Pay rate in global comparison: teacher, nurse, policeman…

Here you can find the average annual pay rate of public employees, in several countries and currencies: national, United States dollar (USD, $) and euro (EUR, €). The exchange rates were actual on the 2nd January 2018 according to the European Central Bank (we prefer ECB because The Federal Reserve System of the USA do not monitor some minor currencies).

We also compare the average pay rate with average worker productivity in every country. Gross domestic product (GDP) was quantified in dollars by the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) of the USA. Number of population of every country was published by the United Nations (UN).

Average annual pay rate in year 2018 – summary

In order to comparability are included only the professions which have its official pay rates almost in every country: teachers, nurses and policemen. Many others are in the legal systems often missed out, for example social workers or artists. However if they have its own pay rates you can find them in the further chapters dedicated to the concrete countries.

If the workers are paid monthly or weekly we multiplied their wages 12 or 52 times respectively.

Average annual pay rate in a country

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia752685891848834113,54%
Austria33065398933306582,99%
Canada855746824856567139,09%
Czechia327767155121285743,77%
Japan3988415355522946784,18%
Slovakia832710047832730,58%
Korea40947397385483195096,17%
UK397375389744672122,38%
USA54156541564488789,49%

Teachers

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57078446803703286,10%
Austria36996446363699692,86%
Canada58844469303889795,64%
Czechia288221136401130538,49%
Japan3932150350512905282,99%
Slovakia869310488869331,92%
Korea37260030350772907387,51%
UK29921405833363792,15%
USA645186451853475106,62%

Nurses

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57506450153731086,75%
Austria32763395293276382,23%
Canada924777375361130150,31%
Czechia295399139801158739,45%
Japan3793644338162802880,07%
Slovakia78349452783428,77%
UK401445444945129123,64%
USA53959539594472489,17%

Policemen

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia1112218706272161167,78%
Austria29435355132943573,88%
Canada1054018406069673171,31%
Czechia399682189151567753,37%
Japan4239452377903132289,48%
Slovakia845410200845431,04%
Korea446347644202034828104,83%
UK491466665855249151,36%
USA43991439913646272,70%

Population, Gross Domestic Productivity and GDP per capita

In the last table we use comma as thousands separator (for e. g. 1,000 = one thousand).

Country Population $GDP $GDP/capita
Australia 23,800,000 1,235,000,000,000 51,891
Austria 8,679,000 417,200,000,000 48,070
Canada 35,950,000 1,764,000,000,000 49,068
Czechia 10,604,000 375,800,000,000 35,439
Japan 12,7975,000 5,405,000,000,000 42,235
Slovakia 5,439,000 178,700,000,000 32,855
Korea 50,594,000 2,028,000,000,000 40,084
UK 65,397,000 2,880,000,000,000 44,039
USA 319,929,000 19,360,000,000,000 60,513

Last updates: We have added pay rates for Northern Ireland, nurses and teachers in England and Wales.

Legal sources of pay rates

Australia

Austria

Canada

CIA

Czech Republic

European Central Bank (ECB)

Japan

Slovakia

South Korea

United Kingdom

USA

Pay rates of policemen in Japan – 公安職俸給表 2018

In the following tables you can see how much money do the policemen, guards or agents earn in Japan. The monthly pay rates are expressed in yen (¥) currency. And dot is used as decimal separator (e. g. one and half = 1.5). All pay tables for Japanese public employees, including teachers, doctors or nurses, you can find under THIS link.

