military Service or Senior Enlisted Advisor of the JCS: 166.67

Cash Clothing Replacement Allowance (Enlisted Members Only)

Army Navy Air Force Marine Corps
Male Female Male Female Male Female Male Female
Basic 331,86 347,91 482,4 471,6 252,22 252,81 439,2 432
Standard 468 497,02 687,6 673,2 360,32 361,15 630 619,2
Special 0 0 860,4 781,2 0 0 0 0

Civilian Clothing Allowance:

  • Permament duty: 1,062 initial + 354,24 replacement
  • Temporary duty: either 354,24 (15 days in 30 days period) or 708,12 (30 days in 36 months period)

External sources

Salary schedules of teachers in the USA 2018

In the following tables you can see how much money do the teachers earn in the USA. For a basic comparison we have selected the extrem locations, according to a median household income: the richest Maryland and the poorest Mississippi (as has been calculated in the U.S. Census Bureau). The annual salary rates are expressed in United States dollar ($) currency, in whole numbers (for example 50,000 = fifty thousends).

Summary – salary schedules of teachers in the USA

The particular analyses for an every member state will follow: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming

All the salary schedules for the American public employees, including the officials, executives, health professionals, policemen or soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Maryland Public Schools, 2017 – 2018

Locality = Local Education Agency, SPC = Standard Professional Certification, APC = Advanced Professional Certificate. Stipend = maximum increment for the teachers who earn certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards – NBPTS (up to $2,000 in a comprehensive school, up to $1,000 in a noncomprehensive school).

Locality Minimum Maximum
Bachelor’s Master’s
SPC APC Basic APC +30 +60 Doctorate Stipend
Allegany 43,197 60,461 69,739 71,897 71,897 73,902 75,477 78,419 2,000
Anne Arundel 45,891 64,128 87,119 87,119 88,847 92,415 96,125 98,036 2,000
Baltimore City 48,430 51,378 54,507 60,503 71,065 85,700 94,570 102,832 2,000
Baltimore 46,974 53,593 89,957 89,957 89,957 94,205 96,654 98,777 2,000
Calvert 45,496 65,979 96,069 96,069 96,069 100,748 100,748 109,916 2,500
Caroline 42,547 72,880 77,383 80,107 80,107 81,400 81,400 82,915 2,000
Carroll 44,889 68,422 83,927 83,927 83,927 87,061 88,709 88,709 1,500
Cecil 45,886 79,213 81,188 81,188 82,013 83,088 84,138 84,638 2,000
Charles 45,253 55,916 83,706 85,474 85,474 86,474 86,474 88,974 2,500
Dorchester 42,370 48,112 72,498 74,122 74,122 78,091 78,091 79,429 2,000
Frederick 43,513 58,910 89,842 89,842 89,842 96,157 96,157 98,157 2,000
Garrett 42,463 48,741 66,579 68,579 68,579 69,579 70,579 72,579 1,000
Harford 43,056 64,176 75,076 77,090 77,090 82,970 85,970 86,470 2,000
Howard 47,802 64,554 97,524 99,231 99,231 100,938 100,938 102,645 2,000
Kent 43,126 51,451 77,622 77,622 78,654 80,804 81,934 83,066 2,000
Montgomery 49,013 68,346 68,346 106,543 106,543 111,081 113,870 113,870 2,000
Prince George’s 47,781 64,214 64,214 89,685 89,685 94,169 98,875 103,819 3,000
Queen Anne’s 45,953 47,121 84,405 86,208 86,208 86,771 87,334 87,897 2,000
St. Mary’s 46,500 74,337 77,311 77,311 80,403 86,964 90,443 93,443 3,000
Somerset 44,300 56,276 78,691 80,433 80,433 81,379 81,379 82,605 2,000
Talbot 44,800 53,700 70,900 75,500 75,500 76,400 77,900 80,000 2,000
Washington 45,834 62,460 79,481 79,481 79,481 80,014 82,641 83,052 2,000
Wicomico 44,202 69,452 75,289 76,598 76,598 78,854 78,854 80,695 2,000
Worcester 44,257 50,979 79,945 82,734 82,734 85,522 85,522 88,313 1,000

