Pay rate in global comparison: teacher, nurse, policeman…

Here you can find the average annual pay rate of public employees, in several countries and currencies: national, United States dollar (USD, $) and euro (EUR, €). The exchange rates were actual on the 2nd January 2018 according to the European Central Bank (we prefer ECB because The Federal Reserve System of the USA do not monitor some minor currencies).

We also compare the average pay rate with average worker productivity in every country. Gross domestic product (GDP) was quantified in dollars by the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) of the USA. Number of population of every country was published by the United Nations (UN).

Average annual pay rate in year 2018 – summary

In order to comparability are included only the professions which have its official pay rates almost in every country: teachers, nurses and policemen. Many others are in the legal systems often missed out, for example social workers or artists. However if they have its own pay rates you can find them in the further chapters dedicated to the concrete countries.

If the workers are paid monthly or weekly we multiplied their wages 12 or 52 times respectively.

Average annual pay rate in a country

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia752685891848834113,54%
Austria33065398933306582,99%
Canada855746824856567139,09%
Czechia327767155121285743,77%
Japan3988415355522946784,18%
Slovakia832710047832730,58%
Korea40947397385483195096,17%
UK397375389744672122,38%
USA54156541564488789,49%

Teachers

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57078446803703286,10%
Austria36996446363699692,86%
Canada58844469303889795,64%
Czechia288221136401130538,49%
Japan3932150350512905282,99%
Slovakia869310488869331,92%
Korea37260030350772907387,51%
UK29921405833363792,15%
USA645186451853475106,62%

Nurses

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57506450153731086,75%
Austria32763395293276382,23%
Canada924777375361130150,31%
Czechia295399139801158739,45%
Japan3793644338162802880,07%
Slovakia78349452783428,77%
UK401445444945129123,64%
USA53959539594472489,17%

Policemen

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia1112218706272161167,78%
Austria29435355132943573,88%
Canada1054018406069673171,31%
Czechia399682189151567753,37%
Japan4239452377903132289,48%
Slovakia845410200845431,04%
Korea446347644202034828104,83%
UK491466665855249151,36%
USA43991439913646272,70%

Population, Gross Domestic Productivity and GDP per capita

In the last table we use comma as thousands separator (for e. g. 1,000 = one thousand).

Country Population $GDP $GDP/capita
Australia 23,800,000 1,235,000,000,000 51,891
Austria 8,679,000 417,200,000,000 48,070
Canada 35,950,000 1,764,000,000,000 49,068
Czechia 10,604,000 375,800,000,000 35,439
Japan 12,7975,000 5,405,000,000,000 42,235
Slovakia 5,439,000 178,700,000,000 32,855
Korea 50,594,000 2,028,000,000,000 40,084
UK 65,397,000 2,880,000,000,000 44,039
USA 319,929,000 19,360,000,000,000 60,513

Last updates: We have added pay rates for Northern Ireland, nurses and teachers in England and Wales.

Pay schedules and rates in USA: tables for year 2018

America, oficially the United States of America (USA) is a federal republic of 326 millions people, mainly located in North America. English is the national language here. And dot is used as decimal separator there (for example one and half = 1.5).

The pay rates for American public sector are estabilished in a presidential Executive Order (General Schedule), or by Office of Personnel Management (Special Rate Tables), or by Defense Finance and Accounting Services (for soldiers), or in a collective aggreement (e. g. for teachers) in United States dollar ($) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (schedule, chart) according to an employer (e. g. agency, state, school) profession and location
  • grade according to a function (position), education and experience
  • step according to a service duration (General Schedule contains “Within-Grade Increases”, it means how much do you earn if you advance to next higher step)

Average annual pay rate in the United States currently is 54,156 $. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay charts in the USA

Details for the member states will follow: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming

USA - General Schedule, Salary Tables and Charts, Pay Rates

In the photo is Jefferson Memorial in Washington, D.C., the capital city of USA

General Schedule – Annual Rate ($)

Grade Step
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Increase
1 18785 19414 20039 20660 21285 21650 22267 22891 22915 23502 Varies
2 21121 21624 22323 22915 23175 23857 24539 25221 25903 26585 Varies
3 23045 23813 24581 25349 26117 26885 27653 28421 29189 29957 768
4 25871 26733 27595 28457 29319 30181 31043 31905 32767 33629 862
5 28945 29910 30875 31840 32805 33770 34735 35700 36665 37630 965
6 32264 33339 34414 35489 36564 37639 38714 39789 40864 41939 1075
7 35854 37049 38244 39439 40634 41829 43024 44219 45414 46609 1195
8 39707 41031 42355 43679 45003 46327 47651 48975 50299 51623 1324
9 43857 45319 46781 48243 49705 51167 52629 54091 55553 57015 1462
10 48297 49907 51517 53127 54737 56347 57957 59567 61177 62787 1610
11 53062 54831 56600 58369 60138 61907 63676 65445 67214 68983 1769
12 63600 65720 67840 69960 72080 74200 76320 78440 80560 82680 2120
13 75628 78149 80670 83191 85712 88233 90754 93275 95796 98317 2521
14 89370 92349 95328 98307 101286 104265 107244 110223 113202 116181 2979
15 105123 108627 112131 115635 119139 122643 126147 129651 133155 136659 3504

General Schedule – Hourly Rate ($): base (B) and overtime (o)

Grade B/O Step 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 B 9.00 9.30 9.60 9.90 10.20 10.37 10.67 10.97 10.98 11.26
O 13.50 13.95 14.40 14.85 15.30 15.56 16.01 16.46 16.47 16.89
2 B 10.12 10.36 10.70 10.98 11.10 11.43 11.76 12.08 12.41 12.74
O 15.18 15.54 16.05 16.47 16.65 17.15 17.64 18.12 18.62 19.11
3 B 11.04 11.41 11.78 12.15 12.51 12.88 13.25 13.62 13.99 14.35
O 16.56 17.12 17.67 18.23 18.77 19.32 19.88 20.43 20.99 21.53
4 B 12.40 12.81 13.22 13.64 14.05 14.46 14.87 15.29 15.70 16.11
O 18.60 19.22 19.83 20.46 21.08 21.69 22.31 22.94 23.55 24.17
5 B 13.87 14.33 14.79 15.26 15.72 16.18 16.64 17.11 17.57 18.03
O 20.81 21.50 22.19 22.89 23.58 24.27 24.96 25.67 26.36 27.05
6 B 15.46 15.97 16.49 17.00 17.52 18.03 18.55 19.07 19.58 20.10
O 23.19 23.96 24.74 25.50 26.28 27.05 27.83 28.61 29.37 30.15
7 B 17.18 17.75 18.32 18.90 19.47 20.04 20.62 21.19 21.76 22.33
O 25.77 26.63 27.48 28.35 29.21 30.06 30.93 31.79 32.64 33.50
8 B 19.03 19.66 20.29 20.93 21.56 22.20 22.83 23.47 24.10 24.74
O 28.55 29.49 30.44 31.40 32.34 33.30 34.25 34.71 34.71 34.71
9 B 21.01 21.71 22.42 23.12 23.82 24.52 25.22 25.92 26.62 27.32
O 31.52 32.57 33.63 34.68 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71
10 B 23.14 23.91 24.68 25.46 26.23 27.00 27.77 28.54 29.31 30.08
O 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71
11 B 25.43 26.27 27.12 27.97 28.82 29.66 30.51 31.36 32.21 33.05
O 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71
12 B 30.47 31.49 32.51 33.52 34.54 35.55 36.57 37.59 38.60 39.62
O 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 35.55 36.57 37.59 38.60 39.62
13 B 36.24 37.45 38.65 39.86 41.07 42.28 43.49 44.69 45.90 47.11
O 36.24 37.45 38.65 39.86 41.07 42.28 43.49 44.69 45.90 47.11
14 B 42.82 44.25 45.68 47.10 48.53 49.96 51.39 52.81 54.24 55.67
O 42.82 44.25 45.68 47.10 48.53 49.96 51.39 52.81 54.24 55.67
15 B 50.37 52.05 53.73 55.41 57.09 58.77 60.44 62.12 63.80 65.48
O 50.37 52.05 53.73 55.41 57.09 58.77 60.44 62.12 63.80 65.48

Base Rates for Law Enforcement Officers – ANNUAL Rate ($)

Grade Step
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Increase
3 27653 28421 29189 29957 30725 31493 32261 33029 33797 34565 768
4 31043 31905 32767 33629 34491 35353 36215 37077 37939 38801 862
5 35700 36665 37630 38595 39560 40525 41490 42455 43420 44385 965
6 37639 38714 39789 40864 41939 43014 44089 45164 46239 47314 1075
7 40634 41829 43024 44219 45414 46609 47804 48999 50194 51389 1195
8 42355 43679 45003 46327 47651 48975 50299 51623 52947 54271 1324
9 45319 46781 48243 49705 51167 52629 54091 55553 57015 58477 1462
10 49907 51517 53127 54737 56347 57957 59567 61177 62787 64397 1610

External sources

Pay rates in Japan – 俸給表 2018

Japan, oficially State of Japan (日本国) is a state of 127 millions people in East Asia. Japanese (日本語) is the national language here. And dot is used as decimal separator (e. g. one and half = 1.5).

The monthly pay rates for Japan public sector are estabilished in updated Law No. 95 of 1952 (昭和二十五年法律第九十五号) in Yen (¥) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (俸給表) according to a profession
  • group (等級) and salary level (期間) according to the complexity, difficulty and responsibility of the duties, taking into consideration the productivity, working hours, working environment and other working conditions

Average monthly pay rate in Japan currently is 332,368 ¥. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in Japan

Pay rates in Japan

In the photo is Tokio, the capital city of Japan

Basic salary table for administrative officials (イ 行政職俸給表)