Pay of policemen in Japan

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 164,900 180,600 207,100 247,100 290,800 317,300 345,900 380,700 422,000 457,600 520,900
2 166,600 182,400 209,100 248,900 292,800 319,500 348,100 382,900 423,800 460,700 523,800
3 168,400 184,200 211,100 250,700 294,900 321,800 350,400 385,000 425,700 463,700 526,900
4 170,100 186,000 213,100 252,500 297,200 323,900 352,600 387,100 427,600 466,700 530,000
5 171,600 187,900 215,100 254,200 299,000 326,200 354,600 388,900 429,000 469,700 533,100
6 173,500 190,200 217,100 256,000 301,200 328,400 356,700 390,900 430,700 472,700 535,400
7 175,300 192,500 219,100 257,600 303,300 330,700 358,900 392,700 432,300 475,700 537,900
8 177,200 194,800 221,000 259,300 305,500 332,900 361,100 394,500 433,800 478,800 540,300
9 178,900 197,000 223,100 260,700 307,500 334,800 363,000 396,300 435,400 481,500 542,700
10 180,600 199,600 224,900 262,300 309,700 337,100 365,200 398,300 437,100 484,600 544,500
11 182,300 202,100 226,700 263,600 312,000 339,300 367,300 400,300 438,700 487,600 546,300
12 184,000 204,600 228,500 264,900 314,100 341,600 369,500 402,400 440,300 490,700 548,200
13 185,900 206,900 230,400 266,500 316,200 343,600 371,500 404,100 441,400 493,400 549,900
14 188,000 208,700 232,300 267,900 318,500 345,700 373,600 406,200 443,000 495,700 551,300
15 190,100 210,500 234,200 269,000 320,700 347,900 375,800 408,200 444,800 498,000 552,600
16 192,200 212,300 236,100 270,300 322,900 350,000 377,900 410,300 446,600 500,300 553,700
17 194,400 214,200 237,700 271,300 324,800 352,200 379,600 412,000 448,200 502,400 555,000
18 196,800 216,100 239,500 272,700 327,100 354,200 381,600 413,700 450,000 503,800 556,000
19 199,200 218,000 241,300 274,100 329,200 356,300 383,500 415,400 451,800 505,300 556,900
20 201,600 219,800 243,100 275,500 331,500 358,400 385,500 417,000 453,500 506,700 557,800
21 204,100 221,500 244,700 276,800 333,500 360,300 387,300 418,700 455,100 507,900 558,700
22 205,900 223,300 246,100 278,200 335,500 362,300 389,400 420,300 456,800 509,300
23 207,700 225,100 247,300 279,500 337,600 364,300 391,500 421,700 458,400 510,800
24 209,500 226,900 248,600 281,000 339,600 366,400 393,500 423,200 460,200 512,300
25 211,400 228,600 249,900 282,200 341,600 368,200 395,200 424,500 461,700 513,400
26 213,200 230,300 251,200 284,100 343,700 370,200 397,200 425,900 463,100 514,500
27 215,000 232,000 252,500 286,100 345,700 372,200 399,300 427,400 464,600 515,700
28 216,700 233,700 253,700 288,100 347,700 374,200 401,400 429,000 465,900 516,900
29 218,600 235,100 254,900 290,000 349,700 376,100 402,900 430,300 467,100 517,900
30 220,400 236,900 256,000 292,000 351,800 378,200 404,700 432,000 467,800 518,800
31 222,200 238,700 257,300 293,800 353,800 380,300 406,400 433,700 468,500 519,700
32 224,000 240,500 258,400 295,700 355,900 382,300 408,100 435,300 469,200 520,600
33 225,700 241,900 259,100 297,500 357,500 384,200 409,800 436,700 469,700 521,400
34 227,400 243,400 260,300 299,300 359,500 386,300 411,300 438,400 470,500 522,300
35 229,100 244,700 261,400 301,200 361,400 388,400 412,900 440,100 471,200 523,000
36 230,800 246,100 262,600 303,000 363,500 390,300 414,400 441,700 471,800 523,500
37 232,200 247,400 263,500 304,800 365,400 392,000 415,700 443,100 472,100 524,200
38 234,000 248,700 264,700 306,700 367,500 393,500 417,200 443,800 472,700 524,800
39 235,800 249,900 265,700 308,600 369,500 394,800 418,700 444,500 473,200 525,600
40 237,600 251,100 266,700 310,300 371,500 396,200 420,200 445,200 473,700 526,200
41 239,000 252,300 267,900 312,200 373,500 397,400 421,700 445,600 474,200 526,700
42 240,400 253,500 269,300 314,000 375,600 398,500 423,000 446,200 474,600
43 241,700 254,600 270,600 315,900 377,700 399,500 424,300 446,900 475,000
44 242,900 255,700 271,800 317,800 379,700 400,500 425,500 447,500 475,400
45 244,200 256,600 272,900 319,500 381,400 401,700 426,500 448,300 475,700
46 245,300 257,700 274,400 321,400 383,100 402,900 427,200 449,000
47 246,300 258,800 275,900 323,300 384,700 404,000 428,000 449,500
48 247,200 260,000 277,500 325,100 386,400 405,200 428,800 450,000
49 248,100 260,900 279,300 326,700 387,800 406,500 429,300 450,500
50 249,200 262,100 281,000 328,300 388,800 407,300 429,700 450,800
51 250,400 263,100 282,700 329,800 389,800 408,100 430,100 451,100
52 251,500 264,200 284,200 331,500 390,800 408,800 430,400 451,500
53 252,300 265,400 285,700 333,100 392,100 409,300 430,700 451,900
54 253,500 266,400 287,500 334,800 393,200 410,000 431,100 452,100
55 254,400 267,800 289,200 336,600 394,300 410,700 431,400 452,400
56 255,600 269,000 290,900 338,400 395,500 411,300 431,700 452,600
57 256,600 270,000 292,500 339,500 396,800 412,000 432,000 453,000
58 257,600 271,600 294,200 341,200 397,600 412,400 432,300 453,200
59 258,400 273,000 296,000 342,800 398,400 413,000 432,600 453,400
60 259,400 274,600 297,800 344,400 399,100 413,600 432,900 453,600
61 260,500 276,200 299,200 346,000 399,600 414,000 433,200 454,000
62 261,500 277,800 301,000 347,700 400,300 414,600 433,500
63 262,600 279,400 302,800 349,400 401,000 415,100 433,800
64 263,500 280,900 304,500 351,100 401,700 415,600 434,100
65 264,600 282,400 306,000 352,700 402,000 416,100 434,400
66 265,800 283,800 307,700 354,300 402,700 416,700 434,700
67 267,000 285,300 309,200 355,900 403,400 417,100 435,000
68 268,300 286,700 310,900 357,500 404,000 417,600 435,300
69 269,500 288,300 312,400 358,700 404,400 418,000 435,500
70 270,900 289,800 313,800 360,100 404,900 418,300 435,800
71 272,300 291,400 315,300 361,400 405,500 418,600 436,100
72 273,600 293,000 316,800 362,800 406,000 418,900 436,400
73 274,900 294,200 317,700 364,000 406,500 419,200 436,600
74 276,300 295,600 319,300 365,200 406,900 419,500 436,900
75 277,700 297,100 320,800 366,500 407,400 419,800 437,200
76 278,900 298,600 322,500 367,800 407,900 420,100 437,500
77 280,100 299,700 324,300 369,100 408,400 420,300 437,700
78 281,300 301,200 326,000 370,300 408,900 420,600 438,000
79 282,500 302,500 327,600 371,500 409,500 420,900 438,300
80 283,600 304,000 329,200 372,700 410,000 421,200 438,600
81 284,700 305,400 330,900 373,900 410,400 421,400 438,800
82 285,900 306,800 332,600 375,100 411,000 421,700 439,100
83 287,200 308,100 334,200 376,200 411,500 422,000 439,400
84 288,500 309,500 335,900 377,400 411,700 422,200 439,700
85 289,700 310,600 337,300 378,500 412,000 422,400 439,900
86 290,900 312,100 338,800 379,100 412,500 422,700
87 292,000 313,400 340,300 379,600 412,800 423,000
88 293,200 314,900 341,800 380,200 413,100 423,200
89 294,300 316,400 343,100 380,800 413,400 423,400
90 295,500 317,900 344,300 381,400 413,800 423,700
91 296,600 319,300 345,600 382,000 414,200 424,000
92 297,800 320,800 346,900 382,600 414,600 424,200
93 298,500 322,100 348,300 382,900 414,900 424,400
94 299,800 323,400 349,800 383,400
95 300,900 324,800 351,300 384,000
96 302,200 326,100 352,800 384,500
97 303,300 327,300 354,100 384,900
98 304,500 328,600 355,300 385,300
99 305,700 329,900 356,400 385,900
100 306,900 331,200 357,600 386,400
101 308,100 332,600 358,700 386,800
102 309,100 333,500 359,800 387,300
103 310,200 334,600 360,900 387,900
104 311,200 335,800 362,100 388,400
105 312,000 336,900 363,300 388,700
106 312,600 338,000 363,800 389,100
107 313,200 339,000 364,400 389,600
108 313,900 340,100 365,000 389,900
109 314,400 341,300 365,600 390,200
110 314,900 342,300 366,100 390,700
111 315,400 343,300 366,600 391,200
112 316,000 344,200 367,100 391,700
113 316,800 345,100 367,500 392,000
114 317,500 346,000 367,900 392,500
115 318,200 347,000 368,500 393,000
116 318,900 348,000 369,000 393,500
117 319,500 349,000 369,400 393,800
118 320,300 349,500 369,900 394,300
119 321,000 350,100 370,500 394,800
120 321,800 350,700 371,000 395,300
121 322,400 351,000 371,100 395,700
122 322,700 351,400 371,700 396,200
123 323,200 351,900 372,200 396,600
124 323,700 352,300 372,600 397,100
125 324,000 352,700 373,100 397,500
126 353,100 373,600
127 353,600 374,100
128 354,000 374,600
129 354,400 374,900
130 354,800 375,400
131 355,200 375,900
132 355,600 376,400
133 355,800 376,700
134 356,300 377,200
135 356,700 377,600
136 357,000 378,000
137 357,300 378,300
138 357,700 378,800
139 358,200 379,300
140 358,700 379,800
141 359,000 380,100
142 359,500
143 360,000
144 360,500
145 360,800
reappointment
(再任用職員)
240,700 252,400 256,500 287,800 304,300 318,400 342,000 377,100 408,700 450,900 520,600

