Pay rate in global comparison: teacher, nurse, policeman…

Here you can find the average annual pay rate of public employees, in several countries and currencies: national, United States dollar (USD, $) and euro (EUR, €). The exchange rates were actual on the 2nd January 2018 according to the European Central Bank (we prefer ECB because The Federal Reserve System of the USA do not monitor some minor currencies).

We also compare the average pay rate with average worker productivity in every country. Gross domestic product (GDP) was quantified in dollars by the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) of the USA. Number of population of every country was published by the United Nations (UN).

Average annual pay rate in year 2018 – summary

In order to comparability are included only the professions which have its official pay rates almost in every country: teachers, nurses and policemen. Many others are in the legal systems often missed out, for example social workers or artists. However if they have its own pay rates you can find them in the further chapters dedicated to the concrete countries.

If the workers are paid monthly or weekly we multiplied their wages 12 or 52 times respectively.

Average annual pay rate in a country

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia752685891848834113,54%
Austria33065398933306582,99%
Canada855746824856567139,09%
Czechia327767155121285743,77%
Japan3988415355522946784,18%
Slovakia832710047832730,58%
Korea40947397385483195096,17%
UK397375389744672122,38%
USA54156541564488789,49%

Teachers

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57078446803703286,10%
Austria36996446363699692,86%
Canada58844469303889795,64%
Czechia288221136401130538,49%
Japan3932150350512905282,99%
Slovakia869310488869331,92%
Korea37260030350772907387,51%
UK29921405833363792,15%
USA645186451853475106,62%

Nurses

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57506450153731086,75%
Austria32763395293276382,23%
Canada924777375361130150,31%
Czechia295399139801158739,45%
Japan3793644338162802880,07%
Slovakia78349452783428,77%
UK401445444945129123,64%
USA53959539594472489,17%

Policemen

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia1112218706272161167,78%
Austria29435355132943573,88%
Canada1054018406069673171,31%
Czechia399682189151567753,37%
Japan4239452377903132289,48%
Slovakia845410200845431,04%
Korea446347644202034828104,83%
UK491466665855249151,36%
USA43991439913646272,70%

Population, Gross Domestic Productivity and GDP per capita

In the last table we use comma as thousands separator (for e. g. 1,000 = one thousand).

Country Population $GDP $GDP/capita
Australia 23,800,000 1,235,000,000,000 51,891
Austria 8,679,000 417,200,000,000 48,070
Canada 35,950,000 1,764,000,000,000 49,068
Czechia 10,604,000 375,800,000,000 35,439
Japan 12,7975,000 5,405,000,000,000 42,235
Slovakia 5,439,000 178,700,000,000 32,855
Korea 50,594,000 2,028,000,000,000 40,084
UK 65,397,000 2,880,000,000,000 44,039
USA 319,929,000 19,360,000,000,000 60,513

Last updates: We have added pay rates for Northern Ireland, nurses and teachers in England and Wales.

Pay rates of nurses in England and Wales 2018

In the following tables you can see how much money do English and Welsh nurses earn. These annual pay rates are expressed in Pound sterling (£) currency. A comma is used as a thousands separator (for example one thousand = 1,000).

All salary scales for the British public employees, including your Scottish and Irish colleagues, politicians, judges and soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Pay rates of nurses in England and Wales 2018 – summary

Pay rates of nurses in England

Band
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8A 8B 8C 8D 9
15,404 15,404 16,968 19,409 22,128 26,565 31,696 40,428 47,092 56,665 67,247 79,415
15,671 15,671 17,524 19,852 22,683 27,635 32,731 41,787 48,514 58,217 69,168 83,258
16,104 18,157 20,551 23,597 28,746 33,895 43,469 50,972 60,202 72,051 87,254
16,536 18,333 21,263 24,547 29,626 35,577 45,150 53,818 63,021 75,573 91,442
16,968 18,839 21,909 25,551 30,661 36,612 47,092 56,665 67,247 79,415 95,832
17,524 19,409 22,128 26,565 31,696 37,777 48,514 58,217 69,168 83,258 100,431
18,157 19,852 22,683 27,635 32,731 39,070
28,746 33,895 40,428
35,577 41,787

Pay rates of nurses in Wales

Band
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8A 8B 8C 8D 9
14,727 14,727 16,764 19,410 22,129 26,566 31,697 40,429 47,092 56,666 67,920 80,210
15,097 15,097 17,321 19,852 22,683 27,635 32,732 41,787 48,515 58,217 69,860 84,091
15,468 15,468 17,954 20,552 23,597 28,747 33,896 43,469 50,972 60,805 72,772 88,127
15,900 18,334 21,263 24,548 29,627 35,578 45,151 53,818 63,652 76,329 92,357
16,332 18,840 21,909 25,551 30,661 36,613 47,092 56,666 67,920 80,210 96,791
16,764 19,410 22,129 26,566 31,697 37,778 48,515 58,217 69,860 84,091 101,436
17,321 19,852 22,683 27,635 32,732 39,070
17,954 28,747 33,896 40,429
35,578 41,787

External sources

Pay rates in Northern Ireland 2018: teachers, NHS, police

In the following tables you can see how much money do the public employees in Northern Ireland earn. The annual pay rates are expressed in Pound sterling (£) currency. A comma is used as a thousands separator (for example one thousand = 1,000).

All salary scales for the British public employees, including your English, Welsh and Scottish colleagues, politicians, judges and soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Pay rates in Northern Ireland 2018 – summary

Pay rates in Northern Ireland 2018: teachers, NHS, police

In the photo is the Parliament building, called also Stormont, in Belfast, the capital city of Northern Ireland.

Teachers

Pay Spine for the Leadership Group

Point Salary
L1 38,597
L2 39,564
L3 40,552
L4 41,562
L5 42,596
L6 43,664
L7 44,840
L8 45,875
L9 47,020
L10 48,227
L11 49,479
L12 50,620
L13 51,886
L14 53,178
L15 54,503
L16 55,951
L17 57,237
L18 58,676
L19 60,131
L20 61,622
L21 63,146
L22 64,715
L23 66,318
L24 67,962
L25 69,651
L26 71,375
L27 73,143
L28 74,958
L29 76,814
L30 78,725
L31 80,671
L32 82,676
L33 84,730
L34 86,825
L35 88,983
L36 91,186
L37 93,453
L38 95,765
L39 98,099
L40 100,548
L41 103,060
L42 105,641
L43 108,282

Pay Ranges for Principals

Group Points Salary
Minimum Maximum
1 L6-L18 43,664 58,676
2 L8-L21 45,875 63,146
3 L11-L24 49,479 67,962
4 L14-L27 53,178 73,143
5 L18-L31 58,676 80,671
6 L21-L35 63,146 88,983
7 L24-L39 57,962 98,099
8 L28-L43 74,958 108,282

Main and Upper Pay Scale for Clasroom Teachers

Main Upper
Point Salary Point Salary
M1 22,243 UPS1 35,217
M2 24,001 UPS2 36,521
M3 25,931 UPS3 37,870
M4 27,926
M5 30,127
M6 32,509

Pay rate for unqualified teacher is £14,151 per annum.

Allowances

Teachers get also Teaching Allowances (levels from TA1 to TA5), Special Needs Allowances (SEN1, SEN2), and Recruitment and Retention Allowances (levels 1 and 2).