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 141,600 191,700 227,900 261,100 287,100 317,700 361,800 407,300 457,600 520,900
2 142,700 193,500 229,500 263,000 289,300 319,900 364,400 409,700 460,700 523,800
3 143,900 195,300 231,000 264,800 291,600 322,200 366,900 412,200 463,700 526,900
4 145,000 197,100 232,600 266,900 293,700 324,400 369,500 414,600 466,700 530,000
5 146,100 198,700 234,100 268,700 295,700 326,600 371,500 416,500 469,700 533,100
6 147,200 200,500 235,800 270,600 298,000 328,600 374,000 418,800 472,700 535,400
7 148,300 202,300 237,300 272,500 300,300 330,800 376,300 420,900 475,700 537,900
8 149,400 204,100 238,900 274,600 302,500 333,000 378,800 423,100 478,800 540,300
9 150,500 205,800 240,300 276,700 304,600 335,100 381,300 425,100 481,500 542,700
10 151,900 207,600 241,800 278,700 306,900 337,300 384,000 427,200 484,600 544,500
11 153,200 209,400 243,400 280,800 309,100 339,400 386,600 429,300 487,600 546,300
12 154,500 211,200 244,800 282,800 311,400 341,600 389,300 431,400 490,700 548,200
13 155,800 212,600 246,300 284,800 313,500 343,500 391,700 433,100 493,400 549,900
14 157,300 214,400 247,800 286,900 315,600 345,500 394,000 434,900 495,700 551,300
15 158,800 216,100 249,100 288,900 317,800 347,600 396,200 436,900 498,000 552,600
16 160,400 217,900 250,500 290,900 319,900 349,600 398,600 438,900 500,300 553,700
17 161,700 219,600 252,000 292,900 322,000 351,400 400,400 440,800 502,400 555,000
18 163,200 221,300 253,700 294,900 324,000 353,400 402,400 442,600 503,800 556,000
19 164,700 222,900 255,400 297,000 326,100 355,200 404,300 444,400 505,300 556,900
20 166,200 224,500 257,200 299,000 328,100 357,100 406,100 446,100 506,700 557,800
21 167,600 226,000 258,800 301,000 330,000 359,100 408,000 447,900 507,900 558,700
22 170,300 227,700 260,600 303,100 332,100 361,000 409,800 449,400 509,300
23 172,900 229,300 262,300 305,100 334,100 363,000 411,600 450,800 510,800
24 175,500 230,900 264,000 307,200 336,200 364,900 413,500 452,300 512,300
25 178,200 232,200 266,000 309,000 337,700 366,900 415,300 453,700 513,400
26 179,900 233,700 267,900 311,100 339,600 368,800 416,800 455,000 514,500
27 181,600 235,100 269,700 313,200 341,500 370,800 418,300 456,300 515,700
28 183,300 236,400 271,500 315,200 343,400 372,800 419,900 457,500 516,900
29 184,800 237,700 273,200 317,100 345,100 374,300 421,500 458,500 517,900
30 186,600 238,900 275,100 319,100 347,000 376,100 422,800 459,200 518,800
31 188,400 239,900 277,000 321,200 348,900 377,900 424,100 460,000 519,700
32 190,100 241,100 278,700 323,300 350,700 379,500 425,300 460,700 520,600
33 191,700 242,400 280,400 324,700 352,600 381,300 426,500 461,400 521,400
34 193,200 243,600 282,300 326,700 354,400 382,700 427,800 462,200 522,300
35 194,700 244,800 284,100 328,600 356,200 384,200 429,100 462,900 523,000
36 196,200 246,100 286,000 330,700 357,900 385,800 430,300 463,500 523,500
37 197,500 247,000 287,600 332,600 359,300 387,200 431,500 464,000 524,200
38 198,800 248,400 289,300 334,500 360,600 388,400 432,300 464,600 524,800
39 200,100 249,800 291,100 336,500 362,000 389,600 433,100 465,200 525,600
40 201,400 251,300 292,900 338,400 363,400 390,700 433,900 465,800 526,200
41 202,700 252,700 294,600 340,300 364,700 391,800 434,500 466,300 526,700
42 204,000 254,100 296,300 342,200 365,600 393,000 435,200 466,800
43 205,300 255,500 297,900 344,000 366,700 394,200 435,900 467,200
44 206,600 256,800 299,500 345,900 367,800 395,300 436,600 467,500
45 207,800 258,000 301,200 347,400 368,600 396,000 437,400 467,800
46 209,100 259,300 302,900 348,800 369,500 396,700 438,200
47 210,400 260,700 304,500 350,300 370,400 397,400 438,600
48 211,700 262,000 306,200 351,800 371,300 398,100 439,300
49 212,800 263,300 307,300 353,400 372,200 398,700 439,800
50 213,900 264,400 308,800 354,200 373,000 399,300 440,200
51 214,900 265,700 310,300 355,400 373,800 399,800 440,600
52 216,000 267,000 311,900 356,400 374,600 400,200 441,000
53 217,100 268,000 313,500 357,300 375,300 400,600 441,400
54 218,100 269,100 315,100 358,400 376,000 400,900 441,800
55 219,000 270,400 316,700 359,300 376,700 401,200 442,200
56 220,000 271,700 318,200 360,400 377,400 401,500 442,500
57 220,600 272,800 319,700 361,300 377,900 401,800 442,800
58 221,500 273,800 320,900 362,000 378,500 402,100 443,200
59 222,300 274,800 322,100 362,700 379,100 402,400 443,500
60 223,200 275,900 323,300 363,400 379,800 402,700 443,800
61 223,900 277,100 324,000 363,800 380,200 403,000 444,100
62 224,900 278,100 324,900 364,400 380,900 403,300
63 225,700 279,000 325,700 365,100 381,500 403,600
64 226,600 280,000 326,500 365,800 382,100 403,900
65 227,300 280,700 327,400 366,100 382,500 404,200
66 228,100 281,600 327,800 366,800 383,100 404,500
67 229,000 282,300 328,500 367,500 383,700 404,800
68 230,100 283,200 329,300 368,200 384,300 405,100
69 230,800 284,200 330,100 368,500 384,700 405,300
70 231,500 285,000 330,800 369,100 385,200 405,600
71 232,100 285,800 331,500 369,800 385,700 405,900
72 232,900 286,600 332,200 370,400 386,300 406,200
73 233,700 287,400 332,700 370,700 386,600 406,400
74 234,400 287,900 333,300 371,300 387,000 406,700
75 235,100 288,300 333,800 372,000 387,400 407,000
76 235,700 288,800 334,400 372,600 387,800 407,200
77 236,400 288,900 334,700 373,000 388,100 407,400
78 237,200 289,300 335,200 373,500 388,400 407,700
79 238,000 289,500 335,600 374,100 388,700 408,000
80 238,700 289,900 336,100 374,600 389,000 408,200
81 239,400 290,100 336,500 375,100 389,200 408,400
82 240,100 290,300 337,000 375,700 389,500 408,700
83 240,800 290,700 337,500 376,200 389,800 409,000
84 241,500 291,000 338,000 376,500 390,000 409,200
85 242,100 291,300 338,300 376,900 390,200 409,400
86 242,800 291,600 338,700 377,400 390,500
87 243,500 291,900 339,200 377,800 390,800
88 244,200 292,300 339,600 378,200 391,000
89 244,900 292,600 339,900 378,600 391,200
90 245,400 293,000 340,300 379,100 391,500
91 245,800 293,300 340,800 379,500 391,800
92 246,300 293,700 341,200 379,900 392,000
93 246,600 293,800 341,400 380,200 392,200
94 294,000 341,800
95 294,400 342,300
96 294,800 342,700
97 295,000 342,800
98 295,300 343,300
99 295,700 343,700
100 296,100 344,000
101 296,300 344,300
102 296,600 344,700
103 297,000 345,100
104 297,300 345,500
105 297,500 346,000
106 297,800 346,400
107 298,200 346,800
108 298,500 347,200
109 298,700 347,700
110 299,100 348,100
111 299,500 348,400
112 299,800 348,700
113 299,900 349,200
114 300,200
115 300,500
116 300,900
117 301,100
118 301,300
119 301,600
120 301,900
121 302,300
122 302,500
123 302,800
124 303,100
125 303,400
reappointment
(再任用職員)
186,900 214,400 254,400 273,800 288,900 314,300 356,000 389,100 440,200 520,600

Second salary table for administrative officials (ロ 行政職俸給表)

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3 4 5
1 127,900 179,200 200,900 248,200 277,500
2 128,800 180,700 202,300 249,400 279,400
3 129,800 182,200 203,700 250,500 281,200
4 130,700 183,700 205,000 251,700 283,000
5 131,700 185,000 206,300 252,600 284,800
6 132,700 186,500 207,700 253,900 286,600
7 133,700 187,900 209,100 255,000 288,300
8 134,700 189,300 210,500 256,200 290,100
9 135,500 190,700 211,900 257,300 291,800
10 136,500 191,900 213,500 258,400 293,600
11 137,500 193,200 215,100 259,600 295,300
12 138,600 194,300 216,500 260,800 297,100
13 139,400 195,500 217,800 261,800 298,600
14 140,400 196,600 219,300 262,900 300,300
15 141,400 197,700 220,800 263,900 301,900
16 142,400 198,800 222,100 264,900 303,400
17 143,500 199,900 223,100 266,000 305,000
18 144,700 201,000 223,900 267,200 306,600
19 145,900 202,000 224,800 268,300 308,300
20 147,100 203,000 225,800 269,200 310,000
21 148,200 204,000 226,700 270,200 311,200
22 149,400 205,100 228,200 271,300 312,600
23 150,600 206,200 229,500 272,400 314,000
24 151,800 207,200 230,600 273,400 315,500
25 153,000 208,100 232,100 274,400 316,800
26 154,500 209,000 233,400 275,500 318,300
27 156,000 209,700 234,700 276,600 319,700
28 157,500 210,600 236,000 277,700 321,100
29 158,900 211,500 237,100 278,600 322,700
30 160,400 212,700 238,300 279,700 323,900
31 161,900 213,700 239,600 280,700 325,200
32 163,400 214,600 240,800 281,700 326,400
33 164,900 215,300 241,900 282,600 327,500
34 166,700 216,500 243,200 283,500 328,400
35 168,500 217,600 244,300 284,500 329,500
36 170,300 218,800 245,500 285,600 330,600
37 172,100 219,600 246,800 286,300 331,700
38 173,800 220,800 248,000 287,200 332,800
39 175,500 222,000 249,300 288,100 333,800
40 177,200 223,100 250,600 289,000 334,800
41 178,800 224,000 251,600 289,800 335,800
42 180,200 225,200 252,900 290,800 336,800
43 181,600 226,200 254,000 291,800 337,800
44 183,000 227,300 255,300 292,700 338,800
45 184,500 228,400 256,200 293,400 339,700
46 185,900 229,500 257,300 294,300 340,700
47 187,300 230,600 258,500 295,200 341,700
48 188,700 231,600 259,500 296,100 342,700
49 190,000 232,600 260,700 296,800 343,600
50 191,200 233,700 261,900 297,400 344,500
51 192,300 234,800 263,100 298,100 345,400
52 193,500 236,000 264,000 298,900 346,200
53 194,600 237,100 265,100 299,500 347,000
54 195,700 238,100 266,200 300,300 347,800
55 196,800 239,000 267,400 301,000 348,600
56 197,900 239,800 268,600 301,700 349,300
57 199,000 240,800 269,500 302,400 350,000
58 200,000 241,800 270,500 303,100 350,800
59 201,000 242,800 271,600 303,900 351,600
60 202,000 243,700 272,600 304,600 352,300
61 203,100 244,700 273,700 305,200 353,000
62 204,000 245,600 274,800 305,900 353,700
63 204,900 246,500 275,700 306,600 354,400
64 205,800 247,400 276,800 307,300 355,100
65 206,500 248,200 277,700 307,800 355,700
66 207,300 249,000 278,500 308,300 356,200
67 208,000 249,800 279,300 308,900 356,700
68 208,800 250,500 280,100 309,500 357,200
69 209,200 251,300 280,900 310,100 357,600
70 209,800 251,900 281,700 310,500
71 210,100 252,400 282,500 311,000
72 210,700 252,900 283,200 311,500
73 211,000 253,100 284,000 311,800
74 211,600 253,500 284,700 312,300
75 212,100 254,000 285,500 312,800
76 212,900 254,500 286,300 313,200
77 213,100 255,000 286,900 313,400
78 213,800 255,400 287,400 313,700
79 214,300 255,900 287,900 314,000
80 214,900 256,400 288,300 314,300
81 215,600 256,700 288,700 314,600
82 216,100 257,000 289,100 314,900
83 216,700 257,300 289,600 315,200
84 217,400 257,600 290,100 315,500
85 218,000 257,800 290,500 315,700
86 218,600 258,000 291,100 316,100
87 219,100 258,300 291,700 316,400
88 219,800 258,600 292,300 316,600
89 220,300 258,800 292,600 316,800
90 220,900 259,000 293,100 317,100
91 221,500 259,400 293,600 317,400
92 222,000 259,600 294,000 317,700
93 222,400 259,900 294,400 317,900
94 222,900 260,300 294,900 318,200
95 223,400 260,600 295,400 318,500
96 223,900 260,900 295,900 318,700
97 224,500 261,100 296,200 318,900
98 225,000 261,400 296,600 319,200
99 225,500 261,600 297,100 319,500
100 226,000 261,900 297,600 319,700
101 226,400 262,200 298,000 319,900
102 226,900 262,400 298,400
103 227,500 262,700 298,700
104 228,100 263,000 299,000
105 228,500 263,200 299,300
106 229,000 263,400 299,700
107 229,500 263,700 300,100
108 229,900 263,900 300,500
109 230,100 264,200 300,800
110 230,500 264,500 301,200
111 231,000 264,800 301,600
112 231,500 265,000 301,900
113 231,800 265,200 302,100
114 232,300 265,500 302,400
115 232,800 265,700 302,700
116 233,300 265,900 302,900
117 233,600 266,200 303,100
118 234,000 266,500 303,400
119 234,400 266,800 303,700
120 234,800 267,100 303,900
121 235,200 267,200 304,100
122 267,500 304,400
123 267,800 304,700
124 268,100 304,900
125 268,200 305,100
126 268,500 305,400
127 268,800 305,700
128 269,100 305,900
129 269,200 306,100
130 269,500 306,400
131 269,800 306,700
132 270,100 306,900
133 270,200 307,100
134 270,500
135 270,800
136 271,100
137 271,200
reappointment
(再任用職員)
192,800 203,900 222,400 243,200 273,900