Other security staff

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 158,000 220,600 257,800 290,800 317,300 345,900 380,700 422,000 457,600 520,900
2 159,600 222,500 259,500 292,800 319,500 348,100 382,900 423,800 460,700 523,800
3 161,300 224,400 260,900 294,900 321,800 350,400 385,000 425,700 463,700 526,900
4 163,000 226,300 262,600 297,200 323,900 352,600 387,100 427,600 466,700 530,000
5 164,600 228,300 264,300 299,000 326,200 354,600 388,900 429,000 469,700 533,100
6 166,500 230,100 266,100 301,200 328,400 356,700 390,900 430,700 472,700 535,400
7 168,400 231,900 267,700 303,300 330,700 358,900 392,700 432,300 475,700 537,900
8 170,400 233,700 269,300 305,500 332,900 361,100 394,500 433,800 478,800 540,300
9 172,400 235,300 270,600 307,500 334,800 363,000 396,300 435,400 481,500 542,700
10 174,400 237,100 272,000 309,700 337,100 365,200 398,300 437,100 484,600 544,500
11 176,400 238,900 273,400 312,000 339,300 367,300 400,300 438,700 487,600 546,300
12 178,500 240,700 274,800 314,100 341,600 369,500 402,400 440,300 490,700 548,200
13 180,300 242,300 276,100 316,200 343,600 371,500 404,100 441,400 493,400 549,900
14 182,300 243,900 277,600 318,500 345,700 373,600 406,200 443,000 495,700 551,300
15 184,300 245,300 278,800 320,700 347,900 375,800 408,200 444,800 498,000 552,600
16 186,300 246,800 280,300 322,900 350,000 377,900 410,300 446,600 500,300 553,700
17 188,200 248,300 281,600 324,800 352,200 379,600 412,000 448,200 502,400 555,000
18 191,900 249,800 283,400 327,100 354,200 381,600 413,700 450,000 503,800 556,000
19 195,500 251,100 285,300 329,200 356,300 383,500 415,400 451,800 505,300 556,900
20 199,000 252,400 287,300 331,500 358,400 385,500 417,000 453,500 506,700 557,800
21 202,500 253,900 289,100 333,500 360,300 387,300 418,700 455,100 507,900 558,700
22 204,300 255,300 291,000 335,500 362,300 389,400 420,300 456,800 509,300
23 206,000 256,700 292,800 337,600 364,300 391,500 421,700 458,400 510,800
24 207,800 258,000 294,700 339,600 366,400 393,500 423,200 460,200 512,300
25 209,700 259,200 296,500 341,600 368,200 395,200 424,500 461,700 513,400
26 211,400 260,500 298,500 343,700 370,200 397,200 425,900 463,100 514,500
27 213,100 261,500 300,400 345,700 372,200 399,300 427,400 464,600 515,700
28 214,700 262,800 302,200 347,700 374,200 401,400 429,000 465,900 516,900
29 216,300 264,000 303,900 349,700 376,100 402,900 430,300 467,100 517,900
30 217,700 265,200 305,800 351,800 378,200 404,700 432,000 467,800 518,800
31 219,100 266,200 307,700 353,800 380,300 406,400 433,700 468,500 519,700
32 220,500 267,300 309,400 355,900 382,300 408,100 435,300 469,200 520,600
33 221,800 268,400 311,400 357,500 384,200 409,800 436,700 469,700 521,400
34 223,200 269,600 313,300 359,500 386,300 411,300 438,400 470,500 522,300
35 224,600 270,800 315,100 361,400 388,400 412,900 440,100 471,200 523,000
36 226,000 271,800 317,000 363,500 390,300 414,400 441,700 471,800 523,500
37 227,300 272,900 318,700 365,400 392,000 415,700 443,100 472,100 524,200
38 228,700 274,200 320,500 367,500 393,500 417,200 443,800 472,700 524,800
39 230,100 275,400 322,200 369,500 394,800 418,700 444,500 473,200 525,600
40 231,500 276,900 323,900 371,500 396,200 420,200 445,200 473,700 526,200
41 232,700 278,400 325,600 373,500 397,400 421,700 445,600 474,200 526,700
42 233,900 279,800 327,200 375,600 398,500 423,000 446,200 474,600
43 235,100 281,200 328,700 377,700 399,500 424,300 446,900 475,000
44 236,300 282,400 330,400 379,700 400,500 425,500 447,500 475,400
45 237,500 283,600 331,900 381,400 401,700 426,500 448,300 475,700
46 238,600 284,900 333,600 383,100 402,900 427,200 449,000
47 239,600 286,300 335,200 384,700 404,000 428,000 449,500
48 240,700 287,600 336,900 386,400 405,200 428,800 450,000
49 241,700 288,800 338,000 387,800 406,500 429,300 450,500
50 242,600 290,100 339,500 388,800 407,300 429,700 450,800
51 243,400 291,400 341,000 389,800 408,100 430,100 451,100
52 244,400 292,700 342,600 390,800 408,800 430,400 451,500
53 245,000 293,900 344,000 392,100 409,300 430,700 451,900
54 246,000 295,200 345,600 393,200 410,000 431,100 452,100
55 246,800 296,600 347,200 394,300 410,700 431,400 452,400
56 247,900 298,000 348,700 395,500 411,300 431,700 452,600
57 248,500 299,100 350,200 396,800 412,000 432,000 453,000
58 249,600 300,200 351,500 397,600 412,400 432,300 453,200
59 250,500 301,200 352,800 398,400 413,000 432,600 453,400
60 251,500 302,300 354,000 399,100 413,600 432,900 453,600
61 252,600 303,400 355,200 399,600 414,000 433,200 454,000
62 253,600 304,400 356,200 400,300 414,600 433,500
63 254,700 305,500 357,200 401,000 415,100 433,800
64 255,800 306,600 358,200 401,700 415,600 434,100
65 256,800 307,300 358,700 402,000 416,100 434,400
66 257,900 308,300 359,500 402,700 416,700 434,700
67 258,800 309,100 360,300 403,400 417,100 435,000
68 260,000 310,100 361,200 404,000 417,600 435,300
69 261,200 311,200 361,900 404,400 418,000 435,500
70 262,300 312,000 362,600 404,900 418,300 435,800
71 263,500 312,800 363,300 405,500 418,600 436,100
72 264,600 313,500 363,900 406,000 418,900 436,400
73 265,600 314,400 364,600 406,500 419,200 436,600
74 266,600 314,900 365,200 406,900 419,500 436,900
75 267,600 315,400 365,800 407,400 419,800 437,200
76 268,500 315,800 366,400 407,900 420,100 437,500
77 269,500 316,000 366,900 408,400 420,300 437,700
78 270,400 316,300 367,500 408,900 420,600 438,000
79 271,300 316,700 368,000 409,500 420,900 438,300
80 272,200 317,000 368,600 410,000 421,200 438,600
81 272,800 317,100 368,900 410,400 421,400 438,800
82 273,600 317,400 369,400 411,000 421,700 439,100
83 274,500 317,700 369,900 411,500 422,000 439,400
84 275,400 318,000 370,400 411,700 422,200 439,700
85 276,400 318,100 370,900 412,000 422,400 439,900
86 276,800 318,300 371,300 412,500 422,700
87 277,200 318,600 371,800 412,800 423,000
88 277,600 319,000 372,200 413,100 423,200
89 278,000 319,200 372,400 413,400 423,400
90 319,500 372,700 413,800 423,700
91 319,800 373,200 414,200 424,000
92 320,100 373,500 414,600 424,200
93 320,400 373,700 414,900 424,400
94 320,600 374,100
95 320,900 374,600
96 321,200 374,900
97 321,500 375,000
98 321,700 375,500
99 322,000 376,000
100 322,300 376,300
101 322,600 376,600
reappointment
(再任用職員)
211,900 239,100 281,500 304,300 318,400 342,000 377,100 408,700 450,900 520,600

External sources

Pay rates of health professionals in Japan: イ 医療職俸給表 2018

In the following tables you can see how much money do the doctors, nurses or social workers earn in Japanese public hospitals. The monthly pay rates are expressed in yen (¥) currency. And dot is used as decimal separator (e. g. one and half = 1.5). All pay tables for Japanese public employees, including officials, teachers or policemen, you can find under THIS link.

Medical doctors, including dentists

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3 4 5
1 245,200 330,500 395,500 470,600 565,700
2 247,700 333,500 398,400 472,900 568,800
3 250,200 336,400 401,300 475,100 571,900
4 252,700 339,400 404,100 477,400 575,000
5 255,000 342,100 406,800 479,700 577,900
6 258,800 345,400 409,500 481,900 580,300
7 262,600 348,500 412,300 484,100 582,700
8 266,400 351,600 415,000 486,300 585,100
9 270,000 354,500 417,500 488,300 587,300
10 274,000 357,400 420,200 490,400 588,800
11 278,000 360,500 422,900 492,500 590,300
12 282,000 363,700 425,600 494,600 591,800
13 285,800 366,700 428,000 496,700 593,300
14 289,800 370,300 430,500 498,800 594,400
15 293,700 373,500 432,900 500,900 595,500
16 297,600 377,200 435,400 503,000 596,400
17 301,400 380,800 437,600 505,100 597,600
18 305,000 383,500 440,000 507,100 598,600
19 308,500 386,300 442,400 509,100 599,600
20 312,100 389,000 444,800 511,100 600,600
21 315,700 391,900 446,600 512,900 601,600
22 319,400 394,500 449,000 514,700
23 322,900 397,100 451,400 516,600
24 326,400 399,500 453,700 518,500
25 329,900 401,800 455,800 520,200
26 332,700 404,100 458,100 522,000
27 335,300 406,400 460,300 523,800
28 337,900 408,700 462,600 525,600
29 340,700 411,000 464,800 527,400
30 342,800 413,100 467,100 529,200
31 345,000 415,100 469,400 531,000
32 347,400 417,200 471,600 532,800
33 349,700 419,300 473,600 534,400
34 352,100 421,200 475,700 536,200
35 354,300 423,200 477,800 537,900
36 356,800 425,200 479,900 539,700
37 359,200 427,200 482,000 541,300
38 361,600 429,200 483,800 542,900
39 364,000 431,200 485,600 544,300
40 366,200 433,200 487,400 545,900
41 368,500 435,100 489,100 547,400
42 369,900 436,900 490,900 548,800
43 371,400 438,600 492,700 550,200
44 372,800 440,400 494,500 551,500
45 374,300 442,300 496,100 552,700
46 375,700 444,100 497,800 553,700
47 377,200 445,900 499,600 554,700
48 378,700 447,600 501,400 555,700
49 379,900 449,400 503,000 556,700
50 380,900 451,100 504,300 557,600
51 381,900 452,900 505,600 558,500
52 382,800 454,700 506,900 559,400
53 383,800 456,600 508,100 560,200
54 384,700 457,800 509,400 561,100
55 385,600 459,000 510,700 562,000
56 386,500 460,200 512,000 562,900
57 387,400 461,400 513,000 563,800
58 388,300 462,400 513,800 564,700
59 389,100 463,400 514,600 565,600
60 389,900 464,400 515,400 566,300
61 390,600 465,200 516,300 567,200
62 391,100 465,900 517,100 568,100
63 391,500 466,600 518,000 569,000
64 392,000 467,300 518,800 569,900
65 392,300 468,000 519,700 570,800
66 468,700 520,600
67 469,400 521,300
68 470,100 522,200
69 470,500 523,100
70 471,200 523,900
71 471,900 524,800
72 472,600 525,700
73 473,000 526,500
74 473,600 527,400
75 474,300 528,300
76 475,000 529,000
77 475,400 529,800
78 476,000 530,700
79 476,600 531,600
80 477,100 532,500
81 477,700 533,300
82 478,200 534,200
83 478,700 535,100
84 479,200 536,000
85 479,600 536,800
86 480,200 537,700
87 480,600 538,600
88 481,100 539,500
89 481,600 540,300
90 482,200
91 482,800
92 483,200
93 483,700
94 484,300
95 484,900
96 485,500
97 486,000
reappointment
(再任用職員)
295,400 337,800 392,200 465,200 565,100