Level Teaching Special Recruitment
1 1,903 2,062 1,234
2 3,845 4,075 2,424
3 6,602
4 9,094
5 12,272

Nursing staff in National Health Service

Band
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8A 8B 8C 8D 9
14,665 14,655 16,598 19,216 21,910 26,301 31,383 40,027 46,626 56,103 67,247 79,415
14,948 14,948 17,149 19,656 22,458 27,361 32,407 41,374 48,035 57,640 69,168 83,258
15,315 15,315 17,775 20,347 23,363 28,462 33,559 43,038 50,468 60,202 72,050 87,254
15,742 18,152 21,052 24,304 29,333 35,224 44,703 53,285 63,021 75,573 91,441
16,170 18,653 21,693 25,297 30,358 36,250 46,626 56,103 67,247 79,415 95,382
16,598 19,216 21,910 26,301 31,383 37,403 48,035 57,640 69,168 83,258 100,432
17,149 19,656 22,458 27,361 32,407 38,683
17,775 28,462 33,559 40,027
34,224 41,374

Police Service of Northern Ireland

Trainee (student officer) starts with £19,773 per annum. After graduation he becomes Constable and advances into the point 1, which means £23,124 per annum. If he serves well, then in every anniversary of joining the service he can advance into the next higher level, up until the point 7. Some officers get also Northern Ireland Transitional Allowance: £3,225 per annum.

Point Pay
0 19,773
1 23,124
2 24,171
3 25,224
4 26,277
5 28,380
6 32,616
7 38,382

External sources

Special rate tables for nurses in the USA

In the following tables you can see how much money do the nurses earn in the special federal institutions of the USA. The annual salary rates are expressed in United States dollar ($) currency.

All the salary schedules for the American public employees, including the executives, teachers, policemen or soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Summary: The special rate tables for nurses 2018

The responsible authorities are most frequently: Bureau of Prisons/Federal Prison System, Department of the Army, Department of the Air Force, Department of the Navy, Department of Justice, Department of Health and Human Services.

Table Institution Locations
0013 Prison Rochester (MN)
0188 Army Fort Knox (KY)
0214 Air/Army/Prison Bedford, Natick, Waltham, Watertown, Boston (MA)
0227 Navy Cherry Point, Camp Lejeune (NC)
0230 Air/Army/Justice/Nacvy Honolulu (HI)
0238 Air/Army/Navy Yorktown, Hampton, Langley Afb, Newport News, Norfolk, Portsmouth, Virginia Beach (Va)
0304 Justice/Others District Of Columbia (DC), Fort Meade, Calvert, Charles, Frederick, Montgomery, Prince George’s (MD), Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, Stafford, Alexandria, Fairfax, Falls Church, Manassas, Manassas Park (VA)
0314 Air/Army White Sands Missile Range, Holloman Air Force Base (NM)
0354 Air/Army El Paso, Pueblo (CO)
0435 Air/Army Fort Sill, Indiahoma (OK), Sheppard Af Base (TX)
0474 Health Carville (LA)
0486 Army/Navy Cumberland, Carlisle Barracks, Mechanicsburg, Indiantown Gap (PA)
0498 Justice Seagoville, Fort Worth (TX)
0540 Justice Tucson (AZ), Atlanta (GA), Fed. Corr. Complex-granville Co. (NC), Bastrop (TX), Prince George (VA)
0636 Prison Herlong Sierra Ord-d, Atwater (CA), Springfield (MO), Seagoville, Big Spring, Fort Worth (TX)
0637 Prison Mendota (CA), Florence (CO), Co Marianna (FL), Coleman (FL), Leavenworth (KS), Lexington (KY), Pine Knot (KY), Oakdale (LA), Sandstone (MN), Yazoo City (MS), Minersville (PA), Gregg Township (PA), Kelly Township (PA), Edgefield (SC), Estill (SC), Bennettsville (SC), Salters (SC), Glenville (WV), Grand Marsh (WI)
0639 Prison Dublin (CA)
0644 Prison Victorville (CA)
0645 Prison Chicago (IL)
0646 Prison Maxwell Af Base (AL)
0651 Prison Fort Devens, Ayer, (MA)
0652 Prison Carswell Af Base (TX)
0733 Prison Thomson (IL)

0013

Grade Step Suppl. Incr.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
04 50007 50869 51731 52593 53455 54317 55179 56041 56903 57765 24136 862
05 55483 56448 57413 58378 59343 60308 61273 62238 63203 64168 26538 965
07 61547 62742 63937 65132 66327 67522 68717 69912 71107 72302 25693 1195
09 72366 73828 75290 76752 78214 79676 81138 82600 84062 85524 28509 1462
10 76472 78082 79692 81302 82912 84522 86132 87742 89352 90962 28175 1610
11 80482 82251 84020 85789 87558 89327 91096 92865 94634 96403 27420 1769
12 85860 87980 90100 92220 94340 96460 98580 100700 102820 104940 22260 2120
13 99578 102099 104620 107141 109662 112183 114704 117225 119746 122267 23950 2521

0188

Grade Step Supl. Incr.N
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
05 39560 40525 41490 42455 43420 44385 45350 46315 47280 48245 10615 965
07 46609 47804 48999 50194 51389 52584 53779 54974 56169 57364 10755 1195
09 54091 55553 57015 58477 59939 61401 62863 64325 65787 67249 10234 1462
10 57957 59567 61177 62787 64397 66007 67617 69227 70837 72447 9660 1610
11 63676 65445 67214 68983 70752 72521 74290 76059 77828 79597 10614 1769

0214

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
04 41287 42434 43580 44727 45873 47019 48166 49312 50459 51605 53.45–59.59%
05 47481 48764 50048 51331 52615 53898 55182 56465 57749 59032 56.87–64.04%
07 54043 55633 57222 58811 60401 61990 63579 65169 66758 68347 46.64–50.73%
09 60274 62219 64163 66108 68052 69997 71941 73885 75830 77774 36.41–37.43%
10 66376 68518 70659 72800 74942 77083 79224 81365 83507 85648 36.41–37.43%
11 70572 72925 75278 77631 79984 82336 84689 87042 89395 91747 33%
12 84588 87408 90227 93047 95866 98686 101506 104325 107145 109964 33%
13 100585 103938 107291 110644 113997 117350 120703 124056 127409 130762 33%

0227

Grade Step Supl. Incr.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
05 37630 38595 39560 40525 41490 42455 43420 44385 45350 46315 8685 965
07 45414 46609 47804 48999 50194 51389 52584 53779 54974 56169 9560 1195

0230

Grade Step
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
5 40070 41212 42355 43498 44641 45784 46927 48070 49212 50355
7 49632 51047 52462 53878 55293 56708 58123 59539 60954 62369
9 60712 62443 64175 65906 67638 69369 71101 72832 74563 76295
10 66858 68765 70672 72578 74485 76392 78298 80205 82112 84019
11 73455 75550 77645 79740 81835 83930 86025 88121 90216 92311
12 79561 82072 84583 87094 89604 92115 94626 97136 99647 102158

0238

Grade Step Supl. Incr.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
5 35700 36665 37630 38595 39560 40525 41490 42455 43420 44385 6755 965
7 41829 43024 44219 5975 1195
8 46327 47651 48975 6620 1324
9 51167 52629 54091 7310 1462
10 56347 57957 59567 8050 1610
11 61907 63676 65445 8845 1769

0304

Grade Step Supl. Incr.
1 2
5 37630 38595 8685 965

0314

Grade Step Supl. Incr.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
5 37630 38595 39560 40525 41490 42455 43420 44385 45350 46315 8685 965
7 43024 44219 45414 46609 47804 48999 50194 51389 52584 53779 7170 1195
9 51167 52629 54091 7310 1462
10 56347 57957 59567 8050 1610
11 61907 63676 65445 8845 1769

0354

Grade Step Supl.
1
10 56347 8050

0435

Grade Step Supl. Incr.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 33629 34491 35353 36215 37077 37939 38801 39663 40525 41387 7758 862
5 37630 38595 39560 40525 41490 42455 43420 44385 45350 46315 8685 965
7 45414 46609 47804 48999 50194 51389 52584 53779 54974 56169 9560 1195
9 54091 55553 57015 58477 59939 61401 62863 64325 65787 67249 10234 1462
10 56347 57957 59567 8050 1610

0474

Grade Step Supl. Incr.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
9 52629 54091 55553 57015 58477 59939 61401 62863 64325 65787 8772 1462
10 56347 57957 59567 8050 1610