External sources

Pay rates in South Korea – 봉급표 2018

South Korea, oficially Republic of Korea (대한민국) is a state of 51 millions people in East Asia. Korean (한국어) is the official language here. And dot is used as decimal separator (e. g. one and half = 1.5).

The monthly pay rates for Korean public sector are estabilished in government regulations (공무원보수규정) in South Korean won (₩) currency. Every employee has a honour (호봉) and in some cases belongs also into a class (계급) according to a difficulty and responsibility of its job.

Average monthly pay rate in South Korea currently is 3,412,283 ₩. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in South Korea

Pay rates in South Korea

In the photo is Seoul, the capital city of South Korea, author: Usagi

Civil servants (일반직 우직군 공무원의 봉급표)

Honours
(호봉)
Classes
(계급)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 2,859,500 2,662,200 2,480,300 2,306,100 2,140,500 1,989,600 1,785,500 1,591,900 1,448,800
2 2,967,800 2,766,600 2,581,000 2,404,600 2,235,900 2,082,100 1,866,900 1,669,200 1,504,400
3 3,080,400 2,874,900 2,684,200 2,505,100 2,334,300 2,177,700 1,953,200 1,750,800 1,575,900
4 3,197,900 2,987,200 2,788,900 2,608,300 2,434,700 2,275,300 2,043,800 1,834,000 1,652,100
5 3,318,900 3,102,900 2,895,400 2,711,600 2,538,100 2,375,700 2,137,600 1,920,500 1,732,300
6 3,442,800 3,221,300 3,006,100 2,815,900 2,641,300 2,479,000 2,233,700 2,009,200 1,813,200
7 3,570,900 3,341,600 3,117,400 2,919,800 2,745,200 2,582,500 2,330,600 2,098,200 1,893,700
8 3,699,900 3,464,100 3,231,500 3,024,600 2,849,100 2,686,400 2,427,900 2,183,600 1,971,400
9 3,830,000 3,586,900 3,345,700 3,129,800 2,953,900 2,790,600 2,520,500 2,265,200 2,045,700
10 3,960,400 3,710,500 3,460,000 3,235,300 3,059,000 2,888,300 2,609,000 2,342,200 2,117,200
11 4,091,800 3,833,900 3,574,400 3,341,500 3,157,500 2,981,000 2,692,400 2,417,000 2,185,400
12 4,216,400 3,944,800 3,678,600 3,443,400 3,252,800 3,072,200 2,774,300 2,490,000 2,253,200
13 4,332,800 4,048,300 3,775,000 3,538,600 3,343,600 3,158,100 2,852,100 2,560,200 2,318,200
14 4,440,700 4,146,200 3,867,300 3,628,400 3,429,500 3,239,200 2,926,500 2,627,100 2,381,300
15 4,541,000 4,237,200 3,952,800 3,713,400 3,510,800 3,317,100 2,997,500 2,691,500 2,441,600
16 4,634,500 4,323,400 4,034,100 3,794,000 3,587,700 3,390,000 3,064,800 2,753,600 2,500,000
17 4,720,800 4,403,100 4,110,600 3,869,700 3,660,600 3,459,700 3,129,300 2,811,600 2,557,000
18 4,800,900 4,478,300 4,183,100 3,941,100 3,729,200 3,525,600 3,191,000 2,868,000 2,610,100
19 4,875,300 4,548,400 4,251,000 4,008,200 3,793,700 3,588,000 3,249,000 2,922,000 2,662,300
20 4,944,600 4,614,500 4,315,000 4,072,000 3,855,600 3,646,800 3,304,400 2,973,500 2,712,200
21 5,009,300 4,675,500 4,375,200 4,131,700 3,913,700 3,703,400 3,357,200 3,022,700 2,759,100
22 5,068,500 4,733,600 4,431,900 4,188,000 3,967,800 3,756,600 3,407,100 3,070,000 2,804,200
23 5,117,800 4,787,700 4,485,700 4,240,800 4,019,300 3,806,500 3,455,200 3,114,900 2,847,100
24 5,163,800 4,833,100 4,535,600 4,291,100 4,068,300 3,854,100 3,501,100 3,158,300 2,888,400
25 4,875,500 4,577,800 4,337,900 4,114,900 3,899,400 3,544,400 3,199,400 2,927,800
26 4,617,800 4,376,900 4,158,000 3,942,000 3,585,900 3,239,400 2,963,300
27 4,655,900 4,413,900 4,194,500 3,982,600 3,621,100 3,272,600 2,993,900
28 4,449,700 4,229,600 4,016,600 3,653,800 3,304,700 3,023,500
29 4,482,500 4,261,900 4,048,500 3,685,500 3,335,000 3,051,900
30 4,293,300 4,080,000 3,715,700 3,364,400 3,079,600
31 4,109,100 3,744,100 3,392,900 3,106,700
32 4,136,600

Teachers (유치원ㆍ초등학교ㆍ중학교ㆍ고등학교 교원 등의 봉급표)

Honour
(호봉)
Salary
(봉급)
Honour
(호봉)
Salary
(봉급)
1 1,573,100 21 2,998,100
2 1,620,700 22 3,108,800
3 1,669,100 23 3,218,600
4 1,717,200 24 3,328,500
5 1,765,800 25 3,438,500
6 1,814,300 26 3,548,800
7 1,862,100 27 3,663,900
8 1,909,900 28 3,778,700
9 1,958,400 29 3,898,800
10 2,011,500 30 4,019,300
11 2,063,300 31 4,139,400
12 2,116,400 32 4,259,300
13 2,212,800 33 4,381,100
14 2,309,600 34 4,502,600
15 2,406,200 35 4,624,300
16 2,503,100 36 4,745,400
17 2,598,900 37 4,850,900
18 2,699,100 38 4,956,500
19 2,798,900 39 5,062,300
20 2,898,500 40 5,167,400

Academic education (국립대학 교원 등의 봉급표)

Honour
(호봉)
Salary
(봉급)
Honour
(호봉)
Salary
(봉급)
1 1,988,700 21 3,912,900
2 2,051,300 22 4,033,200
3 2,114,300 23 4,190,100
4 2,176,900 24 4,346,500
5 2,240,000 25 4,502,900
6 2,309,000 26 4,659,100
7 2,377,900 27 4,815,300
8 2,447,000 28 4,971,500
9 2,550,800 29 5,090,300
10 2,654,600 30 5,209,400
11 2,758,600 31 5,328,100
12 2,862,000 32 5,446,900
13 2,965,100 33 5,565,900
14 3,068,500
15 3,189,700
16 3,310,700
17 3,431,100
18 3,551,500
19 3,672,700
20 3,792,700

Policemen and firefighters (경찰공무원ㆍ소방공무원 및 의무경찰 등의 봉급표)

