Pay rate in global comparison: teacher, nurse, policeman…

Here you can find the average annual pay rate of public employees, in several countries and currencies: national, United States dollar (USD, $) and euro (EUR, €). The exchange rates were actual on the 2nd January 2018 according to the European Central Bank (we prefer ECB because The Federal Reserve System of the USA do not monitor some minor currencies).

We also compare the average pay rate with average worker productivity in every country. Gross domestic product (GDP) was quantified in dollars by the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) of the USA. Number of population of every country was published by the United Nations (UN).

Average annual pay rate in year 2018 – summary

In order to comparability are included only the professions which have its official pay rates almost in every country: teachers, nurses and policemen. Many others are in the legal systems often missed out, for example social workers or artists. However if they have its own pay rates you can find them in the further chapters dedicated to the concrete countries.

If the workers are paid monthly or weekly we multiplied their wages 12 or 52 times respectively.

Average annual pay rate in a country

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia752685891848834113,54%
Austria33065398933306582,99%
Canada855746824856567139,09%
Czechia327767155121285743,77%
Japan3988415355522946784,18%
Slovakia832710047832730,58%
Korea40947397385483195096,17%
UK397375389744672122,38%
USA54156541564488789,49%

Teachers

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57078446803703286,10%
Austria36996446363699692,86%
Canada58844469303889795,64%
Czechia288221136401130538,49%
Japan3932150350512905282,99%
Slovakia869310488869331,92%
Korea37260030350772907387,51%
UK29921405833363792,15%
USA645186451853475106,62%

Nurses

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57506450153731086,75%
Austria32763395293276382,23%
Canada924777375361130150,31%
Czechia295399139801158739,45%
Japan3793644338162802880,07%
Slovakia78349452783428,77%
UK401445444945129123,64%
USA53959539594472489,17%

Policemen

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia1112218706272161167,78%
Austria29435355132943573,88%
Canada1054018406069673171,31%
Czechia399682189151567753,37%
Japan4239452377903132289,48%
Slovakia845410200845431,04%
Korea446347644202034828104,83%
UK491466665855249151,36%
USA43991439913646272,70%

Population, Gross Domestic Productivity and GDP per capita

In the last table we use comma as thousands separator (for e. g. 1,000 = one thousand).

Country Population $GDP $GDP/capita
Australia 23,800,000 1,235,000,000,000 51,891
Austria 8,679,000 417,200,000,000 48,070
Canada 35,950,000 1,764,000,000,000 49,068
Czechia 10,604,000 375,800,000,000 35,439
Japan 12,7975,000 5,405,000,000,000 42,235
Slovakia 5,439,000 178,700,000,000 32,855
Korea 50,594,000 2,028,000,000,000 40,084
UK 65,397,000 2,880,000,000,000 44,039
USA 319,929,000 19,360,000,000,000 60,513

Last updates: We have added pay rates for Northern Ireland, nurses and teachers in England and Wales.

Pay rates in Northern Ireland 2018: teachers, NHS, police

In the following tables you can see how much money do the public employees in Northern Ireland earn. The annual pay rates are expressed in Pound sterling (£) currency. A comma is used as a thousands separator (for example one thousand = 1,000).

All salary scales for the British public employees, including your English, Welsh and Scottish colleagues, politicians, judges and soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Pay rates in Northern Ireland 2018 – summary

Pay rates in Northern Ireland 2018: teachers, NHS, police

In the photo is the Parliament building, called also Stormont, in Belfast, the capital city of Northern Ireland.

Teachers

Pay Spine for the Leadership Group

Point Salary
L1 38,597
L2 39,564
L3 40,552
L4 41,562
L5 42,596
L6 43,664
L7 44,840
L8 45,875
L9 47,020
L10 48,227
L11 49,479
L12 50,620
L13 51,886
L14 53,178
L15 54,503
L16 55,951
L17 57,237
L18 58,676
L19 60,131
L20 61,622
L21 63,146
L22 64,715
L23 66,318
L24 67,962
L25 69,651
L26 71,375
L27 73,143
L28 74,958
L29 76,814
L30 78,725
L31 80,671
L32 82,676
L33 84,730
L34 86,825
L35 88,983
L36 91,186
L37 93,453
L38 95,765
L39 98,099
L40 100,548
L41 103,060
L42 105,641
L43 108,282

Pay Ranges for Principals

Group Points Salary
Minimum Maximum
1 L6-L18 43,664 58,676
2 L8-L21 45,875 63,146
3 L11-L24 49,479 67,962
4 L14-L27 53,178 73,143
5 L18-L31 58,676 80,671
6 L21-L35 63,146 88,983
7 L24-L39 57,962 98,099
8 L28-L43 74,958 108,282

Main and Upper Pay Scale for Clasroom Teachers

Main Upper
Point Salary Point Salary
M1 22,243 UPS1 35,217
M2 24,001 UPS2 36,521
M3 25,931 UPS3 37,870
M4 27,926
M5 30,127
M6 32,509

Pay rate for unqualified teacher is £14,151 per annum.

Allowances

Teachers get also Teaching Allowances (levels from TA1 to TA5), Special Needs Allowances (SEN1, SEN2), and Recruitment and Retention Allowances (levels 1 and 2).

Level Teaching Special Recruitment
1 1,903 2,062 1,234
2 3,845 4,075 2,424
3 6,602
4 9,094
5 12,272

Nursing staff in National Health Service

Band
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8A 8B 8C 8D 9
14,665 14,655 16,598 19,216 21,910 26,301 31,383 40,027 46,626 56,103 67,247 79,415
14,948 14,948 17,149 19,656 22,458 27,361 32,407 41,374 48,035 57,640 69,168 83,258
15,315 15,315 17,775 20,347 23,363 28,462 33,559 43,038 50,468 60,202 72,050 87,254
15,742 18,152 21,052 24,304 29,333 35,224 44,703 53,285 63,021 75,573 91,441
16,170 18,653 21,693 25,297 30,358 36,250 46,626 56,103 67,247 79,415 95,382
16,598 19,216 21,910 26,301 31,383 37,403 48,035 57,640 69,168 83,258 100,432
17,149 19,656 22,458 27,361 32,407 38,683
17,775 28,462 33,559 40,027
34,224 41,374

Police Service of Northern Ireland

Trainee (student officer) starts with £19,773 per annum. After graduation he becomes Constable and advances into the point 1, which means £23,124 per annum. If he serves well, then in every anniversary of joining the service he can advance into the next higher level, up until the point 7. Some officers get also Northern Ireland Transitional Allowance: £3,225 per annum.

Point Pay
0 19,773
1 23,124
2 24,171
3 25,224
4 26,277
5 28,380
6 32,616
7 38,382

External sources

Pay schedules and rates in USA: tables for year 2018

America, oficially the United States of America (USA) is a federal republic of 326 millions people, mainly located in North America. English is the national language here. And dot is used as decimal separator there (for example one and half = 1.5).

The pay rates for American public sector are estabilished in a presidential Executive Order (General Schedule), or by Office of Personnel Management (Special Rate Tables), or by Defense Finance and Accounting Services (for soldiers), or in a collective aggreement (e. g. for teachers) in United States dollar ($) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (schedule, chart) according to an employer (e. g. agency, state, school) profession and location
  • grade according to a function (position), education and experience
  • step according to a service duration (General Schedule contains “Within-Grade Increases”, it means how much do you earn if you advance to next higher step)

Average annual pay rate in the United States currently is 54,156 $. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay charts in the USA

Details for the member states will follow: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming

USA - General Schedule, Salary Tables and Charts, Pay Rates

In the photo is Jefferson Memorial in Washington, D.C., the capital city of USA

General Schedule – Annual Rate ($)

Grade Step
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Increase
1 18785 19414 20039 20660 21285 21650 22267 22891 22915 23502 Varies
2 21121 21624 22323 22915 23175 23857 24539 25221 25903 26585 Varies
3 23045 23813 24581 25349 26117 26885 27653 28421 29189 29957 768
4 25871 26733 27595 28457 29319 30181 31043 31905 32767 33629 862
5 28945 29910 30875 31840 32805 33770 34735 35700 36665 37630 965
6 32264 33339 34414 35489 36564 37639 38714 39789 40864 41939 1075
7 35854 37049 38244 39439 40634 41829 43024 44219 45414 46609 1195
8 39707 41031 42355 43679 45003 46327 47651 48975 50299 51623 1324
9 43857 45319 46781 48243 49705 51167 52629 54091 55553 57015 1462
10 48297 49907 51517 53127 54737 56347 57957 59567 61177 62787 1610
11 53062 54831 56600 58369 60138 61907 63676 65445 67214 68983 1769
12 63600 65720 67840 69960 72080 74200 76320 78440 80560 82680 2120
13 75628 78149 80670 83191 85712 88233 90754 93275 95796 98317 2521
14 89370 92349 95328 98307 101286 104265 107244 110223 113202 116181 2979
15 105123 108627 112131 115635 119139 122643 126147 129651 133155 136659 3504

General Schedule – Hourly Rate ($): base (B) and overtime (o)

Grade B/O Step 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 B 9.00 9.30 9.60 9.90 10.20 10.37 10.67 10.97 10.98 11.26
O 13.50 13.95 14.40 14.85 15.30 15.56 16.01 16.46 16.47 16.89
2 B 10.12 10.36 10.70 10.98 11.10 11.43 11.76 12.08 12.41 12.74
O 15.18 15.54 16.05 16.47 16.65 17.15 17.64 18.12 18.62 19.11
3 B 11.04 11.41 11.78 12.15 12.51 12.88 13.25 13.62 13.99 14.35
O 16.56 17.12 17.67 18.23 18.77 19.32 19.88 20.43 20.99 21.53
4 B 12.40 12.81 13.22 13.64 14.05 14.46 14.87 15.29 15.70 16.11
O 18.60 19.22 19.83 20.46 21.08 21.69 22.31 22.94 23.55 24.17
5 B 13.87 14.33 14.79 15.26 15.72 16.18 16.64 17.11 17.57 18.03
O 20.81 21.50 22.19 22.89 23.58 24.27 24.96 25.67 26.36 27.05
6 B 15.46 15.97 16.49 17.00 17.52 18.03 18.55 19.07 19.58 20.10
O 23.19 23.96 24.74 25.50 26.28 27.05 27.83 28.61 29.37 30.15
7 B 17.18 17.75 18.32 18.90 19.47 20.04 20.62 21.19 21.76 22.33
O 25.77 26.63 27.48 28.35 29.21 30.06 30.93 31.79 32.64 33.50
8 B 19.03 19.66 20.29 20.93 21.56 22.20 22.83 23.47 24.10 24.74
O 28.55 29.49 30.44 31.40 32.34 33.30 34.25 34.71 34.71 34.71
9 B 21.01 21.71 22.42 23.12 23.82 24.52 25.22 25.92 26.62 27.32
O 31.52 32.57 33.63 34.68 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71
10 B 23.14 23.91 24.68 25.46 26.23 27.00 27.77 28.54 29.31 30.08
O 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71
11 B 25.43 26.27 27.12 27.97 28.82 29.66 30.51 31.36 32.21 33.05
O 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71
12 B 30.47 31.49 32.51 33.52 34.54 35.55 36.57 37.59 38.60 39.62
O 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 35.55 36.57 37.59 38.60 39.62
13 B 36.24 37.45 38.65 39.86 41.07 42.28 43.49 44.69 45.90 47.11
O 36.24 37.45 38.65 39.86 41.07 42.28 43.49 44.69 45.90 47.11
14 B 42.82 44.25 45.68 47.10 48.53 49.96 51.39 52.81 54.24 55.67
O 42.82 44.25 45.68 47.10 48.53 49.96 51.39 52.81 54.24 55.67
15 B 50.37 52.05 53.73 55.41 57.09 58.77 60.44 62.12 63.80 65.48
O 50.37 52.05 53.73 55.41 57.09 58.77 60.44 62.12 63.80 65.48

Base Rates for Law Enforcement Officers – ANNUAL Rate ($)

Grade Step
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Increase
3 27653 28421 29189 29957 30725 31493 32261 33029 33797 34565 768
4 31043 31905 32767 33629 34491 35353 36215 37077 37939 38801 862
5 35700 36665 37630 38595 39560 40525 41490 42455 43420 44385 965
6 37639 38714 39789 40864 41939 43014 44089 45164 46239 47314 1075
7 40634 41829 43024 44219 45414 46609 47804 48999 50194 51389 1195
8 42355 43679 45003 46327 47651 48975 50299 51623 52947 54271 1324
9 45319 46781 48243 49705 51167 52629 54091 55553 57015 58477 1462
10 49907 51517 53127 54737 56347 57957 59567 61177 62787 64397 1610

External sources

Pay rates in Canada: tables for year 2018

Canada is a country of 35 millions people, located in North America. English is the most frequently spoken language here. And dot is generally used as decimal separator there (for example one and half = 1.5).

