Pay rate in global comparison: teacher, nurse, policeman…

Here you can find the average annual pay rate of public employees, in several countries and currencies: national, United States dollar (USD, $) and euro (EUR, €). The exchange rates were actual on the 2nd January 2018 according to the European Central Bank (we prefer ECB because The Federal Reserve System of the USA do not monitor some minor currencies).

We also compare the average pay rate with average worker productivity in every country. Gross domestic product (GDP) was quantified in dollars by the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) of the USA. Number of population of every country was published by the United Nations (UN).

Average annual pay rate in year 2018 – summary

In order to comparability are included only the professions which have its official pay rates almost in every country: teachers, nurses and policemen. Many others are in the legal systems often missed out, for example social workers or artists. However if they have its own pay rates you can find them in the further chapters dedicated to the concrete countries.

If the workers are paid monthly or weekly we multiplied their wages 12 or 52 times respectively.

Average annual pay rate in a country

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia752685891848834113,54%
Austria33065398933306582,99%
Canada855746824856567139,09%
Czechia327767155121285743,77%
Japan3988415355522946784,18%
Slovakia832710047832730,58%
Korea40947397385483195096,17%
UK397375389744672122,38%
USA54156541564488789,49%

Teachers

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57078446803703286,10%
Austria36996446363699692,86%
Canada58844469303889795,64%
Czechia288221136401130538,49%
Japan3932150350512905282,99%
Slovakia869310488869331,92%
Korea37260030350772907387,51%
UK29921405833363792,15%
USA645186451853475106,62%

Nurses

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57506450153731086,75%
Austria32763395293276382,23%
Canada924777375361130150,31%
Czechia295399139801158739,45%
Japan3793644338162802880,07%
Slovakia78349452783428,77%
UK401445444945129123,64%
USA53959539594472489,17%

Policemen

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia1112218706272161167,78%
Austria29435355132943573,88%
Canada1054018406069673171,31%
Czechia399682189151567753,37%
Japan4239452377903132289,48%
Slovakia845410200845431,04%
Korea446347644202034828104,83%
UK491466665855249151,36%
USA43991439913646272,70%

Population, Gross Domestic Productivity and GDP per capita

In the last table we use comma as thousands separator (for e. g. 1,000 = one thousand).

Country Population $GDP $GDP/capita
Australia 23,800,000 1,235,000,000,000 51,891
Austria 8,679,000 417,200,000,000 48,070
Canada 35,950,000 1,764,000,000,000 49,068
Czechia 10,604,000 375,800,000,000 35,439
Japan 12,7975,000 5,405,000,000,000 42,235
Slovakia 5,439,000 178,700,000,000 32,855
Korea 50,594,000 2,028,000,000,000 40,084
UK 65,397,000 2,880,000,000,000 44,039
USA 319,929,000 19,360,000,000,000 60,513

Last updates: We have added pay rates for Northern Ireland, nurses and teachers in England and Wales.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *