Pay rate in global comparison: teacher, nurse, policeman…

Here you can find the average annual pay rate of public employees, in several countries and currencies: national, United States dollar (USD, $) and euro (EUR, €). The exchange rates were actual on the 2nd January 2018 according to the European Central Bank (we prefer ECB because The Federal Reserve System of the USA do not monitor some minor currencies).

We also compare the average pay rate with average worker productivity in every country. Gross domestic product (GDP) was quantified in dollars by the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) of the USA. Number of population of every country was published by the United Nations (UN).

Average annual pay rate in year 2018 – summary

In order to comparability are included only the professions which have its official pay rates almost in every country: teachers, nurses and policemen. Many others are in the legal systems often missed out, for example social workers or artists. However if they have its own pay rates you can find them in the further chapters dedicated to the concrete countries.

If the workers are paid monthly or weekly we multiplied their wages 12 or 52 times respectively.

Average annual pay rate in a country

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia752685891848834113,54%
Austria33065398933306582,99%
Canada855746824856567139,09%
Czechia327767155121285743,77%
Japan3988415355522946784,18%
Slovakia832710047832730,58%
Korea40947397385483195096,17%
UK397375389744672122,38%
USA54156541564488789,49%

Teachers

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57078446803703286,10%
Austria36996446363699692,86%
Canada58844469303889795,64%
Czechia288221136401130538,49%
Japan3932150350512905282,99%
Slovakia869310488869331,92%
Korea37260030350772907387,51%
UK29921405833363792,15%
USA645186451853475106,62%

Nurses

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57506450153731086,75%
Austria32763395293276382,23%
Canada924777375361130150,31%
Czechia295399139801158739,45%
Japan3793644338162802880,07%
Slovakia78349452783428,77%
UK401445444945129123,64%
USA53959539594472489,17%

Policemen

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia1112218706272161167,78%
Austria29435355132943573,88%
Canada1054018406069673171,31%
Czechia399682189151567753,37%
Japan4239452377903132289,48%
Slovakia845410200845431,04%
Korea446347644202034828104,83%
UK491466665855249151,36%
USA43991439913646272,70%

Population, Gross Domestic Productivity and GDP per capita

In the last table we use comma as thousands separator (for e. g. 1,000 = one thousand).

Country Population $GDP $GDP/capita
Australia 23,800,000 1,235,000,000,000 51,891
Austria 8,679,000 417,200,000,000 48,070
Canada 35,950,000 1,764,000,000,000 49,068
Czechia 10,604,000 375,800,000,000 35,439
Japan 12,7975,000 5,405,000,000,000 42,235
Slovakia 5,439,000 178,700,000,000 32,855
Korea 50,594,000 2,028,000,000,000 40,084
UK 65,397,000 2,880,000,000,000 44,039
USA 319,929,000 19,360,000,000,000 60,513

Last updates: We have added pay rates for Northern Ireland, nurses and teachers in England and Wales.

Military Pay Chart in United States Army 2018

In the following tables you can see how much money do soldiers earn in the United States Army. There are 4 basic subgroups:

  • Commisioned Officers (pay grades from 0-10 to 0-1)
  • Commisioned Officers with over 4 years active duty service or more than 1,460 reserve points as an Enlisted Member or Warrant Officer (pay grades from 03E to 01E)
  • Warrant Officers (pay grades from W-4 to W-1)
  • Enlisted Members (pay grades E9 to E1, and E1* means less than 4 months of Service)

All pay rates and allowances are annual, only Personal Money Allowance is montly. They are expressed in the US dollar ($) currency. All tables for American public sector, including policemen, teachers or health professionals, you can find under THIS link.

Summary of Military Pay Chart in United States Army

Basic Military Pay Chart for less than 20 Cumulative Years of Service

Grade Cumulative Years of Service
≤ 2 > 2 > 3 > 4 > 6 > 8 > 10 > 12 > 14 > 16 > 18
O-8 10,398.60 10,739.40 10,965.60 11,028.60 11,310.90 11,781.90 11,891.40 12,339.00 12,467.40 12,852.90 13,410.90
O-7 8,640.60 9,041.70 9,227.70 9,375.30 9,642.60 9,906.90 10,212.30 10,516.80 10,822.20 11,781.90 12,591.90
O-6 6,552.30 7,198.50 7,671.00 7,671.00 7,700.40 8,030.40 8,073.90 8,073.90 8,532.60 9,343.80 9,819.90
O-5 5,462.40 6,153.60 6,579.00 6,659.40 6,925.50 7,084.20 7,434.00 7,690.80 8,022.30 8,529.60 8,770.50
O-4 4,713.00 5,455.50 5,820.00 5,900.70 6,238.50 6,601.20 7,052.70 7,403.70 7,647.60 7,788.00 7,869.30
O-3 4,143.90 4,697.10 5,069.70 5,527.80 5,793.00 6,083.40 6,271.20 6,580.20 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60
O-2 3,580.50 4,077.90 4,696.20 4,854.90 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10
O-1 3,107.70 3,234.90 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20
≤ 2 > 2 > 3 > 4 > 6 > 8 > 10 > 12 > 14 > 16 > 18
03E 5,527.80 5,793.00 6,083.40 6,271.20 6,580.20 6,840.90 6,990.90 7,194.60
02E 4,854.90 4,955.10 5,112.60 5,379.00 5,584.80 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10
01E 3,910.20 4,175.40 4,329.90 4,487.70 4,642.80 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90
≤ 2 > 2 > 3 > 4 > 6 > 8 > 10 > 12 > 14 > 16 > 18
W-4 4,282.50 4,606.50 4,738.50 4,868.70 5,092.80 5,314.50 5,539.20 5,876.40 6,172.50 6,454.20 6,684.90
W-3 3,910.80 4,073.70 4,240.80 4,296.00 4,470.60 4,815.30 5,174.10 5,343.30 5,538.90 5,739.90 6,102.30
W-2 3,460.50 3,787.80 3,888.60 3,957.60 4,182.30 4,530.90 4,703.70 4,873.80 5,082.00 5,244.60 5,391.90
W-1 3,037.50 3,364.50 3,452.40 3,638.10 3,857.70 4,181.70 4,332.60 4,543.80 4,751.70 4,915.50 5,065.80
≤ 2 > 2 > 3 > 4 > 6 > 8 > 10 > 12 > 14 > 16 > 18
E-9 5,173.80 5,290.80 5,439.00 5,612.40 5,788.20
E-8 4,235.40 4,422.60 4,538.70 4,677.30 4,828.20 5,099.70
E-7 2,944.20 3,213.30 3,336.60 3,499.20 3,626.70 3,845.10 3,968.40 4,186.80 4,368.90 4,493.10 4,625.10
E-6 2,546.40 2,802.30 2,925.90 3,046.20 3,171.60 3,453.60 3,563.70 3,776.70 3,841.50 3,888.90 3,944.10
E-5 2,332.80 2,490.00 2,610.30 2,733.30 2,925.30 3,125.70 3,290.70 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50
E-4 2,139.00 2,248.50 2,370.30 2,490.60 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50
E-3 1,931.10 2,052.30 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80
E-2 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30
E-1 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30
E1* 1,514.70

Basic Military Pay Chart for more than 20 Cumulative Years of Service

Grade Cumulative Years of Service
> 20 > 22 > 24 > 26 > 28 > 30 > 32 > 34 > 36 > 38 > 40
O-10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10
O-9 14,696.40 14,908.80 15,214.50 15,747.60 15,747.60 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10 15,800.10
O-8 13,925.10 14,268.30 14,268.30 14,268.30 14,268.30 14,625.60 14,625.60 14,991.00 14,991.00 14,991.00 14,991.00
O-7 12,591.90 12,591.90 12,591.90 12,656.40 12,656.40 12,909.60 12,909.60 12,909.60 12,909.60 12,909.60 12,909.60
O-6 10,295.70 10,566.60 10,841.10 11,372.40 11,372.40 11,599.80 11,599.80 11,599.80 11,599.80 11,599.80 11,599.80
O-5 9,009.30 9,280.20 9,280.20 9,280.20 9,280.20 9,280.20 9,280.20 9,280.20 9,280.20 9,280.20 9,280.20
O-4 7,869.30 7,869.30 7,869.30 7,869.30 7,869.30 7,869.30 7,869.30 7,869.30 7,869.30 7,869.30 7,869.30
O-3 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60 6,741.60
O-2 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10 4,955.10
O-1 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20 3,910.20
> 20 > 22 > 24 > 26 > 28 > 30 > 32 > 34 > 36 > 38 > 40
O3E 7,194.60 7,194.60 7,194.60 7,194.60 7,194.60 7,194.60 7,194.60 7,194.60 7,194.60 7,194.60 7,194.60
O2E 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10 5,738.10
O1E 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90 4,854.90
> 20 > 22 > 24 > 26 > 28 > 30 > 32 > 34 > 36 > 38 > 40
W-5 7,614.60 8,000.70 8,288.40 8,606.70 8,606.70 9,037.80 9,037.80 9,489.00 9,489.00 9,964.20 9,964.20
W-4 6,909.60 7,239.90 7,511.10 7,820.70 7,820.70 7,976.70 7,976.70 7,976.70 7,976.70 7,976.70 7,976.70
W-3 6,346.80 6,492.90 6,648.30 6,860.10 6,860.10 6,860.10 6,860.10 6,860.10 6,860.10 6,860.10 6,860.10
W-2 5,568.30 5,684.10 5,775.90 5,775.90 5,775.90 5,775.90 5,775.90 5,775.90 5,775.90 5,775.90 5,775.90
W-1 5,248.80 5,248.80 5,248.80 5,248.80 5,248.80 5,248.80 5,248.80 5,248.80 5,248.80 5,248.80 5,248.80
> 20 > 22 > 24 > 26 > 28 > 30 > 32 > 34 > 36 > 38 > 40
E-9 6,068.70 6,306.60 6,556.20 6,939.00 6,939.00 7,285.50 7,285.50 7,650.00 7,650.00 8,033.10 8,033.10
E-8 5,237.40 5,471.70 5,601.90 5,921.70 5,921.70 6,040.50 6,040.50 6,040.50 6,040.50 6,040.50 6,040.50
E-7 4,676.10 4,848.30 4,940.40 5,291.40 5,291.40 5,291.40 5,291.40 5,291.40 5,291.40 5,291.40 5,291.40
E-6 3,944.10 3,944.10 3,944.10 3,944.10 3,944.10 3,944.10 3,944.10 3,944.10 3,944.10 3,944.10 3,944.10
E-5 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50 3,310.50
E-4 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50 2,596.50
E-3 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80 2,176.80
E-2 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30 1,836.30
E-1 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30 1,638.30

Basic Allowance for Housing

Grade Partial Dependent Differential
Without With
0-10 50.70 1,667.10 2,050.80 348.60
0-9 50.70 1,667.10 2,050.80 348.60
0-8 50.70 1,667.10 2,050.80 348.60
0-7 50.70 1,667.10 2,050.80 348.60
0-6 39.60 1,528.50 1,845.90 296.40
0-5 33.00 1,471.80 1,779.60 286.50
0-4 26.70 1,363.80 1,568.40 190.80
0-3 22.20 1,093.50 1,297.80 190.50
0-2 17.70 866.40 1,107.60 224.70
0-1 13.20 743.70 991.20 242.70
03E 22.20 1,180.20 1,395.00 199.50
02E 17.70 1,003.80 1,258.80 238.80
01E 13.20 873.00 1,163.40 279.90
W-5 25.20 1,386.00 1,515.00 119.10
W-4 25.20 1,230.30 1,388.70 146.70
W-3 20.70 1,034.70 1,272.90 221.40
W-2 15.90 918.00 1,169.40 234.00
W-1 13.80 770.10 1,012.50 226.50
E-9 18.60 1,010.10 1,332.30 298.80
E-8 15.30 928.50 1,228.80 280.20
E-7 12.00 855.60 1,140.30 324.30
E-6 9.90 790.50 1,053.60 313.80
E-5 8.70 711.30 948.30 267.00
E-4 8.10 618.60 824.10 230.40
E-3 7.80 575.10 766.20 189.30
E-2 7.20 548.40 730.50 252.60
E-1 6.90 548.40 730.50 298.80

Basic Allowance for Subsistence

  • Officers: 254.39
  • Enlisted: 369.39

Family Separation Allowance

All Pay Grades: 250

Family Subsistence Supplemental Allowance

All Pay Grades not to exceed 1,100

Personal Money Allowance (Monthly Amount)

  • Chairman/Vice Chairman, Joint Chief of Staff, Army Chief of Staff (JCS), Chief of Navy Operations, Air Force Chief of Staff, Commandant of the Marine Corps: 333.33
  • Senior Member of the Military Staff Committee of the United Nations: 225
  • General or Admiral: 183.33
  • Lieutenant General Vice Admiral: 41.67
  • Senior Enlisted Member of a Military Service or Senior Enlisted Advisor of the JCS: 166.67

Cash Clothing Replacement Allowance (Enlisted Members Only)

Army Navy Air Force Marine Corps
Male Female Male Female Male Female Male Female
Basic 331,86 347,91 482,4 471,6 252,22 252,81 439,2 432
Standard 468 497,02 687,6 673,2 360,32 361,15 630 619,2
Special 0 0 860,4 781,2 0 0 0 0

Civilian Clothing Allowance:

  • Permament duty: 1,062 initial + 354,24 replacement
  • Temporary duty: either 354,24 (15 days in 30 days period) or 708,12 (30 days in 36 months period)

External sources

Pay schedules and rates in USA: tables for year 2018

America, oficially the United States of America (USA) is a federal republic of 326 millions people, mainly located in North America. English is the national language here. And dot is used as decimal separator there (for example one and half = 1.5).