The pay rates for Canadian public sector are estabilished mostly in collective agreements between a central federal agency (Treasury Board) and labour unions (Public Service Alliance of Canada) in Canadian dollar ($) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (schedule, chart) according to a profession, location, education (teachers) or rank (soldiers)
  • level or step according to a function (position)
  • experience or step (in Police) or increment (in Armed Forces) according to a service duration

Average annual pay rate in Canada currently is 85,574 $. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in Canada

Pay rates in Canada, Museum of History, view from Parliament Hill in Ottawa

In the photo is Museum of History, view from Parliament Hill in Ottawa, the capital city of Canada

Social Work (Social Welfare) – Annual Rates of Pay

CSW = Clinical Social Workers

Level Note Steps
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SW-SCW-1 51587 53670 55760 57848 59937 62027 64116
SW-SCW-1 CSW 67451 69536 71623 73713 75802 77891 79979
SW-SCW-2 56962 59276 61594 63909 66223 68538
SW-SCW-2 CSW 69807 72116 74438 76754 79061 81382
SW-SCW-3 63740 66339 68935 71539 74144 76741
SW-SCW-3 CSW 72804 75404 77998 80604 83208 85803
SW-SCW-4 72814 75449 78075 80709 83353 85980
SW-SCW-5 86362 89568 92775 95984 99191 102402

Royal Canadian Mounted Police – Annual Rates of Pay

S.Sgt. = Staff Sergeant, S.S.M. = Staff Sergeant Major, S.M. = Sergeant Major, C.S.M = Corps Sergeant Major.

Rank Step
1 2 3 4 5
Constable 53,144 69,049 74,916 80,786 86,110
Corporal 90,842 94,292
Sergeant 99,790 102,775
S.Sgt. 109,002 112,028
S.S.M./S.M./C.S.M 112,367
Inspector 123,100 127,567 132,194
Superintendent 139,470 143,055 146,735

Regular Force Officer – Monthly Rates

O.C. = Officer Cadet, S.L. = Second Lieutenant.

Rank Level Increment
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
O.C. A 1667 1700 1739 1772
B 3011 3135 3626 3767
S.L. A 4774 4843
B 3795 4018 4400 4785
C 4083 4428 4774 5128 5479 5832 6183
D 5211 5365 5526 5694 5866 6040 6222 6407 6599 6797 7000
E 5274 5431 5594 5761 5936 6113 6297 6483 6678 6881 7082
Lieutenant A 5202 5555 5909 6260
B 4018 4400 4785 5212 5643
C 4488 4843 5021 5202 5379 5555 5732 5909 6085 6260
D 5352 5564 5785 6019 6258 6512 6770 7042 7323 7614 7922
E 5558 5780 6013 6251 6505 6765 7036 7318 7609 7915 8232
Captain 6596 6846 7097 7347 7590 7826 8058 8298 8437 8576 8718
Major 8919 9077 9231 9385 9539 9693 9848 10002
Lieutenant-Colonel 10337 10505 10666 10835 11001
Colonel 11289 11734 12178 12625
Brigadier-General 13340 13697 14074 14442
Major-General 15310 16188 17099 17983
Lieutenant-General 19674 20208 20768 21300

External sources

Pay rates in Australia: tables for year 2018

Australia, oficially the Commonwealth of Australia is a federal state of 25 millions people, located in Oceania. English is the most frequently spoken language here. And dot is used as decimal separator there (for example one and half = 1.5).

The pay rates for the Australian employees have been established in the national authorities (Fair Work Commission and The Defence Force Remuneration Tribunal) or through collective agreements, in Australian dollar ($, AUD) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (schedule, chart) according to a profession and contract (full-time, part-time, casual, fixed term)
  • level, band or rank according to a function (position), education and experience
  • and in some cases also to a point (increase or grade) according to a service duration (or calendar year)

Average annual pay rate in Australia currently is 75,268 $. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in the Australia

The pay rates in Australia, Parliament house in Canberra

In the photo is Parliament House in Canberra, the capital city of Australia, author: JJ Harrison

Teachers – minimum annual salary of full-time employees

The starting and maximum Levels of the salary scale depend on qualification: Are different for the teachers trained two, three, four or five years.

Years Levels
Start Maximum
2 1 5
3 1 12
4 3 12
5 4 12

For example, an employee who is 2 years trained will start on Level 1 and progress according to the years of service to Level 5 of the scale. On the other hand, an employee who is 5 years trained will start on Level 4 and progress to Level 12.

Level Per year
1 48,326
2 49,323
3 50,665
4 52,492
5 54,321
6 56,023
7 57,726
8 59,553
9 61,383
10 63,211
11 65,041
12 66,868

Nurses – minimum weekly wages

Nursing assistant is under the direct control and supervision of a Registered or Enrolled nurse.

Student enrolled nurse means an employee who study to become an enrolled nurse and can be “Junior” (less than 21 years of age) or “Senior” (21 years of age and over).

Enrolled nurse belongs to the pay points 1 to 5:

  1. limited or no practical experience
  2. an ability to relate theoretical concepts to practice
  3. skills to recognise and report deviations from stable conditions
  4. speed and flexibility in accurate decision making
  5. responds to situations in less stable and/or changed circumstances

Registred nurse belongs to the levels 1 to 7:

  1. direct and comprehensive nursing care
  2. responsible for a particular group of patients
  3. staff selection or education
  4. participates as a member of the nursing executive team
  5. coordinates the nursing service of the health unit
Assistant Enrolled Registered
Years Level Level Point
1st 758.50 Junior 702.20 1 1 881.50
2nd 771.00 Senior 738.80 2 899.60
3rd 783.90 1 824.10 3 921.70
Experienced 809.10 2 835.00 4 946.10
3 846.00 5 975.30
4 858.30 6 1003.50
5 866.90 7 1032.50
8 1059.30
2 1 1087.40
2 1104.70
3 1123.90
4 1142.30
3 1 1179.10
2 1200.80
3 1221.50
4 1243.50
Level Grade
4 1 1345.80
2 1442.20
3 1526.30
5 1 1358.10
2 1430.10
3 1526.30
4 1621.50
5 1788.40
6 1956.70

Social and community services – minimum weekly wages

The employees are divided into the Levels from 1 to 8, here are some examples what they can do:

  1. time management, basic numeracy, written and verbal communication skills
  2. plan and organise its own work; guide a limited number of volunteers
  3. co-ordinate elementary service programs
  4. lead a team within a specialised project
  5. manage educational or developmental programs for clients
  6. contribute to the development of new procedures and methodology
  7. review operations to determine their effectiveness
  8. develop ongoing plans and programs; multi-functional authoritative advice

At the end of each 12 working months, an employee will be eligible for progression to the next pay point within its level if has demonstrated competency and satisfactory performance.

Level Point
1 2 3 4
1 755.60 781.10 809.10
2 809.10 834.40 859.80 882.80
3 882.80 908.20 927.50 946.50
4 971.90 997.30 1022.90 1045.70
5 1071.20 1094.20 1119.70
6 1145.20 1170.60 1195.90
7 1221.30 1246.90 1272.30
8 1297.60 1323.00 1348.60

Australian Federal Police (AFP) – annual salary rates

Following annual pay rates come from “AFP Enterprise Agreement 2017-2020”. There are two basic groups: “Classification Structure Base Salary Rates” (Bands 1 to 8) and “Technical Specialist Classification Structure Base Salary Rates” (Levels 1 to 4). For example, the lowest Point currently means 49,562 $, or 112,786 $ for technical specialist. At the turn of years 2018 and 2019 comes to 1% increment.

Band/Level Point Base Specialist
2018 2019 2018 2019
1 1.1 49,562 50,058 112,786 113,914
1.2 51,309 51,823 116,259 117,422
1.3 53,178 53,710 119,330 120,524
1.4 55,049 55,600 122,403 123,628
1.5 125,474 126,729
1.6 128,545 129,831
2 2.1 55,049 55,600 130,296 131,599
2.2 57,180 57,752 133,365 134,699
2.3 59,252 59,845 136,435 137,800
2.4 61,480 62,095 139,504 140,900
2.5 63,958 64,598 142,574 144,000
2.6 145,643 147,100
3 3.1 63,958 64,598 152,956 154,486
3.2 66,558 67,224 156,147 157,709
3.3 69,159 69,851 159,338 160,932
3.4 71,918 72,638 162,528 164,154
3.5 74,673 75,420 165,720 167,378
3.6 168,910 170,600
4 4.1 74,673 75,420 173,556 175,292
4.2 77,720 78,498 176,749 178,517
4.3 80,763 81,571 179,942 181,742
4.4 84,132 84,974 183,135 184,967
4.5 87,783 88,661 186,328 188,192
4.6 189,521 191,417
5 5.1 87,783 88,661
5.2 91,446 92,361
5.3 95,098 96,049
6 6.1 95,098 96,049
6.2 100,011 101,012
6.3 104,924 105,974
7 7.1 104,924 105,974
7.2 108,652 109,739
7.3 112,376 113,500
8 8.1 112,376 113,500
8.2 117,346 118,520
8.3 122,320 123,544

External sources

Pay rates in Scotland 2018: teachers, NHS, police

In the following tables you can see how much money do the Scottish public employees earn. The annual pay rates are expressed in Pound sterling (£) currency. A comma is used as a thousands separator.

All salary scales for the British public employees, including your English, Welsh and Irish colleagues, politicians, judges and soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Pay rates in Scotland 2018 – summary

Edinburgh, pay rates in Scotland

In the photo is a street of Edinburgh, the capital city of Scotland

The Scottish Negotiating Committee for Teachers

In first salary scale are:

  • Music Instructors
  • Maingrade Teachers in Nursery, Special, Primary and Secondary Schools
  • Chartered Teachers
  • Principal
  • Headteacher and Depute Headteacher Scales
Point Music Maingrade Chartered Principal Headteacher
0 22,866
1 25,377 27,438 37,611 39,774 45,111
2 26,892 29,064 38,88 41,418 46,500
3 28,410 30,714 39,774 43,074 48,033
4 30,066 32,499 41,418 44,727 49,683
5 31,968 34,557 43,074 46,383 51,330
6 33,732 36,480 44,727 48,033 52,725
7 49,683 54,255
8 51,330 55,779
9 57,300
10 58,830
11 61,374
12 63,918
13 66,456
14 68,997
15 72,804
16 76,617
17 80,436
18 84,243
19 88,056

Psychologists

This table is devided for: Educational Psychologists (“Junior“), Senior Educational Psychologists and Management Spine.