0486

Grade Step Supl. Incr.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 52629 54091 55553 57015 58477 59939 61401 62863 8772 1462
10 56347 8050

0498

Grade Step Supl. Incr.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
5 41490 42455 43420 44385 45350 46315 47280 48245 49210 50175 12545 965
7 47804 48999 50194 51389 52584 53779 54974 56169 57364 58559 11950 1195

0540

Grade Step Supl. Incr.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 45697 46559 47421 48283 49145 50007 50869 51731 52593 53455 19826 862
5 51140 52105 53070 54035 55000 55965 56930 57895 58860 59825 22195 965
7 57364 58559 59754 60949 62144 63339 64534 65729 66924 68119 21510 1195
9 59939 61401 62863 64325 65787 67249 68711 70173 71635 73097 16082 1462
10 64397 66007 67617 69227 70837 72447 74057 75667 77277 78887 16100 1610
11 68983 70752 72521 74290 76059 77828 79597 81366 83135 84904 15921 1769

0636

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 39735 40838 41942 43045 44148 45252 46355 47459 48562 49665 47.69–53.59%
5 45696 46931 48166 49402 50637 51872 53107 54342 55578 56813 50.98–57.87%
7 52012 53541 55071 56600 58130 59660 61189 62719 64248 65778 41.13–45.07%
9 58008 59880 61751 63622 65494 67365 69236 71108 72979 74851 31.28–32.27%
10 63881 65942 68003 70063 72124 74185 76246 78307 80367 82428 31.28–32.27%
11 67919 70184 72448 74712 76977 79241 81505 83770 86034 88298 28%
12 81408 84122 86835 89549 92262 94976 97690 100403 103117 105830 28%
13 96804 100031 103258 106484 109711 112938 116165 119392 122619 125846 28%

0637

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 37562 38605 39648 40691 41734 42777 43820 44863 45906 46949 39.61–45.19%
5 43197 44365 45532 46700 47868 49035 50203 51371 52538 53706 42.72–49.24%
7 49167 50613 52059 53505 54951 56397 57843 59289 60735 62181 33.41–37.13%
9 54836 56605 58374 60143 61912 63681 65450 67219 68988 70757 24.1–25.03%
10 60387 62336 64284 66232 68180 70128 72076 74024 75972 77920 24.1–25.03%
11 64205 66346 68486 70626 72767 74907 77048 79188 81329 83469 21%

0639

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
7 57725 59649 61573 63497 65421 67345 69269 71193 73117 75040 61%
9 64470 66619 68768 70917 73066 75215 77365 79514 81663 83812 47%
10 70997 73363 75730 78097 80463 82830 85197 87563 89930 92297 47%
11 75879 78408 80938 83468 85997 88527 91057 93586 96116 98646 43%

0644

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 42218 43391 44563 45735 46908 48080 49252 50425 51597 52769 56.92–63.19%
5 48552 49864 51177 52489 53802 55114 56426 57739 59051 60364 60.41–67.74%
7 55262 56887 58513 60138 61763 63388 65013 66639 68264 69889 49.95–54.13%
9 61634 63622 65610 67599 69587 71575 73564 75552 77540 79529 39.49–40.53%
10 67874 70063 72253 74442 76632 78822 81011 83201 85390 87580 39.49–40.53%
11 72164 74570 76976 79382 81788 84194 86599 89005 91411 93817 36%

0645

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 40356 41477 42597 43718 44838 45959 47080 48200 49321 50441 49.99–55.99%
5 46410 47665 48919 50174 51428 52683 53937 55192 56446 57701 53.34–60.34%
7 52824 54378 55931 57485 59038 60592 62145 63699 65252 66806 43.33–47.33%
9 58915 60815 62716 64617 66517 68418 70318 72219 74120 76020 33.33–34.33%
10 64879 66972 69065 71158 73251 75344 77437 79530 81623 83716 33.33–34.33%
11 68981 71280 73580 75880 78179 80479 82779 85079 87378 89678 30%
12 82680 85436 88192 90948 93704 96460 99216 101972 104728 107484 30%
13 98316 101594 104871 108148 111426 114703 117980 121258 124535 127812 30%

0646

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 36941 37967 38993 40019 41044 42070 43096 44122 45147 46173 37.3–42.79%
5 42483 43631 44780 45928 47076 48225 49373 50521 51670 52818 40.36–46.77%
6 44790 46070 47349 48628 49907 51187 52466 53745 55024 56304 34.25–38.82%
7 48354 49777 51199 52621 54043 55465 56887 58309 59731 61153 31.2–34.86%
9 53930 55669 57409 59149 60889 62629 64368 66108 67848 69588 22.05–22.97%
10 59389 61305 63221 65137 67053 68969 70885 72801 74717 76632 22.05–22.97%
11 63144 65249 67354 69459 71564 73669 75774 77880 79985 82090 19%

0651

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 42218 43391 44563 45735 46908 48080 49252 50425 51597 52769 56.92–63.19%
5 48552 49864 51177 52489 53802 55114 56426 57739 59051 60364 60.41–67.74%
7 55262 56887 58513 60138 61763 63388 65013 66639 68264 69889 49.95–54.13%
9 61634 63622 65610 67599 69587 71575 73564 75552 77540 79529 39.49–40.53%
10 67874 70063 72253 74442 76632 78822 81011 83201 85390 87580 39.49–40.53%
11 72164 74570 76976 79382 81788 84194 86599 89005 91411 93817 36%
12 86496 89379 92262 95146 98029 100912 103795 106678 109562 112445 36%
13 102854 106283 109711 113140 116568 119997 123425 126854 130283 133711 36%

0652

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 40666 41796 42925 44054 45183 46312 47442 48571 49700 50829 51.15–57.19%
5 46767 48031 49295 50559 51824 53088 54352 55616 56880 58144 54.52–61.57%
7 53231 54796 56361 57927 59492 61058 62623 64189 65754 67320 44.44–48.47%
9 59368 61283 63198 65114 67029 68944 70859 72774 74690 76605 34.36–35.37%
10 65378 67487 69596 71705 73815 75924 78033 80142 82251 84360 34.36–35.37%
11 69511 71829 74146 76463 78781 81098 83416 85733 88050 90368 31%
12 83316 86093 88870 91648 94425 97202 99979 102756 105534 108311 31%
13 99073 102375 105678 108980 112283 115585 118888 122190 125493 128795 31%

0733

Grade Step Supl.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 40356 41477 42597 43718 44838 45959 47080 48200 49321 50441 49.99–55.99%
5 46410 47665 48919 50174 51428 52683 53937 55192 56446 57701 53.34–60.34%
7 52824 54378 55931 57485 59038 60592 62145 63699 65252 66806 43.33–47.33%
9 58915 60815 62716 64617 66517 68418 70318 72219 74120 76020 33.33–34.33%
10 64879 66972 69065 71158 73251 75344 77437 79530 81623 83716 33.33–34.33%
11 68981 71280 73580 75880 78179 80479 82779 85079 87378 89678 30%

External sources

Pay schedules and rates in USA: tables for year 2018

America, oficially the United States of America (USA) is a federal republic of 326 millions people, mainly located in North America. English is the national language here. And dot is used as decimal separator there (for example one and half = 1.5).