The pay rates for American public sector are estabilished in a presidential Executive Order (General Schedule), or by Office of Personnel Management (Special Rate Tables), or by Defense Finance and Accounting Services (for soldiers), or in a collective aggreement (e. g. for teachers) in United States dollar ($) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (schedule, chart) according to an employer (e. g. agency, state, school) profession and location
  • grade according to a function (position), education and experience
  • step according to a service duration (General Schedule contains “Within-Grade Increases”, it means how much do you earn if you advance to next higher step)

Average annual pay rate in the United States currently is 54,156 $. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay charts in the USA

Details for the member states will follow: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming

USA - General Schedule, Salary Tables and Charts, Pay Rates

In the photo is Jefferson Memorial in Washington, D.C., the capital city of USA

General Schedule – Annual Rate ($)

Grade Step
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Increase
1 18785 19414 20039 20660 21285 21650 22267 22891 22915 23502 Varies
2 21121 21624 22323 22915 23175 23857 24539 25221 25903 26585 Varies
3 23045 23813 24581 25349 26117 26885 27653 28421 29189 29957 768
4 25871 26733 27595 28457 29319 30181 31043 31905 32767 33629 862
5 28945 29910 30875 31840 32805 33770 34735 35700 36665 37630 965
6 32264 33339 34414 35489 36564 37639 38714 39789 40864 41939 1075
7 35854 37049 38244 39439 40634 41829 43024 44219 45414 46609 1195
8 39707 41031 42355 43679 45003 46327 47651 48975 50299 51623 1324
9 43857 45319 46781 48243 49705 51167 52629 54091 55553 57015 1462
10 48297 49907 51517 53127 54737 56347 57957 59567 61177 62787 1610
11 53062 54831 56600 58369 60138 61907 63676 65445 67214 68983 1769
12 63600 65720 67840 69960 72080 74200 76320 78440 80560 82680 2120
13 75628 78149 80670 83191 85712 88233 90754 93275 95796 98317 2521
14 89370 92349 95328 98307 101286 104265 107244 110223 113202 116181 2979
15 105123 108627 112131 115635 119139 122643 126147 129651 133155 136659 3504

General Schedule – Hourly Rate ($): base (B) and overtime (o)

Grade B/O Step 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 B 9.00 9.30 9.60 9.90 10.20 10.37 10.67 10.97 10.98 11.26
O 13.50 13.95 14.40 14.85 15.30 15.56 16.01 16.46 16.47 16.89
2 B 10.12 10.36 10.70 10.98 11.10 11.43 11.76 12.08 12.41 12.74
O 15.18 15.54 16.05 16.47 16.65 17.15 17.64 18.12 18.62 19.11
3 B 11.04 11.41 11.78 12.15 12.51 12.88 13.25 13.62 13.99 14.35
O 16.56 17.12 17.67 18.23 18.77 19.32 19.88 20.43 20.99 21.53
4 B 12.40 12.81 13.22 13.64 14.05 14.46 14.87 15.29 15.70 16.11
O 18.60 19.22 19.83 20.46 21.08 21.69 22.31 22.94 23.55 24.17
5 B 13.87 14.33 14.79 15.26 15.72 16.18 16.64 17.11 17.57 18.03
O 20.81 21.50 22.19 22.89 23.58 24.27 24.96 25.67 26.36 27.05
6 B 15.46 15.97 16.49 17.00 17.52 18.03 18.55 19.07 19.58 20.10
O 23.19 23.96 24.74 25.50 26.28 27.05 27.83 28.61 29.37 30.15
7 B 17.18 17.75 18.32 18.90 19.47 20.04 20.62 21.19 21.76 22.33
O 25.77 26.63 27.48 28.35 29.21 30.06 30.93 31.79 32.64 33.50
8 B 19.03 19.66 20.29 20.93 21.56 22.20 22.83 23.47 24.10 24.74
O 28.55 29.49 30.44 31.40 32.34 33.30 34.25 34.71 34.71 34.71
9 B 21.01 21.71 22.42 23.12 23.82 24.52 25.22 25.92 26.62 27.32
O 31.52 32.57 33.63 34.68 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71
10 B 23.14 23.91 24.68 25.46 26.23 27.00 27.77 28.54 29.31 30.08
O 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71
11 B 25.43 26.27 27.12 27.97 28.82 29.66 30.51 31.36 32.21 33.05
O 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71
12 B 30.47 31.49 32.51 33.52 34.54 35.55 36.57 37.59 38.60 39.62
O 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 35.55 36.57 37.59 38.60 39.62
13 B 36.24 37.45 38.65 39.86 41.07 42.28 43.49 44.69 45.90 47.11
O 36.24 37.45 38.65 39.86 41.07 42.28 43.49 44.69 45.90 47.11
14 B 42.82 44.25 45.68 47.10 48.53 49.96 51.39 52.81 54.24 55.67
O 42.82 44.25 45.68 47.10 48.53 49.96 51.39 52.81 54.24 55.67
15 B 50.37 52.05 53.73 55.41 57.09 58.77 60.44 62.12 63.80 65.48
O 50.37 52.05 53.73 55.41 57.09 58.77 60.44 62.12 63.80 65.48

Base Rates for Law Enforcement Officers – ANNUAL Rate ($)

Grade Step
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Increase
3 27653 28421 29189 29957 30725 31493 32261 33029 33797 34565 768
4 31043 31905 32767 33629 34491 35353 36215 37077 37939 38801 862
5 35700 36665 37630 38595 39560 40525 41490 42455 43420 44385 965
6 37639 38714 39789 40864 41939 43014 44089 45164 46239 47314 1075
7 40634 41829 43024 44219 45414 46609 47804 48999 50194 51389 1195
8 42355 43679 45003 46327 47651 48975 50299 51623 52947 54271 1324
9 45319 46781 48243 49705 51167 52629 54091 55553 57015 58477 1462
10 49907 51517 53127 54737 56347 57957 59567 61177 62787 64397 1610

External sources

Pay rates in Canada: tables for year 2018

Canada is a country of 35 millions people, located in North America. English is the most frequently spoken language here. And dot is generally used as decimal separator there (for example one and half = 1.5).

The pay rates for Canadian public sector are estabilished mostly in collective agreements between a central federal agency (Treasury Board) and labour unions (Public Service Alliance of Canada) in Canadian dollar ($) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (schedule, chart) according to a profession, location, education (teachers) or rank (soldiers)
  • level or step according to a function (position)
  • experience or step (in Police) or increment (in Armed Forces) according to a service duration

Average annual pay rate in Canada currently is 85,574 $. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in Canada

Pay rates in Canada, Museum of History, view from Parliament Hill in Ottawa

In the photo is Museum of History, view from Parliament Hill in Ottawa, the capital city of Canada

Social Work (Social Welfare) – Annual Rates of Pay

CSW = Clinical Social Workers

Level Note Steps
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SW-SCW-1 51587 53670 55760 57848 59937 62027 64116
SW-SCW-1 CSW 67451 69536 71623 73713 75802 77891 79979
SW-SCW-2 56962 59276 61594 63909 66223 68538
SW-SCW-2 CSW 69807 72116 74438 76754 79061 81382
SW-SCW-3 63740 66339 68935 71539 74144 76741
SW-SCW-3 CSW 72804 75404 77998 80604 83208 85803
SW-SCW-4 72814 75449 78075 80709 83353 85980
SW-SCW-5 86362 89568 92775 95984 99191 102402

Royal Canadian Mounted Police – Annual Rates of Pay

S.Sgt. = Staff Sergeant, S.S.M. = Staff Sergeant Major, S.M. = Sergeant Major, C.S.M = Corps Sergeant Major.

Rank Step
1 2 3 4 5
Constable 53,144 69,049 74,916 80,786 86,110
Corporal 90,842 94,292
Sergeant 99,790 102,775
S.Sgt. 109,002 112,028
S.S.M./S.M./C.S.M 112,367
Inspector 123,100 127,567 132,194
Superintendent 139,470 143,055 146,735

Regular Force Officer – Monthly Rates

O.C. = Officer Cadet, S.L. = Second Lieutenant.

Rank Level Increment
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
O.C. A 1667 1700 1739 1772
B 3011 3135 3626 3767
S.L. A 4774 4843
B 3795 4018 4400 4785
C 4083 4428 4774 5128 5479 5832 6183
D 5211 5365 5526 5694 5866 6040 6222 6407 6599 6797 7000
E 5274 5431 5594 5761 5936 6113 6297 6483 6678 6881 7082
Lieutenant A 5202 5555 5909 6260
B 4018 4400 4785 5212 5643
C 4488 4843 5021 5202 5379 5555 5732 5909 6085 6260
D 5352 5564 5785 6019 6258 6512 6770 7042 7323 7614 7922
E 5558 5780 6013 6251 6505 6765 7036 7318 7609 7915 8232
Captain 6596 6846 7097 7347 7590 7826 8058 8298 8437 8576 8718
Major 8919 9077 9231 9385 9539 9693 9848 10002
Lieutenant-Colonel 10337 10505 10666 10835 11001
Colonel 11289 11734 12178 12625
Brigadier-General 13340 13697 14074 14442
Major-General 15310 16188 17099 17983
Lieutenant-General 19674 20208 20768 21300

External sources

All Pay Rates in Australian Army 2018: ADF official

In the following tables you can see how much money do the soldiers earn in the Australian Army. The annual pay rates are expressed in Australian dollar ($, AUD) currency. A comma is used as a thousands separator.

All the salary schedules for the Australian public employees, including the teachers, nurses, social workers or policemen, you can find under THIS link.