Point Junior Senior Management
0 40,935
1 42,495 55,311 55,311
2 44,079 56,370
3 46,089 57,486
4 48,741 58,593
5 50,280 59,694
6 52,068 60,783
7 61,866
8 62,991
9 64,098

Support Officers and Quality Improvement

This table is devided for: Education Support Officers, Quality Improvement Officers and Quality Improvement Managers.

Point Education Quality Managers
1 41,418 52,725 61,374
2 43,074 55,779
3 44,727 58,830

Nursing staff in National Health Service

Band
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8A 8B 8C 8D 9
16,532 16,532 17,760 20,302 22,440 26,830 32,013 40,833 47,562 57,232 68,599 81,011
16,929 18,295 20,727 22,910 27,911 33,058 42,205 49,000 58,799 70,559 84,932
17,344 18,903 21,400 23,832 29,034 34,234 43,903 51,482 61,412 73,499 89,008
17,760 19,268 22,083 24,793 29,923 35,933 45,602 54,356 64,287 77,092 93,280
18,295 19,754 22,313 25,806 30,967 36,979 47,562 57,232 68,599 81,011 97,758
18,903 20,302 22,440 26,830 32,013 38,155 49,000 58,799 70,559 84,932 102,450
20,727 22,910 27,911 33,058 39,461
29,034 34,234 40,833
35,933 42,205

Police Scotland

Executive Level Salaries

  • Chief Constable: £214,404
  • Deputy Chief Constables: £174,741
  • Assistant Chief Constables: £118,485

Police Officer Salaries

Last table is divided for: Costable (first Pay Point means 31 Weeks), Sergeant, Inspector, Chief Inspektor (“Ch. I.“), Superintendant (“Super.“) and Chief Superintendent (“Ch. S.“).

Point Constable Sergeant Inspector Ch. I. Super. Ch. S.
0 24,204 37,626 48,207
1 27,015 38,910 49,556 53,358 64,188 79,557
2 28,584 40,218 50,925 54,432 67,542 82,248
3 30,030 41,076 52,290 55,554 71,070 83,925
4 30,975 42,285 75,816
5 31,971
6 32,883
7 33,693
8 34,779
9 36,882
10 38,001

External sources

Pay rates of policemen in Japan – 公安職俸給表 2018

In the following tables you can see how much money do the policemen, guards or agents earn in Japan. The monthly pay rates are expressed in yen (¥) currency. And dot is used as decimal separator (e. g. one and half = 1.5). All pay tables for Japanese public employees, including teachers, doctors or nurses, you can find under THIS link.

Pay of policemen in Japan

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 164,900 180,600 207,100 247,100 290,800 317,300 345,900 380,700 422,000 457,600 520,900
2 166,600 182,400 209,100 248,900 292,800 319,500 348,100 382,900 423,800 460,700 523,800
3 168,400 184,200 211,100 250,700 294,900 321,800 350,400 385,000 425,700 463,700 526,900
4 170,100 186,000 213,100 252,500 297,200 323,900 352,600 387,100 427,600 466,700 530,000
5 171,600 187,900 215,100 254,200 299,000 326,200 354,600 388,900 429,000 469,700 533,100
6 173,500 190,200 217,100 256,000 301,200 328,400 356,700 390,900 430,700 472,700 535,400
7 175,300 192,500 219,100 257,600 303,300 330,700 358,900 392,700 432,300 475,700 537,900
8 177,200 194,800 221,000 259,300 305,500 332,900 361,100 394,500 433,800 478,800 540,300
9 178,900 197,000 223,100 260,700 307,500 334,800 363,000 396,300 435,400 481,500 542,700
10 180,600 199,600 224,900 262,300 309,700 337,100 365,200 398,300 437,100 484,600 544,500
11 182,300 202,100 226,700 263,600 312,000 339,300 367,300 400,300 438,700 487,600 546,300
12 184,000 204,600 228,500 264,900 314,100 341,600 369,500 402,400 440,300 490,700 548,200
13 185,900 206,900 230,400 266,500 316,200 343,600 371,500 404,100 441,400 493,400 549,900
14 188,000 208,700 232,300 267,900 318,500 345,700 373,600 406,200 443,000 495,700 551,300
15 190,100 210,500 234,200 269,000 320,700 347,900 375,800 408,200 444,800 498,000 552,600
16 192,200 212,300 236,100 270,300 322,900 350,000 377,900 410,300 446,600 500,300 553,700
17 194,400 214,200 237,700 271,300 324,800 352,200 379,600 412,000 448,200 502,400 555,000
18 196,800 216,100 239,500 272,700 327,100 354,200 381,600 413,700 450,000 503,800 556,000
19 199,200 218,000 241,300 274,100 329,200 356,300 383,500 415,400 451,800 505,300 556,900
20 201,600 219,800 243,100 275,500 331,500 358,400 385,500 417,000 453,500 506,700 557,800
21 204,100 221,500 244,700 276,800 333,500 360,300 387,300 418,700 455,100 507,900 558,700
22 205,900 223,300 246,100 278,200 335,500 362,300 389,400 420,300 456,800 509,300
23 207,700 225,100 247,300 279,500 337,600 364,300 391,500 421,700 458,400 510,800
24 209,500 226,900 248,600 281,000 339,600 366,400 393,500 423,200 460,200 512,300
25 211,400 228,600 249,900 282,200 341,600 368,200 395,200 424,500 461,700 513,400
26 213,200 230,300 251,200 284,100 343,700 370,200 397,200 425,900 463,100 514,500
27 215,000 232,000 252,500 286,100 345,700 372,200 399,300 427,400 464,600 515,700
28 216,700 233,700 253,700 288,100 347,700 374,200 401,400 429,000 465,900 516,900
29 218,600 235,100 254,900 290,000 349,700 376,100 402,900 430,300 467,100 517,900
30 220,400 236,900 256,000 292,000 351,800 378,200 404,700 432,000 467,800 518,800
31 222,200 238,700 257,300 293,800 353,800 380,300 406,400 433,700 468,500 519,700
32 224,000 240,500 258,400 295,700 355,900 382,300 408,100 435,300 469,200 520,600
33 225,700 241,900 259,100 297,500 357,500 384,200 409,800 436,700 469,700 521,400
34 227,400 243,400 260,300 299,300 359,500 386,300 411,300 438,400 470,500 522,300
35 229,100 244,700 261,400 301,200 361,400 388,400 412,900 440,100 471,200 523,000
36 230,800 246,100 262,600 303,000 363,500 390,300 414,400 441,700 471,800 523,500
37 232,200 247,400 263,500 304,800 365,400 392,000 415,700 443,100 472,100 524,200
38 234,000 248,700 264,700 306,700 367,500 393,500 417,200 443,800 472,700 524,800
39 235,800 249,900 265,700 308,600 369,500 394,800 418,700 444,500 473,200 525,600
40 237,600 251,100 266,700 310,300 371,500 396,200 420,200 445,200 473,700 526,200
41 239,000 252,300 267,900 312,200 373,500 397,400 421,700 445,600 474,200 526,700
42 240,400 253,500 269,300 314,000 375,600 398,500 423,000 446,200 474,600
43 241,700 254,600 270,600 315,900 377,700 399,500 424,300 446,900 475,000
44 242,900 255,700 271,800 317,800 379,700 400,500 425,500 447,500 475,400
45 244,200 256,600 272,900 319,500 381,400 401,700 426,500 448,300 475,700
46 245,300 257,700 274,400 321,400 383,100 402,900 427,200 449,000
47 246,300 258,800 275,900 323,300 384,700 404,000 428,000 449,500
48 247,200 260,000 277,500 325,100 386,400 405,200 428,800 450,000
49 248,100 260,900 279,300 326,700 387,800 406,500 429,300 450,500
50 249,200 262,100 281,000 328,300 388,800 407,300 429,700 450,800
51 250,400 263,100 282,700 329,800 389,800 408,100 430,100 451,100
52 251,500 264,200 284,200 331,500 390,800 408,800 430,400 451,500
53 252,300 265,400 285,700 333,100 392,100 409,300 430,700 451,900
54 253,500 266,400 287,500 334,800 393,200 410,000 431,100 452,100
55 254,400 267,800 289,200 336,600 394,300 410,700 431,400 452,400
56 255,600 269,000 290,900 338,400 395,500 411,300 431,700 452,600
57 256,600 270,000 292,500 339,500 396,800 412,000 432,000 453,000
58 257,600 271,600 294,200 341,200 397,600 412,400 432,300 453,200
59 258,400 273,000 296,000 342,800 398,400 413,000 432,600 453,400
60 259,400 274,600 297,800 344,400 399,100 413,600 432,900 453,600
61 260,500 276,200 299,200 346,000 399,600 414,000 433,200 454,000
62 261,500 277,800 301,000 347,700 400,300 414,600 433,500
63 262,600 279,400 302,800 349,400 401,000 415,100 433,800
64 263,500 280,900 304,500 351,100 401,700 415,600 434,100
65 264,600 282,400 306,000 352,700 402,000 416,100 434,400
66 265,800 283,800 307,700 354,300 402,700 416,700 434,700
67 267,000 285,300 309,200 355,900 403,400 417,100 435,000
68 268,300 286,700 310,900 357,500 404,000 417,600 435,300
69 269,500 288,300 312,400 358,700 404,400 418,000 435,500
70 270,900 289,800 313,800 360,100 404,900 418,300 435,800
71 272,300 291,400 315,300 361,400 405,500 418,600 436,100
72 273,600 293,000 316,800 362,800 406,000 418,900 436,400
73 274,900 294,200 317,700 364,000 406,500 419,200 436,600
74 276,300 295,600 319,300 365,200 406,900 419,500 436,900
75 277,700 297,100 320,800 366,500 407,400 419,800 437,200
76 278,900 298,600 322,500 367,800 407,900 420,100 437,500
77 280,100 299,700 324,300 369,100 408,400 420,300 437,700
78 281,300 301,200 326,000 370,300 408,900 420,600 438,000
79 282,500 302,500 327,600 371,500 409,500 420,900 438,300
80 283,600 304,000 329,200 372,700 410,000 421,200 438,600
81 284,700 305,400 330,900 373,900 410,400 421,400 438,800
82 285,900 306,800 332,600 375,100 411,000 421,700 439,100
83 287,200 308,100 334,200 376,200 411,500 422,000 439,400
84 288,500 309,500 335,900 377,400 411,700 422,200 439,700
85 289,700 310,600 337,300 378,500 412,000 422,400 439,900
86 290,900 312,100 338,800 379,100 412,500 422,700
87 292,000 313,400 340,300 379,600 412,800 423,000
88 293,200 314,900 341,800 380,200 413,100 423,200
89 294,300 316,400 343,100 380,800 413,400 423,400
90 295,500 317,900 344,300 381,400 413,800 423,700
91 296,600 319,300 345,600 382,000 414,200 424,000
92 297,800 320,800 346,900 382,600 414,600 424,200
93 298,500 322,100 348,300 382,900 414,900 424,400
94 299,800 323,400 349,800 383,400
95 300,900 324,800 351,300 384,000
96 302,200 326,100 352,800 384,500
97 303,300 327,300 354,100 384,900
98 304,500 328,600 355,300 385,300
99 305,700 329,900 356,400 385,900
100 306,900 331,200 357,600 386,400
101 308,100 332,600 358,700 386,800
102 309,100 333,500 359,800 387,300
103 310,200 334,600 360,900 387,900
104 311,200 335,800 362,100 388,400
105 312,000 336,900 363,300 388,700
106 312,600 338,000 363,800 389,100
107 313,200 339,000 364,400 389,600
108 313,900 340,100 365,000 389,900
109 314,400 341,300 365,600 390,200
110 314,900 342,300 366,100 390,700
111 315,400 343,300 366,600 391,200
112 316,000 344,200 367,100 391,700
113 316,800 345,100 367,500 392,000
114 317,500 346,000 367,900 392,500
115 318,200 347,000 368,500 393,000
116 318,900 348,000 369,000 393,500
117 319,500 349,000 369,400 393,800
118 320,300 349,500 369,900 394,300
119 321,000 350,100 370,500 394,800
120 321,800 350,700 371,000 395,300
121 322,400 351,000 371,100 395,700
122 322,700 351,400 371,700 396,200
123 323,200 351,900 372,200 396,600
124 323,700 352,300 372,600 397,100
125 324,000 352,700 373,100 397,500
126 353,100 373,600
127 353,600 374,100
128 354,000 374,600
129 354,400 374,900
130 354,800 375,400
131 355,200 375,900
132 355,600 376,400
133 355,800 376,700
134 356,300 377,200
135 356,700 377,600
136 357,000 378,000
137 357,300 378,300
138 357,700 378,800
139 358,200 379,300
140 358,700 379,800
141 359,000 380,100
142 359,500
143 360,000
144 360,500
145 360,800
reappointment
(再任用職員)
240,700 252,400 256,500 287,800 304,300 318,400 342,000 377,100 408,700 450,900 520,600