The pay rates for American public sector are estabilished in a presidential Executive Order (General Schedule), or by Office of Personnel Management (Special Rate Tables), or by Defense Finance and Accounting Services (for soldiers), or in a collective aggreement (e. g. for teachers) in United States dollar ($) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (schedule, chart) according to an employer (e. g. agency, state, school) profession and location
  • grade according to a function (position), education and experience
  • step according to a service duration (General Schedule contains “Within-Grade Increases”, it means how much do you earn if you advance to next higher step)

Average annual pay rate in the United States currently is 54,156 $. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay charts in the USA

Details for the member states will follow: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming

USA - General Schedule, Salary Tables and Charts, Pay Rates

In the photo is Jefferson Memorial in Washington, D.C., the capital city of USA

General Schedule – Annual Rate ($)

Grade Step
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Increase
1 18785 19414 20039 20660 21285 21650 22267 22891 22915 23502 Varies
2 21121 21624 22323 22915 23175 23857 24539 25221 25903 26585 Varies
3 23045 23813 24581 25349 26117 26885 27653 28421 29189 29957 768
4 25871 26733 27595 28457 29319 30181 31043 31905 32767 33629 862
5 28945 29910 30875 31840 32805 33770 34735 35700 36665 37630 965
6 32264 33339 34414 35489 36564 37639 38714 39789 40864 41939 1075
7 35854 37049 38244 39439 40634 41829 43024 44219 45414 46609 1195
8 39707 41031 42355 43679 45003 46327 47651 48975 50299 51623 1324
9 43857 45319 46781 48243 49705 51167 52629 54091 55553 57015 1462
10 48297 49907 51517 53127 54737 56347 57957 59567 61177 62787 1610
11 53062 54831 56600 58369 60138 61907 63676 65445 67214 68983 1769
12 63600 65720 67840 69960 72080 74200 76320 78440 80560 82680 2120
13 75628 78149 80670 83191 85712 88233 90754 93275 95796 98317 2521
14 89370 92349 95328 98307 101286 104265 107244 110223 113202 116181 2979
15 105123 108627 112131 115635 119139 122643 126147 129651 133155 136659 3504

General Schedule – Hourly Rate ($): base (B) and overtime (o)

Grade B/O Step 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 B 9.00 9.30 9.60 9.90 10.20 10.37 10.67 10.97 10.98 11.26
O 13.50 13.95 14.40 14.85 15.30 15.56 16.01 16.46 16.47 16.89
2 B 10.12 10.36 10.70 10.98 11.10 11.43 11.76 12.08 12.41 12.74
O 15.18 15.54 16.05 16.47 16.65 17.15 17.64 18.12 18.62 19.11
3 B 11.04 11.41 11.78 12.15 12.51 12.88 13.25 13.62 13.99 14.35
O 16.56 17.12 17.67 18.23 18.77 19.32 19.88 20.43 20.99 21.53
4 B 12.40 12.81 13.22 13.64 14.05 14.46 14.87 15.29 15.70 16.11
O 18.60 19.22 19.83 20.46 21.08 21.69 22.31 22.94 23.55 24.17
5 B 13.87 14.33 14.79 15.26 15.72 16.18 16.64 17.11 17.57 18.03
O 20.81 21.50 22.19 22.89 23.58 24.27 24.96 25.67 26.36 27.05
6 B 15.46 15.97 16.49 17.00 17.52 18.03 18.55 19.07 19.58 20.10
O 23.19 23.96 24.74 25.50 26.28 27.05 27.83 28.61 29.37 30.15
7 B 17.18 17.75 18.32 18.90 19.47 20.04 20.62 21.19 21.76 22.33
O 25.77 26.63 27.48 28.35 29.21 30.06 30.93 31.79 32.64 33.50
8 B 19.03 19.66 20.29 20.93 21.56 22.20 22.83 23.47 24.10 24.74
O 28.55 29.49 30.44 31.40 32.34 33.30 34.25 34.71 34.71 34.71
9 B 21.01 21.71 22.42 23.12 23.82 24.52 25.22 25.92 26.62 27.32
O 31.52 32.57 33.63 34.68 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71
10 B 23.14 23.91 24.68 25.46 26.23 27.00 27.77 28.54 29.31 30.08
O 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71
11 B 25.43 26.27 27.12 27.97 28.82 29.66 30.51 31.36 32.21 33.05
O 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71
12 B 30.47 31.49 32.51 33.52 34.54 35.55 36.57 37.59 38.60 39.62
O 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 35.55 36.57 37.59 38.60 39.62
13 B 36.24 37.45 38.65 39.86 41.07 42.28 43.49 44.69 45.90 47.11
O 36.24 37.45 38.65 39.86 41.07 42.28 43.49 44.69 45.90 47.11
14 B 42.82 44.25 45.68 47.10 48.53 49.96 51.39 52.81 54.24 55.67
O 42.82 44.25 45.68 47.10 48.53 49.96 51.39 52.81 54.24 55.67
15 B 50.37 52.05 53.73 55.41 57.09 58.77 60.44 62.12 63.80 65.48
O 50.37 52.05 53.73 55.41 57.09 58.77 60.44 62.12 63.80 65.48

Base Rates for Law Enforcement Officers – ANNUAL Rate ($)

Grade Step
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Increase
3 27653 28421 29189 29957 30725 31493 32261 33029 33797 34565 768
4 31043 31905 32767 33629 34491 35353 36215 37077 37939 38801 862
5 35700 36665 37630 38595 39560 40525 41490 42455 43420 44385 965
6 37639 38714 39789 40864 41939 43014 44089 45164 46239 47314 1075
7 40634 41829 43024 44219 45414 46609 47804 48999 50194 51389 1195
8 42355 43679 45003 46327 47651 48975 50299 51623 52947 54271 1324
9 45319 46781 48243 49705 51167 52629 54091 55553 57015 58477 1462
10 49907 51517 53127 54737 56347 57957 59567 61177 62787 64397 1610

External sources

Pay rates of nurses in Canada for year 2018

In the following tables you can see how much money do the nurses earn in Canada. There ara two basic subgroups: Hospital (HOS) and Community Health Nursing (CHN). The annual pay rates are expressed in the Canadian dollar ($) currency. All the tables for the canadian public employees, including teachers, social workers, policemen or soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Atlantic, Quebec, Ontario, Manitoba

Levels Groups Steps
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 HOS+CHN 71728 72496
2 HOS+CHN 73267 75260 76712 78162 81279 83069
3 HOS+CHN 76708 78133 79570 81010 82446 83878 85310
4 HOS+CHN 79318 80843 82382 83922 85463 87001 88533 90315
5 HOS+CHN 83331 85067 86805 88551 90281 91774 93782 95797
6 HOS+CHN 88035 90105 92174 94257 96315 98385 100502 102813
7 CHN 95947 98604 101259 103913 106563 109225 111871 114532
8 CHN 97228 100459 103683 106917 109825 113369 116595 119403 122207

Saskatchewan, Alberta, British Columbia, Northwest Territories, remote and isolated communities

Levels Groups Steps
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 HOS+CHN 73757 74645
2 HOS+CHN 75539 77317 79099 80882 82657 84443
3 HOS+CHN 76067 77802 79534 81266 82994 84728 86462
4 HOS+CHN 78562 80424 82270 84141 85994 87850 89701 91559
5 HOS+CHN 82303 84411 86514 88622 90721 92835 94943 97047
6 HOS+CHN 86462 88982 91505 94019 96547 99069 101592 104115
7 CHN 95424 98304 101187 104064 106941 109820 112696 115574
8 CHN 97226 100459 103684 106917 109825 113370 116595 119402 122207

External sources

Pay rates in Canada: tables for year 2018

Canada is a country of 35 millions people, located in North America. English is the most frequently spoken language here. And dot is generally used as decimal separator there (for example one and half = 1.5).

The pay rates for Canadian public sector are estabilished mostly in collective agreements between a central federal agency (Treasury Board) and labour unions (Public Service Alliance of Canada) in Canadian dollar ($) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (schedule, chart) according to a profession, location, education (teachers) or rank (soldiers)
  • level or step according to a function (position)
  • experience or step (in Police) or increment (in Armed Forces) according to a service duration

Average annual pay rate in Canada currently is 85,574 $. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in Canada

Pay rates in Canada, Museum of History, view from Parliament Hill in Ottawa

In the photo is Museum of History, view from Parliament Hill in Ottawa, the capital city of Canada

Social Work (Social Welfare) – Annual Rates of Pay

CSW = Clinical Social Workers

Level Note Steps
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SW-SCW-1 51587 53670 55760 57848 59937 62027 64116
SW-SCW-1 CSW 67451 69536 71623 73713 75802 77891 79979
SW-SCW-2 56962 59276 61594 63909 66223 68538
SW-SCW-2 CSW 69807 72116 74438 76754 79061 81382
SW-SCW-3 63740 66339 68935 71539 74144 76741
SW-SCW-3 CSW 72804 75404 77998 80604 83208 85803
SW-SCW-4 72814 75449 78075 80709 83353 85980
SW-SCW-5 86362 89568 92775 95984 99191 102402

Royal Canadian Mounted Police – Annual Rates of Pay

S.Sgt. = Staff Sergeant, S.S.M. = Staff Sergeant Major, S.M. = Sergeant Major, C.S.M = Corps Sergeant Major.