Mississippi Adequate Education Program (MAEP), 2018 – 2019

Years Certification
AAAA AAA AA A
BASE
0 39,108 37,944 36,780 34,390
1 39,108 37,944 36,780 34,390
2 39,108 37,944 36,780 34,390
3 39,902 38,671 37,440 34,885
4 40,696 39,398 38,100 35,380
5 41,490 40,125 38,760 35,875
6 42,284 40,852 39,420 36,370
7 43,078 41,579 40,080 36,865
8 43,872 42,306 40,740 37,360
9 44,666 43,033 41,400 37,855
10 45,460 43,760 42,060 38,350
11 46,254 44,487 42,720 38,845
12 47,048 45,214 43,380 39,340
13 47,842 45,941 44,040 39,835
14 48,636 46,668 44,700 40,330
15 49,430 47,395 45,360 40,825
16 50,224 48,122 46,020 41,320
17 51,018 48,849 46,680 41,815
18 51,812 49,576 47,340 42,310
19 52,606 50,303 48,000 42,805
20 53,400 51,030 48,660 43,300
21 54,194 51,757 49,320 43,795
22 54,988 52,484 49,980 44,290
23 55,782 53,211 50,640 44,785
24 56,576 53,938 51,300 45,280
25 59,430 56,725 54,020 47,835
26 60,224 57,452 54,680 48,330
27 61,018 58,179 55,340 48,825
28 61,812 58,906 56,000 49,320
29 62,606 59,633 56,660 49,815
30 63,400 60,360 57,320 50,310
31 64,194 61,087 57,980 50,805
32 64,988 61,814 58,640 51,300
33 65,782 62,541 59,300 51,795
34 66,576 63,268 59,960 52,290
More 67,370 63,995 60,620 52,785
INCREMENT
3-35 794 727 660 495
25-more 2,060 2,060 2,060 2,060

External sources

Special rate tables for nurses in the USA

In the following tables you can see how much money do the nurses earn in the special federal institutions of the USA. The annual salary rates are expressed in United States dollar ($) currency.

All the salary schedules for the American public employees, including the executives, teachers, policemen or soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Summary: The special rate tables for nurses 2018

The responsible authorities are most frequently: Bureau of Prisons/Federal Prison System, Department of the Army, Department of the Air Force, Department of the Navy, Department of Justice, Department of Health and Human Services.

Table Institution Locations
0013 Prison Rochester (MN)
0188 Army Fort Knox (KY)
0214 Air/Army/Prison Bedford, Natick, Waltham, Watertown, Boston (MA)
0227 Navy Cherry Point, Camp Lejeune (NC)
0230 Air/Army/Justice/Nacvy Honolulu (HI)
0238 Air/Army/Navy Yorktown, Hampton, Langley Afb, Newport News, Norfolk, Portsmouth, Virginia Beach (Va)
0304 Justice/Others District Of Columbia (DC), Fort Meade, Calvert, Charles, Frederick, Montgomery, Prince George’s (MD), Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, Stafford, Alexandria, Fairfax, Falls Church, Manassas, Manassas Park (VA)
0314 Air/Army White Sands Missile Range, Holloman Air Force Base (NM)
0354 Air/Army El Paso, Pueblo (CO)
0435 Air/Army Fort Sill, Indiahoma (OK), Sheppard Af Base (TX)
0474 Health Carville (LA)
0486 Army/Navy Cumberland, Carlisle Barracks, Mechanicsburg, Indiantown Gap (PA)
0498 Justice Seagoville, Fort Worth (TX)
0540 Justice Tucson (AZ), Atlanta (GA), Fed. Corr. Complex-granville Co. (NC), Bastrop (TX), Prince George (VA)
0636 Prison Herlong Sierra Ord-d, Atwater (CA), Springfield (MO), Seagoville, Big Spring, Fort Worth (TX)
0637 Prison Mendota (CA), Florence (CO), Co Marianna (FL), Coleman (FL), Leavenworth (KS), Lexington (KY), Pine Knot (KY), Oakdale (LA), Sandstone (MN), Yazoo City (MS), Minersville (PA), Gregg Township (PA), Kelly Township (PA), Edgefield (SC), Estill (SC), Bennettsville (SC), Salters (SC), Glenville (WV), Grand Marsh (WI)
0639 Prison Dublin (CA)
0644 Prison Victorville (CA)
0645 Prison Chicago (IL)
0646 Prison Maxwell Af Base (AL)
0651 Prison Fort Devens, Ayer, (MA)
0652 Prison Carswell Af Base (TX)
0733 Prison Thomson (IL)