Other security staff

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 158,000 220,600 257,800 290,800 317,300 345,900 380,700 422,000 457,600 520,900
2 159,600 222,500 259,500 292,800 319,500 348,100 382,900 423,800 460,700 523,800
3 161,300 224,400 260,900 294,900 321,800 350,400 385,000 425,700 463,700 526,900
4 163,000 226,300 262,600 297,200 323,900 352,600 387,100 427,600 466,700 530,000
5 164,600 228,300 264,300 299,000 326,200 354,600 388,900 429,000 469,700 533,100
6 166,500 230,100 266,100 301,200 328,400 356,700 390,900 430,700 472,700 535,400
7 168,400 231,900 267,700 303,300 330,700 358,900 392,700 432,300 475,700 537,900
8 170,400 233,700 269,300 305,500 332,900 361,100 394,500 433,800 478,800 540,300
9 172,400 235,300 270,600 307,500 334,800 363,000 396,300 435,400 481,500 542,700
10 174,400 237,100 272,000 309,700 337,100 365,200 398,300 437,100 484,600 544,500
11 176,400 238,900 273,400 312,000 339,300 367,300 400,300 438,700 487,600 546,300
12 178,500 240,700 274,800 314,100 341,600 369,500 402,400 440,300 490,700 548,200
13 180,300 242,300 276,100 316,200 343,600 371,500 404,100 441,400 493,400 549,900
14 182,300 243,900 277,600 318,500 345,700 373,600 406,200 443,000 495,700 551,300
15 184,300 245,300 278,800 320,700 347,900 375,800 408,200 444,800 498,000 552,600
16 186,300 246,800 280,300 322,900 350,000 377,900 410,300 446,600 500,300 553,700
17 188,200 248,300 281,600 324,800 352,200 379,600 412,000 448,200 502,400 555,000
18 191,900 249,800 283,400 327,100 354,200 381,600 413,700 450,000 503,800 556,000
19 195,500 251,100 285,300 329,200 356,300 383,500 415,400 451,800 505,300 556,900
20 199,000 252,400 287,300 331,500 358,400 385,500 417,000 453,500 506,700 557,800
21 202,500 253,900 289,100 333,500 360,300 387,300 418,700 455,100 507,900 558,700
22 204,300 255,300 291,000 335,500 362,300 389,400 420,300 456,800 509,300
23 206,000 256,700 292,800 337,600 364,300 391,500 421,700 458,400 510,800
24 207,800 258,000 294,700 339,600 366,400 393,500 423,200 460,200 512,300
25 209,700 259,200 296,500 341,600 368,200 395,200 424,500 461,700 513,400
26 211,400 260,500 298,500 343,700 370,200 397,200 425,900 463,100 514,500
27 213,100 261,500 300,400 345,700 372,200 399,300 427,400 464,600 515,700
28 214,700 262,800 302,200 347,700 374,200 401,400 429,000 465,900 516,900
29 216,300 264,000 303,900 349,700 376,100 402,900 430,300 467,100 517,900
30 217,700 265,200 305,800 351,800 378,200 404,700 432,000 467,800 518,800
31 219,100 266,200 307,700 353,800 380,300 406,400 433,700 468,500 519,700
32 220,500 267,300 309,400 355,900 382,300 408,100 435,300 469,200 520,600
33 221,800 268,400 311,400 357,500 384,200 409,800 436,700 469,700 521,400
34 223,200 269,600 313,300 359,500 386,300 411,300 438,400 470,500 522,300
35 224,600 270,800 315,100 361,400 388,400 412,900 440,100 471,200 523,000
36 226,000 271,800 317,000 363,500 390,300 414,400 441,700 471,800 523,500
37 227,300 272,900 318,700 365,400 392,000 415,700 443,100 472,100 524,200
38 228,700 274,200 320,500 367,500 393,500 417,200 443,800 472,700 524,800
39 230,100 275,400 322,200 369,500 394,800 418,700 444,500 473,200 525,600
40 231,500 276,900 323,900 371,500 396,200 420,200 445,200 473,700 526,200
41 232,700 278,400 325,600 373,500 397,400 421,700 445,600 474,200 526,700
42 233,900 279,800 327,200 375,600 398,500 423,000 446,200 474,600
43 235,100 281,200 328,700 377,700 399,500 424,300 446,900 475,000
44 236,300 282,400 330,400 379,700 400,500 425,500 447,500 475,400
45 237,500 283,600 331,900 381,400 401,700 426,500 448,300 475,700
46 238,600 284,900 333,600 383,100 402,900 427,200 449,000
47 239,600 286,300 335,200 384,700 404,000 428,000 449,500
48 240,700 287,600 336,900 386,400 405,200 428,800 450,000
49 241,700 288,800 338,000 387,800 406,500 429,300 450,500
50 242,600 290,100 339,500 388,800 407,300 429,700 450,800
51 243,400 291,400 341,000 389,800 408,100 430,100 451,100
52 244,400 292,700 342,600 390,800 408,800 430,400 451,500
53 245,000 293,900 344,000 392,100 409,300 430,700 451,900
54 246,000 295,200 345,600 393,200 410,000 431,100 452,100
55 246,800 296,600 347,200 394,300 410,700 431,400 452,400
56 247,900 298,000 348,700 395,500 411,300 431,700 452,600
57 248,500 299,100 350,200 396,800 412,000 432,000 453,000
58 249,600 300,200 351,500 397,600 412,400 432,300 453,200
59 250,500 301,200 352,800 398,400 413,000 432,600 453,400
60 251,500 302,300 354,000 399,100 413,600 432,900 453,600
61 252,600 303,400 355,200 399,600 414,000 433,200 454,000
62 253,600 304,400 356,200 400,300 414,600 433,500
63 254,700 305,500 357,200 401,000 415,100 433,800
64 255,800 306,600 358,200 401,700 415,600 434,100
65 256,800 307,300 358,700 402,000 416,100 434,400
66 257,900 308,300 359,500 402,700 416,700 434,700
67 258,800 309,100 360,300 403,400 417,100 435,000
68 260,000 310,100 361,200 404,000 417,600 435,300
69 261,200 311,200 361,900 404,400 418,000 435,500
70 262,300 312,000 362,600 404,900 418,300 435,800
71 263,500 312,800 363,300 405,500 418,600 436,100
72 264,600 313,500 363,900 406,000 418,900 436,400
73 265,600 314,400 364,600 406,500 419,200 436,600
74 266,600 314,900 365,200 406,900 419,500 436,900
75 267,600 315,400 365,800 407,400 419,800 437,200
76 268,500 315,800 366,400 407,900 420,100 437,500
77 269,500 316,000 366,900 408,400 420,300 437,700
78 270,400 316,300 367,500 408,900 420,600 438,000
79 271,300 316,700 368,000 409,500 420,900 438,300
80 272,200 317,000 368,600 410,000 421,200 438,600
81 272,800 317,100 368,900 410,400 421,400 438,800
82 273,600 317,400 369,400 411,000 421,700 439,100
83 274,500 317,700 369,900 411,500 422,000 439,400
84 275,400 318,000 370,400 411,700 422,200 439,700
85 276,400 318,100 370,900 412,000 422,400 439,900
86 276,800 318,300 371,300 412,500 422,700
87 277,200 318,600 371,800 412,800 423,000
88 277,600 319,000 372,200 413,100 423,200
89 278,000 319,200 372,400 413,400 423,400
90 319,500 372,700 413,800 423,700
91 319,800 373,200 414,200 424,000
92 320,100 373,500 414,600 424,200
93 320,400 373,700 414,900 424,400
94 320,600 374,100
95 320,900 374,600
96 321,200 374,900
97 321,500 375,000
98 321,700 375,500
99 322,000 376,000
100 322,300 376,300
101 322,600 376,600
reappointment
(再任用職員)
211,900 239,100 281,500 304,300 318,400 342,000 377,100 408,700 450,900 520,600

External sources

Pay rates in Japan – 俸給表 2018

Japan, oficially State of Japan (日本国) is a state of 127 millions people in East Asia. Japanese (日本語) is the national language here. And dot is used as decimal separator (e. g. one and half = 1.5).