Rank Step
1 2 3 4 5
Constable 53,144 69,049 74,916 80,786 86,110
Corporal 90,842 94,292
Sergeant 99,790 102,775
S.Sgt. 109,002 112,028
S.S.M./S.M./C.S.M 112,367
Inspector 123,100 127,567 132,194
Superintendent 139,470 143,055 146,735

Regular Force Officer – Monthly Rates

O.C. = Officer Cadet, S.L. = Second Lieutenant.

Rank Level Increment
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
O.C. A 1667 1700 1739 1772
B 3011 3135 3626 3767
S.L. A 4774 4843
B 3795 4018 4400 4785
C 4083 4428 4774 5128 5479 5832 6183
D 5211 5365 5526 5694 5866 6040 6222 6407 6599 6797 7000
E 5274 5431 5594 5761 5936 6113 6297 6483 6678 6881 7082
Lieutenant A 5202 5555 5909 6260
B 4018 4400 4785 5212 5643
C 4488 4843 5021 5202 5379 5555 5732 5909 6085 6260
D 5352 5564 5785 6019 6258 6512 6770 7042 7323 7614 7922
E 5558 5780 6013 6251 6505 6765 7036 7318 7609 7915 8232
Captain 6596 6846 7097 7347 7590 7826 8058 8298 8437 8576 8718
Major 8919 9077 9231 9385 9539 9693 9848 10002
Lieutenant-Colonel 10337 10505 10666 10835 11001
Colonel 11289 11734 12178 12625
Brigadier-General 13340 13697 14074 14442
Major-General 15310 16188 17099 17983
Lieutenant-General 19674 20208 20768 21300

External sources

Pay rates in Australia: tables for year 2018

Australia, oficially the Commonwealth of Australia is a federal state of 25 millions people, located in Oceania. English is the most frequently spoken language here. And dot is used as decimal separator there (for example one and half = 1.5).

The pay rates for the Australian employees have been established in the national authorities (Fair Work Commission and The Defence Force Remuneration Tribunal) or through collective agreements, in Australian dollar ($, AUD) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (schedule, chart) according to a profession and contract (full-time, part-time, casual, fixed term)
  • level, band or rank according to a function (position), education and experience
  • and in some cases also to a point (increase or grade) according to a service duration (or calendar year)

Average annual pay rate in Australia currently is 75,268 $. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in the Australia

The pay rates in Australia, Parliament house in Canberra

In the photo is Parliament House in Canberra, the capital city of Australia, author: JJ Harrison

Teachers – minimum annual salary of full-time employees

The starting and maximum Levels of the salary scale depend on qualification: Are different for the teachers trained two, three, four or five years.

Years Levels
Start Maximum
2 1 5
3 1 12
4 3 12
5 4 12

For example, an employee who is 2 years trained will start on Level 1 and progress according to the years of service to Level 5 of the scale. On the other hand, an employee who is 5 years trained will start on Level 4 and progress to Level 12.

Level Per year
1 48,326
2 49,323
3 50,665
4 52,492
5 54,321
6 56,023
7 57,726
8 59,553
9 61,383
10 63,211
11 65,041
12 66,868

Nurses – minimum weekly wages

Nursing assistant is under the direct control and supervision of a Registered or Enrolled nurse.

Student enrolled nurse means an employee who study to become an enrolled nurse and can be “Junior” (less than 21 years of age) or “Senior” (21 years of age and over).

Enrolled nurse belongs to the pay points 1 to 5:

  1. limited or no practical experience
  2. an ability to relate theoretical concepts to practice
  3. skills to recognise and report deviations from stable conditions
  4. speed and flexibility in accurate decision making
  5. responds to situations in less stable and/or changed circumstances

Registred nurse belongs to the levels 1 to 7:

  1. direct and comprehensive nursing care
  2. responsible for a particular group of patients
  3. staff selection or education
  4. participates as a member of the nursing executive team
  5. coordinates the nursing service of the health unit
Assistant Enrolled Registered
Years Level Level Point
1st 758.50 Junior 702.20 1 1 881.50
2nd 771.00 Senior 738.80 2 899.60
3rd 783.90 1 824.10 3 921.70
Experienced 809.10 2 835.00 4 946.10
3 846.00 5 975.30
4 858.30 6 1003.50
5 866.90 7 1032.50
8 1059.30
2 1 1087.40
2 1104.70
3 1123.90
4 1142.30
3 1 1179.10
2 1200.80
3 1221.50
4 1243.50
Level Grade
4 1 1345.80
2 1442.20
3 1526.30
5 1 1358.10
2 1430.10
3 1526.30
4 1621.50
5 1788.40
6 1956.70

Social and community services – minimum weekly wages

The employees are divided into the Levels from 1 to 8, here are some examples what they can do:

  1. time management, basic numeracy, written and verbal communication skills
  2. plan and organise its own work; guide a limited number of volunteers
  3. co-ordinate elementary service programs
  4. lead a team within a specialised project
  5. manage educational or developmental programs for clients
  6. contribute to the development of new procedures and methodology
  7. review operations to determine their effectiveness
  8. develop ongoing plans and programs; multi-functional authoritative advice

At the end of each 12 working months, an employee will be eligible for progression to the next pay point within its level if has demonstrated competency and satisfactory performance.

Level Point
1 2 3 4
1 755.60 781.10 809.10
2 809.10 834.40 859.80 882.80
3 882.80 908.20 927.50 946.50
4 971.90 997.30 1022.90 1045.70
5 1071.20 1094.20 1119.70
6 1145.20 1170.60 1195.90
7 1221.30 1246.90 1272.30
8 1297.60 1323.00 1348.60

Australian Federal Police (AFP) – annual salary rates

Following annual pay rates come from “AFP Enterprise Agreement 2017-2020”. There are two basic groups: “Classification Structure Base Salary Rates” (Bands 1 to 8) and “Technical Specialist Classification Structure Base Salary Rates” (Levels 1 to 4). For example, the lowest Point currently means 49,562 $, or 112,786 $ for technical specialist. At the turn of years 2018 and 2019 comes to 1% increment.

Band/Level Point Base Specialist
2018 2019 2018 2019
1 1.1 49,562 50,058 112,786 113,914
1.2 51,309 51,823 116,259 117,422
1.3 53,178 53,710 119,330 120,524
1.4 55,049 55,600 122,403 123,628
1.5 125,474 126,729
1.6 128,545 129,831
2 2.1 55,049 55,600 130,296 131,599
2.2 57,180 57,752 133,365 134,699
2.3 59,252 59,845 136,435 137,800
2.4 61,480 62,095 139,504 140,900
2.5 63,958 64,598 142,574 144,000
2.6 145,643 147,100
3 3.1 63,958 64,598 152,956 154,486
3.2 66,558 67,224 156,147 157,709
3.3 69,159 69,851 159,338 160,932
3.4 71,918 72,638 162,528 164,154
3.5 74,673 75,420 165,720 167,378
3.6 168,910 170,600
4 4.1 74,673 75,420 173,556 175,292
4.2 77,720 78,498 176,749 178,517
4.3 80,763 81,571 179,942 181,742
4.4 84,132 84,974 183,135 184,967
4.5 87,783 88,661 186,328 188,192
4.6 189,521 191,417
5 5.1 87,783 88,661
5.2 91,446 92,361
5.3 95,098 96,049
6 6.1 95,098 96,049
6.2 100,011 101,012
6.3 104,924 105,974
7 7.1 104,924 105,974
7.2 108,652 109,739
7.3 112,376 113,500
8 8.1 112,376 113,500
8.2 117,346 118,520
8.3 122,320 123,544

External sources

Pay rates in Scotland 2018: teachers, NHS, police

In the following tables you can see how much money do the Scottish public employees earn. The annual pay rates are expressed in Pound sterling (£) currency. A comma is used as a thousands separator.

