Pay rate in global comparison: teacher, nurse, policeman…

Here you can find the average annual pay rate of public employees, in several countries and currencies: national, United States dollar (USD, $) and euro (EUR, €). The exchange rates were actual on the 2nd January 2018 according to the European Central Bank (we prefer ECB because The Federal Reserve System of the USA do not monitor some minor currencies).

We also compare the average pay rate with average worker productivity in every country. Gross domestic product (GDP) was quantified in dollars by the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) of the USA. Number of population of every country was published by the United Nations (UN).

Average annual pay rate in year 2018 – summary

In order to comparability are included only the professions which have its official pay rates almost in every country: teachers, nurses and policemen. Many others are in the legal systems often missed out, for example social workers or artists. However if they have its own pay rates you can find them in the further chapters dedicated to the concrete countries.

If the workers are paid monthly or weekly we multiplied their wages 12 or 52 times respectively.

Average annual pay rate in a country

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia752685891848834113,54%
Austria33065398933306582,99%
Canada855746824856567139,09%
Czechia327767155121285743,77%
Japan3988415355522946784,18%
Slovakia832710047832730,58%
Korea40947397385483195096,17%
UK397375389744672122,38%
USA54156541564488789,49%

Teachers

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57078446803703286,10%
Austria36996446363699692,86%
Canada58844469303889795,64%
Czechia288221136401130538,49%
Japan3932150350512905282,99%
Slovakia869310488869331,92%
Korea37260030350772907387,51%
UK29921405833363792,15%
USA645186451853475106,62%

Nurses

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57506450153731086,75%
Austria32763395293276382,23%
Canada924777375361130150,31%
Czechia295399139801158739,45%
Japan3793644338162802880,07%
Slovakia78349452783428,77%
UK401445444945129123,64%
USA53959539594472489,17%

Policemen

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia1112218706272161167,78%
Austria29435355132943573,88%
Canada1054018406069673171,31%
Czechia399682189151567753,37%
Japan4239452377903132289,48%
Slovakia845410200845431,04%
Korea446347644202034828104,83%
UK491466665855249151,36%
USA43991439913646272,70%

Population, Gross Domestic Productivity and GDP per capita

In the last table we use comma as thousands separator (for e. g. 1,000 = one thousand).

Country Population $GDP $GDP/capita
Australia 23,800,000 1,235,000,000,000 51,891
Austria 8,679,000 417,200,000,000 48,070
Canada 35,950,000 1,764,000,000,000 49,068
Czechia 10,604,000 375,800,000,000 35,439
Japan 12,7975,000 5,405,000,000,000 42,235
Slovakia 5,439,000 178,700,000,000 32,855
Korea 50,594,000 2,028,000,000,000 40,084
UK 65,397,000 2,880,000,000,000 44,039
USA 319,929,000 19,360,000,000,000 60,513

Last updates: We have added pay rates for Northern Ireland, nurses and teachers in England and Wales.

Legal sources of pay rates

Australia

Austria

Canada

CIA

Czech Republic

European Central Bank (ECB)

Japan

Slovakia

South Korea

United Kingdom

USA

Pay rates of nurses in Canada for year 2018

In the following tables you can see how much money do the nurses earn in Canada. There ara two basic subgroups: Hospital (HOS) and Community Health Nursing (CHN). The annual pay rates are expressed in the Canadian dollar ($) currency. All the tables for the canadian public employees, including teachers, social workers, policemen or soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Atlantic, Quebec, Ontario, Manitoba

Levels Groups Steps
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 HOS+CHN 71728 72496
2 HOS+CHN 73267 75260 76712 78162 81279 83069
3 HOS+CHN 76708 78133 79570 81010 82446 83878 85310
4 HOS+CHN 79318 80843 82382 83922 85463 87001 88533 90315
5 HOS+CHN 83331 85067 86805 88551 90281 91774 93782 95797
6 HOS+CHN 88035 90105 92174 94257 96315 98385 100502 102813
7 CHN 95947 98604 101259 103913 106563 109225 111871 114532
8 CHN 97228 100459 103683 106917 109825 113369 116595 119403 122207