Nurses and assistants

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 160,100 187,600 236,000 258,900 284,100 328,800 373,300
2 161,500 189,700 237,800 259,900 285,900 330,900 375,900
3 163,000 191,800 239,600 260,800 287,700 333,000 378,600
4 164,400 193,800 241,400 261,900 289,600 335,200 381,200
5 165,900 195,900 242,800 262,700 291,400 337,300 383,400
6 167,400 198,200 244,100 263,700 293,200 339,400 385,800
7 168,900 200,500 245,300 264,500 295,100 341,600 388,100
8 170,400 202,800 246,600 265,500 296,900 343,700 390,400
9 171,700 205,200 247,700 266,600 298,800 345,300 392,400
10 173,400 206,600 248,800 267,400 300,700 347,300 394,500
11 175,000 208,000 249,700 268,500 302,500 349,200 396,700
12 176,600 209,400 250,600 269,700 304,400 351,200 399,000
13 178,100 210,800 251,900 271,000 306,100 353,200 400,900
14 180,100 212,300 253,000 272,300 307,700 355,300 402,900
15 182,100 213,800 253,800 273,500 309,500 357,400 405,100
16 184,100 215,000 254,800 275,000 311,300 359,400 407,300
17 186,300 216,400 255,600 276,300 313,100 361,400 409,300
18 188,400 217,900 256,500 277,700 314,700 363,400 411,500
19 190,500 219,400 257,500 278,900 316,400 365,500 413,700
20 192,600 220,900 258,400 280,300 318,100 367,600 415,800
21 194,700 222,300 259,300 281,900 319,600 369,300 417,700
22 196,900 224,000 260,300 283,500 321,100 371,400 419,600
23 199,100 225,700 261,200 285,000 322,700 373,500 421,400
24 201,300 227,400 262,200 286,400 324,200 375,500 423,300
25 203,300 228,800 263,400 287,700 325,800 377,500 425,000
26 204,600 230,500 264,700 289,500 327,200 379,100 426,600
27 205,900 232,200 265,900 291,300 328,700 381,000 428,300
28 207,200 233,900 267,200 293,000 330,300 382,900 429,900
29 208,400 235,500 268,400 294,600 331,600 384,700 431,200
30 209,600 236,900 269,900 296,200 333,100 386,400 432,500
31 210,900 238,200 271,500 297,800 334,500 388,300 434,100
32 212,100 239,300 272,900 299,500 336,000 390,100 435,600
33 213,400 240,600 274,500 300,900 337,600 391,800 437,300
34 214,700 241,700 276,000 302,400 339,100 393,500 438,900
35 216,000 242,600 277,300 304,000 340,700 395,300 440,300
36 217,300 243,700 278,600 305,600 342,200 397,000 441,700
37 218,700 244,800 280,200 307,100 343,900 398,600 442,800
38 220,100 245,900 281,600 308,500 345,500 400,300 444,100
39 221,400 246,800 283,100 310,000 347,000 402,100 445,400
40 222,800 247,900 284,500 311,600 348,600 403,900 446,800
41 223,800 248,600 286,100 313,200 349,800 405,400 447,800
42 225,200 249,500 287,600 314,600 351,300 406,900 448,500
43 226,600 250,400 289,100 316,000 352,800 408,400 449,300
44 228,000 251,300 290,700 317,500 354,200 409,700 449,900
45 229,200 252,100 292,000 318,500 355,800 410,800 450,800
46 230,600 253,100 293,400 319,900 356,800 411,900 451,500
47 231,900 254,000 294,900 321,300 358,300 413,000 452,300
48 233,200 255,000 296,400 322,800 359,600 414,200 453,100
49 234,300 256,000 297,700 323,900 361,000 415,500 453,800
50 235,400 257,200 299,000 325,300 362,400 416,600 454,500
51 236,400 258,400 300,300 326,600 363,700 417,800 455,200
52 237,500 259,600 301,700 327,900 365,100 418,900 456,000
53 238,600 260,700 303,200 329,300 366,600 420,100 456,800
54 239,700 262,200 304,500 330,700 367,800 421,100 457,600
55 240,700 263,600 305,900 332,100 368,900 422,200 458,300
56 241,700 265,000 307,300 333,400 370,100 423,300 459,000
57 242,600 266,600 308,300 334,300 371,200 424,400 459,800
58 243,600 268,200 309,500 335,600 372,100 424,900
59 244,300 269,700 310,700 336,800 373,100 425,500
60 245,300 271,200 312,100 338,100 374,100 425,900
61 246,200 272,600 313,200 339,200 374,700 426,500
62 247,200 274,100 314,500 340,100 375,500 427,000
63 248,000 275,600 315,800 341,300 376,300 427,400
64 249,000 276,900 317,000 342,600 377,100 427,900
65 249,900 278,500 318,300 343,700 377,800 428,500
66 250,900 280,000 319,600 344,900 378,500 428,900
67 252,000 281,500 320,900 346,100 379,300 429,200
68 252,900 283,000 322,200 347,200 380,000 429,500
69 253,700 284,100 322,900 348,200 380,600 429,900
70 254,800 285,600 324,000 349,200 381,200
71 255,900 287,100 325,100 350,300 381,900
72 257,100 288,500 326,000 351,400 382,500
73 258,500 289,700 327,300 352,200 383,200
74 259,800 291,100 328,000 353,300 383,700
75 261,100 292,400 329,100 354,400 384,300
76 262,300 293,700 330,300 355,500 384,800
77 263,300 295,200 331,400 356,200 385,200
78 264,400 296,500 332,600 357,000 385,800
79 265,700 297,700 333,700 357,800 386,300
80 266,900 299,000 334,900 358,500 386,600
81 268,000 299,700 336,000 359,100 386,900
82 269,000 300,900 337,100 359,600 387,400
83 270,100 302,000 338,100 360,200 387,800
84 271,200 303,200 339,200 360,700 388,100
85 272,000 304,300 340,100 361,300 388,400
86 272,900 305,500 341,100 361,800 388,900
87 274,000 306,700 342,000 362,400 389,400
88 275,100 307,800 343,000 362,900 389,800
89 276,100 309,100 344,000 363,300 390,100
90 277,000 310,300 344,800 363,700 390,500
91 277,900 311,500 345,600 364,300 391,000
92 278,900 312,700 346,400 364,800 391,400
93 279,900 313,500 347,000 365,100 391,800
94 280,900 314,200 347,600 365,600
95 281,800 314,900 348,300 366,000
96 282,800 315,500 348,900 366,300
97 283,600 316,200 349,300 366,900
98 284,400 316,500 349,700 367,400
99 285,000 317,100 350,200 367,900
100 285,900 317,800 350,600 368,400
101 286,700 318,200 351,100 369,000
102 287,500 318,800 351,500 369,500
103 288,300 319,400 352,000 370,000
104 289,100 320,000 352,400 370,400
105 289,800 320,400 352,700 371,000
106 290,300 320,900 353,200 371,500
107 290,800 321,400 353,600 372,000
108 291,300 321,900 353,900 372,500
109 291,500 322,300 354,400 373,100
110 291,800 322,700 354,900 373,500
111 292,000 323,000 355,400 374,000
112 292,400 323,300 355,900 374,500
113 292,700 323,700 356,400 375,100
114 292,900 324,100 356,900
115 293,300 324,500 357,400
116 293,600 324,800 357,800
117 293,900 325,000 358,200
118 294,200 325,300 358,600
119 294,500 325,700 359,100
120 294,900 325,900 359,600
121 295,200 326,100 360,000
122 295,600 326,400 360,500
123 295,900 326,700 361,000
124 296,300 327,000 361,500
125 296,500 327,200 361,800
126 296,700 327,500
127 297,000 327,900
128 297,400 328,100
129 297,600 328,200
130 297,900 328,500
131 298,300 328,900
132 298,700 329,100
133 298,900 329,400
134 299,200 329,800
135 299,600 330,200
136 299,900 330,600
137 300,100 330,900
138 300,400 331,300
139 300,800 331,700
140 301,100 332,100
141 301,300 332,400
142 301,700 332,800
143 302,100 333,100
144 302,400 333,500
145 302,500 333,800
146 302,800 334,200
147 303,100 334,600
148 303,500 335,000
149 303,700 335,300
150 303,900 335,700
151 304,200 336,100
152 304,500 336,500
153 304,900 336,800
154 305,100
155 305,300
156 305,600
157 305,900
158 306,200
159 306,500
160 306,800
161 307,200
162 307,500
163 307,800
164 308,100
165 308,500
166 308,800
167 309,100
168 309,400
169 309,800
reappointment
(再任用職員)
234,300 254,600 261,800 272,000 288,300 325,400 369,800