Honour
(호봉)
Class
치안정감
소방정감
치 안 감
소 방 감
경 무 관
소방준감
총 경
소방정
경 정
소방령
경 감
소방경
경 위
소방위
경 사
소방장
경 장
소방교
순 경
소방사
1 3,877,000 3,490,300 3,148,900 2,827,400 2,542,400 2,196,300 1,962,300 1,818,800 1,651,600 1,530,900
2 4,012,900 3,619,800 3,265,500 2,937,700 2,639,900 2,290,700 2,054,800 1,900,200 1,728,900 1,603,500
3 4,152,300 3,751,000 3,385,400 3,049,700 2,741,000 2,387,000 2,148,500 1,986,500 1,810,500 1,680,400
4 4,294,800 3,883,500 3,506,300 3,164,300 2,846,200 2,486,200 2,244,700 2,077,100 1,893,700 1,762,000
5 4,440,700 4,017,700 3,629,100 3,280,500 2,954,100 2,586,800 2,343,300 2,170,900 1,980,200 1,844,300
6 4,588,400 4,152,200 3,753,100 3,397,800 3,064,200 2,690,100 2,443,000 2,267,000 2,068,900 1,928,400
7 4,738,300 4,288,400 3,878,600 3,516,200 3,176,000 2,795,500 2,543,500 2,363,900 2,157,900 2,008,900
8 4,889,600 4,424,500 4,004,400 3,635,200 3,289,200 2,901,900 2,644,200 2,461,200 2,243,300 2,086,500
9 5,042,800 4,561,500 4,131,300 3,754,500 3,402,700 3,009,200 2,745,300 2,553,800 2,324,900 2,160,900
10 5,197,000 4,698,500 4,258,100 3,873,700 3,517,100 3,109,500 2,840,800 2,642,300 2,401,900 2,232,400
11 5,350,900 4,836,000 4,385,000 3,994,000 3,623,800 3,204,400 2,930,500 2,725,700 2,476,700 2,300,700
12 5,509,900 4,978,200 4,516,700 4,107,100 3,726,900 3,296,900 3,018,700 2,807,600 2,549,700 2,368,300
13 5,669,900 5,121,400 4,639,100 4,213,100 3,824,700 3,384,300 3,102,600 2,885,400 2,619,900 2,433,400
14 5,830,300 5,250,900 4,752,600 4,311,900 3,916,000 3,467,700 3,181,500 2,959,800 2,686,800 2,496,400
15 5,970,400 5,370,400 4,857,200 4,404,900 4,002,100 3,546,000 3,257,400 3,030,800 2,751,200 2,556,700
16 6,094,800 5,479,900 4,954,900 4,492,600 4,083,200 3,621,200 3,328,500 3,098,100 2,813,300 2,615,100
17 6,205,200 5,580,800 5,045,600 4,574,100 4,159,400 3,691,000 3,396,600 3,162,600 2,871,300 2,672,200
18 6,303,500 5,672,800 5,129,900 4,650,200 4,231,400 3,758,200 3,461,000 3,224,300 2,927,700 2,725,300
19 6,391,500 5,757,900 5,207,900 4,721,300 4,299,300 3,821,200 3,522,100 3,282,300 2,981,700 2,777,500
20 6,470,400 5,835,600 5,280,900 4,787,700 4,362,800 3,881,000 3,580,200 3,337,700 3,033,200 2,827,300
21 6,543,100 5,906,500 5,348,500 4,849,800 4,422,600 3,937,300 3,635,400 3,390,500 3,082,400 2,874,200
22 6,607,800 5,971,700 5,411,100 4,908,000 4,478,800 3,991,700 3,687,700 3,440,400 3,129,700 2,919,400
23 6,662,500 6,031,300 5,468,900 4,962,700 4,531,900 4,041,600 3,737,000 3,488,500 3,174,600 2,962,400
24 6,080,000 5,522,800 5,014,100 4,581,400 4,089,800 3,784,400 3,534,400 3,218,000 3,003,600
25 6,126,500 5,567,200 5,061,300 4,628,300 4,135,100 3,829,600 3,577,700 3,259,100 3,042,900
26 5,609,500 5,101,200 4,672,400 4,178,100 3,870,900 3,619,200 3,299,100 3,078,500
27 5,648,800 5,138,000 4,709,000 4,218,300 3,906,300 3,654,400 3,332,300 3,109,100
28 5,173,200 4,744,200 4,252,700 3,940,500 3,687,100 3,364,400 3,138,600
29 4,776,500 4,284,600 3,972,600 3,718,800 3,394,700 3,167,100
30 4,807,900 4,316,000 4,003,000 3,749,000 3,424,100 3,194,800
31 4,344,900 4,031,900 3,777,400 3,452,600 3,221,900
32 4,372,400

Soldiers (군인의 봉급표)

Honours
(호봉)
Classes
(계급)
소장 준장 대령 중령 소령 대위 중위 소위 준위 원사 상사 중사 하사
1 5,078,700 4,791,200 3,889,500 3,419,000 2,816,800 2,291,200 1,777,500 1,624,400 2,118,600 2,971,100 2,054,900 1,657,400 1,458,800
2 5,204,200 4,915,700 4,020,300 3,549,700 2,944,500 2,411,500 1,878,300 1,720,100 2,219,300 3,066,100 2,146,000 1,742,600 1,466,800
3 5,329,700 5,040,200 4,151,100 3,680,400 3,072,200 2,531,800 1,979,100 1,815,800 2,320,000 3,161,100 2,237,100 1,827,800 1,474,900
4 5,455,200 5,164,700 4,281,900 3,811,100 3,199,900 2,652,100 2,079,900 2,420,700 3,256,100 2,328,200 1,913,000 1,524,300
5 5,580,700 5,289,200 4,412,700 3,941,800 3,327,600 2,772,400 2,180,700 2,521,400 3,351,100 2,419,300 1,998,200 1,573,700
6 5,706,200 5,413,700 4,543,500 4,072,500 3,455,300 2,892,700 2,281,500 2,622,100 3,446,100 2,510,400 2,083,400 1,623,100
7 5,831,700 5,538,200 4,674,300 4,203,200 3,583,000 3,013,000 2,382,300 2,722,800 3,541,100 2,601,500 2,168,600 1,672,500
8 5,957,200 5,662,700 4,805,100 4,333,900 3,710,700 3,133,300 2,823,500 3,636,100 2,692,600 2,253,800 1,721,900
9 6,082,700 5,787,200 4,935,900 4,464,600 3,838,400 3,253,600 2,924,200 3,731,100 2,783,700 2,339,000 1,771,300
10 6,208,200 5,911,700 5,066,700 4,595,300 3,966,100 3,373,900 3,024,900 3,826,100 2,874,800 2,424,200 1,820,700
11 6,333,700 6,036,200 5,197,500 4,726,000 4,093,800 3,494,200 3,125,600 3,921,100 2,965,900 2,509,400
12 6,459,200 6,160,700 5,328,300 4,856,700 4,221,500 3,614,500 3,226,300 4,016,100 3,057,000 2,594,600
13 6,584,700 6,285,200 5,459,100 4,987,400 4,349,200 3,327,000 4,111,100 3,148,100 2,679,800
14 5,589,900 5,118,100 4,476,900 3,427,700 4,206,100 3,239,200 2,765,000
15 5,720,700 5,248,800 3,528,400 4,301,100 3,330,300 2,850,200
16 3,629,100 3,421,400 2,935,400
17 3,729,800 3,512,500 3,020,600
18 3,830,500 3,603,600 3,105,800
19 3,931,200 3,694,700 3,191,000
20 4,031,900 3,276,200
21 4,132,600 3,361,400
22 4,233,300 3,446,600
23 4,334,000
24 4,434,700
25 4,535,400
26 4,636,100
27 4,736,800

External sources

Pay rates in Slovakia – Platové tabuľky 2018

Slovakia, oficially the Slovak Republic (Slovenská republika) is a state of 5 millions people in European Union. Slovak (slovenčina) is the official language here. And comma is used as decimal separator (e. g. one and half = 1,5).

The monthly pay rates for Slovakian public sector are estabilished in several laws and regulations (Zákon o odmeňovaní niektorých zamestnancov pri výkone práce vo verejnom záujme and others) in euro (€) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (Stupnica platových taríf) according to a profession
  • group or class (Platová trieda) according to a function
  • step (Platový stupeň) according to a service duration

Average monthly pay rate in Slovakia currently is 694 €. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in Slovakia

Pay rates in Slovakia

In the photo is Bratislava, the capital city of Slovakia, author: Vikino

Basic scale (Základná stupnica platových taríf)

Before collective bargaining (Zákon č. 553/2003 Z. z., o odmeňovaní niektorých zamestnancov pri výkone práce vo verejnom záujme)

Steps Years Class
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 280,5 287,5 296 308,5 329,5 353,5 381,5 411 450 475,5 503,5 532,5 567,5 609
2 4 291 297 306 320 342 367 396,5 427 467 493 523 554 591 633,5
3 6 300 306 317,5 330,5 354 381 411 444 485 513 543 575,5 614 657
4 9 308,5 317 328 342,5 366,5 394,5 426 460 502 531 562,5 596 636 682
5 12 318 326,5 337 353,5 378,5 408 440,5 476 519 549,5 583 617 658 706,5
6 15 327,5 336 348 365,5 390 421,5 456 491,5 538 567,5 602 638 681 731
7 18 336 346 358,5 376 404 435 470,5 508,5 555 588 622 658,5 704 755
8 21 346 355 369,5 386,5 415,5 448 485,5 523,5 573,5 606 642,5 681 725,5 778,5
9 24 355 365,5 379 399 428 462 500 540 590 625 662 701,5 748,5 803
10 28 363,5 375 389 409,5 440,5 476 515 556 607,5 643,5 681,5 722,5 771 828
11 32 373 384,5 400 421,5 453 489 530 573 625,5 662 701,5 744 794,5 852
12 > 32 382 394,5 409,5 433 465 502,5 545,5 589 643,5 681 721,5 764 815,5 876

After collective bargaining (V nadväznosti na kolektívnu zmluvu vyššieho stupňa – Nariadenie vlády č. 359/2017 Z. z.)

Step Years Classes
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 306,5 313,5 323 336,5 359,5 386 416,5 448,5 490,5 519 549,5 581 619 664
2 4 318 324 334 349 373,5 400,5 432,5 466 509,5 538 570,5 604,5 645 691
3 6 327 334 346,5 361 386,5 416 448,5 484,5 529 560 592,5 628 670 716,5
4 9 336,5 346 358 374 400 430,5 465 501,5 548 579,5 613,5 650 693,5 744
5 12 347 356,5 367,5 386 413 445 481 519,5 566 599 636 673 717,5 770,5
6 15 357,5 366,5 379,5 399 425,5 460 497,5 536,5 587 619 657 696 743 797,5
7 18 366,5 377,5 391 410,5 441 474,5 513 554,5 605,5 641,5 678,5 718 768 823,5
8 21 377,5 387,5 403 421,5 453,5 488,5 529,5 571 625,5 661 701 743 791,5 849
9 24 387,5 399 413,5 435 467 504 545 589 643,5 681,5 722 765,5 816 876
10 28 397 409 424,5 446,5 481 519,5 562 606,5 662,5 702 743,5 788 840,5 903
11 32 407 419,5 436 460 494,5 533,5 578 625 682,5 722 765,5 811,5 866,5 929,5
12 > 32 417 430,5 446,5 472,5 507,5 548,5 595 642,5 702 743 787 833,5 889,5 955,5

Health care, research and developement (Zdravotnictvo, výskum, vývoj)

Before collective bargaining

Step Years Class
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 238 245,5 257 329,5 353,5 381 411 474,5 545,5 636 682 729,5 783 845
2 4 245 254 265,5 341 366,5 396 427 492 566,5 660,5 708,5 758,5 814 878
3 6 253 262,5 274,5 353,5 380 410 444 511,5 589,5 687 736,5 787 846 912,5
4 9 261 271 283 365,5 393,5 424,5 460 529,5 610 712 762,5 815,5 876,5 945
5 12 268 279 293 377 407 439 476 548 632 737,5 790,5 846,5 907,5 978,5
6 15 275,5 287 302 388,5 419,5 454 491 566,5 653,5 762,5 816,5 874,5 939 1012,5
7 18 283 294,5 310 401,5 433 468 508,5 586 675 788 845 904 970 1047
8 21 291,5 303 319,5 413 446 483,5 523,5 603,5 696 813 870,5 932,5 1002,5 1081
9 24 298,5 310,5 329 426 460 497,5 540 622,5 718 838 899 962 1032,5 1114,5
10 28 306,5 319,5 337 437,5 473 512 555,5 642 739,5 864 925,5 991,5 1064 1148
11 32 313,5 328,5 346 450 486,5 526,5 572 659,5 761 888 953 1020 1095,5 1182
12 > 32 321,5 336 354,5 461,5 499,5 541,5 588 679 783 914,5 979 1049,5 1126 1216