Permanent Pay Rates in Australian Army – summary

Senior Officers

Navy Army RAAF Point 1 2 3
VADM LTGEN AIRMSHL salary 397,824 397,824 397,824
position 38,243 73,739
Incr 1 2 3
RADM MAJGEN AVM 1 248,606
0 235,595
CDRE BRIG AIRCDRE 1 199,084 211,202 215,253
0 193,291 205,057 208,988

Warrant Officers Class 1

Rank Incr 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
WO1/Tier/C 0 109,211 114,487 120,177
WO1/Tier/B 0 91,753 95,629 99,815 104,332 109,211 114,487 120,177
WO1/Tier/A 1 79,728 82,320 85,642 89,225 93,102 97,284 101,806 106,685 111,956 117,650
0 78,083 80,672 83,993 87,583 91,457 95,637 100,159 105,039 110,310 116,003

Service Warrant Officers

Rank WO1 – Tier D: 120,177

Officers

Navy Army RAAF Incr 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
CAPT COL GPCAPT 1 152,099 156,432 161,432 165,764 170,597 176,012 181,449 187,327 193,212 197,144
0 147,773 152,105 157,109 161,438 166,270 171,687 177,119 183,003 188,888 192,818
CMDR LTCOL WGCDR 1 129,923 134,256 139,262 143,592 148,422 153,836 159,273 165,157 171,038 174,970
0 125,680 130,014 135,018 139,349 144,179 149,595 155,028 160,914 166,796 170,728
LCDR MAJ SQNLDR 2 93,995 98,327 103,329 107,663 112,494 117,909 123,344 129,227 135,108 139,040
1 91,022 95,358 100,357 104,688 109,519 114,936 120,371 126,254 132,138 136,066
0 88,039 92,375 97,375 101,706 106,537 111,953 117,388 123,274 129,156 133,086
LEUT CAPT FLTLT 5 83,093 87,428 92,430 96,762 101,593 107,008 112,443 118,328 124,212 128,141
4 80,264 84,599 89,601 93,934 98,765 104,179 109,613 115,496 121,381 125,311
3 77,427 81,761 86,762 91,094 95,926 101,343 106,777 112,660 118,544 122,472
2 74,607 78,944 83,944 88,274 93,108 98,522 103,954 109,841 115,725 119,653
1 71,787 76,119 81,120 85,453 90,284 95,700 101,133 107,016 112,900 116,832
0 68,955 73,285 78,286 82,619 87,450 92,865 98,303 104,185 110,066 113,998
SBLT LT FLGOFF 3 64,134 68,465 73,466 77,799 82,627 88,042 93,479 99,364 105,247 109,179
2 61,804 66,137 71,139 75,469 80,301 85,716 91,152 97,036 102,920 106,848
1 59,514 63,846 68,849 73,181 78,012 83,425 88,861 94,747 100,629 104,559
0 57,321 61,652 66,655 70,988 75,818 81,235 86,668 92,549 98,435 102,366
ASLT 2LT PLTOFF 1 55,438 59,773 64,775 69,105 73,936 79,353 84,785 90,669 96,553 100,483
0 53,555 57,890 62,889 67,222 72,053 77,468 82,906 88,786 94,672 98,601

Other Ranks

Navy Army RAAF Incr 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
CPO WO2 FSGT 1 73,435 76,024 79,346 82,934 86,810 90,992 95,512 100,392 105,662 111,356
0 71,918 74,507 77,830 81,417 85,292 89,476 93,995 98,876 104,145 109,839
SSGT 0 69,506 72,095 75,416 79,004 82,878 87,063 91,580 96,460 101,732 107,426
PO SGT SGT 2 64,816 67,405 70,729 74,316 78,191 82,374 86,893 91,773 97,045 102,737
1 63,467 66,057 69,378 72,968 76,842 81,027 85,541 90,424 95,696 101,390
0 62,146 64,735 68,058 71,646 75,521 79,705 84,222 89,103 94,374 100,069
LS CPL CPL 2 56,025 58,614 61,934 65,523 69,400 73,581 78,099 82,980 88,250 93,945
1 54,852 57,442 60,764 64,352 68,226 72,409 76,929 81,809 87,078 92,771
0 53,702 56,292 59,614 63,201 67,074 71,260 75,779 80,660 85,930 91,626
LCPL 0 49,399 51,987 55,307 58,898 62,772 66,956 71,473 76,354 81,623 87,319
AB PTE(P) LAC 0 48,378 50,968 54,290 57,877 61,753 65,939 70,454 75,334 80,607 86,298
SMN PTE AC 0 47,377 49,970 53,289 56,877 60,753 64,936 69,457 74,335 79,606 85,302

Other Rank Appointed as Officer – Transitional (Closed to New Entrants)

Navy Army RAAF Incr 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
LEUT CAPT FLTLT 3 83,093 87,428 92,430 96,762 101,593 107,008 112,443 118,328 124,212 128,141
2 81,097 85,430 90,431 94,764 99,596 105,009 110,446 116,328 122,210 126,143
1 79,094 83,426 88,432 92,761 97,592 103,010 108,441 114,327 120,207 124,139
0 77,101 81,435 86,439 90,772 95,601 101,016 106,447 112,334 118,219 122,148
SBLT LT FLGOFF 3 75,110 79,443 84,444 88,775 93,607 99,023 104,458 110,340 116,224 120,154
2 73,113 77,446 82,447 86,781 91,609 97,025 102,460 108,343 114,230 118,157
1 71,115 75,451 80,450 84,782 89,616 95,029 100,463 106,347 112,230 116,162
0 69,114 73,448 78,447 82,779 87,610 93,025 98,460 104,344 110,229 114,156
ASLT 2LT PLTOFF 0 67,124 71,458 76,456 80,790 85,621 91,036 96,473 102,354 108,238 112,168

Trainees

No Item $ pa
1 Recruit – basic training 37,302
2 Initial employment trg
0-6 months 42,631
6-12 months 45,296
12 months + 47,960
3 Degree and Off trg or prep:
Matriculation or equivalent: 26,051
1st year of training 31,840
2nd year of training 37,629
3rd year of training 43,418
4th year of training 49,207
4 Undergrad entry scheme – completing a degree greater than three years:
with 6 years to grad 26,051
with 5 years to grad 26,051
with 4 years to grad 31,840
with 3 years to grad 37,629
with 2 years to grad 43,418
in final year 49,207
1st postgrad legal yr 57,890
1st postgrad med yr 73,285
Undergrad entry scheme – completing a three year degree:
with 3 years to graduation 31,840
with 2 years to grad 37,629
in final year 43,418
5 Officer Tertiary Rct Scheme:
5 or 6 years to grad 26,051
with 4 years to grad 31,840
with 3 years to grad 37,629
with 2 years to grad 43,418
in final year 49,207
6 Officer training, no degree course:
● Army or RAAF:
without a degree (0-6 months) 43,418
without a degree (6 + months) 49,207
with a degree 49,207
● Navy:
without a degree (1st year) 43,418
without a degree (2nd year) 49,207
with a degree 49,207
7 Graduate medical scheme:
1st year 61,652
2nd year 63,846
3rd year 66,137
4th year 68,465
1st postgrad yr 73,285

External sources

Pay rates in Australia: tables for year 2018

Australia, oficially the Commonwealth of Australia is a federal state of 25 millions people, located in Oceania. English is the most frequently spoken language here. And dot is used as decimal separator there (for example one and half = 1.5).

The pay rates for the Australian employees have been established in the national authorities (Fair Work Commission and The Defence Force Remuneration Tribunal) or through collective agreements, in Australian dollar ($, AUD) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (schedule, chart) according to a profession and contract (full-time, part-time, casual, fixed term)
  • level, band or rank according to a function (position), education and experience
  • and in some cases also to a point (increase or grade) according to a service duration (or calendar year)

Average annual pay rate in Australia currently is 75,268 $. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in the Australia

The pay rates in Australia, Parliament house in Canberra

In the photo is Parliament House in Canberra, the capital city of Australia, author: JJ Harrison

Teachers – minimum annual salary of full-time employees

The starting and maximum Levels of the salary scale depend on qualification: Are different for the teachers trained two, three, four or five years.

Years Levels
Start Maximum
2 1 5
3 1 12
4 3 12
5 4 12

For example, an employee who is 2 years trained will start on Level 1 and progress according to the years of service to Level 5 of the scale. On the other hand, an employee who is 5 years trained will start on Level 4 and progress to Level 12.

Level Per year
1 48,326
2 49,323
3 50,665
4 52,492
5 54,321
6 56,023
7 57,726
8 59,553
9 61,383
10 63,211
11 65,041
12 66,868

Nurses – minimum weekly wages

Nursing assistant is under the direct control and supervision of a Registered or Enrolled nurse.

Student enrolled nurse means an employee who study to become an enrolled nurse and can be “Junior” (less than 21 years of age) or “Senior” (21 years of age and over).

Enrolled nurse belongs to the pay points 1 to 5:

  1. limited or no practical experience
  2. an ability to relate theoretical concepts to practice
  3. skills to recognise and report deviations from stable conditions
  4. speed and flexibility in accurate decision making
  5. responds to situations in less stable and/or changed circumstances

Registred nurse belongs to the levels 1 to 7:

  1. direct and comprehensive nursing care
  2. responsible for a particular group of patients
  3. staff selection or education
  4. participates as a member of the nursing executive team
  5. coordinates the nursing service of the health unit
Assistant Enrolled Registered
Years Level Level Point
1st 758.50 Junior 702.20 1 1 881.50
2nd 771.00 Senior 738.80 2 899.60
3rd 783.90 1 824.10 3 921.70
Experienced 809.10 2 835.00 4 946.10
3 846.00 5 975.30
4 858.30 6 1003.50
5 866.90 7 1032.50
8 1059.30
2 1 1087.40
2 1104.70
3 1123.90
4 1142.30
3 1 1179.10
2 1200.80
3 1221.50
4 1243.50
Level Grade
4 1 1345.80
2 1442.20
3 1526.30
5 1 1358.10
2 1430.10
3 1526.30
4 1621.50
5 1788.40
6 1956.70

Social and community services – minimum weekly wages

The employees are divided into the Levels from 1 to 8, here are some examples what they can do:

  1. time management, basic numeracy, written and verbal communication skills
  2. plan and organise its own work; guide a limited number of volunteers
  3. co-ordinate elementary service programs
  4. lead a team within a specialised project
  5. manage educational or developmental programs for clients
  6. contribute to the development of new procedures and methodology
  7. review operations to determine their effectiveness
  8. develop ongoing plans and programs; multi-functional authoritative advice

At the end of each 12 working months, an employee will be eligible for progression to the next pay point within its level if has demonstrated competency and satisfactory performance.

Level Point
1 2 3 4
1 755.60 781.10 809.10
2 809.10 834.40 859.80 882.80
3 882.80 908.20 927.50 946.50
4 971.90 997.30 1022.90 1045.70
5 1071.20 1094.20 1119.70
6 1145.20 1170.60 1195.90
7 1221.30 1246.90 1272.30
8 1297.60 1323.00 1348.60

Australian Federal Police (AFP) – annual salary rates

Following annual pay rates come from “AFP Enterprise Agreement 2017-2020”. There are two basic groups: “Classification Structure Base Salary Rates” (Bands 1 to 8) and “Technical Specialist Classification Structure Base Salary Rates” (Levels 1 to 4). For example, the lowest Point currently means 49,562 $, or 112,786 $ for technical specialist. At the turn of years 2018 and 2019 comes to 1% increment.

Band/Level Point Base Specialist
2018 2019 2018 2019
1 1.1 49,562 50,058 112,786 113,914
1.2 51,309 51,823 116,259 117,422
1.3 53,178 53,710 119,330 120,524
1.4 55,049 55,600 122,403 123,628
1.5 125,474 126,729
1.6 128,545 129,831
2 2.1 55,049 55,600 130,296 131,599
2.2 57,180 57,752 133,365 134,699
2.3 59,252 59,845 136,435 137,800
2.4 61,480 62,095 139,504 140,900
2.5 63,958 64,598 142,574 144,000
2.6 145,643 147,100
3 3.1 63,958 64,598 152,956 154,486
3.2 66,558 67,224 156,147 157,709
3.3 69,159 69,851 159,338 160,932
3.4 71,918 72,638 162,528 164,154
3.5 74,673 75,420 165,720 167,378
3.6 168,910 170,600
4 4.1 74,673 75,420 173,556 175,292
4.2 77,720 78,498 176,749 178,517
4.3 80,763 81,571 179,942 181,742
4.4 84,132 84,974 183,135 184,967
4.5 87,783 88,661 186,328 188,192
4.6 189,521 191,417
5 5.1 87,783 88,661
5.2 91,446 92,361
5.3 95,098 96,049
6 6.1 95,098 96,049
6.2 100,011 101,012
6.3 104,924 105,974
7 7.1 104,924 105,974
7.2 108,652 109,739
7.3 112,376 113,500
8 8.1 112,376 113,500
8.2 117,346 118,520
8.3 122,320 123,544

External sources

Pay rates in South Korea – 봉급표 2018

South Korea, oficially Republic of Korea (대한민국) is a state of 51 millions people in East Asia. Korean (한국어) is the official language here. And dot is used as decimal separator (e. g. one and half = 1.5).