All salary scales for the British public employees, including your English, Welsh and Irish colleagues, politicians, judges and soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Pay rates in Scotland 2018 – summary

Edinburgh, pay rates in Scotland

In the photo is a street of Edinburgh, the capital city of Scotland

The Scottish Negotiating Committee for Teachers

In first salary scale are:

  • Music Instructors
  • Maingrade Teachers in Nursery, Special, Primary and Secondary Schools
  • Chartered Teachers
  • Principal
  • Headteacher and Depute Headteacher Scales
Point Music Maingrade Chartered Principal Headteacher
0 22,866
1 25,377 27,438 37,611 39,774 45,111
2 26,892 29,064 38,88 41,418 46,500
3 28,410 30,714 39,774 43,074 48,033
4 30,066 32,499 41,418 44,727 49,683
5 31,968 34,557 43,074 46,383 51,330
6 33,732 36,480 44,727 48,033 52,725
7 49,683 54,255
8 51,330 55,779
9 57,300
10 58,830
11 61,374
12 63,918
13 66,456
14 68,997
15 72,804
16 76,617
17 80,436
18 84,243
19 88,056

Psychologists

This table is devided for: Educational Psychologists (“Junior“), Senior Educational Psychologists and Management Spine.

Point Junior Senior Management
0 40,935
1 42,495 55,311 55,311
2 44,079 56,370
3 46,089 57,486
4 48,741 58,593
5 50,280 59,694
6 52,068 60,783
7 61,866
8 62,991
9 64,098

Support Officers and Quality Improvement

This table is devided for: Education Support Officers, Quality Improvement Officers and Quality Improvement Managers.

Point Education Quality Managers
1 41,418 52,725 61,374
2 43,074 55,779
3 44,727 58,830

Nursing staff in National Health Service

Band
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8A 8B 8C 8D 9
16,532 16,532 17,760 20,302 22,440 26,830 32,013 40,833 47,562 57,232 68,599 81,011
16,929 18,295 20,727 22,910 27,911 33,058 42,205 49,000 58,799 70,559 84,932
17,344 18,903 21,400 23,832 29,034 34,234 43,903 51,482 61,412 73,499 89,008
17,760 19,268 22,083 24,793 29,923 35,933 45,602 54,356 64,287 77,092 93,280
18,295 19,754 22,313 25,806 30,967 36,979 47,562 57,232 68,599 81,011 97,758
18,903 20,302 22,440 26,830 32,013 38,155 49,000 58,799 70,559 84,932 102,450
20,727 22,910 27,911 33,058 39,461
29,034 34,234 40,833
35,933 42,205

Police Scotland

Executive Level Salaries

  • Chief Constable: £214,404
  • Deputy Chief Constables: £174,741
  • Assistant Chief Constables: £118,485

Police Officer Salaries

Last table is divided for: Costable (first Pay Point means 31 Weeks), Sergeant, Inspector, Chief Inspektor (“Ch. I.“), Superintendant (“Super.“) and Chief Superintendent (“Ch. S.“).

Point Constable Sergeant Inspector Ch. I. Super. Ch. S.
0 24,204 37,626 48,207
1 27,015 38,910 49,556 53,358 64,188 79,557
2 28,584 40,218 50,925 54,432 67,542 82,248
3 30,030 41,076 52,290 55,554 71,070 83,925
4 30,975 42,285 75,816
5 31,971
6 32,883
7 33,693
8 34,779
9 36,882
10 38,001

External sources

Pay rates of health professionals in Japan: イ 医療職俸給表 2018

In the following tables you can see how much money do the doctors, nurses or social workers earn in Japanese public hospitals. The monthly pay rates are expressed in yen (¥) currency. And dot is used as decimal separator (e. g. one and half = 1.5). All pay tables for Japanese public employees, including officials, teachers or policemen, you can find under THIS link.

Medical doctors, including dentists

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3 4 5
1 245,200 330,500 395,500 470,600 565,700
2 247,700 333,500 398,400 472,900 568,800
3 250,200 336,400 401,300 475,100 571,900
4 252,700 339,400 404,100 477,400 575,000
5 255,000 342,100 406,800 479,700 577,900
6 258,800 345,400 409,500 481,900 580,300
7 262,600 348,500 412,300 484,100 582,700
8 266,400 351,600 415,000 486,300 585,100
9 270,000 354,500 417,500 488,300 587,300
10 274,000 357,400 420,200 490,400 588,800
11 278,000 360,500 422,900 492,500 590,300
12 282,000 363,700 425,600 494,600 591,800
13 285,800 366,700 428,000 496,700 593,300
14 289,800 370,300 430,500 498,800 594,400
15 293,700 373,500 432,900 500,900 595,500
16 297,600 377,200 435,400 503,000 596,400
17 301,400 380,800 437,600 505,100 597,600
18 305,000 383,500 440,000 507,100 598,600
19 308,500 386,300 442,400 509,100 599,600
20 312,100 389,000 444,800 511,100 600,600
21 315,700 391,900 446,600 512,900 601,600
22 319,400 394,500 449,000 514,700
23 322,900 397,100 451,400 516,600
24 326,400 399,500 453,700 518,500
25 329,900 401,800 455,800 520,200
26 332,700 404,100 458,100 522,000
27 335,300 406,400 460,300 523,800
28 337,900 408,700 462,600 525,600
29 340,700 411,000 464,800 527,400
30 342,800 413,100 467,100 529,200
31 345,000 415,100 469,400 531,000
32 347,400 417,200 471,600 532,800
33 349,700 419,300 473,600 534,400
34 352,100 421,200 475,700 536,200
35 354,300 423,200 477,800 537,900
36 356,800 425,200 479,900 539,700
37 359,200 427,200 482,000 541,300
38 361,600 429,200 483,800 542,900
39 364,000 431,200 485,600 544,300
40 366,200 433,200 487,400 545,900
41 368,500 435,100 489,100 547,400
42 369,900 436,900 490,900 548,800
43 371,400 438,600 492,700 550,200
44 372,800 440,400 494,500 551,500
45 374,300 442,300 496,100 552,700
46 375,700 444,100 497,800 553,700
47 377,200 445,900 499,600 554,700
48 378,700 447,600 501,400 555,700
49 379,900 449,400 503,000 556,700
50 380,900 451,100 504,300 557,600
51 381,900 452,900 505,600 558,500
52 382,800 454,700 506,900 559,400
53 383,800 456,600 508,100 560,200
54 384,700 457,800 509,400 561,100
55 385,600 459,000 510,700 562,000
56 386,500 460,200 512,000 562,900
57 387,400 461,400 513,000 563,800
58 388,300 462,400 513,800 564,700
59 389,100 463,400 514,600 565,600
60 389,900 464,400 515,400 566,300
61 390,600 465,200 516,300 567,200
62 391,100 465,900 517,100 568,100
63 391,500 466,600 518,000 569,000
64 392,000 467,300 518,800 569,900
65 392,300 468,000 519,700 570,800
66 468,700 520,600
67 469,400 521,300
68 470,100 522,200
69 470,500 523,100
70 471,200 523,900
71 471,900 524,800
72 472,600 525,700
73 473,000 526,500
74 473,600 527,400
75 474,300 528,300
76 475,000 529,000
77 475,400 529,800
78 476,000 530,700
79 476,600 531,600
80 477,100 532,500
81 477,700 533,300
82 478,200 534,200
83 478,700 535,100
84 479,200 536,000
85 479,600 536,800
86 480,200 537,700
87 480,600 538,600
88 481,100 539,500
89 481,600 540,300
90 482,200
91 482,800
92 483,200
93 483,700
94 484,300
95 484,900
96 485,500
97 486,000
reappointment
(再任用職員)
295,400 337,800 392,200 465,200 565,100