Saskatchewan, Alberta, British Columbia, Northwest Territories, remote and isolated communities

Levels Groups Steps
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 HOS+CHN 73757 74645
2 HOS+CHN 75539 77317 79099 80882 82657 84443
3 HOS+CHN 76067 77802 79534 81266 82994 84728 86462
4 HOS+CHN 78562 80424 82270 84141 85994 87850 89701 91559
5 HOS+CHN 82303 84411 86514 88622 90721 92835 94943 97047
6 HOS+CHN 86462 88982 91505 94019 96547 99069 101592 104115
7 CHN 95424 98304 101187 104064 106941 109820 112696 115574
8 CHN 97226 100459 103684 106917 109825 113370 116595 119402 122207

External sources

Pay rates of teachers in Canada for year 2018

In the following tables you can see how much money do the teachers earn in Canada. The 10 months pay rates are expressed in the Canadian dollar ($) currency. All the tables for the canadian public employees, including nurses, social workers, policemen or soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Maritimes

Experience Level
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 34702 36598 41824 48422 53007 55900
2 36579 38523 43751 50783 55728 58614
3 38457 40441 45683 53153 58442 61335
4 40330 42360 47616 55519 61164 64056
5 42205 44280 49547 57883 63886 66772
6 44085 46205 51488 60242 66603 69494
7 45949 48134 53418 62604 69321 72213
8 47825 50049 55348 64974 72039 74930
9 51965 57297 67336 74756 77650
10 69713 77484 80384

Quebec

Experience Level
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 36390 39023 41990 45446 49425 53332
2 38796 41207 44243 47579 51644 55797
3 41203 43405 46500 49715 53863 58276
4 43617 45598 48762 51842 56086 60751
5 46031 47794 51019 53974 58299 63222
6 48441 49985 53270 56104 60523 65699
7 50851 52182 55531 58232 62745 68171
8 53262 54374 57789 60368 64957 70643
9 55684 56568 60047 62492 67178 73122
10 58097 58742 62307 64618 69400 75598
11 60934 64562 66754 71608 78082
12 68884 73826 80558

Ontario

Experience Level
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 39740 44438 46323 52252 54557 58651
2 41267 46613 48722 54883 57196 61953
3 42789 48783 51119 57503 59839 65269
4 44311 50952 53515 60129 62480 68579
5 45844 53121 55913 62761 65124 71894
6 47365 55292 58311 65383 67761 75202
7 48886 57461 60706 68011 70409 78513
8 50409 59640 63102 70636 73049 81972
9 61787 65508 73260 75686 85123
10 67896 75882 78341 88441

Manitoba

Experience Level
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 37268 40503 44476 54338 57686 60651
2 38636 41929 46189 56907 60269 63420
3 39999 43356 47890 59485 62854 66185
4 41360 44778 49592 62065 65435 68952
5 42723 46205 51291 64640 68020 71723
6 44091 47631 52995 67229 70599 74482
7 45454 49054 54703 69793 73176 77260
8 46832 50483 56408 72368 75759 80025
9 51897 58095 74952 78343 82798
10 77524 80937 85557

Saskatchewan

Experience Level
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 34847 39026 43423 52594 56915 60054
2 36507 41086 45451 55094 59364 62500
3 38171 43129 47469 57591 61794 64938
4 39834 45182 49487 60097 64248 67383
5 41490 47243 51512 62593 66683 69824
6 43154 49289 53532 65089 69122 72260
7 44813 51339 55551 67599 71565 74701
8 46489 53392 57573 70089 74000 77147
9 55449 59611 72584 76444 79584
10 75106 78881 82014

Alberta

Experience Level
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 36393 40420 46837 53778 56587 59794
2 38245 42788 49205 56602 59454 62656
3 40095 45160 51576 59439 62318 65528
4 41937 47530 53938 62273 65188 68393
5 43797 49891 56305 65109 68060 71264
6 45645 52254 58673 67942 70931 74126
7 47490 54619 61036 70777 73791 76996
8 49332 56985 63408 73607 76655 79861
9 59349 65764 76443 79528 82730
10 79273 82392 85605