Social workers

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 155,000 205,300 251,200 272,400 317,700 361,800
2 156,200 207,100 252,800 274,200 319,900 364,400
3 157,400 208,900 254,200 275,800 322,200 366,900
4 158,600 210,600 255,800 277,300 324,400 369,500
5 159,600 212,300 257,000 279,100 326,600 371,500
6 161,100 214,100 258,300 281,200 328,600 374,000
7 162,500 215,900 259,700 283,300 330,800 376,300
8 163,900 217,600 261,100 285,600 333,000 378,800
9 165,200 219,500 262,300 287,600 335,100 381,300
10 166,600 221,000 263,800 289,700 337,300 384,000
11 168,000 222,400 265,100 291,900 339,400 386,600
12 169,500 223,800 266,200 294,000 341,600 389,300
13 171,000 225,300 267,500 295,900 343,500 391,700
14 172,500 226,900 269,200 298,200 345,500 394,000
15 174,000 228,500 270,900 300,400 347,600 396,200
16 175,400 230,100 272,700 302,600 349,600 398,600
17 177,000 231,500 274,300 304,700 351,400 400,400
18 178,800 233,100 276,200 307,000 353,400 402,400
19 180,500 234,600 278,000 309,200 355,200 404,300
20 182,200 236,100 279,600 311,500 357,100 406,100
21 183,700 237,300 281,200 313,600 359,100 408,000
22 185,400 238,800 283,000 315,700 361,000 409,800
23 187,100 240,100 284,600 317,900 363,000 411,600
24 188,800 241,500 286,300 320,000 364,900 413,500
25 190,400 243,000 288,200 322,000 366,900 415,300
26 192,200 244,700 289,900 324,000 368,800 416,800
27 194,000 246,200 291,700 326,100 370,800 418,300
28 195,700 247,900 293,500 328,100 372,800 419,900
29 197,500 249,300 295,000 330,100 374,300 421,500
30 199,000 250,600 296,700 332,200 376,100 422,800
31 200,500 251,900 298,400 334,200 377,900 424,100
32 201,900 253,300 300,000 336,300 379,500 425,300
33 203,400 254,600 301,500 338,000 381,300 426,500
34 204,700 255,900 303,100 339,900 382,700 427,800
35 206,000 257,200 304,600 341,800 384,200 429,100
36 207,200 258,400 306,200 343,700 385,800 430,300
37 208,500 259,800 307,900 345,100 387,200 431,500
38 209,900 261,400 309,400 347,000 388,400 432,300
39 211,300 263,000 310,900 348,900 389,600 433,100
40 212,700 264,600 312,500 350,700 390,700 433,900
41 213,700 266,000 313,900 352,600 391,800 434,500
42 214,900 267,600 315,500 354,400 393,000 435,200
43 216,000 269,200 317,000 356,200 394,200 435,900
44 217,200 270,700 318,500 357,900 395,300 436,600
45 218,100 272,400 319,700 359,700 396,000 437,400
46 219,200 274,000 320,900 361,100 396,700 438,200
47 220,200 275,600 322,100 362,600 397,400 438,600
48 221,200 277,200 323,300 364,000 398,100 439,300
49 222,100 278,700 324,300 365,000 398,700 439,800
50 223,200 280,300 325,300 366,100 399,300 440,200
51 224,300 281,900 326,200 367,200 399,800 440,600
52 225,100 283,400 327,200 368,300 400,200 441,000
53 225,700 285,000 328,100 369,200 400,600 441,400
54 226,800 286,500 328,800 369,800 400,900 441,800
55 227,500 287,900 329,600 370,600 401,200 442,200
56 228,400 289,400 330,400 371,400 401,500 442,500
57 229,200 290,800 331,000 372,200 401,800 442,800
58 230,100 292,200 331,500 373,000 402,100 443,200
59 230,900 293,700 332,100 373,800 402,400 443,500
60 231,800 295,200 332,600 374,600 402,700 443,800
61 232,800 296,500 333,100 375,500 403,000 444,100
62 233,700 298,000 333,300 376,200 403,300
63 234,600 299,300 333,900 376,900 403,600
64 235,400 300,800 334,500 377,600 403,900
65 236,300 302,000 334,800 377,900 404,200
66 237,300 303,300 335,300 378,500 404,500
67 238,500 304,400 335,800 379,100 404,800
68 239,600 305,700 336,300 379,800 405,100
69 240,600 306,600 336,800 380,200 405,300
70 241,700 307,700 337,300 380,900 405,600
71 242,800 308,900 337,700 381,500 405,900
72 243,700 310,100 338,200 382,100 406,200
73 244,500 311,400 338,400 382,500 406,400
74 245,600 312,100 338,900 383,100 406,700
75 246,700 312,800 339,400 383,700 407,000
76 247,700 313,400 339,900 384,300 407,200
77 248,600 314,200 340,200 384,700 407,400
78 249,600 314,900 340,600 385,200
79 250,600 315,600 341,100 385,700
80 251,600 316,300 341,500 386,300
81 252,500 316,600 341,700 386,800
82 253,200 316,900 342,000 387,200
83 254,200 317,500 342,500 387,600
84 255,200 317,800 342,900 388,000
85 256,000 318,200 343,200 388,200
86 256,800 318,500 343,500 388,400
87 257,600 318,900 344,000 388,700
88 258,500 319,200 344,400 389,000
89 259,200 319,700 344,700 389,200
90 260,000 320,100 345,100 389,500
91 260,800 320,400 345,500 389,800
92 261,600 320,700 345,700 390,000
93 262,200 321,200 346,000 390,200
94 262,900 321,600
95 263,400 321,800
96 264,100 322,200
97 264,800 322,600
98 265,500 323,000
99 266,200 323,400
100 266,900 323,800
101 267,400 324,000
102 267,900 324,300
103 268,300 324,600
104 268,800 324,900
105 268,900 325,300
106 269,200 325,500
107 269,500 325,800
108 269,800 326,200
109 270,200 326,600
110 270,500 326,900
111 270,900 327,300
112 271,200 327,600
113 271,500 327,900
114 271,800 328,300
115 272,100 328,600
116 272,500 328,800
117 272,800 328,900
118 273,100 329,300
119 273,500 329,700
120 273,900 330,100
121 274,100 330,300
122 274,300
123 274,700
124 275,000
125 275,200
126 275,500
127 275,900
128 276,300
129 276,500
130 276,900
131 277,300
132 277,600
133 277,800
134 278,100
135 278,500
136 278,800
137 279,000
138 279,300
139 279,600
140 279,900
141 280,100
142 280,300
143 280,500
144 280,800
145 281,200
146 281,400
147 281,700
148 282,000
149 282,300
150 282,500
151 282,800
152 283,000
153 283,300
reappointment
(再任用職員)
200,700 240,200 254,500 287,600 314,300 356,000

External sources

Pay rates of teachers in Japan – 教育職俸給表 2018

In the following tables you can see how much money do the teachers earn in Japanese public schools. The monthly pay rates are expressed in yen (¥) currency. And dot is used as decimal separator (e. g. one and half = 1.5). All pay tables for Japanese public employees, including officials, nurses or policemen, you can find under THIS link.