0013

Grade Step Suppl. Incr.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
04 50007 50869 51731 52593 53455 54317 55179 56041 56903 57765 24136 862
05 55483 56448 57413 58378 59343 60308 61273 62238 63203 64168 26538 965
07 61547 62742 63937 65132 66327 67522 68717 69912 71107 72302 25693 1195
09 72366 73828 75290 76752 78214 79676 81138 82600 84062 85524 28509 1462
10 76472 78082 79692 81302 82912 84522 86132 87742 89352 90962 28175 1610
11 80482 82251 84020 85789 87558 89327 91096 92865 94634 96403 27420 1769
12 85860 87980 90100 92220 94340 96460 98580 100700 102820 104940 22260 2120
13 99578 102099 104620 107141 109662 112183 114704 117225 119746 122267 23950 2521

0188

Grade Step Supl. Incr.N
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
05 39560 40525 41490 42455 43420 44385 45350 46315 47280 48245 10615 965
07 46609 47804 48999 50194 51389 52584 53779 54974 56169 57364 10755 1195
09 54091 55553 57015 58477 59939 61401 62863 64325 65787 67249 10234 1462
10 57957 59567 61177 62787 64397 66007 67617 69227 70837 72447 9660 1610
11 63676 65445 67214 68983 70752 72521 74290 76059 77828 79597 10614 1769

0214

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
04 41287 42434 43580 44727 45873 47019 48166 49312 50459 51605 53.45–59.59%
05 47481 48764 50048 51331 52615 53898 55182 56465 57749 59032 56.87–64.04%
07 54043 55633 57222 58811 60401 61990 63579 65169 66758 68347 46.64–50.73%
09 60274 62219 64163 66108 68052 69997 71941 73885 75830 77774 36.41–37.43%
10 66376 68518 70659 72800 74942 77083 79224 81365 83507 85648 36.41–37.43%
11 70572 72925 75278 77631 79984 82336 84689 87042 89395 91747 33%
12 84588 87408 90227 93047 95866 98686 101506 104325 107145 109964 33%
13 100585 103938 107291 110644 113997 117350 120703 124056 127409 130762 33%

0227

Grade Step Supl. Incr.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
05 37630 38595 39560 40525 41490 42455 43420 44385 45350 46315 8685 965
07 45414 46609 47804 48999 50194 51389 52584 53779 54974 56169 9560 1195

0230

Grade Step
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
5 40070 41212 42355 43498 44641 45784 46927 48070 49212 50355
7 49632 51047 52462 53878 55293 56708 58123 59539 60954 62369
9 60712 62443 64175 65906 67638 69369 71101 72832 74563 76295
10 66858 68765 70672 72578 74485 76392 78298 80205 82112 84019
11 73455 75550 77645 79740 81835 83930 86025 88121 90216 92311
12 79561 82072 84583 87094 89604 92115 94626 97136 99647 102158

0238

Grade Step Supl. Incr.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
5 35700 36665 37630 38595 39560 40525 41490 42455 43420 44385 6755 965
7 41829 43024 44219 5975 1195
8 46327 47651 48975 6620 1324
9 51167 52629 54091 7310 1462
10 56347 57957 59567 8050 1610
11 61907 63676 65445 8845 1769

0304

Grade Step Supl. Incr.
1 2
5 37630 38595 8685 965

0314

Grade Step Supl. Incr.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
5 37630 38595 39560 40525 41490 42455 43420 44385 45350 46315 8685 965
7 43024 44219 45414 46609 47804 48999 50194 51389 52584 53779 7170 1195
9 51167 52629 54091 7310 1462
10 56347 57957 59567 8050 1610
11 61907 63676 65445 8845 1769

0354

Grade Step Supl.
1
10 56347 8050

0435

Grade Step Supl. Incr.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 33629 34491 35353 36215 37077 37939 38801 39663 40525 41387 7758 862
5 37630 38595 39560 40525 41490 42455 43420 44385 45350 46315 8685 965
7 45414 46609 47804 48999 50194 51389 52584 53779 54974 56169 9560 1195
9 54091 55553 57015 58477 59939 61401 62863 64325 65787 67249 10234 1462
10 56347 57957 59567 8050 1610

