Pay rate in global comparison: teacher, nurse, policeman…

Here you can find the average annual pay rate of public employees, in several countries and currencies: national, United States dollar (USD, $) and euro (EUR, €). The exchange rates were actual on the 2nd January 2018 according to the European Central Bank (we prefer ECB because The Federal Reserve System of the USA do not monitor some minor currencies).

We also compare the average pay rate with average worker productivity in every country. Gross domestic product (GDP) was quantified in dollars by the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) of the USA. Number of population of every country was published by the United Nations (UN).

Average annual pay rate in year 2018 – summary

In order to comparability are included only the professions which have its official pay rates almost in every country: teachers, nurses and policemen. Many others are in the legal systems often missed out, for example social workers or artists. However if they have its own pay rates you can find them in the further chapters dedicated to the concrete countries.

If the workers are paid monthly or weekly we multiplied their wages 12 or 52 times respectively.

Average annual pay rate in a country

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia752685891848834113,54%
Austria33065398933306582,99%
Canada855746824856567139,09%
Czechia327767155121285743,77%
Japan3988415355522946784,18%
Slovakia832710047832730,58%
Korea40947397385483195096,17%
UK397375389744672122,38%
USA54156541564488789,49%

Teachers

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57078446803703286,10%
Austria36996446363699692,86%
Canada58844469303889795,64%
Czechia288221136401130538,49%
Japan3932150350512905282,99%
Slovakia869310488869331,92%
Korea37260030350772907387,51%
UK29921405833363792,15%
USA645186451853475106,62%

Nurses

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57506450153731086,75%
Austria32763395293276382,23%
Canada924777375361130150,31%
Czechia295399139801158739,45%
Japan3793644338162802880,07%
Slovakia78349452783428,77%
UK401445444945129123,64%
USA53959539594472489,17%

Policemen

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia1112218706272161167,78%
Austria29435355132943573,88%
Canada1054018406069673171,31%
Czechia399682189151567753,37%
Japan4239452377903132289,48%
Slovakia845410200845431,04%
Korea446347644202034828104,83%
UK491466665855249151,36%
USA43991439913646272,70%

Population, Gross Domestic Productivity and GDP per capita

In the last table we use comma as thousands separator (for e. g. 1,000 = one thousand).

Country Population $GDP $GDP/capita
Australia 23,800,000 1,235,000,000,000 51,891
Austria 8,679,000 417,200,000,000 48,070
Canada 35,950,000 1,764,000,000,000 49,068
Czechia 10,604,000 375,800,000,000 35,439
Japan 12,7975,000 5,405,000,000,000 42,235
Slovakia 5,439,000 178,700,000,000 32,855
Korea 50,594,000 2,028,000,000,000 40,084
UK 65,397,000 2,880,000,000,000 44,039
USA 319,929,000 19,360,000,000,000 60,513

Last updates: We have added pay rates for Northern Ireland, nurses and teachers in England and Wales.

Legal sources of pay rates

Australia

Austria

Canada

CIA

Czech Republic

European Central Bank (ECB)

Japan

Slovakia

South Korea

United Kingdom

USA

Pay rates in Austria – Gehaltstabellen 2018

Austria, oficially Republic of Austria (Republik Österreich) is a federal republic of 9 millions people in European Union. German (deutsch) is the official language here. And comma is used as decimal separator there (e. g. one and half = 1,5).

The monthly pay rates for Austrian public sector are estabilished in the Pay Law (Gehaltsgesetz) in euro () currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (Tabelle) according to a profession
  • group or class (Gruppe, Klasse) according to a function
  • step (Gehaltsstufe) according to a service duration

Average monthly pay rate in Austria currently is 2.755 . Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in Austria

Pay rates in Austria
In the photo is Vienna, the capital city of Austria, author: Julius Silver

General administrative service (Allgemeiner Verwaltungsdienst)