The monthly pay rates for Japan public sector are estabilished in updated Law No. 95 of 1952 (昭和二十五年法律第九十五号) in Yen (¥) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (俸給表) according to a profession
  • group (等級) and salary level (期間) according to the complexity, difficulty and responsibility of the duties, taking into consideration the productivity, working hours, working environment and other working conditions

Average monthly pay rate in Japan currently is 332,368 ¥. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in Japan

Pay rates in Japan

In the photo is Tokio, the capital city of Japan

Basic salary table for administrative officials (イ 行政職俸給表)

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 141,600 191,700 227,900 261,100 287,100 317,700 361,800 407,300 457,600 520,900
2 142,700 193,500 229,500 263,000 289,300 319,900 364,400 409,700 460,700 523,800
3 143,900 195,300 231,000 264,800 291,600 322,200 366,900 412,200 463,700 526,900
4 145,000 197,100 232,600 266,900 293,700 324,400 369,500 414,600 466,700 530,000
5 146,100 198,700 234,100 268,700 295,700 326,600 371,500 416,500 469,700 533,100
6 147,200 200,500 235,800 270,600 298,000 328,600 374,000 418,800 472,700 535,400
7 148,300 202,300 237,300 272,500 300,300 330,800 376,300 420,900 475,700 537,900
8 149,400 204,100 238,900 274,600 302,500 333,000 378,800 423,100 478,800 540,300
9 150,500 205,800 240,300 276,700 304,600 335,100 381,300 425,100 481,500 542,700
10 151,900 207,600 241,800 278,700 306,900 337,300 384,000 427,200 484,600 544,500
11 153,200 209,400 243,400 280,800 309,100 339,400 386,600 429,300 487,600 546,300
12 154,500 211,200 244,800 282,800 311,400 341,600 389,300 431,400 490,700 548,200
13 155,800 212,600 246,300 284,800 313,500 343,500 391,700 433,100 493,400 549,900
14 157,300 214,400 247,800 286,900 315,600 345,500 394,000 434,900 495,700 551,300
15 158,800 216,100 249,100 288,900 317,800 347,600 396,200 436,900 498,000 552,600
16 160,400 217,900 250,500 290,900 319,900 349,600 398,600 438,900 500,300 553,700
17 161,700 219,600 252,000 292,900 322,000 351,400 400,400 440,800 502,400 555,000
18 163,200 221,300 253,700 294,900 324,000 353,400 402,400 442,600 503,800 556,000
19 164,700 222,900 255,400 297,000 326,100 355,200 404,300 444,400 505,300 556,900
20 166,200 224,500 257,200 299,000 328,100 357,100 406,100 446,100 506,700 557,800
21 167,600 226,000 258,800 301,000 330,000 359,100 408,000 447,900 507,900 558,700
22 170,300 227,700 260,600 303,100 332,100 361,000 409,800 449,400 509,300
23 172,900 229,300 262,300 305,100 334,100 363,000 411,600 450,800 510,800
24 175,500 230,900 264,000 307,200 336,200 364,900 413,500 452,300 512,300
25 178,200 232,200 266,000 309,000 337,700 366,900 415,300 453,700 513,400
26 179,900 233,700 267,900 311,100 339,600 368,800 416,800 455,000 514,500
27 181,600 235,100 269,700 313,200 341,500 370,800 418,300 456,300 515,700
28 183,300 236,400 271,500 315,200 343,400 372,800 419,900 457,500 516,900
29 184,800 237,700 273,200 317,100 345,100 374,300 421,500 458,500 517,900
30 186,600 238,900 275,100 319,100 347,000 376,100 422,800 459,200 518,800
31 188,400 239,900 277,000 321,200 348,900 377,900 424,100 460,000 519,700
32 190,100 241,100 278,700 323,300 350,700 379,500 425,300 460,700 520,600
33 191,700 242,400 280,400 324,700 352,600 381,300 426,500 461,400 521,400
34 193,200 243,600 282,300 326,700 354,400 382,700 427,800 462,200 522,300
35 194,700 244,800 284,100 328,600 356,200 384,200 429,100 462,900 523,000
36 196,200 246,100 286,000 330,700 357,900 385,800 430,300 463,500 523,500
37 197,500 247,000 287,600 332,600 359,300 387,200 431,500 464,000 524,200
38 198,800 248,400 289,300 334,500 360,600 388,400 432,300 464,600 524,800
39 200,100 249,800 291,100 336,500 362,000 389,600 433,100 465,200 525,600
40 201,400 251,300 292,900 338,400 363,400 390,700 433,900 465,800 526,200
41 202,700 252,700 294,600 340,300 364,700 391,800 434,500 466,300 526,700
42 204,000 254,100 296,300 342,200 365,600 393,000 435,200 466,800
43 205,300 255,500 297,900 344,000 366,700 394,200 435,900 467,200
44 206,600 256,800 299,500 345,900 367,800 395,300 436,600 467,500
45 207,800 258,000 301,200 347,400 368,600 396,000 437,400 467,800
46 209,100 259,300 302,900 348,800 369,500 396,700 438,200
47 210,400 260,700 304,500 350,300 370,400 397,400 438,600
48 211,700 262,000 306,200 351,800 371,300 398,100 439,300
49 212,800 263,300 307,300 353,400 372,200 398,700 439,800
50 213,900 264,400 308,800 354,200 373,000 399,300 440,200
51 214,900 265,700 310,300 355,400 373,800 399,800 440,600
52 216,000 267,000 311,900 356,400 374,600 400,200 441,000
53 217,100 268,000 313,500 357,300 375,300 400,600 441,400
54 218,100 269,100 315,100 358,400 376,000 400,900 441,800
55 219,000 270,400 316,700 359,300 376,700 401,200 442,200
56 220,000 271,700 318,200 360,400 377,400 401,500 442,500
57 220,600 272,800 319,700 361,300 377,900 401,800 442,800
58 221,500 273,800 320,900 362,000 378,500 402,100 443,200
59 222,300 274,800 322,100 362,700 379,100 402,400 443,500
60 223,200 275,900 323,300 363,400 379,800 402,700 443,800
61 223,900 277,100 324,000 363,800 380,200 403,000 444,100
62 224,900 278,100 324,900 364,400 380,900 403,300
63 225,700 279,000 325,700 365,100 381,500 403,600
64 226,600 280,000 326,500 365,800 382,100 403,900
65 227,300 280,700 327,400 366,100 382,500 404,200
66 228,100 281,600 327,800 366,800 383,100 404,500
67 229,000 282,300 328,500 367,500 383,700 404,800
68 230,100 283,200 329,300 368,200 384,300 405,100
69 230,800 284,200 330,100 368,500 384,700 405,300
70 231,500 285,000 330,800 369,100 385,200 405,600
71 232,100 285,800 331,500 369,800 385,700 405,900
72 232,900 286,600 332,200 370,400 386,300 406,200
73 233,700 287,400 332,700 370,700 386,600 406,400
74 234,400 287,900 333,300 371,300 387,000 406,700
75 235,100 288,300 333,800 372,000 387,400 407,000
76 235,700 288,800 334,400 372,600 387,800 407,200
77 236,400 288,900 334,700 373,000 388,100 407,400
78 237,200 289,300 335,200 373,500 388,400 407,700
79 238,000 289,500 335,600 374,100 388,700 408,000
80 238,700 289,900 336,100 374,600 389,000 408,200
81 239,400 290,100 336,500 375,100 389,200 408,400
82 240,100 290,300 337,000 375,700 389,500 408,700
83 240,800 290,700 337,500 376,200 389,800 409,000
84 241,500 291,000 338,000 376,500 390,000 409,200
85 242,100 291,300 338,300 376,900 390,200 409,400
86 242,800 291,600 338,700 377,400 390,500
87 243,500 291,900 339,200 377,800 390,800
88 244,200 292,300 339,600 378,200 391,000
89 244,900 292,600 339,900 378,600 391,200
90 245,400 293,000 340,300 379,100 391,500
91 245,800 293,300 340,800 379,500 391,800
92 246,300 293,700 341,200 379,900 392,000
93 246,600 293,800 341,400 380,200 392,200
94 294,000 341,800
95 294,400 342,300
96 294,800 342,700
97 295,000 342,800
98 295,300 343,300
99 295,700 343,700
100 296,100 344,000
101 296,300 344,300
102 296,600 344,700
103 297,000 345,100
104 297,300 345,500
105 297,500 346,000
106 297,800 346,400
107 298,200 346,800
108 298,500 347,200
109 298,700 347,700
110 299,100 348,100
111 299,500 348,400
112 299,800 348,700
113 299,900 349,200
114 300,200
115 300,500
116 300,900
117 301,100
118 301,300
119 301,600
120 301,900
121 302,300
122 302,500
123 302,800
124 303,100
125 303,400
reappointment
(再任用職員)
186,900 214,400 254,400 273,800 288,900 314,300 356,000 389,100 440,200 520,600

Second salary table for administrative officials (ロ 行政職俸給表)

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3 4 5
1 127,900 179,200 200,900 248,200 277,500
2 128,800 180,700 202,300 249,400 279,400
3 129,800 182,200 203,700 250,500 281,200
4 130,700 183,700 205,000 251,700 283,000
5 131,700 185,000 206,300 252,600 284,800
6 132,700 186,500 207,700 253,900 286,600
7 133,700 187,900 209,100 255,000 288,300
8 134,700 189,300 210,500 256,200 290,100
9 135,500 190,700 211,900 257,300 291,800
10 136,500 191,900 213,500 258,400 293,600
11 137,500 193,200 215,100 259,600 295,300
12 138,600 194,300 216,500 260,800 297,100
13 139,400 195,500 217,800 261,800 298,600
14 140,400 196,600 219,300 262,900 300,300
15 141,400 197,700 220,800 263,900 301,900
16 142,400 198,800 222,100 264,900 303,400
17 143,500 199,900 223,100 266,000 305,000
18 144,700 201,000 223,900 267,200 306,600
19 145,900 202,000 224,800 268,300 308,300
20 147,100 203,000 225,800 269,200 310,000
21 148,200 204,000 226,700 270,200 311,200
22 149,400 205,100 228,200 271,300 312,600
23 150,600 206,200 229,500 272,400 314,000
24 151,800 207,200 230,600 273,400 315,500
25 153,000 208,100 232,100 274,400 316,800
26 154,500 209,000 233,400 275,500 318,300
27 156,000 209,700 234,700 276,600 319,700
28 157,500 210,600 236,000 277,700 321,100
29 158,900 211,500 237,100 278,600 322,700
30 160,400 212,700 238,300 279,700 323,900
31 161,900 213,700 239,600 280,700 325,200
32 163,400 214,600 240,800 281,700 326,400
33 164,900 215,300 241,900 282,600 327,500
34 166,700 216,500 243,200 283,500 328,400
35 168,500 217,600 244,300 284,500 329,500
36 170,300 218,800 245,500 285,600 330,600
37 172,100 219,600 246,800 286,300 331,700
38 173,800 220,800 248,000 287,200 332,800
39 175,500 222,000 249,300 288,100 333,800
40 177,200 223,100 250,600 289,000 334,800
41 178,800 224,000 251,600 289,800 335,800
42 180,200 225,200 252,900 290,800 336,800
43 181,600 226,200 254,000 291,800 337,800
44 183,000 227,300 255,300 292,700 338,800
45 184,500 228,400 256,200 293,400 339,700
46 185,900 229,500 257,300 294,300 340,700
47 187,300 230,600 258,500 295,200 341,700
48 188,700 231,600 259,500 296,100 342,700
49 190,000 232,600 260,700 296,800 343,600
50 191,200 233,700 261,900 297,400 344,500
51 192,300 234,800 263,100 298,100 345,400
52 193,500 236,000 264,000 298,900 346,200
53 194,600 237,100 265,100 299,500 347,000
54 195,700 238,100 266,200 300,300 347,800
55 196,800 239,000 267,400 301,000 348,600
56 197,900 239,800 268,600 301,700 349,300
57 199,000 240,800 269,500 302,400 350,000
58 200,000 241,800 270,500 303,100 350,800
59 201,000 242,800 271,600 303,900 351,600
60 202,000 243,700 272,600 304,600 352,300
61 203,100 244,700 273,700 305,200 353,000
62 204,000 245,600 274,800 305,900 353,700
63 204,900 246,500 275,700 306,600 354,400
64 205,800 247,400 276,800 307,300 355,100
65 206,500 248,200 277,700 307,800 355,700
66 207,300 249,000 278,500 308,300 356,200
67 208,000 249,800 279,300 308,900 356,700
68 208,800 250,500 280,100 309,500 357,200
69 209,200 251,300 280,900 310,100 357,600
70 209,800 251,900 281,700 310,500
71 210,100 252,400 282,500 311,000
72 210,700 252,900 283,200 311,500
73 211,000 253,100 284,000 311,800
74 211,600 253,500 284,700 312,300
75 212,100 254,000 285,500 312,800
76 212,900 254,500 286,300 313,200
77 213,100 255,000 286,900 313,400
78 213,800 255,400 287,400 313,700
79 214,300 255,900 287,900 314,000
80 214,900 256,400 288,300 314,300
81 215,600 256,700 288,700 314,600
82 216,100 257,000 289,100 314,900
83 216,700 257,300 289,600 315,200
84 217,400 257,600 290,100 315,500
85 218,000 257,800 290,500 315,700
86 218,600 258,000 291,100 316,100
87 219,100 258,300 291,700 316,400
88 219,800 258,600 292,300 316,600
89 220,300 258,800 292,600 316,800
90 220,900 259,000 293,100 317,100
91 221,500 259,400 293,600 317,400
92 222,000 259,600 294,000 317,700
93 222,400 259,900 294,400 317,900
94 222,900 260,300 294,900 318,200
95 223,400 260,600 295,400 318,500
96 223,900 260,900 295,900 318,700
97 224,500 261,100 296,200 318,900
98 225,000 261,400 296,600 319,200
99 225,500 261,600 297,100 319,500
100 226,000 261,900 297,600 319,700
101 226,400 262,200 298,000 319,900
102 226,900 262,400 298,400
103 227,500 262,700 298,700
104 228,100 263,000 299,000
105 228,500 263,200 299,300
106 229,000 263,400 299,700
107 229,500 263,700 300,100
108 229,900 263,900 300,500
109 230,100 264,200 300,800
110 230,500 264,500 301,200
111 231,000 264,800 301,600
112 231,500 265,000 301,900
113 231,800 265,200 302,100
114 232,300 265,500 302,400
115 232,800 265,700 302,700
116 233,300 265,900 302,900
117 233,600 266,200 303,100
118 234,000 266,500 303,400
119 234,400 266,800 303,700
120 234,800 267,100 303,900
121 235,200 267,200 304,100
122 267,500 304,400
123 267,800 304,700
124 268,100 304,900
125 268,200 305,100
126 268,500 305,400
127 268,800 305,700
128 269,100 305,900
129 269,200 306,100
130 269,500 306,400
131 269,800 306,700
132 270,100 306,900
133 270,200 307,100
134 270,500
135 270,800
136 271,100
137 271,200
reappointment
(再任用職員)
192,800 203,900 222,400 243,200 273,900