Nurses and assistants

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 160,100 187,600 236,000 258,900 284,100 328,800 373,300
2 161,500 189,700 237,800 259,900 285,900 330,900 375,900
3 163,000 191,800 239,600 260,800 287,700 333,000 378,600
4 164,400 193,800 241,400 261,900 289,600 335,200 381,200
5 165,900 195,900 242,800 262,700 291,400 337,300 383,400
6 167,400 198,200 244,100 263,700 293,200 339,400 385,800
7 168,900 200,500 245,300 264,500 295,100 341,600 388,100
8 170,400 202,800 246,600 265,500 296,900 343,700 390,400
9 171,700 205,200 247,700 266,600 298,800 345,300 392,400
10 173,400 206,600 248,800 267,400 300,700 347,300 394,500
11 175,000 208,000 249,700 268,500 302,500 349,200 396,700
12 176,600 209,400 250,600 269,700 304,400 351,200 399,000
13 178,100 210,800 251,900 271,000 306,100 353,200 400,900
14 180,100 212,300 253,000 272,300 307,700 355,300 402,900
15 182,100 213,800 253,800 273,500 309,500 357,400 405,100
16 184,100 215,000 254,800 275,000 311,300 359,400 407,300
17 186,300 216,400 255,600 276,300 313,100 361,400 409,300
18 188,400 217,900 256,500 277,700 314,700 363,400 411,500
19 190,500 219,400 257,500 278,900 316,400 365,500 413,700
20 192,600 220,900 258,400 280,300 318,100 367,600 415,800
21 194,700 222,300 259,300 281,900 319,600 369,300 417,700
22 196,900 224,000 260,300 283,500 321,100 371,400 419,600
23 199,100 225,700 261,200 285,000 322,700 373,500 421,400
24 201,300 227,400 262,200 286,400 324,200 375,500 423,300
25 203,300 228,800 263,400 287,700 325,800 377,500 425,000
26 204,600 230,500 264,700 289,500 327,200 379,100 426,600
27 205,900 232,200 265,900 291,300 328,700 381,000 428,300
28 207,200 233,900 267,200 293,000 330,300 382,900 429,900
29 208,400 235,500 268,400 294,600 331,600 384,700 431,200
30 209,600 236,900 269,900 296,200 333,100 386,400 432,500
31 210,900 238,200 271,500 297,800 334,500 388,300 434,100
32 212,100 239,300 272,900 299,500 336,000 390,100 435,600
33 213,400 240,600 274,500 300,900 337,600 391,800 437,300
34 214,700 241,700 276,000 302,400 339,100 393,500 438,900
35 216,000 242,600 277,300 304,000 340,700 395,300 440,300
36 217,300 243,700 278,600 305,600 342,200 397,000 441,700
37 218,700 244,800 280,200 307,100 343,900 398,600 442,800
38 220,100 245,900 281,600 308,500 345,500 400,300 444,100
39 221,400 246,800 283,100 310,000 347,000 402,100 445,400
40 222,800 247,900 284,500 311,600 348,600 403,900 446,800
41 223,800 248,600 286,100 313,200 349,800 405,400 447,800
42 225,200 249,500 287,600 314,600 351,300 406,900 448,500
43 226,600 250,400 289,100 316,000 352,800 408,400 449,300
44 228,000 251,300 290,700 317,500 354,200 409,700 449,900
45 229,200 252,100 292,000 318,500 355,800 410,800 450,800
46 230,600 253,100 293,400 319,900 356,800 411,900 451,500
47 231,900 254,000 294,900 321,300 358,300 413,000 452,300
48 233,200 255,000 296,400 322,800 359,600 414,200 453,100
49 234,300 256,000 297,700 323,900 361,000 415,500 453,800
50 235,400 257,200 299,000 325,300 362,400 416,600 454,500
51 236,400 258,400 300,300 326,600 363,700 417,800 455,200
52 237,500 259,600 301,700 327,900 365,100 418,900 456,000
53 238,600 260,700 303,200 329,300 366,600 420,100 456,800
54 239,700 262,200 304,500 330,700 367,800 421,100 457,600
55 240,700 263,600 305,900 332,100 368,900 422,200 458,300
56 241,700 265,000 307,300 333,400 370,100 423,300 459,000
57 242,600 266,600 308,300 334,300 371,200 424,400 459,800
58 243,600 268,200 309,500 335,600 372,100 424,900
59 244,300 269,700 310,700 336,800 373,100 425,500
60 245,300 271,200 312,100 338,100 374,100 425,900
61 246,200 272,600 313,200 339,200 374,700 426,500
62 247,200 274,100 314,500 340,100 375,500 427,000
63 248,000 275,600 315,800 341,300 376,300 427,400
64 249,000 276,900 317,000 342,600 377,100 427,900
65 249,900 278,500 318,300 343,700 377,800 428,500
66 250,900 280,000 319,600 344,900 378,500 428,900
67 252,000 281,500 320,900 346,100 379,300 429,200
68 252,900 283,000 322,200 347,200 380,000 429,500
69 253,700 284,100 322,900 348,200 380,600 429,900
70 254,800 285,600 324,000 349,200 381,200
71 255,900 287,100 325,100 350,300 381,900
72 257,100 288,500 326,000 351,400 382,500
73 258,500 289,700 327,300 352,200 383,200
74 259,800 291,100 328,000 353,300 383,700
75 261,100 292,400 329,100 354,400 384,300
76 262,300 293,700 330,300 355,500 384,800
77 263,300 295,200 331,400 356,200 385,200
78 264,400 296,500 332,600 357,000 385,800
79 265,700 297,700 333,700 357,800 386,300
80 266,900 299,000 334,900 358,500 386,600
81 268,000 299,700 336,000 359,100 386,900
82 269,000 300,900 337,100 359,600 387,400
83 270,100 302,000 338,100 360,200 387,800
84 271,200 303,200 339,200 360,700 388,100
85 272,000 304,300 340,100 361,300 388,400
86 272,900 305,500 341,100 361,800 388,900
87 274,000 306,700 342,000 362,400 389,400
88 275,100 307,800 343,000 362,900 389,800
89 276,100 309,100 344,000 363,300 390,100
90 277,000 310,300 344,800 363,700 390,500
91 277,900 311,500 345,600 364,300 391,000
92 278,900 312,700 346,400 364,800 391,400
93 279,900 313,500 347,000 365,100 391,800
94 280,900 314,200 347,600 365,600
95 281,800 314,900 348,300 366,000
96 282,800 315,500 348,900 366,300
97 283,600 316,200 349,300 366,900
98 284,400 316,500 349,700 367,400
99 285,000 317,100 350,200 367,900
100 285,900 317,800 350,600 368,400
101 286,700 318,200 351,100 369,000
102 287,500 318,800 351,500 369,500
103 288,300 319,400 352,000 370,000
104 289,100 320,000 352,400 370,400
105 289,800 320,400 352,700 371,000
106 290,300 320,900 353,200 371,500
107 290,800 321,400 353,600 372,000
108 291,300 321,900 353,900 372,500
109 291,500 322,300 354,400 373,100
110 291,800 322,700 354,900 373,500
111 292,000 323,000 355,400 374,000
112 292,400 323,300 355,900 374,500
113 292,700 323,700 356,400 375,100
114 292,900 324,100 356,900
115 293,300 324,500 357,400
116 293,600 324,800 357,800
117 293,900 325,000 358,200
118 294,200 325,300 358,600
119 294,500 325,700 359,100
120 294,900 325,900 359,600
121 295,200 326,100 360,000
122 295,600 326,400 360,500
123 295,900 326,700 361,000
124 296,300 327,000 361,500
125 296,500 327,200 361,800
126 296,700 327,500
127 297,000 327,900
128 297,400 328,100
129 297,600 328,200
130 297,900 328,500
131 298,300 328,900
132 298,700 329,100
133 298,900 329,400
134 299,200 329,800
135 299,600 330,200
136 299,900 330,600
137 300,100 330,900
138 300,400 331,300
139 300,800 331,700
140 301,100 332,100
141 301,300 332,400
142 301,700 332,800
143 302,100 333,100
144 302,400 333,500
145 302,500 333,800
146 302,800 334,200
147 303,100 334,600
148 303,500 335,000
149 303,700 335,300
150 303,900 335,700
151 304,200 336,100
152 304,500 336,500
153 304,900 336,800
154 305,100
155 305,300
156 305,600
157 305,900
158 306,200
159 306,500
160 306,800
161 307,200
162 307,500
163 307,800
164 308,100
165 308,500
166 308,800
167 309,100
168 309,400
169 309,800
reappointment
(再任用職員)
234,300 254,600 261,800 272,000 288,300 325,400 369,800