Step
(Gehaltsstufe)
Group
(Verwendungsgruppe)
A.1 A.2 A.3 A.4 A.5 A.6 A.7
1 2.469,8 1.909,0 1.711,7 1.677,0 1.645,5 1.612,9 1.580,4
2 2.559,1 1.958,4 1.752,6 1.707,4 1.671,8 1.634,9 1.596,1
3 2.693,4 2.007,8 1.792,5 1.737,9 1.700,0 1.656,0 1.612,9
4 2.885,6 2.057,1 1.832,4 1.768,4 1.726,4 1.678,0 1.628,7
5 3.078,8 2.106,5 1.873,4 1.798,9 1.754,7 1.700,0 1.646,5
6 3.273,0 2.156,8 1.912,2 1.829,1 1.782,0 1.721,1 1.663,4
7 3.466,3 2.281,8 1.959,5 1.858,6 1.812,4 1.743,2 1.679,1
8 3.660,5 2.431,0 2.011,9 1.890,1 1.840,8 1.765,2 1.695,9
9 3.855,9 2.577,9 2.065,5 1.920,6 1.869,1 1.787,2 1.712,7
10 4.051,2 2.727,1 2.119,0 1.954,2 1.899,6 1.809,3 1.729,5
11 4.245,5 2.873,0 2.171,5 1.985,7 1.928,0 1.832,4 1.746,3
12 4.439,8 3.033,7 2.230,4 2.019,3 1.958,4 1.855,5 1.765,2
13 4.635,0 3.195,5 2.295,5 2.051,8 1.989,9 1.878,7 1.782,0
14 4.829,4 3.312,9 2.365,9 2.085,5 2.025,6 1.900,6 1.799,9
15 5.044,7 3.415,9 2.444,7 2.139,0 2.082,3 1.923,7 1.818,7
16 5.246,2 3.519,8 2.524,5 2.212,5 2.162,1 1.948,9 1.835,5
17 3.623,8 2.607,4 2.286,1 2.243,0 1.972,0 1.853,3
18 3.818,1 2.688,2 2.337,4 2.297,5 1.997,2 1.871,3
19 3.874,8 2.770,1 2.367,9 2.327,0 2.021,4 1.889,1

Police (Exekutivdienst)

Step Group
E.1 E.2a E.2b E.2c
1 1.736,8 1.632,9
2 1.928,0 1.766,3 1.655,0
3 2.221,0 1.951,1 1.821,9 1.678,0
4 2.267,1 1.995,1 1.877,4 1.706,4
5 2.359,5 2.071,8 1.913,3 1.733,7
6 2.452,0 2.146,4 1.951,1 1.765,2
7 2.544,3 2.187,3 1.986,7 1.794,6
8 2.634,6 2.226,2 2.024,6 1.809,3
9 2.779,6 2.267,1 2.063,4
10 2.975,9 2.308,1 2.128,6
11 3.124,0 2.354,2 2.219,8
12 3.245,8 2.452,0 2.308,1
13 3.391,7 2.562,1 2.368,9
14 3.514,6 2.640,9 2.435,0
15 3.614,3 2.722,8 2.527,6
16 3.716,2 2.806,8 2.620,0
17 3.818,1 2.889,8 2.711,3
18 3.987,2 2.958,1 2.783,8
19 4.103,7 3.010,7 2.835,3

Civil servants (Beamte der Allgemeinen Verwaltung und Beamte in handwerklicher Verwendung)

Civil servants of the General Administration (Beamtinnen und Beamte der Allgemeinen Verwaltung)