After collective bargaining

Step Years Classes
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 260 268 280,5 359,5 386 416 448,5 517,5 595 693,5 744 795,5 854 921,5
2 4 267,5 277,5 290 372,5 400 432 466 537 618 720 772,5 827 888 957,5
3 6 276,5 286,5 299,5 386 414,5 447 484,5 558 643 749 803 858 922,5 995
4 9 285 296 309 399 429,5 463 501,5 577,5 665 776,5 831,5 889,5 956 1030,5
5 12 292,5 304,5 320 411,5 444 479 519,5 597,5 689,5 804 862 923 989,5 1067
6 15 301 313 330 424 457,5 495,5 536 618 713 831,5 890,5 953,5 1024,00 1104
7 18 309 321,5 338 438,5 472,5 510,5 554,5 639 736 859,5 921,5 986 1057,50 1141,5
8 21 318,5 331 348,5 451 486,5 527,5 571 658,5 759 887 949 1017,00 1093,50 1178,5
9 24 325,5 339 359 465 501,5 542,5 589 679 783 914 980 1049,00 1126,00 1215,5
10 28 334,5 348,5 367,5 477 516 558,5 606 700,5 806,5 942,5 1009,50 1081,50 1160,50 1251,5
11 32 342,5 358,5 377,5 490,5 530,5 574,5 624 719 829,5 968,5 1039,50 1112,00 1194,50 1289
12 > 32 351 366,5 387 503,5 544,5 591 641,5 740,5 854 997,5 1067,50 1144,00 1228,00 1326

School managers, social workers, culture and art (Metodické riadenie škôl, sociálna práca, kultúra, umenie)

Before collective bargaining

Step Years Class
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 264,5 271,5 280,5 293 315,5 346 388 428,5 476 517 538 575 616,5 665,5
2 4 273 280,5 291 303,5 328,5 359,5 400,5 439,5 490 532 558,5 597 641,5 692
3 6 281,5 290 300 314 339 372,5 409 450,5 501 544,5 581 619,5 665,5 719
4 9 291,5 298,5 309,5 325 350,5 385 422,5 466,5 518,5 564,5 601 642,5 690,5 745
5 12 298,5 307,5 319,5 335,5 362,5 398 437,5 483,5 537,5 583,5 622 665,5 713,5 771
6 15 307,5 315,5 329,5 346 374 410,5 452 499 555,5 603 644 688 738,5 798
7 18 315,5 326 338 357 385,5 423 466,5 515 574,5 623,5 665 710 762,5 824,5
8 21 325 334,5 348 367 397,5 436,5 480,5 531,5 592 644 685,5 732,5 787 851
9 24 332,5 343,5 358,5 378 409,5 449,5 495,5 547,5 610 664 706,5 756 811,5 877
10 28 341 352,5 367,5 388 420,5 462 510,5 564 628 684 728 778 836,5 904,5
11 32 350 361,5 377 399,5 432 475,5 524 580,5 647 703,5 749,5 800,5 860,5 930
12 > 32 359,5 371 386,5 409,5 444,5 487,5 538,5 596 665,5 723,5 770 823 885 957,5

After collective bargaining

Step Years Classes
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 289 296,5 306,5 320 344,5 377,5 423,5 467,5 519,5 564 587 627 672,5 726
2 4 298 306,5 318 331,5 358,5 392 437,5 479,5 534,5 580,5 609 651 700 755
3 6 307,5 316,5 327 343 370 406,5 446 492 547 594 634 675,5 726 784
4 9 318,5 325,5 337,5 354,5 383 420 461 509 565,5 616 656 701 753 812,5
5 12 325,5 335,5 348,5 366 395,5 434 477 527,5 586 636,5 678,5 726 778,5 840,5
6 15 335,5 344,5 359,5 377,5 408 447,5 493,5 544 606 658 702,5 750,5 805,5 870
7 18 344,5 356 369 389,5 420,5 461,5 509 562 626,5 680 725,5 774 831,5 899
8 21 354,5 365 379,5 400,5 433,5 476 524 580 646 702,5 747,5 799 858 928,5
9 24 363 375 391 412,5 446,5 490 540,5 597 665 724,5 770,5 824,5 885 956,5
10 28 372,5 385 401 423,5 458,5 504 556,5 615,5 685 746 794 848,5 912 986,5
11 32 381,5 394,5 411,5 435,5 471,5 519 571,5 633 705,5 767,5 817 873 938 1014
12 > 32 392 405 421,5 446,5 485 531,5 587,5 650 726 789 839,5 897,5 965 1044

Teachers of pre-school, primary and secondary education (Pedagógovia okrem vysokoškolských)

Classes Collective bargaining
Pay Working Before After
6 1 473 501,5
2 506 536,5
7 1 525 556,5
2 561,5 595,5
8 1 581,5 616,5
2 620,5 658
9 1 650,5 690
2 694,5 736,5
10 1 710 753
2 757,5 803
11 1 795 843
2 849 900
12 1 890,5 944
2 950,5 1008

University teachers (Učitelia vysokých škôl)

Step Years Classes
Before collective bargaining After collective bargaining
9 10 11 12 13 14 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 578,5 674,5 723 773,5 830 896 613,5 715 766,5 820 880 950
2 4 600,5 700,5 751,5 804,5 863 931 637 743 797 853 915 987
3 6 625 728,5 781 834,5 897 967,5 662,5 772,5 828 885 951 1026
4 9 647 755 808,5 864,5 929,5 1002 686 800,5 857,5 916,5 985,5 1062,5
5 12 670 782 838 897,5 962 1037,5 710,5 829 888,5 951,5 1020 1100
6 15 693 808,5 865,5 927 995,5 1073,5 735 857,5 917,5 983 1055,5 1138
7 18 715,5 835,5 896 958,5 1028,5 1110 758,5 886 950 1016,5 1090,5 1177
8 21 738 862 923 988,5 1063 1146 782,5 914 978,5 1048 1127 1215
9 24 761,5 888,5 953 1020 1094,5 1181,5 807,5 942 1010,5 1081,5 1160,5 1252,5
10 28 784 916 981,5 1051 1128 1217 831,5 971 1040,5 1114,5 1196 1290,5
11 32 807 941,5 1010,5 1081,5 1161,5 1253 855,5 998 1071,5 1146,5 1231,5 1328,5
12 > 32 830 969,5 1038 1112,5 1194 1289 880 1028 1100,5 1179,5 1266 1366,5

State officials (Štátni zamestnanci v štátnej službe)

Class Collective bargaining
Before After
1. 419,5 457,5
2. 456 497,5
3. 540,5 589,5
4. 573 625
5. 645,5 704
6. 691,5 754,5
7. 785 856
8. 892,5 973,5
9. 1015,50 1107,5

Police and other security officers (príslušníci Policajného zboru, Slovenskej informačnej služby, Zboru väzenskej a justičnej stráže Slovenskej republiky a Železničnej polície)

Class Group
Policemen
(Policajný zbor)
Others
(Ostatní)
1 536,5 223,5
2 569,5 252,5
3 606 285,5
4 646 321,5
5 695,5 357,5
6 762 401
7 802 451
8 841,5 507
9 881,5 570,5

Firemen and mountain rescue (Hasiči a horská záchranná služba)

Step Years Class
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 2 570 597 628,5 671,5 717,5 759 810 860,5 910,5
2 4 603,5 632,5 665 711,5 760,5 804 857,5 911,5 965
3 6 637 668 703 751 803 849 905,5 962,5 1019,50
4 9 671,5 703 740 790 846 894 953,5 1017,00 1073,50
5 12 704,5 738,5 776,5 829,5 888 939,5 1001,50 1065,00 1128,00
6 15 738,5 772,5 813,5 870 930,5 984,5 1051,00 1116,00 1182,00
7 18 771 808,5 850 909,5 973,5 1029,00 1098,50 1167,50 1236,50
8 21 805 843,5 888 948,5 1016,00 1073,50 1147,00 1219,00 1291,00
9 24 838 878,5 925 988,5 1058,00 1119,00 1194,50 1270,50 1345,00
10 28 871,5 914 962 1028,50 1100,50 1165,00 1242,50 1322,00 1400,00
11 32 905 948,5 999 1068,00 1143,00 1209,50 1291,00 1372,00 1454,00
12 > 32 938,5 985 1036,50 1108,00 1185,50 1254,50 1339,00 1430,00 1508,50

Soldiers (Vojaci)

Lower ranks (vojak 2. stupňa → poručík)

Step Years vojak 2.stupňa slobodník desiatnik čatár rotný rotmajster nadrotmajster štábny nadrotmajster poručík
1 1 624 669 714,5 765,5 833,5 901,5 969,5 1037 946
2 2 645 692,5 738,5 792 862,5 932,5 1002,5 1073,5 979
3 3 667 715 763,5 818 890,5 963 1036 1109 1012
4 4 687,5 737,5 787,5 844 919,5 994 1070 1144 1044
5 5 709 761 812,5 870,5 947 1024,5 1102 1180 1076,5
6 6 730,5 783 836,5 896 976,5 1055,5 1136 1216 1098
7 7 745 805,5 861 923 1005 1086,5 1169,5 1251 1120
8 8 761 828,5 884,5 948,5 1033,5 1118,5 1203 1286,5 1142,5
9 9 761 851 910,5 975,5 1063 1148,5 1236 1323,5 1166
10 11 761 878 937 1005,5 1095 1184 1274 1362,5 1166
11 13 761 896 966 1034,5 1127 1219,5 1312,5 1403,5 1166
12 15 761 914 985 1065 1159,5 1254 1349,5 1445,5 1166
13 18 761 914 1005 1095 1192 1290 1388,5 1486 1166
14 21 761 914 1025,5 1117 1225,5 1325,5 1426,5 1526,5 1166
15 24 761 914 1046 1139,5 1250 1360 1464 1567 1166
16 27 761 914 1067,5 1163 1275,5 1388 1502 1608 1166
17 30 761 914 1088,5 1186 1301 1416,5 1532,5 1649 1166
18 33 761 914 1110,5 1210 1327 1445 1563 1682,5 1166
19 > 33 761 914 1133,5 1235 1353,5 1474,5 1594,5 1716 1166

Higher ranks (nadporučík → generál)

Step Years nadporučík kapitán major podplukovník plukovník brigádny generál generálmajor generál poručík generál
1 1 1043 1139,5 1235 1331 1427,5 1569 1716,5 1858 2010,5
2 2 1079,5 1178,5 1278 1378 1478 1624 1776 1922,5 2080
3 3 1115 1218,5 1321 1424 1526,5 1678,5 1835,5 1987,5 2150,5
4 4 1150,5 1257 1362,5 1469,5 1576,5 1732,5 1895,5 2051,5 2219,5
5 5 1186,5 1296 1405,5 1515 1625 1787 1955 2115 2290,5
6 6 1222,5 1336 1448,5 1561,5 1674,5 1841 2013,5 2180 2360
7 7 1258,5 1375 1490,5 1607,5 1723,5 1895,5 2074 2244,5 2429,5
8 8 1294 1414 1533,5 1653,5 1773 1950 2132,5 2308,5 2499
9 9 1330 1453 1577 1699,5 1823 2003,5 2191,5 2373 2568,5
10 11 1356,5 1498 1625 1751,5 1879 2066 2260,5 2447 2649
11 13 1384 1543,5 1674,5 1804 1935,5 2128,5 2328,5 2520 2728,5
12 15 1411,5 1588 1722,5 1857,5 1992 2190 2395,5 2593,5 2808
13 18 1440,5 1620 1771 1909,5 2047,5 2252,5 2464,5 2668 2888,5
14 21 1469,5 1652,5 1820 1961,5 2104 2314 2532 2741,5 2967,5
15 24 1499 1686 1856 2014 2161 2376,5 2600 2815 3047,5
16 27 1529,5 1720 1893,5 2055 2217,5 2438,5 2668 2889 3126,5
17 30 1560 1754,5 1931,5 2096,5 2274 2500,5 2735,5 2961,5 3206,5
18 33 1591,5 1790 1970,5 2138,5 2319 2550,5 2790 3021 3271
19 > 33 1624 1826 2009,5 2181,5 2366 2602 2846 3082 3337

High politicians (Ústavní činitelia)

  • Member of Parliament (M.P., poslanec Národnej rady Slovenskej republiky): 3 x average Slovakian wage from last calendar year, minus 0 – 15 % according to public debt
  • Minister (člen vlády Slovenskej republiky): 1,5 x salary of M.P.
  • Prime minister (predseda vlády): 1,5 salary of M. P. + 746,87 €/month
  • President (prezident): 4 x salary of M.P.

