Pay rate in global comparison: teacher, nurse, policeman…

Here you can find the average annual pay rate of public employees, in several countries and currencies: national, United States dollar (USD, $) and euro (EUR, €). The exchange rates were actual on the 2nd January 2018 according to the European Central Bank (we prefer ECB because The Federal Reserve System of the USA do not monitor some minor currencies).

We also compare the average pay rate with average worker productivity in every country. Gross domestic product (GDP) was quantified in dollars by the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) of the USA. Number of population of every country was published by the United Nations (UN).

Average annual pay rate in year 2018 – summary

In order to comparability are included only the professions which have its official pay rates almost in every country: teachers, nurses and policemen. Many others are in the legal systems often missed out, for example social workers or artists. However if they have its own pay rates you can find them in the further chapters dedicated to the concrete countries.

If the workers are paid monthly or weekly we multiplied their wages 12 or 52 times respectively.

Average annual pay rate in a country

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia752685891848834113,54%
Austria33065398933306582,99%
Canada855746824856567139,09%
Czechia327767155121285743,77%
Japan3988415355522946784,18%
Slovakia832710047832730,58%
Korea40947397385483195096,17%
UK397375389744672122,38%
USA54156541564488789,49%

Teachers

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57078446803703286,10%
Austria36996446363699692,86%
Canada58844469303889795,64%
Czechia288221136401130538,49%
Japan3932150350512905282,99%
Slovakia869310488869331,92%
Korea37260030350772907387,51%
UK29921405833363792,15%
USA645186451853475106,62%

Nurses

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57506450153731086,75%
Austria32763395293276382,23%
Canada924777375361130150,31%
Czechia295399139801158739,45%
Japan3793644338162802880,07%
Slovakia78349452783428,77%
UK401445444945129123,64%
USA53959539594472489,17%

Policemen

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia1112218706272161167,78%
Austria29435355132943573,88%
Canada1054018406069673171,31%
Czechia399682189151567753,37%
Japan4239452377903132289,48%
Slovakia845410200845431,04%
Korea446347644202034828104,83%
UK491466665855249151,36%
USA43991439913646272,70%

Population, Gross Domestic Productivity and GDP per capita

In the last table we use comma as thousands separator (for e. g. 1,000 = one thousand).

Country Population $GDP $GDP/capita
Australia 23,800,000 1,235,000,000,000 51,891
Austria 8,679,000 417,200,000,000 48,070
Canada 35,950,000 1,764,000,000,000 49,068
Czechia 10,604,000 375,800,000,000 35,439
Japan 12,7975,000 5,405,000,000,000 42,235
Slovakia 5,439,000 178,700,000,000 32,855
Korea 50,594,000 2,028,000,000,000 40,084
UK 65,397,000 2,880,000,000,000 44,039
USA 319,929,000 19,360,000,000,000 60,513

Last updates: We have added pay rates for Northern Ireland, nurses and teachers in England and Wales.

Legal sources of pay rates

Australia

Austria

Canada

CIA

Czech Republic

European Central Bank (ECB)

Japan

Slovakia

South Korea

United Kingdom

USA

All Pay Rates in Australian Army 2018: ADF official

In the following tables you can see how much money do the soldiers earn in the Australian Army. The annual pay rates are expressed in Australian dollar ($, AUD) currency. A comma is used as a thousands separator.

All the salary schedules for the Australian public employees, including the teachers, nurses, social workers or policemen, you can find under THIS link.

Permanent Pay Rates in Australian Army – summary

Senior Officers

Navy Army RAAF Point 1 2 3
VADM LTGEN AIRMSHL salary 397,824 397,824 397,824
position 38,243 73,739
Incr 1 2 3
RADM MAJGEN AVM 1 248,606
0 235,595
CDRE BRIG AIRCDRE 1 199,084 211,202 215,253
0 193,291 205,057 208,988

Warrant Officers Class 1

Rank Incr 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
WO1/Tier/C 0 109,211 114,487 120,177
WO1/Tier/B 0 91,753 95,629 99,815 104,332 109,211 114,487 120,177
WO1/Tier/A 1 79,728 82,320 85,642 89,225 93,102 97,284 101,806 106,685 111,956 117,650
0 78,083 80,672 83,993 87,583 91,457 95,637 100,159 105,039 110,310 116,003