Step Group
A B C D E
1 2.227,2 1.744,2 1.548,9 1.483,8 1.418,7
2 2.314,4 1.790,5 1.584,6 1.511,1 1.435,5
3 2.401,5 1.835,5 1.620,3 1.538,3 1.452,3
4 2.488,7 1.880,7 1.657,0 1.564,6 1.469,0
5 2.574,8 1.928,0 1.693,8 1.591,9 1.484,8
6 2.662,0 1.977,3 1.729,5 1.619,2 1.500,6
7 2.747,0 2.086,5 1.765,2 1.646,5 1.518,4
8 2.832,1 2.184,1 1.800,9 1.672,8 1.534,1
9 2.919,2 2.271,3 1.837,6 1.701,1 1.551,0
10 3.005,3 2.358,5 1.874,4 1.727,4 1.567,8
11 3.091,5 2.445,7 1.911,2 1.755,7 1.584,6
12 3.182,8 2.531,6 1.981,4 1.782,0 1.600,3
13 3.296,2 2.617,8 2.076,0 1.808,3 1.617,1
14 3.408,5 2.704,0 2.162,1 1.836,5 1.633,9
15 3.521,0 2.790,0 2.249,2 1.862,9 1.650,7
16 3.634,4 2.876,2 2.336,4 1.914,3 1.666,4
17 3.747,7 2.962,4 2.423,6 1.988,8 1.683,2
18 3.831,7 3.048,3 2.510,8 2.084,4 1.700,0
19 3.874,8 3.133,4 2.598,0 2.140,0 1.721,1
20 4.001,8 3.155,6 2.705,0 1.732,7
21 3.251,0 2.770,1
22 3.283,7

Civil servants in manual use (Beamtinnen und Beamte in handwerklicher Verwendung)

Step Group
P.1 P.2 P.3 P.4 P.5
1 1.548,9 1.516,3 1.483,8 1.451,2 1.418,7
2 1.584,6 1.545,7 1.511,1 1.472,2 1.435,5
3 1.620,3 1.576,2 1.538,3 1.493,2 1.452,3
4 1.657,0 1.605,6 1.564,6 1.514,2 1.469,0
5 1.693,8 1.636,1 1.591,9 1.535,3 1.484,8
6 1.729,5 1.665,4 1.619,2 1.556,2 1.500,6
7 1.765,2 1.696,9 1.646,5 1.577,2 1.518,4
8 1.800,9 1.726,4 1.672,8 1.598,2 1.534,1
9 1.837,6 1.756,7 1.701,1 1.619,2 1.551,0
10 1.874,4 1.786,2 1.727,4 1.641,3 1.567,8
11 1.911,2 1.816,7 1.755,7 1.661,2 1.584,6
12 1.950,0 1.847,2 1.782,0 1.682,2 1.600,3
13 1.989,9 1.877,4 1.808,3 1.704,3 1.617,1
14 2.022,5 1.907,9 1.836,5 1.724,2 1.633,9
15 2.076,0 1.940,5 1.862,9 1.745,2 1.650,7
16 2.162,1 1.988,8 1.914,3 1.767,3 1.666,4
17 2.249,2 2.054,0 1.988,8 1.788,2 1.683,2
18 2.336,4 2.134,8 2.084,4 1.808,3 1.700,0
19 2.423,6 2.183,1 2.140,0 1.835,5 1.721,1
20 2.510,8 1.850,2 1.732,7
21 2.598,0
22 2.705,0
23 2.770,1

Civil servants in the service classes (Beamtinnen und Beamte in den Dienstklassen)

Step Service classes
(Dienstklasse)
IV V VI VII VIII IX
1 2.984,2 3.605,9 4.827,2 6.828,6
2 2.553,7 3.069,4 3.719,3 5.076,1 7.204,6
3 2.034,0 2.639,9 3.155,6 3.831,7 5.324,9 7.580,5
4 2.119,0 2.724,9 3.267,9 4.080,6 5.700,9 7.956,5
5 2.206,2 2.811,1 3.380,2 4.329,5 6.076,8 8.332,4
6 2.292,3 2.897,2 3.492,5 4.579,4 6.452,7 8.707,3
7 2.379,5 2.984,2 3.605,9 4.827,2 6.828,6
8 2.466,6 3.069,4 3.719,3 5.076,1 7.204,6
9 2.553,7 3.155,6 3.831,7 5.324,9

Austrian Armed Forces (Militärpersonen)