0474

Grade Step Supl. Incr.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
9 52629 54091 55553 57015 58477 59939 61401 62863 64325 65787 8772 1462
10 56347 57957 59567 8050 1610

0486

Grade Step Supl. Incr.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 52629 54091 55553 57015 58477 59939 61401 62863 8772 1462
10 56347 8050

0498

Grade Step Supl. Incr.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
5 41490 42455 43420 44385 45350 46315 47280 48245 49210 50175 12545 965
7 47804 48999 50194 51389 52584 53779 54974 56169 57364 58559 11950 1195

0540

Grade Step Supl. Incr.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 45697 46559 47421 48283 49145 50007 50869 51731 52593 53455 19826 862
5 51140 52105 53070 54035 55000 55965 56930 57895 58860 59825 22195 965
7 57364 58559 59754 60949 62144 63339 64534 65729 66924 68119 21510 1195
9 59939 61401 62863 64325 65787 67249 68711 70173 71635 73097 16082 1462
10 64397 66007 67617 69227 70837 72447 74057 75667 77277 78887 16100 1610
11 68983 70752 72521 74290 76059 77828 79597 81366 83135 84904 15921 1769

0636

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 39735 40838 41942 43045 44148 45252 46355 47459 48562 49665 47.69–53.59%
5 45696 46931 48166 49402 50637 51872 53107 54342 55578 56813 50.98–57.87%
7 52012 53541 55071 56600 58130 59660 61189 62719 64248 65778 41.13–45.07%
9 58008 59880 61751 63622 65494 67365 69236 71108 72979 74851 31.28–32.27%
10 63881 65942 68003 70063 72124 74185 76246 78307 80367 82428 31.28–32.27%
11 67919 70184 72448 74712 76977 79241 81505 83770 86034 88298 28%
12 81408 84122 86835 89549 92262 94976 97690 100403 103117 105830 28%
13 96804 100031 103258 106484 109711 112938 116165 119392 122619 125846 28%

0637

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 37562 38605 39648 40691 41734 42777 43820 44863 45906 46949 39.61–45.19%
5 43197 44365 45532 46700 47868 49035 50203 51371 52538 53706 42.72–49.24%
7 49167 50613 52059 53505 54951 56397 57843 59289 60735 62181 33.41–37.13%
9 54836 56605 58374 60143 61912 63681 65450 67219 68988 70757 24.1–25.03%
10 60387 62336 64284 66232 68180 70128 72076 74024 75972 77920 24.1–25.03%
11 64205 66346 68486 70626 72767 74907 77048 79188 81329 83469 21%

0639

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
7 57725 59649 61573 63497 65421 67345 69269 71193 73117 75040 61%
9 64470 66619 68768 70917 73066 75215 77365 79514 81663 83812 47%
10 70997 73363 75730 78097 80463 82830 85197 87563 89930 92297 47%
11 75879 78408 80938 83468 85997 88527 91057 93586 96116 98646 43%

0644

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 42218 43391 44563 45735 46908 48080 49252 50425 51597 52769 56.92–63.19%
5 48552 49864 51177 52489 53802 55114 56426 57739 59051 60364 60.41–67.74%
7 55262 56887 58513 60138 61763 63388 65013 66639 68264 69889 49.95–54.13%
9 61634 63622 65610 67599 69587 71575 73564 75552 77540 79529 39.49–40.53%
10 67874 70063 72253 74442 76632 78822 81011 83201 85390 87580 39.49–40.53%
11 72164 74570 76976 79382 81788 84194 86599 89005 91411 93817 36%

0645

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 40356 41477 42597 43718 44838 45959 47080 48200 49321 50441 49.99–55.99%
5 46410 47665 48919 50174 51428 52683 53937 55192 56446 57701 53.34–60.34%
7 52824 54378 55931 57485 59038 60592 62145 63699 65252 66806 43.33–47.33%
9 58915 60815 62716 64617 66517 68418 70318 72219 74120 76020 33.33–34.33%
10 64879 66972 69065 71158 73251 75344 77437 79530 81623 83716 33.33–34.33%
11 68981 71280 73580 75880 78179 80479 82779 85079 87378 89678 30%
12 82680 85436 88192 90948 93704 96460 99216 101972 104728 107484 30%
13 98316 101594 104871 108148 111426 114703 117980 121258 124535 127812 30%