External sources

Pay rates in the Czech Republic – platové tabulky 2018

Czechia, oficially the Czech Republic (Česká republika) is a state of 11 millions people in European Union. Czech (čeština) is the national language here. And comma is used as decimal separator (e. g. one and half = 1,5).

The monthly pay rates for Czech public sector are estabilished in several laws and regulations (Nařízení vlády o platových poměrech zaměstnanců ve veřejných službách a správě and others) in Czech koruna (CZK) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (platová tabulky) according to a profession
  • class (platová třída) according to a function (position) and education
  • grade (platový stupeň) according to a service duration

Average monthly pay rate in the Czech Republic currently is 27.314 CZK. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in the Czech Republic

Czech republic - pay rates

In the photo is Prague, the capital city of the Czech Republic

Basic pay table

Grade Class
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 9.070 9.850 10.670 11.570 12.530 13.590 14.740 16.000 17.360 18.810 20.450 22.160 24.020 26.070 28.290 30.710
2 9.400 10.210 11.070 12.010 13.040 14.120 15.290 16.610 18.000 19.530 21.210 22.980 24.940 27.040 29.360 31.860
3 9.750 10.610 11.490 12.460 13.520 14.650 15.880 17.240 18.690 20.280 22.050 23.860 25.880 28.080 30.470 33.050
4 10.110 11.000 11.940 12.930 14.040 15.210 16.480 17.900 19.400 21.050 22.860 24.740 26.840 29.130 31.620 34.300
5 10.520 11.420 12.390 13.420 14.570 15.790 17.110 18.580 20.130 21.840 23.720 25.690 27.860 30.220 32.810 35.590
6 10.930 11.850 12.840 13.920 15.120 16.370 17.760 19.300 20.880 22.650 24.620 26.660 28.910 31.350 34.040 36.920
7 11.330 12.320 13.340 14.460 15.680 17.000 18.410 20.010 21.700 23.520 25.560 27.670 30.000 32.550 35.330 38.310
8 11.760 12.780 13.850 15.000 16.280 17.630 19.100 20.770 22.510 24.400 26.510 28.730 31.130 33.770 36.680 39.760
9 12.200 13.250 14.380 15.570 16.900 18.300 19.830 21.550 23.350 25.330 27.500 29.800 32.300 35.060 38.060 41.250
10 12.690 13.780 14.920 16.160 17.550 19.000 20.560 22.380 24.240 26.270 28.540 30.930 33.530 36.380 39.510 42.790
11 13.150 14.270 15.490 16.770 18.220 19.720 21.370 23.240 25.160 27.280 29.620 32.090 34.790 37.760 40.990 44.430
12 13.660 14.820 16.080 17.400 18.920 20.460 22.170 24.120 26.110 28.320 30.750 33.300 36.110 39.180 42.520 46.110

Civil servants

Grade Class
5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 12.530 13.590 14.740 16.000 17.360 18.810 20.450 22.500 25.210 28.730 33.040 38.320
2 13.040 14.120 15.290 16.610 18.000 19.530 21.210 23.340 26.130 29.790 34.250 39.730
3 13.520 14.650 15.880 17.240 18.690 20.280 22.050 24.250 27.150 30.970 35.600 41.300
4 14.040 15.210 16.480 17.900 19.400 21.050 22.860 25.150 28.180 32.120 36.940 42.840
5 14.570 15.790 17.110 18.580 20.130 21.840 23.720 26.110 29.230 33.320 38.320 44.440
6 15.120 16.370 17.760 19.300 20.880 22.650 24.620 27.090 30.340 34.580 39.760 46.130
7 15.680 17.000 18.410 20.010 21.700 23.520 25.560 28.120 31.500 35.900 41.280 47.880
8 16.280 17.630 19.100 20.770 22.510 24.400 26.510 29.170 32.670 37.250 42.830 49.680
9 16.900 18.300 19.830 21.550 23.350 25.330 27.500 30.250 33.880 38.610 44.420 51.530
10 17.550 19.000 20.560 22.380 24.240 26.270 28.540 31.400 35.160 40.090 46.110 53.460
11 18.220 19.720 21.370 23.240 25.160 27.280 29.620 32.580 36.490 41.600 47.840 55.480
12 18.920 20.460 22.170 24.120 26.110 28.320 30.750 33.830 37.890 43.180 49.660 57.610

Social workers, nurses and other health professionals, except the doctors

Grade Class
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 11.140 12.080 13.090 14.210 15.390 16.690 18.120 19.660 21.300 23.160 25.080 27.190 29.520 32.030
2 11.580 12.530 13.600 14.770 15.980 17.330 18.800 20.400 22.100 24.020 26.020 28.240 30.620 33.250
3 12.020 13.010 14.110 15.320 16.580 17.980 19.530 21.170 22.960 24.960 27.030 29.310 31.790 34.510
4 12.460 13.520 14.630 15.900 17.220 18.670 20.270 21.970 23.830 25.880 28.020 30.400 32.980 35.800
5 12.930 14.030 15.200 16.490 17.870 19.390 21.040 22.800 24.730 26.860 29.090 31.550 34.230 37.150
6 13.410 14.560 15.760 17.130 18.540 20.110 21.840 23.640 25.650 27.880 30.190 32.730 35.500 38.550
7 13.950 15.110 16.380 17.760 19.240 20.850 22.680 24.560 26.620 28.920 31.330 33.970 36.880 40.000
8 14.470 15.680 16.980 18.450 19.960 21.630 23.530 25.490 27.630 30.030 32.510 35.260 38.240 41.530
9 15.000 16.270 17.630 19.140 20.730 22.460 24.400 26.430 28.670 31.150 33.740 36.570 39.690 43.100
10 15.590 16.900 18.300 19.880 21.510 23.290 25.340 27.440 29.760 32.330 35.020 37.970 41.200 44.720
11 16.160 17.530 18.990 20.640 22.320 24.190 26.310 28.490 30.890 33.520 36.340 39.380 42.760 46.400
12 16.780 18.210 19.690 21.420 23.170 25.100 27.310 29.560 32.070 34.810 37.710 40.880 44.370 48.140

Medical doctors

Grade Class
11 12 13 14 15 16
1 29.830 31.750 35.880 40.200 42.700 45.430
2 30.680 32.700 36.910 41.300 43.920 46.740
3 31.630 33.700 37.980 42.460 45.180 48.100
4 32.550 34.690 39.070 43.650 46.470 49.520
5 33.520 35.750 40.220 44.900 47.830 50.970
6 34.540 36.850 41.410 46.170 49.220 52.470
7 35.610 38.000 42.640 47.550 50.670 54.050
8 36.700 39.190 43.920 48.920 52.200 55.700
9 37.810 40.410 45.240 50.370 53.770 57.380
10 39.000 41.680 46.630 51.870 55.390 59.130
11 40.210 43.010 48.070 53.430 57.070 60.970
12 41.490 44.380 49.550 55.040 58.810 62.870

Teachers and other educators, except university assistents and professors

Grade Class
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 12.310 13.360 14.450 15.660 19.850 24.810 25.020 25.470 26.020 26.650 27.640
2 12.770 13.840 15.050 16.300 20.420 25.030 25.250 25.910 26.570 27.460 28.940
3 13.570 14.760 16.010 17.440 20.960 25.320 25.640 26.250 27.630 28.610 30.500
4 14.510 15.760 17.120 18.530 21.920 25.850 26.430 27.230 28.790 30.710 33.030
5 15.430 16.790 18.230 19.830 22.900 26.650 27.270 28.380 30.580 33.070 36.290
6 16.750 18.210 19.740 21.450 24.520 28.010 28.780 29.950 33.140 35.800 39.220
7 17.220 18.700 20.290 22.050 25.220 28.650 29.400 30.760 33.930 36.700 40.160

Culture and manual workers

Grade Class
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 8.760 9.510 10.310 11.160 12.100 13.140 14.240 15.450 16.760 18.200 19.730 21.400 23.190 25.160 27.330 29.630
2 9.070 9.850 10.690 11.590 12.560 13.620 14.790 16.020 17.410 18.870 20.490 22.210 24.070 26.120 28.360 30.740
3 9.430 10.230 11.090 12.030 13.050 14.130 15.340 16.650 18.060 19.600 21.260 23.050 25.000 27.100 29.440 31.900
4 9.780 10.610 11.530 12.490 13.550 14.680 15.920 17.260 18.750 20.330 22.060 23.920 25.930 28.130 30.550 33.100
5 10.150 11.020 11.950 12.940 14.060 15.220 16.520 17.930 19.450 21.120 22.870 24.800 26.910 29.190 31.680 34.360
6 10.550 11.420 12.410 13.460 14.590 15.820 17.150 18.610 20.190 21.930 23.760 25.760 27.920 30.300 32.890 35.660
7 10.940 11.880 12.890 13.960 15.150 16.410 17.790 19.300 20.960 22.740 24.660 26.720 28.980 31.430 34.130 36.990
8 11.360 12.340 13.360 14.480 15.710 17.020 18.470 20.020 21.740 23.590 25.580 27.740 30.080 32.630 35.410 38.380
9 11.800 12.800 13.880 15.050 16.330 17.670 19.180 20.780 22.570 24.500 26.560 28.770 31.200 33.850 36.760 39.840
10 12.230 13.280 14.390 15.600 16.930 18.340 19.910 21.580 23.420 25.410 27.560 29.860 32.390 35.130 38.120 41.330
11 12.700 13.790 14.940 16.190 17.580 19.030 20.670 22.390 24.290 26.370 28.600 31.000 33.600 36.460 39.570 42.890
12 13.180 14.330 15.540 16.800 18.240 19.730 21.470 23.230 25.230 27.380 29.680 32.170 34.870 37.820 41.070 44.510