Service Warrant Officers

Rank WO1 – Tier D: 120,177

Officers

Navy Army RAAF Incr 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
CAPT COL GPCAPT 1 152,099 156,432 161,432 165,764 170,597 176,012 181,449 187,327 193,212 197,144
0 147,773 152,105 157,109 161,438 166,270 171,687 177,119 183,003 188,888 192,818
CMDR LTCOL WGCDR 1 129,923 134,256 139,262 143,592 148,422 153,836 159,273 165,157 171,038 174,970
0 125,680 130,014 135,018 139,349 144,179 149,595 155,028 160,914 166,796 170,728
LCDR MAJ SQNLDR 2 93,995 98,327 103,329 107,663 112,494 117,909 123,344 129,227 135,108 139,040
1 91,022 95,358 100,357 104,688 109,519 114,936 120,371 126,254 132,138 136,066
0 88,039 92,375 97,375 101,706 106,537 111,953 117,388 123,274 129,156 133,086
LEUT CAPT FLTLT 5 83,093 87,428 92,430 96,762 101,593 107,008 112,443 118,328 124,212 128,141
4 80,264 84,599 89,601 93,934 98,765 104,179 109,613 115,496 121,381 125,311
3 77,427 81,761 86,762 91,094 95,926 101,343 106,777 112,660 118,544 122,472
2 74,607 78,944 83,944 88,274 93,108 98,522 103,954 109,841 115,725 119,653
1 71,787 76,119 81,120 85,453 90,284 95,700 101,133 107,016 112,900 116,832
0 68,955 73,285 78,286 82,619 87,450 92,865 98,303 104,185 110,066 113,998
SBLT LT FLGOFF 3 64,134 68,465 73,466 77,799 82,627 88,042 93,479 99,364 105,247 109,179
2 61,804 66,137 71,139 75,469 80,301 85,716 91,152 97,036 102,920 106,848
1 59,514 63,846 68,849 73,181 78,012 83,425 88,861 94,747 100,629 104,559
0 57,321 61,652 66,655 70,988 75,818 81,235 86,668 92,549 98,435 102,366
ASLT 2LT PLTOFF 1 55,438 59,773 64,775 69,105 73,936 79,353 84,785 90,669 96,553 100,483
0 53,555 57,890 62,889 67,222 72,053 77,468 82,906 88,786 94,672 98,601

Other Ranks

Navy Army RAAF Incr 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
CPO WO2 FSGT 1 73,435 76,024 79,346 82,934 86,810 90,992 95,512 100,392 105,662 111,356
0 71,918 74,507 77,830 81,417 85,292 89,476 93,995 98,876 104,145 109,839
SSGT 0 69,506 72,095 75,416 79,004 82,878 87,063 91,580 96,460 101,732 107,426
PO SGT SGT 2 64,816 67,405 70,729 74,316 78,191 82,374 86,893 91,773 97,045 102,737
1 63,467 66,057 69,378 72,968 76,842 81,027 85,541 90,424 95,696 101,390
0 62,146 64,735 68,058 71,646 75,521 79,705 84,222 89,103 94,374 100,069
LS CPL CPL 2 56,025 58,614 61,934 65,523 69,400 73,581 78,099 82,980 88,250 93,945
1 54,852 57,442 60,764 64,352 68,226 72,409 76,929 81,809 87,078 92,771
0 53,702 56,292 59,614 63,201 67,074 71,260 75,779 80,660 85,930 91,626
LCPL 0 49,399 51,987 55,307 58,898 62,772 66,956 71,473 76,354 81,623 87,319
AB PTE(P) LAC 0 48,378 50,968 54,290 57,877 61,753 65,939 70,454 75,334 80,607 86,298
SMN PTE AC 0 47,377 49,970 53,289 56,877 60,753 64,936 69,457 74,335 79,606 85,302

Other Rank Appointed as Officer – Transitional (Closed to New Entrants)