0646

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 36941 37967 38993 40019 41044 42070 43096 44122 45147 46173 37.3–42.79%
5 42483 43631 44780 45928 47076 48225 49373 50521 51670 52818 40.36–46.77%
6 44790 46070 47349 48628 49907 51187 52466 53745 55024 56304 34.25–38.82%
7 48354 49777 51199 52621 54043 55465 56887 58309 59731 61153 31.2–34.86%
9 53930 55669 57409 59149 60889 62629 64368 66108 67848 69588 22.05–22.97%
10 59389 61305 63221 65137 67053 68969 70885 72801 74717 76632 22.05–22.97%
11 63144 65249 67354 69459 71564 73669 75774 77880 79985 82090 19%

0651

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 42218 43391 44563 45735 46908 48080 49252 50425 51597 52769 56.92–63.19%
5 48552 49864 51177 52489 53802 55114 56426 57739 59051 60364 60.41–67.74%
7 55262 56887 58513 60138 61763 63388 65013 66639 68264 69889 49.95–54.13%
9 61634 63622 65610 67599 69587 71575 73564 75552 77540 79529 39.49–40.53%
10 67874 70063 72253 74442 76632 78822 81011 83201 85390 87580 39.49–40.53%
11 72164 74570 76976 79382 81788 84194 86599 89005 91411 93817 36%
12 86496 89379 92262 95146 98029 100912 103795 106678 109562 112445 36%
13 102854 106283 109711 113140 116568 119997 123425 126854 130283 133711 36%

0652

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 40666 41796 42925 44054 45183 46312 47442 48571 49700 50829 51.15–57.19%
5 46767 48031 49295 50559 51824 53088 54352 55616 56880 58144 54.52–61.57%
7 53231 54796 56361 57927 59492 61058 62623 64189 65754 67320 44.44–48.47%
9 59368 61283 63198 65114 67029 68944 70859 72774 74690 76605 34.36–35.37%
10 65378 67487 69596 71705 73815 75924 78033 80142 82251 84360 34.36–35.37%
11 69511 71829 74146 76463 78781 81098 83416 85733 88050 90368 31%
12 83316 86093 88870 91648 94425 97202 99979 102756 105534 108311 31%
13 99073 102375 105678 108980 112283 115585 118888 122190 125493 128795 31%

0733

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 40356 41477 42597 43718 44838 45959 47080 48200 49321 50441 49.99–55.99%
5 46410 47665 48919 50174 51428 52683 53937 55192 56446 57701 53.34–60.34%
7 52824 54378 55931 57485 59038 60592 62145 63699 65252 66806 43.33–47.33%
9 58915 60815 62716 64617 66517 68418 70318 72219 74120 76020 33.33–34.33%
10 64879 66972 69065 71158 73251 75344 77437 79530 81623 83716 33.33–34.33%
11 68981 71280 73580 75880 78179 80479 82779 85079 87378 89678 30%

External sources

Executive & Senior Level Employee Pay Tables 2018

In the following tables you can see how much money do the Executives and Senior Level Employees earn in the USA. The annual salary rates are expressed in United States dollar ($) currency, in whole numbers (for example 50,000 = fifty thousends).

All the salary schedules for the American public employees, including the teachers, health professionals, policemen or soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Summary of Executive & Senior Level Employee Pay Tables

Rates of Pay for the Executive Schedule

Level Rate
Level I 210,700
Level II 189,600
Level III 174,500
Level IV 164,200
Level V 153,800

Basic Rates of Pay for Members of the Senior Executive Service

There are two kinds of the agencies, according to the Senior Executive Service (SES) Pay System: with or without a Certified SES Performance Appraisal System.

SES Minimum Maximum
With 126,148 189,600
Without 126,148 174,500

Basic Rates of Pay for Employees in Senior-Level and Scientific or Professional Positions

There are two kinds of the agencies, according to the Senior-Level (SL) and Scientific or Professional (ST) Employees Pay System: with, or without a Certified SL/ST Performance Appraisal System.