Policemen and firefighters

Years Grade Class
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
0 1 17.360 18.840 20.440 22.180 24.070 26.110 28.310 30.720 33.330 36.170 39.240
3 2 18.020 19.550 21.210 23.010 24.970 27.090 29.390 31.880 34.580 37.540 40.720
6 3 18.690 20.270 21.990 23.870 25.900 28.110 30.490 33.070 35.880 38.940 42.240
9 4 19.390 21.050 22.830 24.770 26.870 29.150 31.630 34.310 37.230 40.400 43.830
12 5 20.120 21.840 23.690 25.700 27.880 30.240 32.820 35.600 38.610 41.900 45.470
15 6 20.870 22.650 24.580 26.660 28.920 31.390 34.040 36.940 40.090 43.480 47.170
18 7 21.650 23.500 25.500 27.660 30.010 32.550 35.330 38.320 41.580 45.120 48.950
21 8 22.480 24.380 26.460 28.690 31.130 33.790 36.660 39.760 43.140 46.800 50.790
24 9 23.320 25.290 27.440 29.780 32.300 35.050 38.030 41.250 44.760 48.560 52.690
27 10 24.190 26.240 28.480 30.890 33.520 36.370 39.450 42.790 46.440 50.400 54.670
30 11 25.100 27.240 29.540 32.060 34.780 37.720 40.950 44.410 48.180 52.280 56.720
33 12 26.030 28.250 30.660 33.260 36.080 39.140 42.480 46.090 50.000 54.230 58.840

Soldiers

Grade Expert Beginner
Vojín 12.950 12.950
Svobodník 24.850 13.420
Desátník 26.260 13.900
Četař 27.810 14.370
Rotný 32.430 14.840
Rotmistr 34.740 15.310
Nadrotmistr 37.070 15.780
Praporčík 39.640
Nadpraporčík 42.450
Štábní praporčík 55.310
Poručík 37.310
Nadporučík 42.450
Kapitán 48.890
Major 55.310
Podplukovník 61.750
Plukovník 74.610
Brigádní generál 87.480
Generálmajor 100.320
Generálporučík 113.190
Armádní generál 126.040

External sources

Pay rates in Austria – Gehaltstabellen 2018

Austria, oficially Republic of Austria (Republik Österreich) is a federal republic of 9 millions people in European Union. German (deutsch) is the official language here. And comma is used as decimal separator there (e. g. one and half = 1,5).

The monthly pay rates for Austrian public sector are estabilished in the Pay Law (Gehaltsgesetz) in euro () currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (Tabelle) according to a profession
  • group or class (Gruppe, Klasse) according to a function
  • step (Gehaltsstufe) according to a service duration

Average monthly pay rate in Austria currently is 2.755 . Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in Austria

Pay rates in Austria
In the photo is Vienna, the capital city of Austria, author: Julius Silver

General administrative service (Allgemeiner Verwaltungsdienst)

Step
(Gehaltsstufe)
Group
(Verwendungsgruppe)
A.1 A.2 A.3 A.4 A.5 A.6 A.7
1 2.469,8 1.909,0 1.711,7 1.677,0 1.645,5 1.612,9 1.580,4
2 2.559,1 1.958,4 1.752,6 1.707,4 1.671,8 1.634,9 1.596,1
3 2.693,4 2.007,8 1.792,5 1.737,9 1.700,0 1.656,0 1.612,9
4 2.885,6 2.057,1 1.832,4 1.768,4 1.726,4 1.678,0 1.628,7
5 3.078,8 2.106,5 1.873,4 1.798,9 1.754,7 1.700,0 1.646,5
6 3.273,0 2.156,8 1.912,2 1.829,1 1.782,0 1.721,1 1.663,4
7 3.466,3 2.281,8 1.959,5 1.858,6 1.812,4 1.743,2 1.679,1
8 3.660,5 2.431,0 2.011,9 1.890,1 1.840,8 1.765,2 1.695,9
9 3.855,9 2.577,9 2.065,5 1.920,6 1.869,1 1.787,2 1.712,7
10 4.051,2 2.727,1 2.119,0 1.954,2 1.899,6 1.809,3 1.729,5
11 4.245,5 2.873,0 2.171,5 1.985,7 1.928,0 1.832,4 1.746,3
12 4.439,8 3.033,7 2.230,4 2.019,3 1.958,4 1.855,5 1.765,2
13 4.635,0 3.195,5 2.295,5 2.051,8 1.989,9 1.878,7 1.782,0
14 4.829,4 3.312,9 2.365,9 2.085,5 2.025,6 1.900,6 1.799,9
15 5.044,7 3.415,9 2.444,7 2.139,0 2.082,3 1.923,7 1.818,7
16 5.246,2 3.519,8 2.524,5 2.212,5 2.162,1 1.948,9 1.835,5
17 3.623,8 2.607,4 2.286,1 2.243,0 1.972,0 1.853,3
18 3.818,1 2.688,2 2.337,4 2.297,5 1.997,2 1.871,3
19 3.874,8 2.770,1 2.367,9 2.327,0 2.021,4 1.889,1

Police (Exekutivdienst)

Step Group
E.1 E.2a E.2b E.2c
1 1.736,8 1.632,9
2 1.928,0 1.766,3 1.655,0
3 2.221,0 1.951,1 1.821,9 1.678,0
4 2.267,1 1.995,1 1.877,4 1.706,4
5 2.359,5 2.071,8 1.913,3 1.733,7
6 2.452,0 2.146,4 1.951,1 1.765,2
7 2.544,3 2.187,3 1.986,7 1.794,6
8 2.634,6 2.226,2 2.024,6 1.809,3
9 2.779,6 2.267,1 2.063,4
10 2.975,9 2.308,1 2.128,6
11 3.124,0 2.354,2 2.219,8
12 3.245,8 2.452,0 2.308,1
13 3.391,7 2.562,1 2.368,9
14 3.514,6 2.640,9 2.435,0
15 3.614,3 2.722,8 2.527,6
16 3.716,2 2.806,8 2.620,0
17 3.818,1 2.889,8 2.711,3
18 3.987,2 2.958,1 2.783,8
19 4.103,7 3.010,7 2.835,3

Civil servants (Beamte der Allgemeinen Verwaltung und Beamte in handwerklicher Verwendung)

Civil servants of the General Administration (Beamtinnen und Beamte der Allgemeinen Verwaltung)

Step Group
A B C D E
1 2.227,2 1.744,2 1.548,9 1.483,8 1.418,7
2 2.314,4 1.790,5 1.584,6 1.511,1 1.435,5
3 2.401,5 1.835,5 1.620,3 1.538,3 1.452,3
4 2.488,7 1.880,7 1.657,0 1.564,6 1.469,0
5 2.574,8 1.928,0 1.693,8 1.591,9 1.484,8
6 2.662,0 1.977,3 1.729,5 1.619,2 1.500,6
7 2.747,0 2.086,5 1.765,2 1.646,5 1.518,4
8 2.832,1 2.184,1 1.800,9 1.672,8 1.534,1
9 2.919,2 2.271,3 1.837,6 1.701,1 1.551,0
10 3.005,3 2.358,5 1.874,4 1.727,4 1.567,8
11 3.091,5 2.445,7 1.911,2 1.755,7 1.584,6
12 3.182,8 2.531,6 1.981,4 1.782,0 1.600,3
13 3.296,2 2.617,8 2.076,0 1.808,3 1.617,1
14 3.408,5 2.704,0 2.162,1 1.836,5 1.633,9
15 3.521,0 2.790,0 2.249,2 1.862,9 1.650,7
16 3.634,4 2.876,2 2.336,4 1.914,3 1.666,4
17 3.747,7 2.962,4 2.423,6 1.988,8 1.683,2
18 3.831,7 3.048,3 2.510,8 2.084,4 1.700,0
19 3.874,8 3.133,4 2.598,0 2.140,0 1.721,1
20 4.001,8 3.155,6 2.705,0 1.732,7
21 3.251,0 2.770,1
22 3.283,7

Civil servants in manual use (Beamtinnen und Beamte in handwerklicher Verwendung)

Step Group
P.1 P.2 P.3 P.4 P.5
1 1.548,9 1.516,3 1.483,8 1.451,2 1.418,7
2 1.584,6 1.545,7 1.511,1 1.472,2 1.435,5
3 1.620,3 1.576,2 1.538,3 1.493,2 1.452,3
4 1.657,0 1.605,6 1.564,6 1.514,2 1.469,0
5 1.693,8 1.636,1 1.591,9 1.535,3 1.484,8
6 1.729,5 1.665,4 1.619,2 1.556,2 1.500,6
7 1.765,2 1.696,9 1.646,5 1.577,2 1.518,4
8 1.800,9 1.726,4 1.672,8 1.598,2 1.534,1
9 1.837,6 1.756,7 1.701,1 1.619,2 1.551,0
10 1.874,4 1.786,2 1.727,4 1.641,3 1.567,8
11 1.911,2 1.816,7 1.755,7 1.661,2 1.584,6
12 1.950,0 1.847,2 1.782,0 1.682,2 1.600,3
13 1.989,9 1.877,4 1.808,3 1.704,3 1.617,1
14 2.022,5 1.907,9 1.836,5 1.724,2 1.633,9
15 2.076,0 1.940,5 1.862,9 1.745,2 1.650,7
16 2.162,1 1.988,8 1.914,3 1.767,3 1.666,4
17 2.249,2 2.054,0 1.988,8 1.788,2 1.683,2
18 2.336,4 2.134,8 2.084,4 1.808,3 1.700,0
19 2.423,6 2.183,1 2.140,0 1.835,5 1.721,1
20 2.510,8 1.850,2 1.732,7
21 2.598,0
22 2.705,0
23 2.770,1

Civil servants in the service classes (Beamtinnen und Beamte in den Dienstklassen)

Step Service classes
(Dienstklasse)
IV V VI VII VIII IX
1 2.984,2 3.605,9 4.827,2 6.828,6
2 2.553,7 3.069,4 3.719,3 5.076,1 7.204,6
3 2.034,0 2.639,9 3.155,6 3.831,7 5.324,9 7.580,5
4 2.119,0 2.724,9 3.267,9 4.080,6 5.700,9 7.956,5
5 2.206,2 2.811,1 3.380,2 4.329,5 6.076,8 8.332,4
6 2.292,3 2.897,2 3.492,5 4.579,4 6.452,7 8.707,3
7 2.379,5 2.984,2 3.605,9 4.827,2 6.828,6
8 2.466,6 3.069,4 3.719,3 5.076,1 7.204,6
9 2.553,7 3.155,6 3.831,7 5.324,9

Austrian Armed Forces (Militärpersonen)