Navy Army RAAF Incr 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
LEUT CAPT FLTLT 3 83,093 87,428 92,430 96,762 101,593 107,008 112,443 118,328 124,212 128,141
2 81,097 85,430 90,431 94,764 99,596 105,009 110,446 116,328 122,210 126,143
1 79,094 83,426 88,432 92,761 97,592 103,010 108,441 114,327 120,207 124,139
0 77,101 81,435 86,439 90,772 95,601 101,016 106,447 112,334 118,219 122,148
SBLT LT FLGOFF 3 75,110 79,443 84,444 88,775 93,607 99,023 104,458 110,340 116,224 120,154
2 73,113 77,446 82,447 86,781 91,609 97,025 102,460 108,343 114,230 118,157
1 71,115 75,451 80,450 84,782 89,616 95,029 100,463 106,347 112,230 116,162
0 69,114 73,448 78,447 82,779 87,610 93,025 98,460 104,344 110,229 114,156
ASLT 2LT PLTOFF 0 67,124 71,458 76,456 80,790 85,621 91,036 96,473 102,354 108,238 112,168

Trainees

No Item $ pa
1 Recruit – basic training 37,302
2 Initial employment trg
0-6 months 42,631
6-12 months 45,296
12 months + 47,960
3 Degree and Off trg or prep:
Matriculation or equivalent: 26,051
1st year of training 31,840
2nd year of training 37,629
3rd year of training 43,418
4th year of training 49,207
4 Undergrad entry scheme – completing a degree greater than three years:
with 6 years to grad 26,051
with 5 years to grad 26,051
with 4 years to grad 31,840
with 3 years to grad 37,629
with 2 years to grad 43,418
in final year 49,207
1st postgrad legal yr 57,890
1st postgrad med yr 73,285
Undergrad entry scheme – completing a three year degree:
with 3 years to graduation 31,840
with 2 years to grad 37,629
in final year 43,418
5 Officer Tertiary Rct Scheme:
5 or 6 years to grad 26,051
with 4 years to grad 31,840
with 3 years to grad 37,629
with 2 years to grad 43,418
in final year 49,207
6 Officer training, no degree course:
● Army or RAAF:
without a degree (0-6 months) 43,418
without a degree (6 + months) 49,207
with a degree 49,207
● Navy:
without a degree (1st year) 43,418
without a degree (2nd year) 49,207
with a degree 49,207
7 Graduate medical scheme:
1st year 61,652
2nd year 63,846
3rd year 66,137
4th year 68,465
1st postgrad yr 73,285

External sources

Pay rates in Australia: tables for year 2018

Australia, oficially the Commonwealth of Australia is a federal state of 25 millions people, located in Oceania. English is the most frequently spoken language here. And dot is used as decimal separator there (for example one and half = 1.5).

The pay rates for the Australian employees have been established in the national authorities (Fair Work Commission and The Defence Force Remuneration Tribunal) or through collective agreements, in Australian dollar ($, AUD) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (schedule, chart) according to a profession and contract (full-time, part-time, casual, fixed term)
  • level, band or rank according to a function (position), education and experience
  • and in some cases also to a point (increase or grade) according to a service duration (or calendar year)

Average annual pay rate in Australia currently is 75,268 $. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in the Australia

The pay rates in Australia, Parliament house in Canberra

In the photo is Parliament House in Canberra, the capital city of Australia, author: JJ Harrison

Teachers – minimum annual salary of full-time employees

The starting and maximum Levels of the salary scale depend on qualification: Are different for the teachers trained two, three, four or five years.

Years Levels
Start Maximum
2 1 5
3 1 12
4 3 12
5 4 12

For example, an employee who is 2 years trained will start on Level 1 and progress according to the years of service to Level 5 of the scale. On the other hand, an employee who is 5 years trained will start on Level 4 and progress to Level 12.

Level Per year
1 48,326
2 49,323
3 50,665
4 52,492
5 54,321
6 56,023
7 57,726
8 59,553
9 61,383
10 63,211
11 65,041
12 66,868

Nurses – minimum weekly wages

Nursing assistant is under the direct control and supervision of a Registered or Enrolled nurse.

Student enrolled nurse means an employee who study to become an enrolled nurse and can be “Junior” (less than 21 years of age) or “Senior” (21 years of age and over).