Step Group
Temporarily military
(Militärpersonen auf Zeit)
Professional military
(Berufsmilitärpersonen)
M.ZO.1 M.ZO.2 M.ZO.3 M.ZUO M.ZCh M.BO.1 M.BO.2 M.BUO
1 2.469,8 2.130,6 2.086,5 1.866,0 1.652,9 2.469,8 2.130,6 1.866,0
2 2.559,1 2.142,2 2.120,1 1.882,8 1.669,7 2.559,1 2.142,2 1.882,8
3 2.693,4 2.187,3 2.130,6 1.899,6 1.687,6 2.693,4 2.187,3 1.899,6
4 2.885,6 2.247,2 2.164,2 1.916,3 1.705,4 2.885,6 2.247,2 1.916,3
5 3.078,8 2.349,1 2.209,4 1.951,1 1.722,2 3.078,8 2.349,1 1.951,1
6 3.273,0 2.452,0 2.298,6 1.985,7 1.740,0 3.273,0 2.452,0 1.985,7
7 3.466,3 2.569,5 2.400,5 2.029,8 1.756,9 3.466,3 2.569,5 2.029,8
8 3.660,5 2.731,3 2.503,4 2.083,3 1.775,8 3.660,5 2.731,3 2.083,3
9 3.855,9 2.869,8 2.649,3 2.137,0 1.792,6 3.855,9 2.869,8 2.137,0
10 4.051,2 2.951,7 2.811,1 2.191,5 1.809,4 4.051,2 2.951,7 2.191,5
11 4.245,5 3.070,4 2.907,7 2.245,1 1.827,2 4.245,5 3.070,4 2.245,1
12 4.439,8 3.201,7 3.006,4 2.303,9 1.836,6 4.439,8 3.201,7 2.303,9
13 4.635,0 3.289,9 2.367,9
14 4.829,4 3.386,5 2.438,3
15 5.044,7 3.488,3 2.517,1
16 5.246,2 3.627,0 2.598,0
17 3.810,8 2.678,8
18 2.760,7
19 2.843,6

Nursing service (Beamte des Krankenpflegedienstes)

Step Group
K.1 K.2 K.3 K.4 K.5 K.6
1 2.417,2 2.179,9 2.288,1 1.979,4 1.917,4 1.768,4
2 2.480,3 2.235,6 2.345,8 2.027,7 1.962,6 1.796,6
3 2.558,0 2.305,9 2.402,5 2.076,0 2.008,8 1.826,1
4 2.686,2 2.421,5 2.460,4 2.124,3 2.056,1 1.855,5
5 2.813,2 2.534,9 2.517,1 2.172,6 2.102,3 1.884,8
6 2.940,2 2.649,3 2.574,8 2.221,0 2.149,5 1.914,3
7 3.067,3 2.762,7 2.643,0 2.279,7 2.203,1 1.948,9
8 3.194,3 2.877,2 2.715,5 2.342,7 2.263,9 1.987,8
9 3.322,5 2.990,6 2.790,0 2.404,8 2.324,9 2.026,6
10 3.450,6 3.104,0 2.862,5 2.467,7 2.385,7 2.066,6
11 3.578,7 3.218,5 2.934,9 2.530,6 2.445,7 2.105,4
12 3.706,8 3.331,9 3.007,4 2.592,6 2.506,5 2.146,4
13 3.835,9 3.446,4 3.094,6 2.667,1 2.574,8 2.186,3
14 3.964,1 3.559,8 3.185,9 2.744,9 2.649,3 2.225,1
15 4.092,2 3.675,3 3.277,3 2.821,5 2.726,0 2.266,1
16 4.220,2 3.789,7 3.367,6 2.900,3 2.800,6 2.305,9
17 4.349,3 3.904,2 3.460,0 2.977,0 2.875,2 2.345,8
18 4.477,6 4.018,7 3.551,4 3.054,7 2.950,7 2.385,7
19 3.642,7 3.131,4 3.026,4 2.426,7
20 3.734,0 3.210,1 3.100,9 2.465,5

Teacher (Lehrer)