The monthly pay rates for Korean public sector are estabilished in government regulations (공무원보수규정) in South Korean won (₩) currency. Every employee has a honour (호봉) and in some cases belongs also into a class (계급) according to a difficulty and responsibility of its job.

Average monthly pay rate in South Korea currently is 3,412,283 ₩. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in South Korea

Pay rates in South Korea

In the photo is Seoul, the capital city of South Korea, author: Usagi

Civil servants (일반직 우직군 공무원의 봉급표)

Honours
(호봉)
Classes
(계급)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 2,859,500 2,662,200 2,480,300 2,306,100 2,140,500 1,989,600 1,785,500 1,591,900 1,448,800
2 2,967,800 2,766,600 2,581,000 2,404,600 2,235,900 2,082,100 1,866,900 1,669,200 1,504,400
3 3,080,400 2,874,900 2,684,200 2,505,100 2,334,300 2,177,700 1,953,200 1,750,800 1,575,900
4 3,197,900 2,987,200 2,788,900 2,608,300 2,434,700 2,275,300 2,043,800 1,834,000 1,652,100
5 3,318,900 3,102,900 2,895,400 2,711,600 2,538,100 2,375,700 2,137,600 1,920,500 1,732,300
6 3,442,800 3,221,300 3,006,100 2,815,900 2,641,300 2,479,000 2,233,700 2,009,200 1,813,200
7 3,570,900 3,341,600 3,117,400 2,919,800 2,745,200 2,582,500 2,330,600 2,098,200 1,893,700
8 3,699,900 3,464,100 3,231,500 3,024,600 2,849,100 2,686,400 2,427,900 2,183,600 1,971,400
9 3,830,000 3,586,900 3,345,700 3,129,800 2,953,900 2,790,600 2,520,500 2,265,200 2,045,700
10 3,960,400 3,710,500 3,460,000 3,235,300 3,059,000 2,888,300 2,609,000 2,342,200 2,117,200
11 4,091,800 3,833,900 3,574,400 3,341,500 3,157,500 2,981,000 2,692,400 2,417,000 2,185,400
12 4,216,400 3,944,800 3,678,600 3,443,400 3,252,800 3,072,200 2,774,300 2,490,000 2,253,200
13 4,332,800 4,048,300 3,775,000 3,538,600 3,343,600 3,158,100 2,852,100 2,560,200 2,318,200
14 4,440,700 4,146,200 3,867,300 3,628,400 3,429,500 3,239,200 2,926,500 2,627,100 2,381,300
15 4,541,000 4,237,200 3,952,800 3,713,400 3,510,800 3,317,100 2,997,500 2,691,500 2,441,600
16 4,634,500 4,323,400 4,034,100 3,794,000 3,587,700 3,390,000 3,064,800 2,753,600 2,500,000
17 4,720,800 4,403,100 4,110,600 3,869,700 3,660,600 3,459,700 3,129,300 2,811,600 2,557,000
18 4,800,900 4,478,300 4,183,100 3,941,100 3,729,200 3,525,600 3,191,000 2,868,000 2,610,100
19 4,875,300 4,548,400 4,251,000 4,008,200 3,793,700 3,588,000 3,249,000 2,922,000 2,662,300
20 4,944,600 4,614,500 4,315,000 4,072,000 3,855,600 3,646,800 3,304,400 2,973,500 2,712,200
21 5,009,300 4,675,500 4,375,200 4,131,700 3,913,700 3,703,400 3,357,200 3,022,700 2,759,100
22 5,068,500 4,733,600 4,431,900 4,188,000 3,967,800 3,756,600 3,407,100 3,070,000 2,804,200
23 5,117,800 4,787,700 4,485,700 4,240,800 4,019,300 3,806,500 3,455,200 3,114,900 2,847,100
24 5,163,800 4,833,100 4,535,600 4,291,100 4,068,300 3,854,100 3,501,100 3,158,300 2,888,400
25 4,875,500 4,577,800 4,337,900 4,114,900 3,899,400 3,544,400 3,199,400 2,927,800
26 4,617,800 4,376,900 4,158,000 3,942,000 3,585,900 3,239,400 2,963,300
27 4,655,900 4,413,900 4,194,500 3,982,600 3,621,100 3,272,600 2,993,900
28 4,449,700 4,229,600 4,016,600 3,653,800 3,304,700 3,023,500
29 4,482,500 4,261,900 4,048,500 3,685,500 3,335,000 3,051,900
30 4,293,300 4,080,000 3,715,700 3,364,400 3,079,600
31 4,109,100 3,744,100 3,392,900 3,106,700
32 4,136,600

Teachers (유치원ㆍ초등학교ㆍ중학교ㆍ고등학교 교원 등의 봉급표)

Honour
(호봉)
Salary
(봉급)
Honour
(호봉)
Salary
(봉급)
1 1,573,100 21 2,998,100
2 1,620,700 22 3,108,800
3 1,669,100 23 3,218,600
4 1,717,200 24 3,328,500
5 1,765,800 25 3,438,500
6 1,814,300 26 3,548,800
7 1,862,100 27 3,663,900
8 1,909,900 28 3,778,700
9 1,958,400 29 3,898,800
10 2,011,500 30 4,019,300
11 2,063,300 31 4,139,400
12 2,116,400 32 4,259,300
13 2,212,800 33 4,381,100
14 2,309,600 34 4,502,600
15 2,406,200 35 4,624,300
16 2,503,100 36 4,745,400
17 2,598,900 37 4,850,900
18 2,699,100 38 4,956,500
19 2,798,900 39 5,062,300
20 2,898,500 40 5,167,400

Academic education (국립대학 교원 등의 봉급표)

Honour
(호봉)
Salary
(봉급)
Honour
(호봉)
Salary
(봉급)
1 1,988,700 21 3,912,900
2 2,051,300 22 4,033,200
3 2,114,300 23 4,190,100
4 2,176,900 24 4,346,500
5 2,240,000 25 4,502,900
6 2,309,000 26 4,659,100
7 2,377,900 27 4,815,300
8 2,447,000 28 4,971,500
9 2,550,800 29 5,090,300
10 2,654,600 30 5,209,400
11 2,758,600 31 5,328,100
12 2,862,000 32 5,446,900
13 2,965,100 33 5,565,900
14 3,068,500
15 3,189,700
16 3,310,700
17 3,431,100
18 3,551,500
19 3,672,700
20 3,792,700

Policemen and firefighters (경찰공무원ㆍ소방공무원 및 의무경찰 등의 봉급표)

Honour
(호봉)
Class
치안정감
소방정감
치 안 감
소 방 감
경 무 관
소방준감
총 경
소방정
경 정
소방령
경 감
소방경
경 위
소방위
경 사
소방장
경 장
소방교
순 경
소방사
1 3,877,000 3,490,300 3,148,900 2,827,400 2,542,400 2,196,300 1,962,300 1,818,800 1,651,600 1,530,900
2 4,012,900 3,619,800 3,265,500 2,937,700 2,639,900 2,290,700 2,054,800 1,900,200 1,728,900 1,603,500
3 4,152,300 3,751,000 3,385,400 3,049,700 2,741,000 2,387,000 2,148,500 1,986,500 1,810,500 1,680,400
4 4,294,800 3,883,500 3,506,300 3,164,300 2,846,200 2,486,200 2,244,700 2,077,100 1,893,700 1,762,000
5 4,440,700 4,017,700 3,629,100 3,280,500 2,954,100 2,586,800 2,343,300 2,170,900 1,980,200 1,844,300
6 4,588,400 4,152,200 3,753,100 3,397,800 3,064,200 2,690,100 2,443,000 2,267,000 2,068,900 1,928,400
7 4,738,300 4,288,400 3,878,600 3,516,200 3,176,000 2,795,500 2,543,500 2,363,900 2,157,900 2,008,900
8 4,889,600 4,424,500 4,004,400 3,635,200 3,289,200 2,901,900 2,644,200 2,461,200 2,243,300 2,086,500
9 5,042,800 4,561,500 4,131,300 3,754,500 3,402,700 3,009,200 2,745,300 2,553,800 2,324,900 2,160,900
10 5,197,000 4,698,500 4,258,100 3,873,700 3,517,100 3,109,500 2,840,800 2,642,300 2,401,900 2,232,400
11 5,350,900 4,836,000 4,385,000 3,994,000 3,623,800 3,204,400 2,930,500 2,725,700 2,476,700 2,300,700
12 5,509,900 4,978,200 4,516,700 4,107,100 3,726,900 3,296,900 3,018,700 2,807,600 2,549,700 2,368,300
13 5,669,900 5,121,400 4,639,100 4,213,100 3,824,700 3,384,300 3,102,600 2,885,400 2,619,900 2,433,400
14 5,830,300 5,250,900 4,752,600 4,311,900 3,916,000 3,467,700 3,181,500 2,959,800 2,686,800 2,496,400
15 5,970,400 5,370,400 4,857,200 4,404,900 4,002,100 3,546,000 3,257,400 3,030,800 2,751,200 2,556,700
16 6,094,800 5,479,900 4,954,900 4,492,600 4,083,200 3,621,200 3,328,500 3,098,100 2,813,300 2,615,100
17 6,205,200 5,580,800 5,045,600 4,574,100 4,159,400 3,691,000 3,396,600 3,162,600 2,871,300 2,672,200
18 6,303,500 5,672,800 5,129,900 4,650,200 4,231,400 3,758,200 3,461,000 3,224,300 2,927,700 2,725,300
19 6,391,500 5,757,900 5,207,900 4,721,300 4,299,300 3,821,200 3,522,100 3,282,300 2,981,700 2,777,500
20 6,470,400 5,835,600 5,280,900 4,787,700 4,362,800 3,881,000 3,580,200 3,337,700 3,033,200 2,827,300
21 6,543,100 5,906,500 5,348,500 4,849,800 4,422,600 3,937,300 3,635,400 3,390,500 3,082,400 2,874,200
22 6,607,800 5,971,700 5,411,100 4,908,000 4,478,800 3,991,700 3,687,700 3,440,400 3,129,700 2,919,400
23 6,662,500 6,031,300 5,468,900 4,962,700 4,531,900 4,041,600 3,737,000 3,488,500 3,174,600 2,962,400
24 6,080,000 5,522,800 5,014,100 4,581,400 4,089,800 3,784,400 3,534,400 3,218,000 3,003,600
25 6,126,500 5,567,200 5,061,300 4,628,300 4,135,100 3,829,600 3,577,700 3,259,100 3,042,900
26 5,609,500 5,101,200 4,672,400 4,178,100 3,870,900 3,619,200 3,299,100 3,078,500
27 5,648,800 5,138,000 4,709,000 4,218,300 3,906,300 3,654,400 3,332,300 3,109,100
28 5,173,200 4,744,200 4,252,700 3,940,500 3,687,100 3,364,400 3,138,600
29 4,776,500 4,284,600 3,972,600 3,718,800 3,394,700 3,167,100
30 4,807,900 4,316,000 4,003,000 3,749,000 3,424,100 3,194,800
31 4,344,900 4,031,900 3,777,400 3,452,600 3,221,900
32 4,372,400

Soldiers (군인의 봉급표)