Enrolled nurse belongs to the pay points 1 to 5:

  1. limited or no practical experience
  2. an ability to relate theoretical concepts to practice
  3. skills to recognise and report deviations from stable conditions
  4. speed and flexibility in accurate decision making
  5. responds to situations in less stable and/or changed circumstances

Registred nurse belongs to the levels 1 to 7:

  1. direct and comprehensive nursing care
  2. responsible for a particular group of patients
  3. staff selection or education
  4. participates as a member of the nursing executive team
  5. coordinates the nursing service of the health unit
Assistant Enrolled Registered
Years Level Level Point
1st 758.50 Junior 702.20 1 1 881.50
2nd 771.00 Senior 738.80 2 899.60
3rd 783.90 1 824.10 3 921.70
Experienced 809.10 2 835.00 4 946.10
3 846.00 5 975.30
4 858.30 6 1003.50
5 866.90 7 1032.50
8 1059.30
2 1 1087.40
2 1104.70
3 1123.90
4 1142.30
3 1 1179.10
2 1200.80
3 1221.50
4 1243.50
Level Grade
4 1 1345.80
2 1442.20
3 1526.30
5 1 1358.10
2 1430.10
3 1526.30
4 1621.50
5 1788.40
6 1956.70

Social and community services – minimum weekly wages

The employees are divided into the Levels from 1 to 8, here are some examples what they can do:

  1. time management, basic numeracy, written and verbal communication skills
  2. plan and organise its own work; guide a limited number of volunteers
  3. co-ordinate elementary service programs
  4. lead a team within a specialised project
  5. manage educational or developmental programs for clients
  6. contribute to the development of new procedures and methodology
  7. review operations to determine their effectiveness
  8. develop ongoing plans and programs; multi-functional authoritative advice

At the end of each 12 working months, an employee will be eligible for progression to the next pay point within its level if has demonstrated competency and satisfactory performance.

Level Point
1 2 3 4
1 755.60 781.10 809.10
2 809.10 834.40 859.80 882.80
3 882.80 908.20 927.50 946.50
4 971.90 997.30 1022.90 1045.70
5 1071.20 1094.20 1119.70
6 1145.20 1170.60 1195.90
7 1221.30 1246.90 1272.30
8 1297.60 1323.00 1348.60

Australian Federal Police (AFP) – annual salary rates

Following annual pay rates come from “AFP Enterprise Agreement 2017-2020”. There are two basic groups: “Classification Structure Base Salary Rates” (Bands 1 to 8) and “Technical Specialist Classification Structure Base Salary Rates” (Levels 1 to 4). For example, the lowest Point currently means 49,562 $, or 112,786 $ for technical specialist. At the turn of years 2018 and 2019 comes to 1% increment.

Band/Level Point Base Specialist
2018 2019 2018 2019
1 1.1 49,562 50,058 112,786 113,914
1.2 51,309 51,823 116,259 117,422
1.3 53,178 53,710 119,330 120,524
1.4 55,049 55,600 122,403 123,628
1.5 125,474 126,729
1.6 128,545 129,831
2 2.1 55,049 55,600 130,296 131,599
2.2 57,180 57,752 133,365 134,699
2.3 59,252 59,845 136,435 137,800
2.4 61,480 62,095 139,504 140,900
2.5 63,958 64,598 142,574 144,000
2.6 145,643 147,100
3 3.1 63,958 64,598 152,956 154,486
3.2 66,558 67,224 156,147 157,709
3.3 69,159 69,851 159,338 160,932
3.4 71,918 72,638 162,528 164,154
3.5 74,673 75,420 165,720 167,378
3.6 168,910 170,600
4 4.1 74,673 75,420 173,556 175,292
4.2 77,720 78,498 176,749 178,517
4.3 80,763 81,571 179,942 181,742
4.4 84,132 84,974 183,135 184,967
4.5 87,783 88,661 186,328 188,192
4.6 189,521 191,417
5 5.1 87,783 88,661
5.2 91,446 92,361
5.3 95,098 96,049
6 6.1 95,098 96,049
6.2 100,011 101,012
6.3 104,924 105,974
7 7.1 104,924 105,974
7.2 108,652 109,739
7.3 112,376 113,500
8 8.1 112,376 113,500
8.2 117,346 118,520
8.3 122,320 123,544

External sources