Step Group
Temporarily military
(Militärpersonen auf Zeit)
Professional military
(Berufsmilitärpersonen)
M.ZO.1 M.ZO.2 M.ZO.3 M.ZUO M.ZCh M.BO.1 M.BO.2 M.BUO
1 2.469,8 2.130,6 2.086,5 1.866,0 1.652,9 2.469,8 2.130,6 1.866,0
2 2.559,1 2.142,2 2.120,1 1.882,8 1.669,7 2.559,1 2.142,2 1.882,8
3 2.693,4 2.187,3 2.130,6 1.899,6 1.687,6 2.693,4 2.187,3 1.899,6
4 2.885,6 2.247,2 2.164,2 1.916,3 1.705,4 2.885,6 2.247,2 1.916,3
5 3.078,8 2.349,1 2.209,4 1.951,1 1.722,2 3.078,8 2.349,1 1.951,1
6 3.273,0 2.452,0 2.298,6 1.985,7 1.740,0 3.273,0 2.452,0 1.985,7
7 3.466,3 2.569,5 2.400,5 2.029,8 1.756,9 3.466,3 2.569,5 2.029,8
8 3.660,5 2.731,3 2.503,4 2.083,3 1.775,8 3.660,5 2.731,3 2.083,3
9 3.855,9 2.869,8 2.649,3 2.137,0 1.792,6 3.855,9 2.869,8 2.137,0
10 4.051,2 2.951,7 2.811,1 2.191,5 1.809,4 4.051,2 2.951,7 2.191,5
11 4.245,5 3.070,4 2.907,7 2.245,1 1.827,2 4.245,5 3.070,4 2.245,1
12 4.439,8 3.201,7 3.006,4 2.303,9 1.836,6 4.439,8 3.201,7 2.303,9
13 4.635,0 3.289,9 2.367,9
14 4.829,4 3.386,5 2.438,3
15 5.044,7 3.488,3 2.517,1
16 5.246,2 3.627,0 2.598,0
17 3.810,8 2.678,8
18 2.760,7
19 2.843,6

Nursing service (Beamte des Krankenpflegedienstes)

Step Group
K.1 K.2 K.3 K.4 K.5 K.6
1 2.417,2 2.179,9 2.288,1 1.979,4 1.917,4 1.768,4
2 2.480,3 2.235,6 2.345,8 2.027,7 1.962,6 1.796,6
3 2.558,0 2.305,9 2.402,5 2.076,0 2.008,8 1.826,1
4 2.686,2 2.421,5 2.460,4 2.124,3 2.056,1 1.855,5
5 2.813,2 2.534,9 2.517,1 2.172,6 2.102,3 1.884,8
6 2.940,2 2.649,3 2.574,8 2.221,0 2.149,5 1.914,3
7 3.067,3 2.762,7 2.643,0 2.279,7 2.203,1 1.948,9
8 3.194,3 2.877,2 2.715,5 2.342,7 2.263,9 1.987,8
9 3.322,5 2.990,6 2.790,0 2.404,8 2.324,9 2.026,6
10 3.450,6 3.104,0 2.862,5 2.467,7 2.385,7 2.066,6
11 3.578,7 3.218,5 2.934,9 2.530,6 2.445,7 2.105,4
12 3.706,8 3.331,9 3.007,4 2.592,6 2.506,5 2.146,4
13 3.835,9 3.446,4 3.094,6 2.667,1 2.574,8 2.186,3
14 3.964,1 3.559,8 3.185,9 2.744,9 2.649,3 2.225,1
15 4.092,2 3.675,3 3.277,3 2.821,5 2.726,0 2.266,1
16 4.220,2 3.789,7 3.367,6 2.900,3 2.800,6 2.305,9
17 4.349,3 3.904,2 3.460,0 2.977,0 2.875,2 2.345,8
18 4.477,6 4.018,7 3.551,4 3.054,7 2.950,7 2.385,7
19 3.642,7 3.131,4 3.026,4 2.426,7
20 3.734,0 3.210,1 3.100,9 2.465,5

Teacher (Lehrer)

Step Group
L.3 L.2b.1 L.2a.1 L.2a.2 L.1 L.PH
1 1.678,0 1.857,6 2.062,4 2.200,9 2.469,8 2.568,5
2 1.704,3 1.889,1 2.120,1 2.263,9 2.559,1 2.622,1
3 1.729,5 1.921,7 2.178,9 2.327,0 2.693,4 2.833,1
4 1.755,7 1.955,2 2.252,4 2.404,8 2.885,6 3.045,2
5 1.787,2 2.033,0 2.371,1 2.538,0 3.078,8 3.257,3
6 1.838,8 2.126,4 2.494,0 2.689,2 3.273,0 3.470,5
7 1.901,6 2.219,8 2.620,0 2.846,7 3.466,3 3.684,7
8 1.967,9 2.315,4 2.759,6 3.022,1 3.660,5 3.899,0
9 2.038,2 2.408,8 2.900,3 3.196,5 3.855,9 4.113,2
10 2.110,7 2.504,4 3.038,9 3.371,8 4.051,2 4.326,4
11 2.184,1 2.625,2 3.178,7 3.547,2 4.245,5 4.541,6
12 2.256,6 2.754,3 3.318,3 3.723,6 4.439,8 4.754,8
13 2.329,0 2.883,6 3.459,0 3.901,0 4.635,0 4.968,9
14 2.417,2 3.012,7 3.595,5 4.072,2 4.829,4 5.201,0
15 2.517,1 3.132,4 3.721,5 4.231,9 5.044,7 5.484,6
16 2.617,8 3.250,0 3.819,2 4.354,7 5.246,2 5.770,2
17 2.668,3 3.280,4 5.984,5

University lecturers and professors (Universitätsdozenten und Universitätsprofessoren)

Step Lecturers
(Dozenten)
Professors
(Professoren)
§ 21 UOG 1993,
§ 22 KUOG
Extraordinary
(Außerordentliche)
Ordinary
(Ordentliche)
1 2.599,0 3.869,5 3.443,2 4.487,0
2 2.677,8 4.059,6 3.550,3 4.701,2
3 2.886,6 4.272,8 3.656,5 4.915,4
4 3.383,3 4.487,0 3.762,5 5.129,6
5 3.577,7 4.701,2 3.869,5 5.414,2
6 3.771,9 4.915,4 4.059,6 5.700,9
7 3.967,2 5.129,6 4.272,8 6.073,7
8 4.161,5 5.414,2 4.487,0 6.447,5
9 4.356,7 5.700,9 4.701,2 6.820,2
10 4.551,0 6.073,7 4.915,4 7.194,1
11 4.746,4 6.447,5 5.129,6
12 4.940,7 6.820,2 5.414,2
13 5.145,4 7.194,1 5.700,9
14 5.388,0 6.073,7
15 5.657,8 6.447,5
16 5.928,8
17 6.131,4

Postal services (Österreichischen Post Aktiengesellschaft)

Step Group
PT.9 PT.8 PT.7 PT.6 PT.5 PT.4 PT.3 PT.2 PT.1
1 1.616 1.670 1.684 1.726 1.726 1.925 1.925 1.925 2.389
2 1.627 1.684 1.702 1.743 1.779 1.965 1.965 1.965 2.511
3 1.638 1.700 1.723 1.766 1.827 2.012 2.013 2.013 2.640
4 1.651 1.719 1.746 1.794 1.837 2.066 2.069 2.103 2.776
5 1.663 1.740 1.772 1.828 1.856 2.128 2.135 2.181 2.919
6 1.677 1.764 1.800 1.867 1.885 2.196 2.209 2.259 3.069
7 1.691 1.791 1.831 1.912 1.925 2.271 2.293 2.350 3.225
8 1.705 1.820 1.865 1.964 1.975 2.356 2.388 2.454 3.388
9 1.721 1.852 1.902 2.021 2.035 2.449 2.494 2.570 3.558
10 1.737 1.887 1.942 2.084 2.105 2.550 2.609 2.698 3.735
11 1.754 1.926 1.985 2.154 2.187 2.657 2.732 2.836 3.919
12 1.772 1.968 2.030 2.230 2.280 2.771 2.865 2.986 4.109
13 1.790 2.012 2.079 2.313 2.388 2.892 3.005 3.147 4.307
14 1.810 2.058 2.130 2.404 2.508 3.020 3.155 3.319 4.459
15 1.830 2.108 2.185 2.503 2.640 3.155 3.314 3.503
16 1.851 2.162 2.243 2.608 2.782 3.296 3.481 3.698
17 1.861 2.189 2.272 2.662 2.856 3.332 3.524 3.747

Bus transportation (Österreichischen Postbus Aktiengesellschaft)

Step Group
PT.9 PT.8 PT.7 PT.6 PT.5 PT.4 PT.3 PT.2 PT.1
1 1.628 1.684 1.699 1.743 1.743 1.943 1.943 1.943 2.394
2 1.639 1.699 1.718 1.761 1.797 1.983 1.983 1.983 2.511
3 1.651 1.716 1.740 1.784 1.846 2.029 2.030 2.030 2.634
4 1.664 1.736 1.763 1.813 1.856 2.083 2.086 2.119 2.763
5 1.677 1.758 1.790 1.846 1.875 2.143 2.150 2.195 2.899
6 1.691 1.782 1.818 1.885 1.904 2.209 2.222 2.270 3.042
7 1.706 1.810 1.850 1.931 1.943 2.282 2.302 2.356 3.191
8 1.721 1.839 1.883 1.982 1.992 2.362 2.393 2.456 3.347
9 1.737 1.871 1.920 2.038 2.051 2.451 2.494 2.567 3.509
10 1.754 1.906 1.960 2.100 2.121 2.547 2.603 2.688 3.678
11 1.772 1.944 2.002 2.168 2.200 2.650 2.721 2.820 3.853
12 1.790 1.985 2.047 2.242 2.290 2.758 2.848 2.963 4.035
13 1.809 2.029 2.095 2.321 2.393 2.874 2.982 3.117 4.223
14 1.828 2.075 2.145 2.408 2.507 2.996 3.125 3.281 4.368
15 1.849 2.124 2.198 2.503 2.633 3.124 3.276 3.457
16 1.870 2.176 2.254 2.603 2.768 3.259 3.436 3.642
17 1.880 2.202 2.283 2.654 2.839 3.293 3.476 3.689

Telecommunications (Telekom Austria Aktiengesellschaft)

Step Group
PT.9 PT.8 PT.7 PT.6 PT.5 PT.4 PT.3 PT.2 PT.1
1 1.798 1.877 1.893 1.958 1.958 2.186 2.186 2.178 2.514
2 1.810 1.893 1.913 1.977 2.015 2.228 2.228 2.220 2.630
3 1.822 1.911 1.936 2.002 2.067 2.277 2.278 2.269 2.753
4 1.836 1.932 1.961 2.032 2.077 2.333 2.336 2.361 2.883
5 1.850 1.955 1.988 2.067 2.097 2.395 2.403 2.440 3.019
6 1.865 1.981 2.018 2.108 2.127 2.465 2.479 2.519 3.162
7 1.880 2.009 2.051 2.155 2.169 2.542 2.563 2.608 3.312
8 1.896 2.040 2.087 2.209 2.220 2.625 2.656 2.708 3.471
9 1.913 2.074 2.126 2.268 2.282 2.715 2.757 2.819 3.639
10 1.931 2.110 2.167 2.333 2.355 2.811 2.867 2.941 3.816
11 1.949 2.151 2.212 2.404 2.438 2.913 2.985 3.073 4.000
12 1.969 2.194 2.259 2.481 2.532 3.023 3.112 3.216 4.190
13 1.988 2.239 2.309 2.565 2.637 3.139 3.248 3.372 4.388
14 2.009 2.288 2.361 2.653 2.753 3.262 3.394 3.540 4.539
15 2.030 2.339 2.417 2.748 2.879 3.393 3.549 3.721
16 2.052 2.393 2.475 2.848 3.015 3.532 3.714 3.915
17 2.063 2.421 2.505 2.900 3.086 3.567 3.756 3.964

External sources