Honours
(호봉)
Classes
(계급)
소장 준장 대령 중령 소령 대위 중위 소위 준위 원사 상사 중사 하사
1 5,078,700 4,791,200 3,889,500 3,419,000 2,816,800 2,291,200 1,777,500 1,624,400 2,118,600 2,971,100 2,054,900 1,657,400 1,458,800
2 5,204,200 4,915,700 4,020,300 3,549,700 2,944,500 2,411,500 1,878,300 1,720,100 2,219,300 3,066,100 2,146,000 1,742,600 1,466,800
3 5,329,700 5,040,200 4,151,100 3,680,400 3,072,200 2,531,800 1,979,100 1,815,800 2,320,000 3,161,100 2,237,100 1,827,800 1,474,900
4 5,455,200 5,164,700 4,281,900 3,811,100 3,199,900 2,652,100 2,079,900 2,420,700 3,256,100 2,328,200 1,913,000 1,524,300
5 5,580,700 5,289,200 4,412,700 3,941,800 3,327,600 2,772,400 2,180,700 2,521,400 3,351,100 2,419,300 1,998,200 1,573,700
6 5,706,200 5,413,700 4,543,500 4,072,500 3,455,300 2,892,700 2,281,500 2,622,100 3,446,100 2,510,400 2,083,400 1,623,100
7 5,831,700 5,538,200 4,674,300 4,203,200 3,583,000 3,013,000 2,382,300 2,722,800 3,541,100 2,601,500 2,168,600 1,672,500
8 5,957,200 5,662,700 4,805,100 4,333,900 3,710,700 3,133,300 2,823,500 3,636,100 2,692,600 2,253,800 1,721,900
9 6,082,700 5,787,200 4,935,900 4,464,600 3,838,400 3,253,600 2,924,200 3,731,100 2,783,700 2,339,000 1,771,300
10 6,208,200 5,911,700 5,066,700 4,595,300 3,966,100 3,373,900 3,024,900 3,826,100 2,874,800 2,424,200 1,820,700
11 6,333,700 6,036,200 5,197,500 4,726,000 4,093,800 3,494,200 3,125,600 3,921,100 2,965,900 2,509,400
12 6,459,200 6,160,700 5,328,300 4,856,700 4,221,500 3,614,500 3,226,300 4,016,100 3,057,000 2,594,600
13 6,584,700 6,285,200 5,459,100 4,987,400 4,349,200 3,327,000 4,111,100 3,148,100 2,679,800
14 5,589,900 5,118,100 4,476,900 3,427,700 4,206,100 3,239,200 2,765,000
15 5,720,700 5,248,800 3,528,400 4,301,100 3,330,300 2,850,200
16 3,629,100 3,421,400 2,935,400
17 3,729,800 3,512,500 3,020,600
18 3,830,500 3,603,600 3,105,800
19 3,931,200 3,694,700 3,191,000
20 4,031,900 3,276,200
21 4,132,600 3,361,400
22 4,233,300 3,446,600
23 4,334,000
24 4,434,700
25 4,535,400
26 4,636,100
27 4,736,800

External sources

Pay rates in Slovakia – Platové tabuľky 2018

Slovakia, oficially the Slovak Republic (Slovenská republika) is a state of 5 millions people in European Union. Slovak (slovenčina) is the official language here. And comma is used as decimal separator (e. g. one and half = 1,5).

The monthly pay rates for Slovakian public sector are estabilished in several laws and regulations (Zákon o odmeňovaní niektorých zamestnancov pri výkone práce vo verejnom záujme and others) in euro (€) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (Stupnica platových taríf) according to a profession
  • group or class (Platová trieda) according to a function
  • step (Platový stupeň) according to a service duration

Average monthly pay rate in Slovakia currently is 694 €. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in Slovakia

Pay rates in Slovakia

In the photo is Bratislava, the capital city of Slovakia, author: Vikino

Basic scale (Základná stupnica platových taríf)

Before collective bargaining (Zákon č. 553/2003 Z. z., o odmeňovaní niektorých zamestnancov pri výkone práce vo verejnom záujme)

Steps Years Class
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 280,5 287,5 296 308,5 329,5 353,5 381,5 411 450 475,5 503,5 532,5 567,5 609
2 4 291 297 306 320 342 367 396,5 427 467 493 523 554 591 633,5
3 6 300 306 317,5 330,5 354 381 411 444 485 513 543 575,5 614 657
4 9 308,5 317 328 342,5 366,5 394,5 426 460 502 531 562,5 596 636 682
5 12 318 326,5 337 353,5 378,5 408 440,5 476 519 549,5 583 617 658 706,5
6 15 327,5 336 348 365,5 390 421,5 456 491,5 538 567,5 602 638 681 731
7 18 336 346 358,5 376 404 435 470,5 508,5 555 588 622 658,5 704 755
8 21 346 355 369,5 386,5 415,5 448 485,5 523,5 573,5 606 642,5 681 725,5 778,5
9 24 355 365,5 379 399 428 462 500 540 590 625 662 701,5 748,5 803
10 28 363,5 375 389 409,5 440,5 476 515 556 607,5 643,5 681,5 722,5 771 828
11 32 373 384,5 400 421,5 453 489 530 573 625,5 662 701,5 744 794,5 852
12 > 32 382 394,5 409,5 433 465 502,5 545,5 589 643,5 681 721,5 764 815,5 876

After collective bargaining (V nadväznosti na kolektívnu zmluvu vyššieho stupňa – Nariadenie vlády č. 359/2017 Z. z.)

Step Years Classes
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 306,5 313,5 323 336,5 359,5 386 416,5 448,5 490,5 519 549,5 581 619 664
2 4 318 324 334 349 373,5 400,5 432,5 466 509,5 538 570,5 604,5 645 691
3 6 327 334 346,5 361 386,5 416 448,5 484,5 529 560 592,5 628 670 716,5
4 9 336,5 346 358 374 400 430,5 465 501,5 548 579,5 613,5 650 693,5 744
5 12 347 356,5 367,5 386 413 445 481 519,5 566 599 636 673 717,5 770,5
6 15 357,5 366,5 379,5 399 425,5 460 497,5 536,5 587 619 657 696 743 797,5
7 18 366,5 377,5 391 410,5 441 474,5 513 554,5 605,5 641,5 678,5 718 768 823,5
8 21 377,5 387,5 403 421,5 453,5 488,5 529,5 571 625,5 661 701 743 791,5 849
9 24 387,5 399 413,5 435 467 504 545 589 643,5 681,5 722 765,5 816 876
10 28 397 409 424,5 446,5 481 519,5 562 606,5 662,5 702 743,5 788 840,5 903
11 32 407 419,5 436 460 494,5 533,5 578 625 682,5 722 765,5 811,5 866,5 929,5
12 > 32 417 430,5 446,5 472,5 507,5 548,5 595 642,5 702 743 787 833,5 889,5 955,5

Health care, research and developement (Zdravotnictvo, výskum, vývoj)

Before collective bargaining

Step Years Class
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 238 245,5 257 329,5 353,5 381 411 474,5 545,5 636 682 729,5 783 845
2 4 245 254 265,5 341 366,5 396 427 492 566,5 660,5 708,5 758,5 814 878
3 6 253 262,5 274,5 353,5 380 410 444 511,5 589,5 687 736,5 787 846 912,5
4 9 261 271 283 365,5 393,5 424,5 460 529,5 610 712 762,5 815,5 876,5 945
5 12 268 279 293 377 407 439 476 548 632 737,5 790,5 846,5 907,5 978,5
6 15 275,5 287 302 388,5 419,5 454 491 566,5 653,5 762,5 816,5 874,5 939 1012,5
7 18 283 294,5 310 401,5 433 468 508,5 586 675 788 845 904 970 1047
8 21 291,5 303 319,5 413 446 483,5 523,5 603,5 696 813 870,5 932,5 1002,5 1081
9 24 298,5 310,5 329 426 460 497,5 540 622,5 718 838 899 962 1032,5 1114,5
10 28 306,5 319,5 337 437,5 473 512 555,5 642 739,5 864 925,5 991,5 1064 1148
11 32 313,5 328,5 346 450 486,5 526,5 572 659,5 761 888 953 1020 1095,5 1182
12 > 32 321,5 336 354,5 461,5 499,5 541,5 588 679 783 914,5 979 1049,5 1126 1216

After collective bargaining

Step Years Classes
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 260 268 280,5 359,5 386 416 448,5 517,5 595 693,5 744 795,5 854 921,5
2 4 267,5 277,5 290 372,5 400 432 466 537 618 720 772,5 827 888 957,5
3 6 276,5 286,5 299,5 386 414,5 447 484,5 558 643 749 803 858 922,5 995
4 9 285 296 309 399 429,5 463 501,5 577,5 665 776,5 831,5 889,5 956 1030,5
5 12 292,5 304,5 320 411,5 444 479 519,5 597,5 689,5 804 862 923 989,5 1067
6 15 301 313 330 424 457,5 495,5 536 618 713 831,5 890,5 953,5 1024,00 1104
7 18 309 321,5 338 438,5 472,5 510,5 554,5 639 736 859,5 921,5 986 1057,50 1141,5
8 21 318,5 331 348,5 451 486,5 527,5 571 658,5 759 887 949 1017,00 1093,50 1178,5
9 24 325,5 339 359 465 501,5 542,5 589 679 783 914 980 1049,00 1126,00 1215,5
10 28 334,5 348,5 367,5 477 516 558,5 606 700,5 806,5 942,5 1009,50 1081,50 1160,50 1251,5
11 32 342,5 358,5 377,5 490,5 530,5 574,5 624 719 829,5 968,5 1039,50 1112,00 1194,50 1289
12 > 32 351 366,5 387 503,5 544,5 591 641,5 740,5 854 997,5 1067,50 1144,00 1228,00 1326

School managers, social workers, culture and art (Metodické riadenie škôl, sociálna práca, kultúra, umenie)

Before collective bargaining

Step Years Class
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 264,5 271,5 280,5 293 315,5 346 388 428,5 476 517 538 575 616,5 665,5
2 4 273 280,5 291 303,5 328,5 359,5 400,5 439,5 490 532 558,5 597 641,5 692
3 6 281,5 290 300 314 339 372,5 409 450,5 501 544,5 581 619,5 665,5 719
4 9 291,5 298,5 309,5 325 350,5 385 422,5 466,5 518,5 564,5 601 642,5 690,5 745
5 12 298,5 307,5 319,5 335,5 362,5 398 437,5 483,5 537,5 583,5 622 665,5 713,5 771
6 15 307,5 315,5 329,5 346 374 410,5 452 499 555,5 603 644 688 738,5 798
7 18 315,5 326 338 357 385,5 423 466,5 515 574,5 623,5 665 710 762,5 824,5
8 21 325 334,5 348 367 397,5 436,5 480,5 531,5 592 644 685,5 732,5 787 851
9 24 332,5 343,5 358,5 378 409,5 449,5 495,5 547,5 610 664 706,5 756 811,5 877
10 28 341 352,5 367,5 388 420,5 462 510,5 564 628 684 728 778 836,5 904,5
11 32 350 361,5 377 399,5 432 475,5 524 580,5 647 703,5 749,5 800,5 860,5 930
12 > 32 359,5 371 386,5 409,5 444,5 487,5 538,5 596 665,5 723,5 770 823 885 957,5

After collective bargaining

Step Years Classes
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 289 296,5 306,5 320 344,5 377,5 423,5 467,5 519,5 564 587 627 672,5 726
2 4 298 306,5 318 331,5 358,5 392 437,5 479,5 534,5 580,5 609 651 700 755
3 6 307,5 316,5 327 343 370 406,5 446 492 547 594 634 675,5 726 784
4 9 318,5 325,5 337,5 354,5 383 420 461 509 565,5 616 656 701 753 812,5
5 12 325,5 335,5 348,5 366 395,5 434 477 527,5 586 636,5 678,5 726 778,5 840,5
6 15 335,5 344,5 359,5 377,5 408 447,5 493,5 544 606 658 702,5 750,5 805,5 870
7 18 344,5 356 369 389,5 420,5 461,5 509 562 626,5 680 725,5 774 831,5 899
8 21 354,5 365 379,5 400,5 433,5 476 524 580 646 702,5 747,5 799 858 928,5
9 24 363 375 391 412,5 446,5 490 540,5 597 665 724,5 770,5 824,5 885 956,5
10 28 372,5 385 401 423,5 458,5 504 556,5 615,5 685 746 794 848,5 912 986,5
11 32 381,5 394,5 411,5 435,5 471,5 519 571,5 633 705,5 767,5 817 873 938 1014
12 > 32 392 405 421,5 446,5 485 531,5 587,5 650 726 789 839,5 897,5 965 1044