SL/ST Minimum Maximum
With 126,148 189,600
Without 126,148 174,500

Basic Rates of Pay for Administrative Law Judges

Level Rate
AL-3/A 109,600
AL-3/B 117,900
AL-3/C 126,400
AL-3/D 134,900
AL-3/E 143,500
AL-3/F 151,700
AL-2 160,100
AL-1 164,200

Basic Rates of Pay for Administrative Appeals Judges

Level Rate
AA-1 109,600
AA-2 117,900
AA-3 126,400
AA-4 134,900
AA-5 143,500
AA-6 151,700

Basic Rates of Pay for Members of Boards of Contract Appeals

Level Rate
Chairman 164,200
Vice Chairman 159,274
Other Members 154,348

Locality Rates of Pay

  • The Administrative Law Judges have its Locality Rates of Pay in the last table. They are separated into the levels whose names begin “AL”.
  • The Administrative Appeals Judges have its Locality Rates of Pay in the last table. They are separated into the levels whose names begin “AA”.
  • All the Members of Boards of Contract Appeals (Chairman, Vice Chairman, Other Members) have the same rate of pay: 174,500*.

Please, choose and remember an ordinal number of yor Locality Pay Area before you go over to the last pay table.

  1. Albany-Schenectady, NY
  2. Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Las Vegas, NM
  3. Atlanta–Athens-Clarke County–Sandy Springs, GA-AL
  4. Austin-Round Rock, TX
  5. Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT-ME
  6. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
  7. Charlotte-Concord, NC-SC
  8. Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI
  9. Cincinnati-Wilmington-Maysville, OH-KY-IN
  10. Cleveland-Akron-Canton, OH
  11. Colorado Springs, CO
  12. Columbus-Marion-Zanesville, OH
  13. Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK
  14. Davenport-Moline, IA-IL
  15. Dayton-Springfield-Sidney, OH
  16. Denver-Aurora, CO
  17. Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI
  18. Harrisburg-Lebanon, PA
  19. Hartford-West Hartford, CT-MA
  20. Houston-The Woodlands, TX
  21. Huntsville-Decatur-Albertville, AL
  22. Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN
  23. Kansas City-Overland Park-Kansas City, MO-KS
  24. Laredo, TX
  25. Las Vegas-Henderson, NV-AZ
  26. Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA
  27. Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Port St. Lucie, FL
  28. Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI
  29. Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI
  30. New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA
  31. Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL
  32. Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD
  33. Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ
  34. Pittsburgh-New Castle-Weirton, PA-OH-WV
  35. Portland-Vancouver-Salem, OR-WA
  36. Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, NC
  37. Richmond, VA
  38. Sacramento-Roseville, CA-NV
  39. San Diego-Carlsbad, CA
  40. San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA
  41. Seattle-Tacoma, WA
  42. St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL
  43. Tucson-Nogales, AZ
  44. Washington-Baltimore-Arlington, DC-MD-VA-WV-PA
  45. Rest of U.S.
  46. State of Alaska
  47. State of Hawaii
Locality AL_3/A
AA1
AL_3/B
AA2
AL_3/C
AA3
AL_3/D
AA4
AL_3/E
AA5
AL_3/F
AL_2
AL_1
AA6
1 127,684 137,354 147,256 157,159 167,178 174,500*
2 126,873 136,481 146,321 156,160 166,116 174,500*
3 132,791 142,848 153,146 163,445 173,865 174,500*
4 127,914 137,601 147,521 157,442 167,479 174,500*
5 139,718 150,299 161,135 171,971 174,500* 174,500*
6 130,621 140,513 150,644 160,774 171,023 174,500*
7 127,366 137,012 146,889 156,767 166,761 174,500*
8 139,707 150,287 161,122 171,957 174,500* 174,500*
9 131,378 141,327 151,516 161,705 172,013 174,500*
10 131,608 141,574 151,781 161,988 172,315 174,500*
11 127,783 137,460 147,370 157,280 167,307 174,500*
12 130,391 140,266 150,378 160,491 170,722 174,500*
13 135,246 145,489 155,978 166,467 174,500* 174,500*
14 127,224 136,858 146,725 156,592 166,575 174,500*
15 129,449 139,252 149,291 159,330 169,488 174,500*
16 137,515 147,929 158,594 169,259 174,500* 174,500*
17 138,370 148,849 159,580 170,311 174,500* 174,500*
18 127,300 136,941 146,814 156,686 166,675 174,500*
19 140,518 151,160 162,057 172,955 174,500* 174,500*
20 144,387 155,321 166,519 174,500* 174,500* 174,500*
21 129,865 139,700 149,771 159,843 170,033 174,500*
22 127,388 137,035 146,915 156,794 166,790 174,500*
23 127,246 136,882 146,750 156,619 166,604 174,500*
24 128,670 138,415 148,394 158,373 168,469 174,500*
25 127,673 137,342 147,243 157,145 167,163 174,500*
26 143,105 153,942 165,040 174,500* 174,500* 174,500*
27 134,413 144,593 155,017 165,441 174,500* 174,500*
28 131,673 141,645 151,857 162,069 172,401 174,500*
29 135,214 145,453 155,940 166,426 174,500* 174,500*
30 144,814 155,781 167,012 174,500* 174,500* 174,500*
31 127,059 136,681 146,536 156,390 166,360 174,500*
32 136,551 146,892 157,482 168,072 174,500* 174,500*
33 130,523 140,407 150,530 160,652 170,894 174,500*
34 129,712 139,535 149,594 159,654 169,832 174,500*
35 134,293 144,463 154,878 165,293 174,500* 174,500*
36 130,994 140,914 151,073 161,232 171,511 174,500*
37 130,194 140,053 150,151 160,248 170,464 174,500*
38 136,847 147,210 157,823 168,436 174,500* 174,500*
39 140,156 150,771 161,640 172,510 174,500* 174,500*
40 152,651 164,211 174,500* 174,500* 174,500* 174,500*
41 137,121 147,505 158,139 168,773 174,500* 174,500*
42 127,651 137,318 147,218 157,118 167,134 174,500*
43 127,322 136,964 146,839 156,713 166,704 174,500*
44 140,529 151,171 162,070 172,969 174,500* 174,500*
45 126,446 136,021 145,828 155,634 165,556 174,500*
46 140,310 150,936 161,817 172,699 174,500* 174,500*
47 129,799 139,629 149,696 159,762 169,947 174,500*