  1. Universities: この表は、大学に準ずる教育施設で人事院の指定するものに勤務し、学生の教育、学生の研究の指導及び研究に係る業務に従事する職員その他の職員で人事院規則で定めるものに適用する。
  2. Other education: 備考 この表は、高等専門学校に準ずる教育施設で人事院の指定するものに勤務し、職業に必要な技術の教授を行う職員その他の職員で人事院規則で定めるものに適用する。

Universities: イ 教育職俸給表(一)

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3 4 5
1 211,700 272,600 320,000 404,100 533,600
2 214,000 275,600 322,900 406,400 536,600
3 216,200 278,400 326,000 408,800 539,700
4 218,400 281,200 329,000 411,300 542,800
5 220,500 284,100 332,200 413,700 545,800
6 222,700 286,600 335,000 416,200 548,200
7 224,900 288,800 337,600 418,600 550,700
8 227,000 291,200 340,300 421,100 553,100
9 229,300 293,900 343,300 422,900 555,400
10 231,700 296,400 346,300 425,400 557,200
11 234,100 298,800 349,400 427,800 559,100
12 236,500 301,400 352,700 430,100 561,000
13 238,800 303,800 355,600 431,700 562,700
14 241,200 305,800 357,700 433,900 564,100
15 243,600 307,900 360,000 436,100 565,400
16 246,000 309,800 362,600 438,400 566,600
17 248,100 312,000 365,100 440,700 567,900
18 251,200 314,200 367,300 443,100 568,700
19 254,300 316,200 369,600 445,400 569,400
20 257,400 318,200 371,700 447,800 570,100
21 260,300 320,300 373,800 449,900 570,900
22 263,300 322,800 375,900 452,200
23 266,200 325,400 378,000 454,600
24 269,100 328,200 380,000 456,900
25 271,900 330,300 381,700 458,900
26 274,500 332,500 383,500 461,100
27 277,000 334,700 385,400 463,200
28 279,700 337,200 387,300 465,400
29 282,600 339,600 389,200 467,500
30 285,000 341,800 390,900 469,800
31 287,200 343,900 392,600 472,000
32 289,600 345,800 394,300 474,100
33 292,100 348,000 396,100 476,000
34 294,300 350,300 397,900 478,100
35 296,800 352,600 399,500 480,400
36 299,100 354,800 401,300 482,600
37 301,600 356,700 402,500 484,700
38 303,300 358,700 404,100 486,700
39 305,000 360,800 405,700 488,600
40 306,700 362,700 407,200 490,500
41 308,600 364,600 408,400 492,500
42 309,400 366,500 410,000 494,400
43 310,300 368,300 411,500 496,100
44 311,200 370,100 413,100 498,000
45 312,100 372,100 414,500 499,900
46 313,200 373,900 416,100 501,700
47 314,100 375,500 417,500 503,500
48 315,200 377,300 419,100 505,400
49 316,200 379,000 420,500 507,100
50 317,300 380,600 421,800 508,800
51 318,200 382,400 423,100 510,600
52 319,100 384,100 424,400 512,500
53 320,300 385,300 425,100 514,100
54 321,300 386,800 426,100 515,700
55 322,400 388,200 427,000 517,400
56 323,400 389,800 427,900 519,000
57 324,400 391,200 428,800 520,600
58 325,500 392,600 429,700 521,900
59 326,600 393,900 430,600 523,200
60 327,600 395,400 431,500 524,400
61 328,600 396,700 432,400 525,600
62 329,600 398,100 433,300 526,600
63 330,700 399,600 434,300 527,600
64 331,800 401,100 435,400 528,600
65 332,700 402,100 436,300 529,200
66 333,800 403,200 437,300 530,100
67 334,600 404,200 438,300 531,000
68 335,700 405,300 439,200 531,900
69 336,500 406,300 440,200 532,800
70 337,600 407,200 441,200 533,600
71 338,600 408,000 442,100 534,300
72 339,700 408,800 443,100 534,800
73 340,200 409,600 444,100 535,500
74 341,200 410,500 445,000 536,000
75 342,200 411,300 445,900 536,800
76 343,200 412,100 446,900 537,400
77 344,200 412,800 447,700 537,900
78 345,200 413,200 448,200
79 346,100 413,500 448,900
80 347,000 413,800 449,500
81 348,000 414,100 450,300
82 349,000 414,400 451,000
83 350,000 414,600 451,300
84 351,000 414,900 451,900
85 351,600 415,200 452,300
86 352,200 415,500 452,600
87 352,800 415,800 452,900
88 353,400 416,100 453,200
89 354,000 416,300 453,500
90 354,400 416,600
91 354,800 416,900
92 355,300 417,200
93 355,800 417,400
94 356,200 417,700
95 356,700 418,000
96 357,200 418,300
97 357,800 418,500
98 358,300 418,800
99 358,700 419,100
100 359,200 419,300
101 359,600 419,500
102 360,100 419,800
103 360,400 420,100
104 360,900 420,300
105 361,400 420,500
106 361,800
107 362,300
108 362,800
109 363,200
110 363,700
111 364,200
112 364,600
113 365,000
114 365,400
115 365,900
116 366,300
117 366,700
118 367,100
119 367,600
120 368,000
121 368,300
122 368,700
123 369,200
124 369,500
125 369,900
126 370,400
127 370,900
128 371,300
129 371,700
reappointment
(再任用職員)
282,000 293,000 314,900 398,900 533,300

Other education: ロ 教育職俸給表(二)

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3
1 178,200 213,000 272,600
2 180,800 215,100 275,600
3 183,400 217,200 278,400
4 186,100 219,300 281,200
5 188,800 221,200 284,100
6 191,600 223,300 286,700
7 194,400 225,400 289,000
8 197,300 227,400 291,400
9 200,200 229,600 293,900
10 203,200 232,000 296,500
11 206,100 234,400 298,900
12 209,000 236,800 301,500
13 211,700 239,000 303,800
14 213,400 241,300 305,800
15 215,200 243,600 307,900
16 216,900 245,900 309,800
17 218,600 248,200 312,200
18 220,400 251,300 314,800
19 222,200 254,400 317,200
20 223,800 257,500 319,600
21 225,700 260,300 322,100
22 227,600 263,300 325,000
23 229,600 266,200 327,700
24 231,600 269,100 330,800
25 233,400 271,900 333,600
26 235,400 274,500 336,400
27 237,300 277,000 339,100
28 239,300 279,700 342,000
29 241,100 282,600 344,800
30 243,000 284,800 347,300
31 245,000 286,800 349,900
32 247,000 289,000 352,300
33 248,800 291,100 354,800
34 250,800 293,200 357,000
35 252,700 295,400 359,300
36 254,600 297,400 361,400
37 256,200 299,400 363,700
38 257,900 301,300 365,800
39 259,400 303,000 368,100
40 261,000 304,800 370,300
41 262,700 306,600 372,500
42 263,900 308,800 374,500
43 264,800 310,900 376,600
44 265,900 313,300 378,700
45 267,000 315,300 380,400
46 267,900 317,400 382,400
47 268,700 319,600 384,300
48 269,500 322,100 386,300
49 270,400 324,500 387,500
50 271,100 326,900 389,300
51 271,800 329,200 391,000
52 272,600 331,300 392,800
53 273,500 333,600 393,900
54 274,400 335,600 395,500
55 275,300 337,500 397,000
56 276,300 339,300 398,700
57 277,100 341,200 400,100
58 278,400 343,100 401,800
59 279,500 345,000 403,400
60 280,900 347,000 405,000
61 282,100 348,800 406,300
62 283,500 350,600 407,900
63 284,800 352,500 409,400
64 286,000 354,300 411,000
65 287,100 356,200 412,400
66 288,400 358,100 413,400
67 289,700 359,900 414,400
68 291,000 361,700 415,300
69 292,400 363,300 416,300
70 293,300 365,000 417,300
71 294,300 366,800 418,400
72 295,300 368,500 419,300
73 296,400 369,900 420,000
74 297,400 371,500 420,800
75 298,500 372,900 421,800
76 299,600 374,500 422,800
77 300,400 376,200 423,800
78 301,400 377,900 424,800
79 302,300 379,400 425,800
80 303,200 381,100 426,700
81 304,000 382,600 427,400
82 304,900 384,000 428,300
83 305,800 385,600 429,200
84 306,700 387,200 430,000
85 307,300 388,200 430,900
86 308,000 389,500 431,700
87 308,700 390,900 432,500
88 309,600 392,300 433,400
89 310,500 393,600 434,100
90 311,300 394,700 434,600
91 312,100 395,800 435,200
92 312,800 397,000 435,600
93 313,500 397,800 436,100
94 314,200 398,900 436,600
95 314,900 400,000 437,000
96 315,600 401,000 437,400
97 316,000 401,900 437,600
98 316,400 402,900 438,000
99 316,800 403,900 438,300
100 317,200 404,800 438,600
101 317,500 405,600 438,900
102 317,900 406,600
103 318,200 407,600
104 318,600 408,600
105 319,000 409,200
106 319,500 409,900
107 320,000 410,600
108 320,500 411,200
109 320,900 411,700
110 321,400 412,100
111 321,800 412,400
112 322,300 412,700
113 322,600 412,900
114 323,100 413,200
115 323,500 413,500
116 324,000 413,800
117 324,300 414,000
118 324,700 414,300
119 325,200 414,600
120 325,700 414,800
121 325,900 415,000
122 326,300 415,300
123 326,800 415,600
124 327,100 415,800
125 327,300 416,000
126 327,600
127 328,100
128 328,500
129 328,700
130 329,100
131 329,600
132 330,000
133 330,200
134 330,600
135 331,100
136 331,400
137 331,700
138 332,100
139 332,500
140 332,900
141 333,300
reappointment
(再任用職員)
246,800 292,400 309,900