Teachers of pre-school, primary and secondary education (Pedagógovia okrem vysokoškolských)

Classes Collective bargaining
Pay Working Before After
6 1 473 501,5
2 506 536,5
7 1 525 556,5
2 561,5 595,5
8 1 581,5 616,5
2 620,5 658
9 1 650,5 690
2 694,5 736,5
10 1 710 753
2 757,5 803
11 1 795 843
2 849 900
12 1 890,5 944
2 950,5 1008

University teachers (Učitelia vysokých škôl)

Step Years Classes
Before collective bargaining After collective bargaining
9 10 11 12 13 14 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 2 578,5 674,5 723 773,5 830 896 613,5 715 766,5 820 880 950
2 4 600,5 700,5 751,5 804,5 863 931 637 743 797 853 915 987
3 6 625 728,5 781 834,5 897 967,5 662,5 772,5 828 885 951 1026
4 9 647 755 808,5 864,5 929,5 1002 686 800,5 857,5 916,5 985,5 1062,5
5 12 670 782 838 897,5 962 1037,5 710,5 829 888,5 951,5 1020 1100
6 15 693 808,5 865,5 927 995,5 1073,5 735 857,5 917,5 983 1055,5 1138
7 18 715,5 835,5 896 958,5 1028,5 1110 758,5 886 950 1016,5 1090,5 1177
8 21 738 862 923 988,5 1063 1146 782,5 914 978,5 1048 1127 1215
9 24 761,5 888,5 953 1020 1094,5 1181,5 807,5 942 1010,5 1081,5 1160,5 1252,5
10 28 784 916 981,5 1051 1128 1217 831,5 971 1040,5 1114,5 1196 1290,5
11 32 807 941,5 1010,5 1081,5 1161,5 1253 855,5 998 1071,5 1146,5 1231,5 1328,5
12 > 32 830 969,5 1038 1112,5 1194 1289 880 1028 1100,5 1179,5 1266 1366,5

State officials (Štátni zamestnanci v štátnej službe)

Class Collective bargaining
Before After
1. 419,5 457,5
2. 456 497,5
3. 540,5 589,5
4. 573 625
5. 645,5 704
6. 691,5 754,5
7. 785 856
8. 892,5 973,5
9. 1015,50 1107,5

Police and other security officers (príslušníci Policajného zboru, Slovenskej informačnej služby, Zboru väzenskej a justičnej stráže Slovenskej republiky a Železničnej polície)

Class Group
Policemen
(Policajný zbor)
Others
(Ostatní)
1 536,5 223,5
2 569,5 252,5
3 606 285,5
4 646 321,5
5 695,5 357,5
6 762 401
7 802 451
8 841,5 507
9 881,5 570,5

Firemen and mountain rescue (Hasiči a horská záchranná služba)

Step Years Class
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 2 570 597 628,5 671,5 717,5 759 810 860,5 910,5
2 4 603,5 632,5 665 711,5 760,5 804 857,5 911,5 965
3 6 637 668 703 751 803 849 905,5 962,5 1019,50
4 9 671,5 703 740 790 846 894 953,5 1017,00 1073,50
5 12 704,5 738,5 776,5 829,5 888 939,5 1001,50 1065,00 1128,00
6 15 738,5 772,5 813,5 870 930,5 984,5 1051,00 1116,00 1182,00
7 18 771 808,5 850 909,5 973,5 1029,00 1098,50 1167,50 1236,50
8 21 805 843,5 888 948,5 1016,00 1073,50 1147,00 1219,00 1291,00
9 24 838 878,5 925 988,5 1058,00 1119,00 1194,50 1270,50 1345,00
10 28 871,5 914 962 1028,50 1100,50 1165,00 1242,50 1322,00 1400,00
11 32 905 948,5 999 1068,00 1143,00 1209,50 1291,00 1372,00 1454,00
12 > 32 938,5 985 1036,50 1108,00 1185,50 1254,50 1339,00 1430,00 1508,50

Soldiers (Vojaci)

Lower ranks (vojak 2. stupňa → poručík)

Step Years vojak 2.stupňa slobodník desiatnik čatár rotný rotmajster nadrotmajster štábny nadrotmajster poručík
1 1 624 669 714,5 765,5 833,5 901,5 969,5 1037 946
2 2 645 692,5 738,5 792 862,5 932,5 1002,5 1073,5 979
3 3 667 715 763,5 818 890,5 963 1036 1109 1012
4 4 687,5 737,5 787,5 844 919,5 994 1070 1144 1044
5 5 709 761 812,5 870,5 947 1024,5 1102 1180 1076,5
6 6 730,5 783 836,5 896 976,5 1055,5 1136 1216 1098
7 7 745 805,5 861 923 1005 1086,5 1169,5 1251 1120
8 8 761 828,5 884,5 948,5 1033,5 1118,5 1203 1286,5 1142,5
9 9 761 851 910,5 975,5 1063 1148,5 1236 1323,5 1166
10 11 761 878 937 1005,5 1095 1184 1274 1362,5 1166
11 13 761 896 966 1034,5 1127 1219,5 1312,5 1403,5 1166
12 15 761 914 985 1065 1159,5 1254 1349,5 1445,5 1166
13 18 761 914 1005 1095 1192 1290 1388,5 1486 1166
14 21 761 914 1025,5 1117 1225,5 1325,5 1426,5 1526,5 1166
15 24 761 914 1046 1139,5 1250 1360 1464 1567 1166
16 27 761 914 1067,5 1163 1275,5 1388 1502 1608 1166
17 30 761 914 1088,5 1186 1301 1416,5 1532,5 1649 1166
18 33 761 914 1110,5 1210 1327 1445 1563 1682,5 1166
19 > 33 761 914 1133,5 1235 1353,5 1474,5 1594,5 1716 1166

Higher ranks (nadporučík → generál)

Step Years nadporučík kapitán major podplukovník plukovník brigádny generál generálmajor generál poručík generál
1 1 1043 1139,5 1235 1331 1427,5 1569 1716,5 1858 2010,5
2 2 1079,5 1178,5 1278 1378 1478 1624 1776 1922,5 2080
3 3 1115 1218,5 1321 1424 1526,5 1678,5 1835,5 1987,5 2150,5
4 4 1150,5 1257 1362,5 1469,5 1576,5 1732,5 1895,5 2051,5 2219,5
5 5 1186,5 1296 1405,5 1515 1625 1787 1955 2115 2290,5
6 6 1222,5 1336 1448,5 1561,5 1674,5 1841 2013,5 2180 2360
7 7 1258,5 1375 1490,5 1607,5 1723,5 1895,5 2074 2244,5 2429,5
8 8 1294 1414 1533,5 1653,5 1773 1950 2132,5 2308,5 2499
9 9 1330 1453 1577 1699,5 1823 2003,5 2191,5 2373 2568,5
10 11 1356,5 1498 1625 1751,5 1879 2066 2260,5 2447 2649
11 13 1384 1543,5 1674,5 1804 1935,5 2128,5 2328,5 2520 2728,5
12 15 1411,5 1588 1722,5 1857,5 1992 2190 2395,5 2593,5 2808
13 18 1440,5 1620 1771 1909,5 2047,5 2252,5 2464,5 2668 2888,5
14 21 1469,5 1652,5 1820 1961,5 2104 2314 2532 2741,5 2967,5
15 24 1499 1686 1856 2014 2161 2376,5 2600 2815 3047,5
16 27 1529,5 1720 1893,5 2055 2217,5 2438,5 2668 2889 3126,5
17 30 1560 1754,5 1931,5 2096,5 2274 2500,5 2735,5 2961,5 3206,5
18 33 1591,5 1790 1970,5 2138,5 2319 2550,5 2790 3021 3271
19 > 33 1624 1826 2009,5 2181,5 2366 2602 2846 3082 3337

High politicians (Ústavní činitelia)

  • Member of Parliament (M.P., poslanec Národnej rady Slovenskej republiky): 3 x average Slovakian wage from last calendar year, minus 0 – 15 % according to public debt
  • Minister (člen vlády Slovenskej republiky): 1,5 x salary of M.P.
  • Prime minister (predseda vlády): 1,5 salary of M. P. + 746,87 €/month
  • President (prezident): 4 x salary of M.P.

External sources

Pay rates in the Czech Republic – platové tabulky 2018

Czechia, oficially the Czech Republic (Česká republika) is a state of 11 millions people in European Union. Czech (čeština) is the national language here. And comma is used as decimal separator (e. g. one and half = 1,5).

The monthly pay rates for Czech public sector are estabilished in several laws and regulations (Nařízení vlády o platových poměrech zaměstnanců ve veřejných službách a správě and others) in Czech koruna (CZK) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (platová tabulky) according to a profession
  • class (platová třída) according to a function (position) and education
  • grade (platový stupeň) according to a service duration

Average monthly pay rate in the Czech Republic currently is 27.314 CZK. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in the Czech Republic

Czech republic - pay rates

In the photo is Prague, the capital city of the Czech Republic

Basic pay table

Grade Class
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 9.070 9.850 10.670 11.570 12.530 13.590 14.740 16.000 17.360 18.810 20.450 22.160 24.020 26.070 28.290 30.710
2 9.400 10.210 11.070 12.010 13.040 14.120 15.290 16.610 18.000 19.530 21.210 22.980 24.940 27.040 29.360 31.860
3 9.750 10.610 11.490 12.460 13.520 14.650 15.880 17.240 18.690 20.280 22.050 23.860 25.880 28.080 30.470 33.050
4 10.110 11.000 11.940 12.930 14.040 15.210 16.480 17.900 19.400 21.050 22.860 24.740 26.840 29.130 31.620 34.300
5 10.520 11.420 12.390 13.420 14.570 15.790 17.110 18.580 20.130 21.840 23.720 25.690 27.860 30.220 32.810 35.590
6 10.930 11.850 12.840 13.920 15.120 16.370 17.760 19.300 20.880 22.650 24.620 26.660 28.910 31.350 34.040 36.920
7 11.330 12.320 13.340 14.460 15.680 17.000 18.410 20.010 21.700 23.520 25.560 27.670 30.000 32.550 35.330 38.310
8 11.760 12.780 13.850 15.000 16.280 17.630 19.100 20.770 22.510 24.400 26.510 28.730 31.130 33.770 36.680 39.760
9 12.200 13.250 14.380 15.570 16.900 18.300 19.830 21.550 23.350 25.330 27.500 29.800 32.300 35.060 38.060 41.250
10 12.690 13.780 14.920 16.160 17.550 19.000 20.560 22.380 24.240 26.270 28.540 30.930 33.530 36.380 39.510 42.790
11 13.150 14.270 15.490 16.770 18.220 19.720 21.370 23.240 25.160 27.280 29.620 32.090 34.790 37.760 40.990 44.430
12 13.660 14.820 16.080 17.400 18.920 20.460 22.170 24.120 26.110 28.320 30.750 33.300 36.110 39.180 42.520 46.110

Civil servants

Grade Class
5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 12.530 13.590 14.740 16.000 17.360 18.810 20.450 22.500 25.210 28.730 33.040 38.320
2 13.040 14.120 15.290 16.610 18.000 19.530 21.210 23.340 26.130 29.790 34.250 39.730
3 13.520 14.650 15.880 17.240 18.690 20.280 22.050 24.250 27.150 30.970 35.600 41.300
4 14.040 15.210 16.480 17.900 19.400 21.050 22.860 25.150 28.180 32.120 36.940 42.840
5 14.570 15.790 17.110 18.580 20.130 21.840 23.720 26.110 29.230 33.320 38.320 44.440
6 15.120 16.370 17.760 19.300 20.880 22.650 24.620 27.090 30.340 34.580 39.760 46.130
7 15.680 17.000 18.410 20.010 21.700 23.520 25.560 28.120 31.500 35.900 41.280 47.880
8 16.280 17.630 19.100 20.770 22.510 24.400 26.510 29.170 32.670 37.250 42.830 49.680
9 16.900 18.300 19.830 21.550 23.350 25.330 27.500 30.250 33.880 38.610 44.420 51.530
10 17.550 19.000 20.560 22.380 24.240 26.270 28.540 31.400 35.160 40.090 46.110 53.460
11 18.220 19.720 21.370 23.240 25.160 27.280 29.620 32.580 36.490 41.600 47.840 55.480
12 18.920 20.460 22.170 24.120 26.110 28.320 30.750 33.830 37.890 43.180 49.660 57.610