* Rate limited to the rate for level III of the Executive Schedule (5 U.S.C. 5304(g)(2))

External sources

Pay schedules and rates in USA: tables for year 2018

America, oficially the United States of America (USA) is a federal republic of 326 millions people, mainly located in North America. English is the national language here. And dot is used as decimal separator there (for example one and half = 1.5).

The pay rates for American public sector are estabilished in a presidential Executive Order (General Schedule), or by Office of Personnel Management (Special Rate Tables), or by Defense Finance and Accounting Services (for soldiers), or in a collective aggreement (e. g. for teachers) in United States dollar ($) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (schedule, chart) according to an employer (e. g. agency, state, school) profession and location
  • grade according to a function (position), education and experience
  • step according to a service duration (General Schedule contains “Within-Grade Increases”, it means how much do you earn if you advance to next higher step)

Average annual pay rate in the United States currently is 54,156 $. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay charts in the USA

Details for the member states will follow: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming

USA - General Schedule, Salary Tables and Charts, Pay Rates

In the photo is Jefferson Memorial in Washington, D.C., the capital city of USA

General Schedule – Annual Rate ($)

Grade Step
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Increase
1 18785 19414 20039 20660 21285 21650 22267 22891 22915 23502 Varies
2 21121 21624 22323 22915 23175 23857 24539 25221 25903 26585 Varies
3 23045 23813 24581 25349 26117 26885 27653 28421 29189 29957 768
4 25871 26733 27595 28457 29319 30181 31043 31905 32767 33629 862
5 28945 29910 30875 31840 32805 33770 34735 35700 36665 37630 965
6 32264 33339 34414 35489 36564 37639 38714 39789 40864 41939 1075
7 35854 37049 38244 39439 40634 41829 43024 44219 45414 46609 1195
8 39707 41031 42355 43679 45003 46327 47651 48975 50299 51623 1324
9 43857 45319 46781 48243 49705 51167 52629 54091 55553 57015 1462
10 48297 49907 51517 53127 54737 56347 57957 59567 61177 62787 1610
11 53062 54831 56600 58369 60138 61907 63676 65445 67214 68983 1769
12 63600 65720 67840 69960 72080 74200 76320 78440 80560 82680 2120
13 75628 78149 80670 83191 85712 88233 90754 93275 95796 98317 2521
14 89370 92349 95328 98307 101286 104265 107244 110223 113202 116181 2979
15 105123 108627 112131 115635 119139 122643 126147 129651 133155 136659 3504