External sources

Pay rates in South Korea – 봉급표 2018

South Korea, oficially Republic of Korea (대한민국) is a state of 51 millions people in East Asia. Korean (한국어) is the official language here. And dot is used as decimal separator (e. g. one and half = 1.5).

The monthly pay rates for Korean public sector are estabilished in government regulations (공무원보수규정) in South Korean won (₩) currency. Every employee has a honour (호봉) and in some cases belongs also into a class (계급) according to a difficulty and responsibility of its job.

Average monthly pay rate in South Korea currently is 3,412,283 ₩. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in South Korea

Pay rates in South Korea

In the photo is Seoul, the capital city of South Korea, author: Usagi

Civil servants (일반직 우직군 공무원의 봉급표)

Honours
(호봉)
Classes
(계급)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 2,859,500 2,662,200 2,480,300 2,306,100 2,140,500 1,989,600 1,785,500 1,591,900 1,448,800
2 2,967,800 2,766,600 2,581,000 2,404,600 2,235,900 2,082,100 1,866,900 1,669,200 1,504,400
3 3,080,400 2,874,900 2,684,200 2,505,100 2,334,300 2,177,700 1,953,200 1,750,800 1,575,900
4 3,197,900 2,987,200 2,788,900 2,608,300 2,434,700 2,275,300 2,043,800 1,834,000 1,652,100
5 3,318,900 3,102,900 2,895,400 2,711,600 2,538,100 2,375,700 2,137,600 1,920,500 1,732,300
6 3,442,800 3,221,300 3,006,100 2,815,900 2,641,300 2,479,000 2,233,700 2,009,200 1,813,200
7 3,570,900 3,341,600 3,117,400 2,919,800 2,745,200 2,582,500 2,330,600 2,098,200 1,893,700
8 3,699,900 3,464,100 3,231,500 3,024,600 2,849,100 2,686,400 2,427,900 2,183,600 1,971,400
9 3,830,000 3,586,900 3,345,700 3,129,800 2,953,900 2,790,600 2,520,500 2,265,200 2,045,700
10 3,960,400 3,710,500 3,460,000 3,235,300 3,059,000 2,888,300 2,609,000 2,342,200 2,117,200
11 4,091,800 3,833,900 3,574,400 3,341,500 3,157,500 2,981,000 2,692,400 2,417,000 2,185,400
12 4,216,400 3,944,800 3,678,600 3,443,400 3,252,800 3,072,200 2,774,300 2,490,000 2,253,200
13 4,332,800 4,048,300 3,775,000 3,538,600 3,343,600 3,158,100 2,852,100 2,560,200 2,318,200
14 4,440,700 4,146,200 3,867,300 3,628,400 3,429,500 3,239,200 2,926,500 2,627,100 2,381,300
15 4,541,000 4,237,200 3,952,800 3,713,400 3,510,800 3,317,100 2,997,500 2,691,500 2,441,600
16 4,634,500 4,323,400 4,034,100 3,794,000 3,587,700 3,390,000 3,064,800 2,753,600 2,500,000
17 4,720,800 4,403,100 4,110,600 3,869,700 3,660,600 3,459,700 3,129,300 2,811,600 2,557,000
18 4,800,900 4,478,300 4,183,100 3,941,100 3,729,200 3,525,600 3,191,000 2,868,000 2,610,100
19 4,875,300 4,548,400 4,251,000 4,008,200 3,793,700 3,588,000 3,249,000 2,922,000 2,662,300
20 4,944,600 4,614,500 4,315,000 4,072,000 3,855,600 3,646,800 3,304,400 2,973,500 2,712,200
21 5,009,300 4,675,500 4,375,200 4,131,700 3,913,700 3,703,400 3,357,200 3,022,700 2,759,100
22 5,068,500 4,733,600 4,431,900 4,188,000 3,967,800 3,756,600 3,407,100 3,070,000 2,804,200
23 5,117,800 4,787,700 4,485,700 4,240,800 4,019,300 3,806,500 3,455,200 3,114,900 2,847,100
24 5,163,800 4,833,100 4,535,600 4,291,100 4,068,300 3,854,100 3,501,100 3,158,300 2,888,400
25 4,875,500 4,577,800 4,337,900 4,114,900 3,899,400 3,544,400 3,199,400 2,927,800
26 4,617,800 4,376,900 4,158,000 3,942,000 3,585,900 3,239,400 2,963,300
27 4,655,900 4,413,900 4,194,500 3,982,600 3,621,100 3,272,600 2,993,900
28 4,449,700 4,229,600 4,016,600 3,653,800 3,304,700 3,023,500
29 4,482,500 4,261,900 4,048,500 3,685,500 3,335,000 3,051,900
30 4,293,300 4,080,000 3,715,700 3,364,400 3,079,600
31 4,109,100 3,744,100 3,392,900 3,106,700
32 4,136,600

Teachers (유치원ㆍ초등학교ㆍ중학교ㆍ고등학교 교원 등의 봉급표)

Honour
(호봉)
Salary
(봉급)
Honour
(호봉)
Salary
(봉급)
1 1,573,100 21 2,998,100
2 1,620,700 22 3,108,800
3 1,669,100 23 3,218,600
4 1,717,200 24 3,328,500
5 1,765,800 25 3,438,500
6 1,814,300 26 3,548,800
7 1,862,100 27 3,663,900
8 1,909,900 28 3,778,700
9 1,958,400 29 3,898,800
10 2,011,500 30 4,019,300
11 2,063,300 31 4,139,400
12 2,116,400 32 4,259,300
13 2,212,800 33 4,381,100
14 2,309,600 34 4,502,600
15 2,406,200 35 4,624,300
16 2,503,100 36 4,745,400
17 2,598,900 37 4,850,900
18 2,699,100 38 4,956,500
19 2,798,900 39 5,062,300
20 2,898,500 40 5,167,400

Academic education (국립대학 교원 등의 봉급표)

Honour
(호봉)
Salary
(봉급)
Honour
(호봉)
Salary
(봉급)
1 1,988,700 21 3,912,900
2 2,051,300 22 4,033,200
3 2,114,300 23 4,190,100
4 2,176,900 24 4,346,500
5 2,240,000 25 4,502,900
6 2,309,000 26 4,659,100
7 2,377,900 27 4,815,300
8 2,447,000 28 4,971,500
9 2,550,800 29 5,090,300
10 2,654,600 30 5,209,400
11 2,758,600 31 5,328,100
12 2,862,000 32 5,446,900
13 2,965,100 33 5,565,900
14 3,068,500
15 3,189,700
16 3,310,700
17 3,431,100
18 3,551,500
19 3,672,700
20 3,792,700

Policemen and firefighters (경찰공무원ㆍ소방공무원 및 의무경찰 등의 봉급표)

Honour
(호봉)
Class
치안정감
소방정감
치 안 감
소 방 감
경 무 관
소방준감
총 경
소방정
경 정
소방령
경 감
소방경
경 위
소방위
경 사
소방장
경 장
소방교
순 경
소방사
1 3,877,000 3,490,300 3,148,900 2,827,400 2,542,400 2,196,300 1,962,300 1,818,800 1,651,600 1,530,900
2 4,012,900 3,619,800 3,265,500 2,937,700 2,639,900 2,290,700 2,054,800 1,900,200 1,728,900 1,603,500
3 4,152,300 3,751,000 3,385,400 3,049,700 2,741,000 2,387,000 2,148,500 1,986,500 1,810,500 1,680,400
4 4,294,800 3,883,500 3,506,300 3,164,300 2,846,200 2,486,200 2,244,700 2,077,100 1,893,700 1,762,000
5 4,440,700 4,017,700 3,629,100 3,280,500 2,954,100 2,586,800 2,343,300 2,170,900 1,980,200 1,844,300
6 4,588,400 4,152,200 3,753,100 3,397,800 3,064,200 2,690,100 2,443,000 2,267,000 2,068,900 1,928,400
7 4,738,300 4,288,400 3,878,600 3,516,200 3,176,000 2,795,500 2,543,500 2,363,900 2,157,900 2,008,900
8 4,889,600 4,424,500 4,004,400 3,635,200 3,289,200 2,901,900 2,644,200 2,461,200 2,243,300 2,086,500
9 5,042,800 4,561,500 4,131,300 3,754,500 3,402,700 3,009,200 2,745,300 2,553,800 2,324,900 2,160,900
10 5,197,000 4,698,500 4,258,100 3,873,700 3,517,100 3,109,500 2,840,800 2,642,300 2,401,900 2,232,400
11 5,350,900 4,836,000 4,385,000 3,994,000 3,623,800 3,204,400 2,930,500 2,725,700 2,476,700 2,300,700
12 5,509,900 4,978,200 4,516,700 4,107,100 3,726,900 3,296,900 3,018,700 2,807,600 2,549,700 2,368,300
13 5,669,900 5,121,400 4,639,100 4,213,100 3,824,700 3,384,300 3,102,600 2,885,400 2,619,900 2,433,400
14 5,830,300 5,250,900 4,752,600 4,311,900 3,916,000 3,467,700 3,181,500 2,959,800 2,686,800 2,496,400
15 5,970,400 5,370,400 4,857,200 4,404,900 4,002,100 3,546,000 3,257,400 3,030,800 2,751,200 2,556,700
16 6,094,800 5,479,900 4,954,900 4,492,600 4,083,200 3,621,200 3,328,500 3,098,100 2,813,300 2,615,100
17 6,205,200 5,580,800 5,045,600 4,574,100 4,159,400 3,691,000 3,396,600 3,162,600 2,871,300 2,672,200
18 6,303,500 5,672,800 5,129,900 4,650,200 4,231,400 3,758,200 3,461,000 3,224,300 2,927,700 2,725,300
19 6,391,500 5,757,900 5,207,900 4,721,300 4,299,300 3,821,200 3,522,100 3,282,300 2,981,700 2,777,500
20 6,470,400 5,835,600 5,280,900 4,787,700 4,362,800 3,881,000 3,580,200 3,337,700 3,033,200 2,827,300
21 6,543,100 5,906,500 5,348,500 4,849,800 4,422,600 3,937,300 3,635,400 3,390,500 3,082,400 2,874,200
22 6,607,800 5,971,700 5,411,100 4,908,000 4,478,800 3,991,700 3,687,700 3,440,400 3,129,700 2,919,400
23 6,662,500 6,031,300 5,468,900 4,962,700 4,531,900 4,041,600 3,737,000 3,488,500 3,174,600 2,962,400
24 6,080,000 5,522,800 5,014,100 4,581,400 4,089,800 3,784,400 3,534,400 3,218,000 3,003,600
25 6,126,500 5,567,200 5,061,300 4,628,300 4,135,100 3,829,600 3,577,700 3,259,100 3,042,900
26 5,609,500 5,101,200 4,672,400 4,178,100 3,870,900 3,619,200 3,299,100 3,078,500
27 5,648,800 5,138,000 4,709,000 4,218,300 3,906,300 3,654,400 3,332,300 3,109,100
28 5,173,200 4,744,200 4,252,700 3,940,500 3,687,100 3,364,400 3,138,600
29 4,776,500 4,284,600 3,972,600 3,718,800 3,394,700 3,167,100
30 4,807,900 4,316,000 4,003,000 3,749,000 3,424,100 3,194,800
31 4,344,900 4,031,900 3,777,400 3,452,600 3,221,900
32 4,372,400