British Columbia

Experience Level
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 40460 43792 48399 51894 55591 59943
2 42417 45723 51013 54646 58669 62897
3 44380 47651 53626 57393 61750 65852
4 46348 49585 56244 60141 64823 68814
5 48303 51508 58857 62891 67905 71769
6 50265 53440 61471 65641 70983 74734
7 52223 55370 64086 68392 74063 77688
8 54185 57300 66699 71139 77148 80646
9 59228 69315 73891 80223 83604
10 76643 83306 86566
11 79393 86384 89520

External sources

Pay rates in Canada: tables for year 2018

Canada is a country of 35 millions people, located in North America. English is the most frequently spoken language here. And dot is generally used as decimal separator there (for example one and half = 1.5).

The pay rates for Canadian public sector are estabilished mostly in collective agreements between a central federal agency (Treasury Board) and labour unions (Public Service Alliance of Canada) in Canadian dollar ($) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (schedule, chart) according to a profession, location, education (teachers) or rank (soldiers)
  • level or step according to a function (position)
  • experience or step (in Police) or increment (in Armed Forces) according to a service duration

Average annual pay rate in Canada currently is 85,574 $. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in Canada

Pay rates in Canada, Museum of History, view from Parliament Hill in Ottawa

In the photo is Museum of History, view from Parliament Hill in Ottawa, the capital city of Canada

Social Work (Social Welfare) – Annual Rates of Pay

CSW = Clinical Social Workers

Level Note Steps
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SW-SCW-1 51587 53670 55760 57848 59937 62027 64116
SW-SCW-1 CSW 67451 69536 71623 73713 75802 77891 79979
SW-SCW-2 56962 59276 61594 63909 66223 68538
SW-SCW-2 CSW 69807 72116 74438 76754 79061 81382
SW-SCW-3 63740 66339 68935 71539 74144 76741
SW-SCW-3 CSW 72804 75404 77998 80604 83208 85803
SW-SCW-4 72814 75449 78075 80709 83353 85980
SW-SCW-5 86362 89568 92775 95984 99191 102402

Royal Canadian Mounted Police – Annual Rates of Pay

S.Sgt. = Staff Sergeant, S.S.M. = Staff Sergeant Major, S.M. = Sergeant Major, C.S.M = Corps Sergeant Major.

Rank Step
1 2 3 4 5
Constable 53,144 69,049 74,916 80,786 86,110
Corporal 90,842 94,292
Sergeant 99,790 102,775
S.Sgt. 109,002 112,028
S.S.M./S.M./C.S.M 112,367
Inspector 123,100 127,567 132,194
Superintendent 139,470 143,055 146,735

Regular Force Officer – Monthly Rates

O.C. = Officer Cadet, S.L. = Second Lieutenant.

Rank Level Increment
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
O.C. A 1667 1700 1739 1772
B 3011 3135 3626 3767
S.L. A 4774 4843
B 3795 4018 4400 4785
C 4083 4428 4774 5128 5479 5832 6183
D 5211 5365 5526 5694 5866 6040 6222 6407 6599 6797 7000
E 5274 5431 5594 5761 5936 6113 6297 6483 6678 6881 7082
Lieutenant A 5202 5555 5909 6260
B 4018 4400 4785 5212 5643
C 4488 4843 5021 5202 5379 5555 5732 5909 6085 6260
D 5352 5564 5785 6019 6258 6512 6770 7042 7323 7614 7922
E 5558 5780 6013 6251 6505 6765 7036 7318 7609 7915 8232
Captain 6596 6846 7097 7347 7590 7826 8058 8298 8437 8576 8718
Major 8919 9077 9231 9385 9539 9693 9848 10002
Lieutenant-Colonel 10337 10505 10666 10835 11001
Colonel 11289 11734 12178 12625
Brigadier-General 13340 13697 14074 14442
Major-General 15310 16188 17099 17983
Lieutenant-General 19674 20208 20768 21300

External sources