General Schedule – Hourly Rate ($): base (B) and overtime (o)

Grade B/O Step 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 B 9.00 9.30 9.60 9.90 10.20 10.37 10.67 10.97 10.98 11.26
O 13.50 13.95 14.40 14.85 15.30 15.56 16.01 16.46 16.47 16.89
2 B 10.12 10.36 10.70 10.98 11.10 11.43 11.76 12.08 12.41 12.74
O 15.18 15.54 16.05 16.47 16.65 17.15 17.64 18.12 18.62 19.11
3 B 11.04 11.41 11.78 12.15 12.51 12.88 13.25 13.62 13.99 14.35
O 16.56 17.12 17.67 18.23 18.77 19.32 19.88 20.43 20.99 21.53
4 B 12.40 12.81 13.22 13.64 14.05 14.46 14.87 15.29 15.70 16.11
O 18.60 19.22 19.83 20.46 21.08 21.69 22.31 22.94 23.55 24.17
5 B 13.87 14.33 14.79 15.26 15.72 16.18 16.64 17.11 17.57 18.03
O 20.81 21.50 22.19 22.89 23.58 24.27 24.96 25.67 26.36 27.05
6 B 15.46 15.97 16.49 17.00 17.52 18.03 18.55 19.07 19.58 20.10
O 23.19 23.96 24.74 25.50 26.28 27.05 27.83 28.61 29.37 30.15
7 B 17.18 17.75 18.32 18.90 19.47 20.04 20.62 21.19 21.76 22.33
O 25.77 26.63 27.48 28.35 29.21 30.06 30.93 31.79 32.64 33.50
8 B 19.03 19.66 20.29 20.93 21.56 22.20 22.83 23.47 24.10 24.74
O 28.55 29.49 30.44 31.40 32.34 33.30 34.25 34.71 34.71 34.71
9 B 21.01 21.71 22.42 23.12 23.82 24.52 25.22 25.92 26.62 27.32
O 31.52 32.57 33.63 34.68 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71
10 B 23.14 23.91 24.68 25.46 26.23 27.00 27.77 28.54 29.31 30.08
O 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71
11 B 25.43 26.27 27.12 27.97 28.82 29.66 30.51 31.36 32.21 33.05
O 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71
12 B 30.47 31.49 32.51 33.52 34.54 35.55 36.57 37.59 38.60 39.62
O 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 35.55 36.57 37.59 38.60 39.62
13 B 36.24 37.45 38.65 39.86 41.07 42.28 43.49 44.69 45.90 47.11
O 36.24 37.45 38.65 39.86 41.07 42.28 43.49 44.69 45.90 47.11
14 B 42.82 44.25 45.68 47.10 48.53 49.96 51.39 52.81 54.24 55.67
O 42.82 44.25 45.68 47.10 48.53 49.96 51.39 52.81 54.24 55.67
15 B 50.37 52.05 53.73 55.41 57.09 58.77 60.44 62.12 63.80 65.48
O 50.37 52.05 53.73 55.41 57.09 58.77 60.44 62.12 63.80 65.48

Base Rates for Law Enforcement Officers – ANNUAL Rate ($)

Grade Step
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Increase
3 27653 28421 29189 29957 30725 31493 32261 33029 33797 34565 768
4 31043 31905 32767 33629 34491 35353 36215 37077 37939 38801 862
5 35700 36665 37630 38595 39560 40525 41490 42455 43420 44385 965
6 37639 38714 39789 40864 41939 43014 44089 45164 46239 47314 1075
7 40634 41829 43024 44219 45414 46609 47804 48999 50194 51389 1195
8 42355 43679 45003 46327 47651 48975 50299 51623 52947 54271 1324
9 45319 46781 48243 49705 51167 52629 54091 55553 57015 58477 1462
10 49907 51517 53127 54737 56347 57957 59567 61177 62787 64397 1610

External sources