Soldiers (군인의 봉급표)

Honours
(호봉)
Classes
(계급)
소장 준장 대령 중령 소령 대위 중위 소위 준위 원사 상사 중사 하사
1 5,078,700 4,791,200 3,889,500 3,419,000 2,816,800 2,291,200 1,777,500 1,624,400 2,118,600 2,971,100 2,054,900 1,657,400 1,458,800
2 5,204,200 4,915,700 4,020,300 3,549,700 2,944,500 2,411,500 1,878,300 1,720,100 2,219,300 3,066,100 2,146,000 1,742,600 1,466,800
3 5,329,700 5,040,200 4,151,100 3,680,400 3,072,200 2,531,800 1,979,100 1,815,800 2,320,000 3,161,100 2,237,100 1,827,800 1,474,900
4 5,455,200 5,164,700 4,281,900 3,811,100 3,199,900 2,652,100 2,079,900 2,420,700 3,256,100 2,328,200 1,913,000 1,524,300
5 5,580,700 5,289,200 4,412,700 3,941,800 3,327,600 2,772,400 2,180,700 2,521,400 3,351,100 2,419,300 1,998,200 1,573,700
6 5,706,200 5,413,700 4,543,500 4,072,500 3,455,300 2,892,700 2,281,500 2,622,100 3,446,100 2,510,400 2,083,400 1,623,100
7 5,831,700 5,538,200 4,674,300 4,203,200 3,583,000 3,013,000 2,382,300 2,722,800 3,541,100 2,601,500 2,168,600 1,672,500
8 5,957,200 5,662,700 4,805,100 4,333,900 3,710,700 3,133,300 2,823,500 3,636,100 2,692,600 2,253,800 1,721,900
9 6,082,700 5,787,200 4,935,900 4,464,600 3,838,400 3,253,600 2,924,200 3,731,100 2,783,700 2,339,000 1,771,300
10 6,208,200 5,911,700 5,066,700 4,595,300 3,966,100 3,373,900 3,024,900 3,826,100 2,874,800 2,424,200 1,820,700
11 6,333,700 6,036,200 5,197,500 4,726,000 4,093,800 3,494,200 3,125,600 3,921,100 2,965,900 2,509,400
12 6,459,200 6,160,700 5,328,300 4,856,700 4,221,500 3,614,500 3,226,300 4,016,100 3,057,000 2,594,600
13 6,584,700 6,285,200 5,459,100 4,987,400 4,349,200 3,327,000 4,111,100 3,148,100 2,679,800
14 5,589,900 5,118,100 4,476,900 3,427,700 4,206,100 3,239,200 2,765,000
15 5,720,700 5,248,800 3,528,400 4,301,100 3,330,300 2,850,200
16 3,629,100 3,421,400 2,935,400
17 3,729,800 3,512,500 3,020,600
18 3,830,500 3,603,600 3,105,800
19 3,931,200 3,694,700 3,191,000
20 4,031,900 3,276,200
21 4,132,600 3,361,400
22 4,233,300 3,446,600
23 4,334,000
24 4,434,700
25 4,535,400
26 4,636,100
27 4,736,800

External sources

Pay rates in Slovakia – Platové tabuľky 2018

Slovakia, oficially the Slovak Republic (Slovenská republika) is a state of 5 millions people in European Union. Slovak (slovenčina) is the official language here. And comma is used as decimal separator (e. g. one and half = 1,5).

The monthly pay rates for Slovakian public sector are estabilished in several laws and regulations (Zákon o odmeňovaní niektorých zamestnancov pri výkone práce vo verejnom záujme and others) in euro (€) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (Stupnica platových taríf) according to a profession
  • group or class (Platová trieda) according to a function
  • step (Platový stupeň) according to a service duration

Average monthly pay rate in Slovakia currently is 694 €. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in Slovakia

Pay rates in Slovakia

In the photo is Bratislava, the capital city of Slovakia, author: Vikino

Basic scale (Základná stupnica platových taríf)

Before collective bargaining (Zákon č. 553/2003 Z. z., o odmeňovaní niektorých zamestnancov pri výkone práce vo verejnom záujme)

Steps Years Class
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 280,5 287,5 296 308,5 329,5 353,5 381,5 411 450 475,5 503,5 532,5 567,5 609
2 4 291 297 306 320 342 367 396,5 427 467 493 523 554 591 633,5
3 6 300 306 317,5 330,5 354 381 411 444 485 513 543 575,5 614 657
4 9 308,5 317 328 342,5 366,5 394,5 426 460 502 531 562,5 596 636 682
5 12 318 326,5 337 353,5 378,5 408 440,5 476 519 549,5 583 617 658 706,5
6 15 327,5 336 348 365,5 390 421,5 456 491,5 538 567,5 602 638 681 731
7 18 336 346 358,5 376 404 435 470,5 508,5 555 588 622 658,5 704 755
8 21 346 355 369,5 386,5 415,5 448 485,5 523,5 573,5 606 642,5 681 725,5 778,5
9 24 355 365,5 379 399 428 462 500 540 590 625 662 701,5 748,5 803
10 28 363,5 375 389 409,5 440,5 476 515 556 607,5 643,5 681,5 722,5 771 828
11 32 373 384,5 400 421,5 453 489 530 573 625,5 662 701,5 744 794,5 852
12 > 32 382 394,5 409,5 433 465 502,5 545,5 589 643,5 681 721,5 764 815,5 876

After collective bargaining (V nadväznosti na kolektívnu zmluvu vyššieho stupňa – Nariadenie vlády č. 359/2017 Z. z.)

Step Years Classes
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 306,5 313,5 323 336,5 359,5 386 416,5 448,5 490,5 519 549,5 581 619 664
2 4 318 324 334 349 373,5 400,5 432,5 466 509,5 538 570,5 604,5 645 691
3 6 327 334 346,5 361 386,5 416 448,5 484,5 529 560 592,5 628 670 716,5
4 9 336,5 346 358 374 400 430,5 465 501,5 548 579,5 613,5 650 693,5 744
5 12 347 356,5 367,5 386 413 445 481 519,5 566 599 636 673 717,5 770,5
6 15 357,5 366,5 379,5 399 425,5 460 497,5 536,5 587 619 657 696 743 797,5
7 18 366,5 377,5 391 410,5 441 474,5 513 554,5 605,5 641,5 678,5 718 768 823,5
8 21 377,5 387,5 403 421,5 453,5 488,5 529,5 571 625,5 661 701 743 791,5 849
9 24 387,5 399 413,5 435 467 504 545 589 643,5 681,5 722 765,5 816 876
10 28 397 409 424,5 446,5 481 519,5 562 606,5 662,5 702 743,5 788 840,5 903
11 32 407 419,5 436 460 494,5 533,5 578 625 682,5 722 765,5 811,5 866,5 929,5
12 > 32 417 430,5 446,5 472,5 507,5 548,5 595 642,5 702 743 787 833,5 889,5 955,5

Health care, research and developement (Zdravotnictvo, výskum, vývoj)

Before collective bargaining

Step Years Class
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 238 245,5 257 329,5 353,5 381 411 474,5 545,5 636 682 729,5 783 845
2 4 245 254 265,5 341 366,5 396 427 492 566,5 660,5 708,5 758,5 814 878
3 6 253 262,5 274,5 353,5 380 410 444 511,5 589,5 687 736,5 787 846 912,5
4 9 261 271 283 365,5 393,5 424,5 460 529,5 610 712 762,5 815,5 876,5 945
5 12 268 279 293 377 407 439 476 548 632 737,5 790,5 846,5 907,5 978,5
6 15 275,5 287 302 388,5 419,5 454 491 566,5 653,5 762,5 816,5 874,5 939 1012,5
7 18 283 294,5 310 401,5 433 468 508,5 586 675 788 845 904 970 1047
8 21 291,5 303 319,5 413 446 483,5 523,5 603,5 696 813 870,5 932,5 1002,5 1081
9 24 298,5 310,5 329 426 460 497,5 540 622,5 718 838 899 962 1032,5 1114,5
10 28 306,5 319,5 337 437,5 473 512 555,5 642 739,5 864 925,5 991,5 1064 1148
11 32 313,5 328,5 346 450 486,5 526,5 572 659,5 761 888 953 1020 1095,5 1182
12 > 32 321,5 336 354,5 461,5 499,5 541,5 588 679 783 914,5 979 1049,5 1126 1216

After collective bargaining

Step Years Classes
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 260 268 280,5 359,5 386 416 448,5 517,5 595 693,5 744 795,5 854 921,5
2 4 267,5 277,5 290 372,5 400 432 466 537 618 720 772,5 827 888 957,5
3 6 276,5 286,5 299,5 386 414,5 447 484,5 558 643 749 803 858 922,5 995
4 9 285 296 309 399 429,5 463 501,5 577,5 665 776,5 831,5 889,5 956 1030,5
5 12 292,5 304,5 320 411,5 444 479 519,5 597,5 689,5 804 862 923 989,5 1067
6 15 301 313 330 424 457,5 495,5 536 618 713 831,5 890,5 953,5 1024,00 1104
7 18 309 321,5 338 438,5 472,5 510,5 554,5 639 736 859,5 921,5 986 1057,50 1141,5
8 21 318,5 331 348,5 451 486,5 527,5 571 658,5 759 887 949 1017,00 1093,50 1178,5
9 24 325,5 339 359 465 501,5 542,5 589 679 783 914 980 1049,00 1126,00 1215,5
10 28 334,5 348,5 367,5 477 516 558,5 606 700,5 806,5 942,5 1009,50 1081,50 1160,50 1251,5
11 32 342,5 358,5 377,5 490,5 530,5 574,5 624 719 829,5 968,5 1039,50 1112,00 1194,50 1289
12 > 32 351 366,5 387 503,5 544,5 591 641,5 740,5 854 997,5 1067,50 1144,00 1228,00 1326