Social workers, nurses and other health professionals, except the doctors

Grade Class
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 11.140 12.080 13.090 14.210 15.390 16.690 18.120 19.660 21.300 23.160 25.080 27.190 29.520 32.030
2 11.580 12.530 13.600 14.770 15.980 17.330 18.800 20.400 22.100 24.020 26.020 28.240 30.620 33.250
3 12.020 13.010 14.110 15.320 16.580 17.980 19.530 21.170 22.960 24.960 27.030 29.310 31.790 34.510
4 12.460 13.520 14.630 15.900 17.220 18.670 20.270 21.970 23.830 25.880 28.020 30.400 32.980 35.800
5 12.930 14.030 15.200 16.490 17.870 19.390 21.040 22.800 24.730 26.860 29.090 31.550 34.230 37.150
6 13.410 14.560 15.760 17.130 18.540 20.110 21.840 23.640 25.650 27.880 30.190 32.730 35.500 38.550
7 13.950 15.110 16.380 17.760 19.240 20.850 22.680 24.560 26.620 28.920 31.330 33.970 36.880 40.000
8 14.470 15.680 16.980 18.450 19.960 21.630 23.530 25.490 27.630 30.030 32.510 35.260 38.240 41.530
9 15.000 16.270 17.630 19.140 20.730 22.460 24.400 26.430 28.670 31.150 33.740 36.570 39.690 43.100
10 15.590 16.900 18.300 19.880 21.510 23.290 25.340 27.440 29.760 32.330 35.020 37.970 41.200 44.720
11 16.160 17.530 18.990 20.640 22.320 24.190 26.310 28.490 30.890 33.520 36.340 39.380 42.760 46.400
12 16.780 18.210 19.690 21.420 23.170 25.100 27.310 29.560 32.070 34.810 37.710 40.880 44.370 48.140

Medical doctors

Grade Class
11 12 13 14 15 16
1 29.830 31.750 35.880 40.200 42.700 45.430
2 30.680 32.700 36.910 41.300 43.920 46.740
3 31.630 33.700 37.980 42.460 45.180 48.100
4 32.550 34.690 39.070 43.650 46.470 49.520
5 33.520 35.750 40.220 44.900 47.830 50.970
6 34.540 36.850 41.410 46.170 49.220 52.470
7 35.610 38.000 42.640 47.550 50.670 54.050
8 36.700 39.190 43.920 48.920 52.200 55.700
9 37.810 40.410 45.240 50.370 53.770 57.380
10 39.000 41.680 46.630 51.870 55.390 59.130
11 40.210 43.010 48.070 53.430 57.070 60.970
12 41.490 44.380 49.550 55.040 58.810 62.870

Teachers and other educators, except university assistents and professors

Grade Class
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 12.310 13.360 14.450 15.660 19.850 24.810 25.020 25.470 26.020 26.650 27.640
2 12.770 13.840 15.050 16.300 20.420 25.030 25.250 25.910 26.570 27.460 28.940
3 13.570 14.760 16.010 17.440 20.960 25.320 25.640 26.250 27.630 28.610 30.500
4 14.510 15.760 17.120 18.530 21.920 25.850 26.430 27.230 28.790 30.710 33.030
5 15.430 16.790 18.230 19.830 22.900 26.650 27.270 28.380 30.580 33.070 36.290
6 16.750 18.210 19.740 21.450 24.520 28.010 28.780 29.950 33.140 35.800 39.220
7 17.220 18.700 20.290 22.050 25.220 28.650 29.400 30.760 33.930 36.700 40.160

Culture and manual workers

Grade Class
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 8.760 9.510 10.310 11.160 12.100 13.140 14.240 15.450 16.760 18.200 19.730 21.400 23.190 25.160 27.330 29.630
2 9.070 9.850 10.690 11.590 12.560 13.620 14.790 16.020 17.410 18.870 20.490 22.210 24.070 26.120 28.360 30.740
3 9.430 10.230 11.090 12.030 13.050 14.130 15.340 16.650 18.060 19.600 21.260 23.050 25.000 27.100 29.440 31.900
4 9.780 10.610 11.530 12.490 13.550 14.680 15.920 17.260 18.750 20.330 22.060 23.920 25.930 28.130 30.550 33.100
5 10.150 11.020 11.950 12.940 14.060 15.220 16.520 17.930 19.450 21.120 22.870 24.800 26.910 29.190 31.680 34.360
6 10.550 11.420 12.410 13.460 14.590 15.820 17.150 18.610 20.190 21.930 23.760 25.760 27.920 30.300 32.890 35.660
7 10.940 11.880 12.890 13.960 15.150 16.410 17.790 19.300 20.960 22.740 24.660 26.720 28.980 31.430 34.130 36.990
8 11.360 12.340 13.360 14.480 15.710 17.020 18.470 20.020 21.740 23.590 25.580 27.740 30.080 32.630 35.410 38.380
9 11.800 12.800 13.880 15.050 16.330 17.670 19.180 20.780 22.570 24.500 26.560 28.770 31.200 33.850 36.760 39.840
10 12.230 13.280 14.390 15.600 16.930 18.340 19.910 21.580 23.420 25.410 27.560 29.860 32.390 35.130 38.120 41.330
11 12.700 13.790 14.940 16.190 17.580 19.030 20.670 22.390 24.290 26.370 28.600 31.000 33.600 36.460 39.570 42.890
12 13.180 14.330 15.540 16.800 18.240 19.730 21.470 23.230 25.230 27.380 29.680 32.170 34.870 37.820 41.070 44.510

Policemen and firefighters

Years Grade Class
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
0 1 17.360 18.840 20.440 22.180 24.070 26.110 28.310 30.720 33.330 36.170 39.240
3 2 18.020 19.550 21.210 23.010 24.970 27.090 29.390 31.880 34.580 37.540 40.720
6 3 18.690 20.270 21.990 23.870 25.900 28.110 30.490 33.070 35.880 38.940 42.240
9 4 19.390 21.050 22.830 24.770 26.870 29.150 31.630 34.310 37.230 40.400 43.830
12 5 20.120 21.840 23.690 25.700 27.880 30.240 32.820 35.600 38.610 41.900 45.470
15 6 20.870 22.650 24.580 26.660 28.920 31.390 34.040 36.940 40.090 43.480 47.170
18 7 21.650 23.500 25.500 27.660 30.010 32.550 35.330 38.320 41.580 45.120 48.950
21 8 22.480 24.380 26.460 28.690 31.130 33.790 36.660 39.760 43.140 46.800 50.790
24 9 23.320 25.290 27.440 29.780 32.300 35.050 38.030 41.250 44.760 48.560 52.690
27 10 24.190 26.240 28.480 30.890 33.520 36.370 39.450 42.790 46.440 50.400 54.670
30 11 25.100 27.240 29.540 32.060 34.780 37.720 40.950 44.410 48.180 52.280 56.720
33 12 26.030 28.250 30.660 33.260 36.080 39.140 42.480 46.090 50.000 54.230 58.840

Soldiers

Grade Expert Beginner
Vojín 12.950 12.950
Svobodník 24.850 13.420
Desátník 26.260 13.900
Četař 27.810 14.370
Rotný 32.430 14.840
Rotmistr 34.740 15.310
Nadrotmistr 37.070 15.780
Praporčík 39.640
Nadpraporčík 42.450
Štábní praporčík 55.310
Poručík 37.310
Nadporučík 42.450
Kapitán 48.890
Major 55.310
Podplukovník 61.750
Plukovník 74.610
Brigádní generál 87.480
Generálmajor 100.320
Generálporučík 113.190
Armádní generál 126.040

External sources

Pay rates in Austria – Gehaltstabellen 2018

Austria, oficially Republic of Austria (Republik Österreich) is a federal republic of 9 millions people in European Union. German (deutsch) is the official language here. And comma is used as decimal separator there (e. g. one and half = 1,5).

The monthly pay rates for Austrian public sector are estabilished in the Pay Law (Gehaltsgesetz) in euro () currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (Tabelle) according to a profession
  • group or class (Gruppe, Klasse) according to a function
  • step (Gehaltsstufe) according to a service duration

Average monthly pay rate in Austria currently is 2.755 . Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in Austria

Pay rates in Austria
In the photo is Vienna, the capital city of Austria, author: Julius Silver

General administrative service (Allgemeiner Verwaltungsdienst)

Step
(Gehaltsstufe)
Group
(Verwendungsgruppe)
A.1 A.2 A.3 A.4 A.5 A.6 A.7
1 2.469,8 1.909,0 1.711,7 1.677,0 1.645,5 1.612,9 1.580,4
2 2.559,1 1.958,4 1.752,6 1.707,4 1.671,8 1.634,9 1.596,1
3 2.693,4 2.007,8 1.792,5 1.737,9 1.700,0 1.656,0 1.612,9
4 2.885,6 2.057,1 1.832,4 1.768,4 1.726,4 1.678,0 1.628,7
5 3.078,8 2.106,5 1.873,4 1.798,9 1.754,7 1.700,0 1.646,5
6 3.273,0 2.156,8 1.912,2 1.829,1 1.782,0 1.721,1 1.663,4
7 3.466,3 2.281,8 1.959,5 1.858,6 1.812,4 1.743,2 1.679,1
8 3.660,5 2.431,0 2.011,9 1.890,1 1.840,8 1.765,2 1.695,9
9 3.855,9 2.577,9 2.065,5 1.920,6 1.869,1 1.787,2 1.712,7
10 4.051,2 2.727,1 2.119,0 1.954,2 1.899,6 1.809,3 1.729,5
11 4.245,5 2.873,0 2.171,5 1.985,7 1.928,0 1.832,4 1.746,3
12 4.439,8 3.033,7 2.230,4 2.019,3 1.958,4 1.855,5 1.765,2
13 4.635,0 3.195,5 2.295,5 2.051,8 1.989,9 1.878,7 1.782,0
14 4.829,4 3.312,9 2.365,9 2.085,5 2.025,6 1.900,6 1.799,9
15 5.044,7 3.415,9 2.444,7 2.139,0 2.082,3 1.923,7 1.818,7
16 5.246,2 3.519,8 2.524,5 2.212,5 2.162,1 1.948,9 1.835,5
17 3.623,8 2.607,4 2.286,1 2.243,0 1.972,0 1.853,3
18 3.818,1 2.688,2 2.337,4 2.297,5 1.997,2 1.871,3
19 3.874,8 2.770,1 2.367,9 2.327,0 2.021,4 1.889,1

Police (Exekutivdienst)

Step Group
E.1 E.2a E.2b E.2c
1 1.736,8 1.632,9
2 1.928,0 1.766,3 1.655,0
3 2.221,0 1.951,1 1.821,9 1.678,0
4 2.267,1 1.995,1 1.877,4 1.706,4
5 2.359,5 2.071,8 1.913,3 1.733,7
6 2.452,0 2.146,4 1.951,1 1.765,2
7 2.544,3 2.187,3 1.986,7 1.794,6
8 2.634,6 2.226,2 2.024,6 1.809,3
9 2.779,6 2.267,1 2.063,4
10 2.975,9 2.308,1 2.128,6
11 3.124,0 2.354,2 2.219,8
12 3.245,8 2.452,0 2.308,1
13 3.391,7 2.562,1 2.368,9
14 3.514,6 2.640,9 2.435,0
15 3.614,3 2.722,8 2.527,6
16 3.716,2 2.806,8 2.620,0
17 3.818,1 2.889,8 2.711,3
18 3.987,2 2.958,1 2.783,8
19 4.103,7 3.010,7 2.835,3

Civil servants (Beamte der Allgemeinen Verwaltung und Beamte in handwerklicher Verwendung)

Civil servants of the General Administration (Beamtinnen und Beamte der Allgemeinen Verwaltung)