External sources

Pay rates in Japan – 俸給表 2018

Japan, oficially State of Japan (日本国) is a state of 127 millions people in East Asia. Japanese (日本語) is the national language here. And dot is used as decimal separator (e. g. one and half = 1.5).

The monthly pay rates for Japan public sector are estabilished in updated Law No. 95 of 1952 (昭和二十五年法律第九十五号) in Yen (¥) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (俸給表) according to a profession
  • group (等級) and salary level (期間) according to the complexity, difficulty and responsibility of the duties, taking into consideration the productivity, working hours, working environment and other working conditions

Average monthly pay rate in Japan currently is 332,368 ¥. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in Japan

Pay rates in Japan

In the photo is Tokio, the capital city of Japan

Basic salary table for administrative officials (イ 行政職俸給表)

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 141,600 191,700 227,900 261,100 287,100 317,700 361,800 407,300 457,600 520,900
2 142,700 193,500 229,500 263,000 289,300 319,900 364,400 409,700 460,700 523,800
3 143,900 195,300 231,000 264,800 291,600 322,200 366,900 412,200 463,700 526,900
4 145,000 197,100 232,600 266,900 293,700 324,400 369,500 414,600 466,700 530,000
5 146,100 198,700 234,100 268,700 295,700 326,600 371,500 416,500 469,700 533,100
6 147,200 200,500 235,800 270,600 298,000 328,600 374,000 418,800 472,700 535,400
7 148,300 202,300 237,300 272,500 300,300 330,800 376,300 420,900 475,700 537,900
8 149,400 204,100 238,900 274,600 302,500 333,000 378,800 423,100 478,800 540,300
9 150,500 205,800 240,300 276,700 304,600 335,100 381,300 425,100 481,500 542,700
10 151,900 207,600 241,800 278,700 306,900 337,300 384,000 427,200 484,600 544,500
11 153,200 209,400 243,400 280,800 309,100 339,400 386,600 429,300 487,600 546,300
12 154,500 211,200 244,800 282,800 311,400 341,600 389,300 431,400 490,700 548,200
13 155,800 212,600 246,300 284,800 313,500 343,500 391,700 433,100 493,400 549,900
14 157,300 214,400 247,800 286,900 315,600 345,500 394,000 434,900 495,700 551,300
15 158,800 216,100 249,100 288,900 317,800 347,600 396,200 436,900 498,000 552,600
16 160,400 217,900 250,500 290,900 319,900 349,600 398,600 438,900 500,300 553,700
17 161,700 219,600 252,000 292,900 322,000 351,400 400,400 440,800 502,400 555,000
18 163,200 221,300 253,700 294,900 324,000 353,400 402,400 442,600 503,800 556,000
19 164,700 222,900 255,400 297,000 326,100 355,200 404,300 444,400 505,300 556,900
20 166,200 224,500 257,200 299,000 328,100 357,100 406,100 446,100 506,700 557,800
21 167,600 226,000 258,800 301,000 330,000 359,100 408,000 447,900 507,900 558,700
22 170,300 227,700 260,600 303,100 332,100 361,000 409,800 449,400 509,300
23 172,900 229,300 262,300 305,100 334,100 363,000 411,600 450,800 510,800
24 175,500 230,900 264,000 307,200 336,200 364,900 413,500 452,300 512,300
25 178,200 232,200 266,000 309,000 337,700 366,900 415,300 453,700 513,400
26 179,900 233,700 267,900 311,100 339,600 368,800 416,800 455,000 514,500
27 181,600 235,100 269,700 313,200 341,500 370,800 418,300 456,300 515,700
28 183,300 236,400 271,500 315,200 343,400 372,800 419,900 457,500 516,900
29 184,800 237,700 273,200 317,100 345,100 374,300 421,500 458,500 517,900
30 186,600 238,900 275,100 319,100 347,000 376,100 422,800 459,200 518,800
31 188,400 239,900 277,000 321,200 348,900 377,900 424,100 460,000 519,700
32 190,100 241,100 278,700 323,300 350,700 379,500 425,300 460,700 520,600
33 191,700 242,400 280,400 324,700 352,600 381,300 426,500 461,400 521,400
34 193,200 243,600 282,300 326,700 354,400 382,700 427,800 462,200 522,300
35 194,700 244,800 284,100 328,600 356,200 384,200 429,100 462,900 523,000
36 196,200 246,100 286,000 330,700 357,900 385,800 430,300 463,500 523,500
37 197,500 247,000 287,600 332,600 359,300 387,200 431,500 464,000 524,200
38 198,800 248,400 289,300 334,500 360,600 388,400 432,300 464,600 524,800
39 200,100 249,800 291,100 336,500 362,000 389,600 433,100 465,200 525,600
40 201,400 251,300 292,900 338,400 363,400 390,700 433,900 465,800 526,200
41 202,700 252,700 294,600 340,300 364,700 391,800 434,500 466,300 526,700
42 204,000 254,100 296,300 342,200 365,600 393,000 435,200 466,800
43 205,300 255,500 297,900 344,000 366,700 394,200 435,900 467,200
44 206,600 256,800 299,500 345,900 367,800 395,300 436,600 467,500
45 207,800 258,000 301,200 347,400 368,600 396,000 437,400 467,800
46 209,100 259,300 302,900 348,800 369,500 396,700 438,200
47 210,400 260,700 304,500 350,300 370,400 397,400 438,600
48 211,700 262,000 306,200 351,800 371,300 398,100 439,300
49 212,800 263,300 307,300 353,400 372,200 398,700 439,800
50 213,900 264,400 308,800 354,200 373,000 399,300 440,200
51 214,900 265,700 310,300 355,400 373,800 399,800 440,600
52 216,000 267,000 311,900 356,400 374,600 400,200 441,000
53 217,100 268,000 313,500 357,300 375,300 400,600 441,400
54 218,100 269,100 315,100 358,400 376,000 400,900 441,800
55 219,000 270,400 316,700 359,300 376,700 401,200 442,200
56 220,000 271,700 318,200 360,400 377,400 401,500 442,500
57 220,600 272,800 319,700 361,300 377,900 401,800 442,800
58 221,500 273,800 320,900 362,000 378,500 402,100 443,200
59 222,300 274,800 322,100 362,700 379,100 402,400 443,500
60 223,200 275,900 323,300 363,400 379,800 402,700 443,800
61 223,900 277,100 324,000 363,800 380,200 403,000 444,100
62 224,900 278,100 324,900 364,400 380,900 403,300
63 225,700 279,000 325,700 365,100 381,500 403,600
64 226,600 280,000 326,500 365,800 382,100 403,900
65 227,300 280,700 327,400 366,100 382,500 404,200
66 228,100 281,600 327,800 366,800 383,100 404,500
67 229,000 282,300 328,500 367,500 383,700 404,800
68 230,100 283,200 329,300 368,200 384,300 405,100
69 230,800 284,200 330,100 368,500 384,700 405,300
70 231,500 285,000 330,800 369,100 385,200 405,600
71 232,100 285,800 331,500 369,800 385,700 405,900
72 232,900 286,600 332,200 370,400 386,300 406,200
73 233,700 287,400 332,700 370,700 386,600 406,400
74 234,400 287,900 333,300 371,300 387,000 406,700
75 235,100 288,300 333,800 372,000 387,400 407,000
76 235,700 288,800 334,400 372,600 387,800 407,200
77 236,400 288,900 334,700 373,000 388,100 407,400
78 237,200 289,300 335,200 373,500 388,400 407,700
79 238,000 289,500 335,600 374,100 388,700 408,000
80 238,700 289,900 336,100 374,600 389,000 408,200
81 239,400 290,100 336,500 375,100 389,200 408,400
82 240,100 290,300 337,000 375,700 389,500 408,700
83 240,800 290,700 337,500 376,200 389,800 409,000
84 241,500 291,000 338,000 376,500 390,000 409,200
85 242,100 291,300 338,300 376,900 390,200 409,400
86 242,800 291,600 338,700 377,400 390,500
87 243,500 291,900 339,200 377,800 390,800
88 244,200 292,300 339,600 378,200 391,000
89 244,900 292,600 339,900 378,600 391,200
90 245,400 293,000 340,300 379,100 391,500
91 245,800 293,300 340,800 379,500 391,800
92 246,300 293,700 341,200 379,900 392,000
93 246,600 293,800 341,400 380,200 392,200
94 294,000 341,800
95 294,400 342,300
96 294,800 342,700
97 295,000 342,800
98 295,300 343,300
99 295,700 343,700
100 296,100 344,000
101 296,300 344,300
102 296,600 344,700
103 297,000 345,100
104 297,300 345,500
105 297,500 346,000
106 297,800 346,400
107 298,200 346,800
108 298,500 347,200
109 298,700 347,700
110 299,100 348,100
111 299,500 348,400
112 299,800 348,700
113 299,900 349,200
114 300,200
115 300,500
116 300,900
117 301,100
118 301,300
119 301,600
120 301,900
121 302,300
122 302,500
123 302,800
124 303,100
125 303,400
reappointment
(再任用職員)
186,900 214,400 254,400 273,800 288,900 314,300 356,000 389,100 440,200 520,600