Social workers

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 155,000 205,300 251,200 272,400 317,700 361,800
2 156,200 207,100 252,800 274,200 319,900 364,400
3 157,400 208,900 254,200 275,800 322,200 366,900
4 158,600 210,600 255,800 277,300 324,400 369,500
5 159,600 212,300 257,000 279,100 326,600 371,500
6 161,100 214,100 258,300 281,200 328,600 374,000
7 162,500 215,900 259,700 283,300 330,800 376,300
8 163,900 217,600 261,100 285,600 333,000 378,800
9 165,200 219,500 262,300 287,600 335,100 381,300
10 166,600 221,000 263,800 289,700 337,300 384,000
11 168,000 222,400 265,100 291,900 339,400 386,600
12 169,500 223,800 266,200 294,000 341,600 389,300
13 171,000 225,300 267,500 295,900 343,500 391,700
14 172,500 226,900 269,200 298,200 345,500 394,000
15 174,000 228,500 270,900 300,400 347,600 396,200
16 175,400 230,100 272,700 302,600 349,600 398,600
17 177,000 231,500 274,300 304,700 351,400 400,400
18 178,800 233,100 276,200 307,000 353,400 402,400
19 180,500 234,600 278,000 309,200 355,200 404,300
20 182,200 236,100 279,600 311,500 357,100 406,100
21 183,700 237,300 281,200 313,600 359,100 408,000
22 185,400 238,800 283,000 315,700 361,000 409,800
23 187,100 240,100 284,600 317,900 363,000 411,600
24 188,800 241,500 286,300 320,000 364,900 413,500
25 190,400 243,000 288,200 322,000 366,900 415,300
26 192,200 244,700 289,900 324,000 368,800 416,800
27 194,000 246,200 291,700 326,100 370,800 418,300
28 195,700 247,900 293,500 328,100 372,800 419,900
29 197,500 249,300 295,000 330,100 374,300 421,500
30 199,000 250,600 296,700 332,200 376,100 422,800
31 200,500 251,900 298,400 334,200 377,900 424,100
32 201,900 253,300 300,000 336,300 379,500 425,300
33 203,400 254,600 301,500 338,000 381,300 426,500
34 204,700 255,900 303,100 339,900 382,700 427,800
35 206,000 257,200 304,600 341,800 384,200 429,100
36 207,200 258,400 306,200 343,700 385,800 430,300
37 208,500 259,800 307,900 345,100 387,200 431,500
38 209,900 261,400 309,400 347,000 388,400 432,300
39 211,300 263,000 310,900 348,900 389,600 433,100
40 212,700 264,600 312,500 350,700 390,700 433,900
41 213,700 266,000 313,900 352,600 391,800 434,500
42 214,900 267,600 315,500 354,400 393,000 435,200
43 216,000 269,200 317,000 356,200 394,200 435,900
44 217,200 270,700 318,500 357,900 395,300 436,600
45 218,100 272,400 319,700 359,700 396,000 437,400
46 219,200 274,000 320,900 361,100 396,700 438,200
47 220,200 275,600 322,100 362,600 397,400 438,600
48 221,200 277,200 323,300 364,000 398,100 439,300
49 222,100 278,700 324,300 365,000 398,700 439,800
50 223,200 280,300 325,300 366,100 399,300 440,200
51 224,300 281,900 326,200 367,200 399,800 440,600
52 225,100 283,400 327,200 368,300 400,200 441,000
53 225,700 285,000 328,100 369,200 400,600 441,400
54 226,800 286,500 328,800 369,800 400,900 441,800
55 227,500 287,900 329,600 370,600 401,200 442,200
56 228,400 289,400 330,400 371,400 401,500 442,500
57 229,200 290,800 331,000 372,200 401,800 442,800
58 230,100 292,200 331,500 373,000 402,100 443,200
59 230,900 293,700 332,100 373,800 402,400 443,500
60 231,800 295,200 332,600 374,600 402,700 443,800
61 232,800 296,500 333,100 375,500 403,000 444,100
62 233,700 298,000 333,300 376,200 403,300
63 234,600 299,300 333,900 376,900 403,600
64 235,400 300,800 334,500 377,600 403,900
65 236,300 302,000 334,800 377,900 404,200
66 237,300 303,300 335,300 378,500 404,500
67 238,500 304,400 335,800 379,100 404,800
68 239,600 305,700 336,300 379,800 405,100
69 240,600 306,600 336,800 380,200 405,300
70 241,700 307,700 337,300 380,900 405,600
71 242,800 308,900 337,700 381,500 405,900
72 243,700 310,100 338,200 382,100 406,200
73 244,500 311,400 338,400 382,500 406,400
74 245,600 312,100 338,900 383,100 406,700
75 246,700 312,800 339,400 383,700 407,000
76 247,700 313,400 339,900 384,300 407,200
77 248,600 314,200 340,200 384,700 407,400
78 249,600 314,900 340,600 385,200
79 250,600 315,600 341,100 385,700
80 251,600 316,300 341,500 386,300
81 252,500 316,600 341,700 386,800
82 253,200 316,900 342,000 387,200
83 254,200 317,500 342,500 387,600
84 255,200 317,800 342,900 388,000
85 256,000 318,200 343,200 388,200
86 256,800 318,500 343,500 388,400
87 257,600 318,900 344,000 388,700
88 258,500 319,200 344,400 389,000
89 259,200 319,700 344,700 389,200
90 260,000 320,100 345,100 389,500
91 260,800 320,400 345,500 389,800
92 261,600 320,700 345,700 390,000
93 262,200 321,200 346,000 390,200
94 262,900 321,600
95 263,400 321,800
96 264,100 322,200
97 264,800 322,600
98 265,500 323,000
99 266,200 323,400
100 266,900 323,800
101 267,400 324,000
102 267,900 324,300
103 268,300 324,600
104 268,800 324,900
105 268,900 325,300
106 269,200 325,500
107 269,500 325,800
108 269,800 326,200
109 270,200 326,600
110 270,500 326,900
111 270,900 327,300
112 271,200 327,600
113 271,500 327,900
114 271,800 328,300
115 272,100 328,600
116 272,500 328,800
117 272,800 328,900
118 273,100 329,300
119 273,500 329,700
120 273,900 330,100
121 274,100 330,300
122 274,300
123 274,700
124 275,000
125 275,200
126 275,500
127 275,900
128 276,300
129 276,500
130 276,900
131 277,300
132 277,600
133 277,800
134 278,100
135 278,500
136 278,800
137 279,000
138 279,300
139 279,600
140 279,900
141 280,100
142 280,300
143 280,500
144 280,800
145 281,200
146 281,400
147 281,700
148 282,000
149 282,300
150 282,500
151 282,800
152 283,000
153 283,300
reappointment
(再任用職員)
200,700 240,200 254,500 287,600 314,300 356,000

External sources