School managers, social workers, culture and art (Metodické riadenie škôl, sociálna práca, kultúra, umenie)

Before collective bargaining

Step Years Class
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 264,5 271,5 280,5 293 315,5 346 388 428,5 476 517 538 575 616,5 665,5
2 4 273 280,5 291 303,5 328,5 359,5 400,5 439,5 490 532 558,5 597 641,5 692
3 6 281,5 290 300 314 339 372,5 409 450,5 501 544,5 581 619,5 665,5 719
4 9 291,5 298,5 309,5 325 350,5 385 422,5 466,5 518,5 564,5 601 642,5 690,5 745
5 12 298,5 307,5 319,5 335,5 362,5 398 437,5 483,5 537,5 583,5 622 665,5 713,5 771
6 15 307,5 315,5 329,5 346 374 410,5 452 499 555,5 603 644 688 738,5 798
7 18 315,5 326 338 357 385,5 423 466,5 515 574,5 623,5 665 710 762,5 824,5
8 21 325 334,5 348 367 397,5 436,5 480,5 531,5 592 644 685,5 732,5 787 851
9 24 332,5 343,5 358,5 378 409,5 449,5 495,5 547,5 610 664 706,5 756 811,5 877
10 28 341 352,5 367,5 388 420,5 462 510,5 564 628 684 728 778 836,5 904,5
11 32 350 361,5 377 399,5 432 475,5 524 580,5 647 703,5 749,5 800,5 860,5 930
12 > 32 359,5 371 386,5 409,5 444,5 487,5 538,5 596 665,5 723,5 770 823 885 957,5

After collective bargaining

Step Years Classes
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 289 296,5 306,5 320 344,5 377,5 423,5 467,5 519,5 564 587 627 672,5 726
2 4 298 306,5 318 331,5 358,5 392 437,5 479,5 534,5 580,5 609 651 700 755
3 6 307,5 316,5 327 343 370 406,5 446 492 547 594 634 675,5 726 784
4 9 318,5 325,5 337,5 354,5 383 420 461 509 565,5 616 656 701 753 812,5
5 12 325,5 335,5 348,5 366 395,5 434 477 527,5 586 636,5 678,5 726 778,5 840,5
6 15 335,5 344,5 359,5 377,5 408 447,5 493,5 544 606 658 702,5 750,5 805,5 870
7 18 344,5 356 369 389,5 420,5 461,5 509 562 626,5 680 725,5 774 831,5 899
8 21 354,5 365 379,5 400,5 433,5 476 524 580 646 702,5 747,5 799 858 928,5
9 24 363 375 391 412,5 446,5 490 540,5 597 665 724,5 770,5 824,5 885 956,5
10 28 372,5 385 401 423,5 458,5 504 556,5 615,5 685 746 794 848,5 912 986,5
11 32 381,5 394,5 411,5 435,5 471,5 519 571,5 633 705,5 767,5 817 873 938 1014
12 > 32 392 405 421,5 446,5 485 531,5 587,5 650 726 789 839,5 897,5 965 1044

Teachers of pre-school, primary and secondary education (Pedagógovia okrem vysokoškolských)

Classes Collective bargaining
Pay Working Before After
6 1 473 501,5
2 506 536,5
7 1 525 556,5
2 561,5 595,5
8 1 581,5 616,5
2 620,5 658
9 1 650,5 690
2 694,5 736,5
10 1 710 753
2 757,5 803
11 1 795 843
2 849 900
12 1 890,5 944
2 950,5 1008

University teachers (Učitelia vysokých škôl)

Step Years Classes
Before collective bargaining After collective bargaining
9 10 11 12 13 14 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 578,5 674,5 723 773,5 830 896 613,5 715 766,5 820 880 950
2 4 600,5 700,5 751,5 804,5 863 931 637 743 797 853 915 987
3 6 625 728,5 781 834,5 897 967,5 662,5 772,5 828 885 951 1026
4 9 647 755 808,5 864,5 929,5 1002 686 800,5 857,5 916,5 985,5 1062,5
5 12 670 782 838 897,5 962 1037,5 710,5 829 888,5 951,5 1020 1100
6 15 693 808,5 865,5 927 995,5 1073,5 735 857,5 917,5 983 1055,5 1138
7 18 715,5 835,5 896 958,5 1028,5 1110 758,5 886 950 1016,5 1090,5 1177
8 21 738 862 923 988,5 1063 1146 782,5 914 978,5 1048 1127 1215
9 24 761,5 888,5 953 1020 1094,5 1181,5 807,5 942 1010,5 1081,5 1160,5 1252,5
10 28 784 916 981,5 1051 1128 1217 831,5 971 1040,5 1114,5 1196 1290,5
11 32 807 941,5 1010,5 1081,5 1161,5 1253 855,5 998 1071,5 1146,5 1231,5 1328,5
12 > 32 830 969,5 1038 1112,5 1194 1289 880 1028 1100,5 1179,5 1266 1366,5

State officials (Štátni zamestnanci v štátnej službe)

Class Collective bargaining
Before After
1. 419,5 457,5
2. 456 497,5
3. 540,5 589,5
4. 573 625
5. 645,5 704
6. 691,5 754,5
7. 785 856
8. 892,5 973,5
9. 1015,50 1107,5

Police and other security officers (príslušníci Policajného zboru, Slovenskej informačnej služby, Zboru väzenskej a justičnej stráže Slovenskej republiky a Železničnej polície)

Class Group
Policemen
(Policajný zbor)
Others
(Ostatní)
1 536,5 223,5
2 569,5 252,5
3 606 285,5
4 646 321,5
5 695,5 357,5
6 762 401
7 802 451
8 841,5 507
9 881,5 570,5

Firemen and mountain rescue (Hasiči a horská záchranná služba)

Step Years Class
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 2 570 597 628,5 671,5 717,5 759 810 860,5 910,5
2 4 603,5 632,5 665 711,5 760,5 804 857,5 911,5 965
3 6 637 668 703 751 803 849 905,5 962,5 1019,50
4 9 671,5 703 740 790 846 894 953,5 1017,00 1073,50
5 12 704,5 738,5 776,5 829,5 888 939,5 1001,50 1065,00 1128,00
6 15 738,5 772,5 813,5 870 930,5 984,5 1051,00 1116,00 1182,00
7 18 771 808,5 850 909,5 973,5 1029,00 1098,50 1167,50 1236,50
8 21 805 843,5 888 948,5 1016,00 1073,50 1147,00 1219,00 1291,00
9 24 838 878,5 925 988,5 1058,00 1119,00 1194,50 1270,50 1345,00
10 28 871,5 914 962 1028,50 1100,50 1165,00 1242,50 1322,00 1400,00
11 32 905 948,5 999 1068,00 1143,00 1209,50 1291,00 1372,00 1454,00
12 > 32 938,5 985 1036,50 1108,00 1185,50 1254,50 1339,00 1430,00 1508,50

Soldiers (Vojaci)

Lower ranks (vojak 2. stupňa → poručík)

Step Years vojak 2.stupňa slobodník desiatnik čatár rotný rotmajster nadrotmajster štábny nadrotmajster poručík
1 1 624 669 714,5 765,5 833,5 901,5 969,5 1037 946
2 2 645 692,5 738,5 792 862,5 932,5 1002,5 1073,5 979
3 3 667 715 763,5 818 890,5 963 1036 1109 1012
4 4 687,5 737,5 787,5 844 919,5 994 1070 1144 1044
5 5 709 761 812,5 870,5 947 1024,5 1102 1180 1076,5
6 6 730,5 783 836,5 896 976,5 1055,5 1136 1216 1098
7 7 745 805,5 861 923 1005 1086,5 1169,5 1251 1120
8 8 761 828,5 884,5 948,5 1033,5 1118,5 1203 1286,5 1142,5
9 9 761 851 910,5 975,5 1063 1148,5 1236 1323,5 1166
10 11 761 878 937 1005,5 1095 1184 1274 1362,5 1166
11 13 761 896 966 1034,5 1127 1219,5 1312,5 1403,5 1166
12 15 761 914 985 1065 1159,5 1254 1349,5 1445,5 1166
13 18 761 914 1005 1095 1192 1290 1388,5 1486 1166
14 21 761 914 1025,5 1117 1225,5 1325,5 1426,5 1526,5 1166
15 24 761 914 1046 1139,5 1250 1360 1464 1567 1166
16 27 761 914 1067,5 1163 1275,5 1388 1502 1608 1166
17 30 761 914 1088,5 1186 1301 1416,5 1532,5 1649 1166
18 33 761 914 1110,5 1210 1327 1445 1563 1682,5 1166
19 > 33 761 914 1133,5 1235 1353,5 1474,5 1594,5 1716 1166

Higher ranks (nadporučík → generál)

Step Years nadporučík kapitán major podplukovník plukovník brigádny generál generálmajor generál poručík generál
1 1 1043 1139,5 1235 1331 1427,5 1569 1716,5 1858 2010,5
2 2 1079,5 1178,5 1278 1378 1478 1624 1776 1922,5 2080
3 3 1115 1218,5 1321 1424 1526,5 1678,5 1835,5 1987,5 2150,5
4 4 1150,5 1257 1362,5 1469,5 1576,5 1732,5 1895,5 2051,5 2219,5
5 5 1186,5 1296 1405,5 1515 1625 1787 1955 2115 2290,5
6 6 1222,5 1336 1448,5 1561,5 1674,5 1841 2013,5 2180 2360
7 7 1258,5 1375 1490,5 1607,5 1723,5 1895,5 2074 2244,5 2429,5
8 8 1294 1414 1533,5 1653,5 1773 1950 2132,5 2308,5 2499
9 9 1330 1453 1577 1699,5 1823 2003,5 2191,5 2373 2568,5
10 11 1356,5 1498 1625 1751,5 1879 2066 2260,5 2447 2649
11 13 1384 1543,5 1674,5 1804 1935,5 2128,5 2328,5 2520 2728,5
12 15 1411,5 1588 1722,5 1857,5 1992 2190 2395,5 2593,5 2808
13 18 1440,5 1620 1771 1909,5 2047,5 2252,5 2464,5 2668 2888,5
14 21 1469,5 1652,5 1820 1961,5 2104 2314 2532 2741,5 2967,5
15 24 1499 1686 1856 2014 2161 2376,5 2600 2815 3047,5
16 27 1529,5 1720 1893,5 2055 2217,5 2438,5 2668 2889 3126,5
17 30 1560 1754,5 1931,5 2096,5 2274 2500,5 2735,5 2961,5 3206,5
18 33 1591,5 1790 1970,5 2138,5 2319 2550,5 2790 3021 3271
19 > 33 1624 1826 2009,5 2181,5 2366 2602 2846 3082 3337

High politicians (Ústavní činitelia)

  • Member of Parliament (M.P., poslanec Národnej rady Slovenskej republiky): 3 x average Slovakian wage from last calendar year, minus 0 – 15 % according to public debt
  • Minister (člen vlády Slovenskej republiky): 1,5 x salary of M.P.
  • Prime minister (predseda vlády): 1,5 salary of M. P. + 746,87 €/month
  • President (prezident): 4 x salary of M.P.

External sources