Step Group
L.3 L.2b.1 L.2a.1 L.2a.2 L.1 L.PH
1 1.678,0 1.857,6 2.062,4 2.200,9 2.469,8 2.568,5
2 1.704,3 1.889,1 2.120,1 2.263,9 2.559,1 2.622,1
3 1.729,5 1.921,7 2.178,9 2.327,0 2.693,4 2.833,1
4 1.755,7 1.955,2 2.252,4 2.404,8 2.885,6 3.045,2
5 1.787,2 2.033,0 2.371,1 2.538,0 3.078,8 3.257,3
6 1.838,8 2.126,4 2.494,0 2.689,2 3.273,0 3.470,5
7 1.901,6 2.219,8 2.620,0 2.846,7 3.466,3 3.684,7
8 1.967,9 2.315,4 2.759,6 3.022,1 3.660,5 3.899,0
9 2.038,2 2.408,8 2.900,3 3.196,5 3.855,9 4.113,2
10 2.110,7 2.504,4 3.038,9 3.371,8 4.051,2 4.326,4
11 2.184,1 2.625,2 3.178,7 3.547,2 4.245,5 4.541,6
12 2.256,6 2.754,3 3.318,3 3.723,6 4.439,8 4.754,8
13 2.329,0 2.883,6 3.459,0 3.901,0 4.635,0 4.968,9
14 2.417,2 3.012,7 3.595,5 4.072,2 4.829,4 5.201,0
15 2.517,1 3.132,4 3.721,5 4.231,9 5.044,7 5.484,6
16 2.617,8 3.250,0 3.819,2 4.354,7 5.246,2 5.770,2
17 2.668,3 3.280,4 5.984,5

University lecturers and professors (Universitätsdozenten und Universitätsprofessoren)

Step Lecturers
(Dozenten)
Professors
(Professoren)
§ 21 UOG 1993,
§ 22 KUOG
Extraordinary
(Außerordentliche)
Ordinary
(Ordentliche)
1 2.599,0 3.869,5 3.443,2 4.487,0
2 2.677,8 4.059,6 3.550,3 4.701,2
3 2.886,6 4.272,8 3.656,5 4.915,4
4 3.383,3 4.487,0 3.762,5 5.129,6
5 3.577,7 4.701,2 3.869,5 5.414,2
6 3.771,9 4.915,4 4.059,6 5.700,9
7 3.967,2 5.129,6 4.272,8 6.073,7
8 4.161,5 5.414,2 4.487,0 6.447,5
9 4.356,7 5.700,9 4.701,2 6.820,2
10 4.551,0 6.073,7 4.915,4 7.194,1
11 4.746,4 6.447,5 5.129,6
12 4.940,7 6.820,2 5.414,2
13 5.145,4 7.194,1 5.700,9
14 5.388,0 6.073,7
15 5.657,8 6.447,5
16 5.928,8
17 6.131,4

Postal services (Österreichischen Post Aktiengesellschaft)

Step Group
PT.9 PT.8 PT.7 PT.6 PT.5 PT.4 PT.3 PT.2 PT.1
1 1.616 1.670 1.684 1.726 1.726 1.925 1.925 1.925 2.389
2 1.627 1.684 1.702 1.743 1.779 1.965 1.965 1.965 2.511
3 1.638 1.700 1.723 1.766 1.827 2.012 2.013 2.013 2.640
4 1.651 1.719 1.746 1.794 1.837 2.066 2.069 2.103 2.776
5 1.663 1.740 1.772 1.828 1.856 2.128 2.135 2.181 2.919
6 1.677 1.764 1.800 1.867 1.885 2.196 2.209 2.259 3.069
7 1.691 1.791 1.831 1.912 1.925 2.271 2.293 2.350 3.225
8 1.705 1.820 1.865 1.964 1.975 2.356 2.388 2.454 3.388
9 1.721 1.852 1.902 2.021 2.035 2.449 2.494 2.570 3.558
10 1.737 1.887 1.942 2.084 2.105 2.550 2.609 2.698 3.735
11 1.754 1.926 1.985 2.154 2.187 2.657 2.732 2.836 3.919
12 1.772 1.968 2.030 2.230 2.280 2.771 2.865 2.986 4.109
13 1.790 2.012 2.079 2.313 2.388 2.892 3.005 3.147 4.307
14 1.810 2.058 2.130 2.404 2.508 3.020 3.155 3.319 4.459
15 1.830 2.108 2.185 2.503 2.640 3.155 3.314 3.503
16 1.851 2.162 2.243 2.608 2.782 3.296 3.481 3.698
17 1.861 2.189 2.272 2.662 2.856 3.332 3.524 3.747