Second salary table for administrative officials (ロ 行政職俸給表)

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3 4 5
1 127,900 179,200 200,900 248,200 277,500
2 128,800 180,700 202,300 249,400 279,400
3 129,800 182,200 203,700 250,500 281,200
4 130,700 183,700 205,000 251,700 283,000
5 131,700 185,000 206,300 252,600 284,800
6 132,700 186,500 207,700 253,900 286,600
7 133,700 187,900 209,100 255,000 288,300
8 134,700 189,300 210,500 256,200 290,100
9 135,500 190,700 211,900 257,300 291,800
10 136,500 191,900 213,500 258,400 293,600
11 137,500 193,200 215,100 259,600 295,300
12 138,600 194,300 216,500 260,800 297,100
13 139,400 195,500 217,800 261,800 298,600
14 140,400 196,600 219,300 262,900 300,300
15 141,400 197,700 220,800 263,900 301,900
16 142,400 198,800 222,100 264,900 303,400
17 143,500 199,900 223,100 266,000 305,000
18 144,700 201,000 223,900 267,200 306,600
19 145,900 202,000 224,800 268,300 308,300
20 147,100 203,000 225,800 269,200 310,000
21 148,200 204,000 226,700 270,200 311,200
22 149,400 205,100 228,200 271,300 312,600
23 150,600 206,200 229,500 272,400 314,000
24 151,800 207,200 230,600 273,400 315,500
25 153,000 208,100 232,100 274,400 316,800
26 154,500 209,000 233,400 275,500 318,300
27 156,000 209,700 234,700 276,600 319,700
28 157,500 210,600 236,000 277,700 321,100
29 158,900 211,500 237,100 278,600 322,700
30 160,400 212,700 238,300 279,700 323,900
31 161,900 213,700 239,600 280,700 325,200
32 163,400 214,600 240,800 281,700 326,400
33 164,900 215,300 241,900 282,600 327,500
34 166,700 216,500 243,200 283,500 328,400
35 168,500 217,600 244,300 284,500 329,500
36 170,300 218,800 245,500 285,600 330,600
37 172,100 219,600 246,800 286,300 331,700
38 173,800 220,800 248,000 287,200 332,800
39 175,500 222,000 249,300 288,100 333,800
40 177,200 223,100 250,600 289,000 334,800
41 178,800 224,000 251,600 289,800 335,800
42 180,200 225,200 252,900 290,800 336,800
43 181,600 226,200 254,000 291,800 337,800
44 183,000 227,300 255,300 292,700 338,800
45 184,500 228,400 256,200 293,400 339,700
46 185,900 229,500 257,300 294,300 340,700
47 187,300 230,600 258,500 295,200 341,700
48 188,700 231,600 259,500 296,100 342,700
49 190,000 232,600 260,700 296,800 343,600
50 191,200 233,700 261,900 297,400 344,500
51 192,300 234,800 263,100 298,100 345,400
52 193,500 236,000 264,000 298,900 346,200
53 194,600 237,100 265,100 299,500 347,000
54 195,700 238,100 266,200 300,300 347,800
55 196,800 239,000 267,400 301,000 348,600
56 197,900 239,800 268,600 301,700 349,300
57 199,000 240,800 269,500 302,400 350,000
58 200,000 241,800 270,500 303,100 350,800
59 201,000 242,800 271,600 303,900 351,600
60 202,000 243,700 272,600 304,600 352,300
61 203,100 244,700 273,700 305,200 353,000
62 204,000 245,600 274,800 305,900 353,700
63 204,900 246,500 275,700 306,600 354,400
64 205,800 247,400 276,800 307,300 355,100
65 206,500 248,200 277,700 307,800 355,700
66 207,300 249,000 278,500 308,300 356,200
67 208,000 249,800 279,300 308,900 356,700
68 208,800 250,500 280,100 309,500 357,200
69 209,200 251,300 280,900 310,100 357,600
70 209,800 251,900 281,700 310,500
71 210,100 252,400 282,500 311,000
72 210,700 252,900 283,200 311,500
73 211,000 253,100 284,000 311,800
74 211,600 253,500 284,700 312,300
75 212,100 254,000 285,500 312,800
76 212,900 254,500 286,300 313,200
77 213,100 255,000 286,900 313,400
78 213,800 255,400 287,400 313,700
79 214,300 255,900 287,900 314,000
80 214,900 256,400 288,300 314,300
81 215,600 256,700 288,700 314,600
82 216,100 257,000 289,100 314,900
83 216,700 257,300 289,600 315,200
84 217,400 257,600 290,100 315,500
85 218,000 257,800 290,500 315,700
86 218,600 258,000 291,100 316,100
87 219,100 258,300 291,700 316,400
88 219,800 258,600 292,300 316,600
89 220,300 258,800 292,600 316,800
90 220,900 259,000 293,100 317,100
91 221,500 259,400 293,600 317,400
92 222,000 259,600 294,000 317,700
93 222,400 259,900 294,400 317,900
94 222,900 260,300 294,900 318,200
95 223,400 260,600 295,400 318,500
96 223,900 260,900 295,900 318,700
97 224,500 261,100 296,200 318,900
98 225,000 261,400 296,600 319,200
99 225,500 261,600 297,100 319,500
100 226,000 261,900 297,600 319,700
101 226,400 262,200 298,000 319,900
102 226,900 262,400 298,400
103 227,500 262,700 298,700
104 228,100 263,000 299,000
105 228,500 263,200 299,300
106 229,000 263,400 299,700
107 229,500 263,700 300,100
108 229,900 263,900 300,500
109 230,100 264,200 300,800
110 230,500 264,500 301,200
111 231,000 264,800 301,600
112 231,500 265,000 301,900
113 231,800 265,200 302,100
114 232,300 265,500 302,400
115 232,800 265,700 302,700
116 233,300 265,900 302,900
117 233,600 266,200 303,100
118 234,000 266,500 303,400
119 234,400 266,800 303,700
120 234,800 267,100 303,900
121 235,200 267,200 304,100
122 267,500 304,400
123 267,800 304,700
124 268,100 304,900
125 268,200 305,100
126 268,500 305,400
127 268,800 305,700
128 269,100 305,900
129 269,200 306,100
130 269,500 306,400
131 269,800 306,700
132 270,100 306,900
133 270,200 307,100
134 270,500
135 270,800
136 271,100
137 271,200
reappointment
(再任用職員)
192,800 203,900 222,400 243,200 273,900

External sources