Bus transportation (Österreichischen Postbus Aktiengesellschaft)

Step Group
PT.9 PT.8 PT.7 PT.6 PT.5 PT.4 PT.3 PT.2 PT.1
1 1.628 1.684 1.699 1.743 1.743 1.943 1.943 1.943 2.394
2 1.639 1.699 1.718 1.761 1.797 1.983 1.983 1.983 2.511
3 1.651 1.716 1.740 1.784 1.846 2.029 2.030 2.030 2.634
4 1.664 1.736 1.763 1.813 1.856 2.083 2.086 2.119 2.763
5 1.677 1.758 1.790 1.846 1.875 2.143 2.150 2.195 2.899
6 1.691 1.782 1.818 1.885 1.904 2.209 2.222 2.270 3.042
7 1.706 1.810 1.850 1.931 1.943 2.282 2.302 2.356 3.191
8 1.721 1.839 1.883 1.982 1.992 2.362 2.393 2.456 3.347
9 1.737 1.871 1.920 2.038 2.051 2.451 2.494 2.567 3.509
10 1.754 1.906 1.960 2.100 2.121 2.547 2.603 2.688 3.678
11 1.772 1.944 2.002 2.168 2.200 2.650 2.721 2.820 3.853
12 1.790 1.985 2.047 2.242 2.290 2.758 2.848 2.963 4.035
13 1.809 2.029 2.095 2.321 2.393 2.874 2.982 3.117 4.223
14 1.828 2.075 2.145 2.408 2.507 2.996 3.125 3.281 4.368
15 1.849 2.124 2.198 2.503 2.633 3.124 3.276 3.457
16 1.870 2.176 2.254 2.603 2.768 3.259 3.436 3.642
17 1.880 2.202 2.283 2.654 2.839 3.293 3.476 3.689

Telecommunications (Telekom Austria Aktiengesellschaft)

Step Group
PT.9 PT.8 PT.7 PT.6 PT.5 PT.4 PT.3 PT.2 PT.1
1 1.798 1.877 1.893 1.958 1.958 2.186 2.186 2.178 2.514
2 1.810 1.893 1.913 1.977 2.015 2.228 2.228 2.220 2.630
3 1.822 1.911 1.936 2.002 2.067 2.277 2.278 2.269 2.753
4 1.836 1.932 1.961 2.032 2.077 2.333 2.336 2.361 2.883
5 1.850 1.955 1.988 2.067 2.097 2.395 2.403 2.440 3.019
6 1.865 1.981 2.018 2.108 2.127 2.465 2.479 2.519 3.162
7 1.880 2.009 2.051 2.155 2.169 2.542 2.563 2.608 3.312
8 1.896 2.040 2.087 2.209 2.220 2.625 2.656 2.708 3.471
9 1.913 2.074 2.126 2.268 2.282 2.715 2.757 2.819 3.639
10 1.931 2.110 2.167 2.333 2.355 2.811 2.867 2.941 3.816
11 1.949 2.151 2.212 2.404 2.438 2.913 2.985 3.073 4.000
12 1.969 2.194 2.259 2.481 2.532 3.023 3.112 3.216 4.190
13 1.988 2.239 2.309 2.565 2.637 3.139 3.248 3.372 4.388
14 2.009 2.288 2.361 2.653 2.753 3.262 3.394 3.540 4.539
15 2.030 2.339 2.417 2.748 2.879 3.393 3.549 3.721
16 2.052 2.393 2.475 2.848 3.015 3.532 3.714 3.915
17 2.063 2.421 2.505 2.900 3.086 3.567 3.756 3.964

External sources