Step Group
A B C D E
1 2.227,2 1.744,2 1.548,9 1.483,8 1.418,7
2 2.314,4 1.790,5 1.584,6 1.511,1 1.435,5
3 2.401,5 1.835,5 1.620,3 1.538,3 1.452,3
4 2.488,7 1.880,7 1.657,0 1.564,6 1.469,0
5 2.574,8 1.928,0 1.693,8 1.591,9 1.484,8
6 2.662,0 1.977,3 1.729,5 1.619,2 1.500,6
7 2.747,0 2.086,5 1.765,2 1.646,5 1.518,4
8 2.832,1 2.184,1 1.800,9 1.672,8 1.534,1
9 2.919,2 2.271,3 1.837,6 1.701,1 1.551,0
10 3.005,3 2.358,5 1.874,4 1.727,4 1.567,8
11 3.091,5 2.445,7 1.911,2 1.755,7 1.584,6
12 3.182,8 2.531,6 1.981,4 1.782,0 1.600,3
13 3.296,2 2.617,8 2.076,0 1.808,3 1.617,1
14 3.408,5 2.704,0 2.162,1 1.836,5 1.633,9
15 3.521,0 2.790,0 2.249,2 1.862,9 1.650,7
16 3.634,4 2.876,2 2.336,4 1.914,3 1.666,4
17 3.747,7 2.962,4 2.423,6 1.988,8 1.683,2
18 3.831,7 3.048,3 2.510,8 2.084,4 1.700,0
19 3.874,8 3.133,4 2.598,0 2.140,0 1.721,1
20 4.001,8 3.155,6 2.705,0 1.732,7
21 3.251,0 2.770,1
22 3.283,7

Civil servants in manual use (Beamtinnen und Beamte in handwerklicher Verwendung)

Step Group
P.1 P.2 P.3 P.4 P.5
1 1.548,9 1.516,3 1.483,8 1.451,2 1.418,7
2 1.584,6 1.545,7 1.511,1 1.472,2 1.435,5
3 1.620,3 1.576,2 1.538,3 1.493,2 1.452,3
4 1.657,0 1.605,6 1.564,6 1.514,2 1.469,0
5 1.693,8 1.636,1 1.591,9 1.535,3 1.484,8
6 1.729,5 1.665,4 1.619,2 1.556,2 1.500,6
7 1.765,2 1.696,9 1.646,5 1.577,2 1.518,4
8 1.800,9 1.726,4 1.672,8 1.598,2 1.534,1
9 1.837,6 1.756,7 1.701,1 1.619,2 1.551,0
10 1.874,4 1.786,2 1.727,4 1.641,3 1.567,8
11 1.911,2 1.816,7 1.755,7 1.661,2 1.584,6
12 1.950,0 1.847,2 1.782,0 1.682,2 1.600,3
13 1.989,9 1.877,4 1.808,3 1.704,3 1.617,1
14 2.022,5 1.907,9 1.836,5 1.724,2 1.633,9
15 2.076,0 1.940,5 1.862,9 1.745,2 1.650,7
16 2.162,1 1.988,8 1.914,3 1.767,3 1.666,4
17 2.249,2 2.054,0 1.988,8 1.788,2 1.683,2
18 2.336,4 2.134,8 2.084,4 1.808,3 1.700,0
19 2.423,6 2.183,1 2.140,0 1.835,5 1.721,1
20 2.510,8 1.850,2 1.732,7
21 2.598,0
22 2.705,0
23 2.770,1

Civil servants in the service classes (Beamtinnen und Beamte in den Dienstklassen)

Step Service classes
(Dienstklasse)
IV V VI VII VIII IX
1 2.984,2 3.605,9 4.827,2 6.828,6
2 2.553,7 3.069,4 3.719,3 5.076,1 7.204,6
3 2.034,0 2.639,9 3.155,6 3.831,7 5.324,9 7.580,5
4 2.119,0 2.724,9 3.267,9 4.080,6 5.700,9 7.956,5
5 2.206,2 2.811,1 3.380,2 4.329,5 6.076,8 8.332,4
6 2.292,3 2.897,2 3.492,5 4.579,4 6.452,7 8.707,3
7 2.379,5 2.984,2 3.605,9 4.827,2 6.828,6
8 2.466,6 3.069,4 3.719,3 5.076,1 7.204,6
9 2.553,7 3.155,6 3.831,7 5.324,9

Austrian Armed Forces (Militärpersonen)

Step Group
Temporarily military
(Militärpersonen auf Zeit)
Professional military
(Berufsmilitärpersonen)
M.ZO.1 M.ZO.2 M.ZO.3 M.ZUO M.ZCh M.BO.1 M.BO.2 M.BUO
1 2.469,8 2.130,6 2.086,5 1.866,0 1.652,9 2.469,8 2.130,6 1.866,0
2 2.559,1 2.142,2 2.120,1 1.882,8 1.669,7 2.559,1 2.142,2 1.882,8
3 2.693,4 2.187,3 2.130,6 1.899,6 1.687,6 2.693,4 2.187,3 1.899,6
4 2.885,6 2.247,2 2.164,2 1.916,3 1.705,4 2.885,6 2.247,2 1.916,3
5 3.078,8 2.349,1 2.209,4 1.951,1 1.722,2 3.078,8 2.349,1 1.951,1
6 3.273,0 2.452,0 2.298,6 1.985,7 1.740,0 3.273,0 2.452,0 1.985,7
7 3.466,3 2.569,5 2.400,5 2.029,8 1.756,9 3.466,3 2.569,5 2.029,8
8 3.660,5 2.731,3 2.503,4 2.083,3 1.775,8 3.660,5 2.731,3 2.083,3
9 3.855,9 2.869,8 2.649,3 2.137,0 1.792,6 3.855,9 2.869,8 2.137,0
10 4.051,2 2.951,7 2.811,1 2.191,5 1.809,4 4.051,2 2.951,7 2.191,5
11 4.245,5 3.070,4 2.907,7 2.245,1 1.827,2 4.245,5 3.070,4 2.245,1
12 4.439,8 3.201,7 3.006,4 2.303,9 1.836,6 4.439,8 3.201,7 2.303,9
13 4.635,0 3.289,9 2.367,9
14 4.829,4 3.386,5 2.438,3
15 5.044,7 3.488,3 2.517,1
16 5.246,2 3.627,0 2.598,0
17 3.810,8 2.678,8
18 2.760,7
19 2.843,6

Nursing service (Beamte des Krankenpflegedienstes)

Step Group
K.1 K.2 K.3 K.4 K.5 K.6
1 2.417,2 2.179,9 2.288,1 1.979,4 1.917,4 1.768,4
2 2.480,3 2.235,6 2.345,8 2.027,7 1.962,6 1.796,6
3 2.558,0 2.305,9 2.402,5 2.076,0 2.008,8 1.826,1
4 2.686,2 2.421,5 2.460,4 2.124,3 2.056,1 1.855,5
5 2.813,2 2.534,9 2.517,1 2.172,6 2.102,3 1.884,8
6 2.940,2 2.649,3 2.574,8 2.221,0 2.149,5 1.914,3
7 3.067,3 2.762,7 2.643,0 2.279,7 2.203,1 1.948,9
8 3.194,3 2.877,2 2.715,5 2.342,7 2.263,9 1.987,8
9 3.322,5 2.990,6 2.790,0 2.404,8 2.324,9 2.026,6
10 3.450,6 3.104,0 2.862,5 2.467,7 2.385,7 2.066,6
11 3.578,7 3.218,5 2.934,9 2.530,6 2.445,7 2.105,4
12 3.706,8 3.331,9 3.007,4 2.592,6 2.506,5 2.146,4
13 3.835,9 3.446,4 3.094,6 2.667,1 2.574,8 2.186,3
14 3.964,1 3.559,8 3.185,9 2.744,9 2.649,3 2.225,1
15 4.092,2 3.675,3 3.277,3 2.821,5 2.726,0 2.266,1
16 4.220,2 3.789,7 3.367,6 2.900,3 2.800,6 2.305,9
17 4.349,3 3.904,2 3.460,0 2.977,0 2.875,2 2.345,8
18 4.477,6 4.018,7 3.551,4 3.054,7 2.950,7 2.385,7
19 3.642,7 3.131,4 3.026,4 2.426,7
20 3.734,0 3.210,1 3.100,9 2.465,5

Teacher (Lehrer)

Step Group
L.3 L.2b.1 L.2a.1 L.2a.2 L.1 L.PH
1 1.678,0 1.857,6 2.062,4 2.200,9 2.469,8 2.568,5
2 1.704,3 1.889,1 2.120,1 2.263,9 2.559,1 2.622,1
3 1.729,5 1.921,7 2.178,9 2.327,0 2.693,4 2.833,1
4 1.755,7 1.955,2 2.252,4 2.404,8 2.885,6 3.045,2
5 1.787,2 2.033,0 2.371,1 2.538,0 3.078,8 3.257,3
6 1.838,8 2.126,4 2.494,0 2.689,2 3.273,0 3.470,5
7 1.901,6 2.219,8 2.620,0 2.846,7 3.466,3 3.684,7
8 1.967,9 2.315,4 2.759,6 3.022,1 3.660,5 3.899,0
9 2.038,2 2.408,8 2.900,3 3.196,5 3.855,9 4.113,2
10 2.110,7 2.504,4 3.038,9 3.371,8 4.051,2 4.326,4
11 2.184,1 2.625,2 3.178,7 3.547,2 4.245,5 4.541,6
12 2.256,6 2.754,3 3.318,3 3.723,6 4.439,8 4.754,8
13 2.329,0 2.883,6 3.459,0 3.901,0 4.635,0 4.968,9
14 2.417,2 3.012,7 3.595,5 4.072,2 4.829,4 5.201,0
15 2.517,1 3.132,4 3.721,5 4.231,9 5.044,7 5.484,6
16 2.617,8 3.250,0 3.819,2 4.354,7 5.246,2 5.770,2
17 2.668,3 3.280,4 5.984,5

University lecturers and professors (Universitätsdozenten und Universitätsprofessoren)

Step Lecturers
(Dozenten)
Professors
(Professoren)
§ 21 UOG 1993,
§ 22 KUOG
Extraordinary
(Außerordentliche)
Ordinary
(Ordentliche)
1 2.599,0 3.869,5 3.443,2 4.487,0
2 2.677,8 4.059,6 3.550,3 4.701,2
3 2.886,6 4.272,8 3.656,5 4.915,4
4 3.383,3 4.487,0 3.762,5 5.129,6
5 3.577,7 4.701,2 3.869,5 5.414,2
6 3.771,9 4.915,4 4.059,6 5.700,9
7 3.967,2 5.129,6 4.272,8 6.073,7
8 4.161,5 5.414,2 4.487,0 6.447,5
9 4.356,7 5.700,9 4.701,2 6.820,2
10 4.551,0 6.073,7 4.915,4 7.194,1
11 4.746,4 6.447,5 5.129,6
12 4.940,7 6.820,2 5.414,2
13 5.145,4 7.194,1 5.700,9
14 5.388,0 6.073,7
15 5.657,8 6.447,5
16 5.928,8
17 6.131,4

Postal services (Österreichischen Post Aktiengesellschaft)

Step Group
PT.9 PT.8 PT.7 PT.6 PT.5 PT.4 PT.3 PT.2 PT.1
1 1.616 1.670 1.684 1.726 1.726 1.925 1.925 1.925 2.389
2 1.627 1.684 1.702 1.743 1.779 1.965 1.965 1.965 2.511
3 1.638 1.700 1.723 1.766 1.827 2.012 2.013 2.013 2.640
4 1.651 1.719 1.746 1.794 1.837 2.066 2.069 2.103 2.776
5 1.663 1.740 1.772 1.828 1.856 2.128 2.135 2.181 2.919
6 1.677 1.764 1.800 1.867 1.885 2.196 2.209 2.259 3.069
7 1.691 1.791 1.831 1.912 1.925 2.271 2.293 2.350 3.225
8 1.705 1.820 1.865 1.964 1.975 2.356 2.388 2.454 3.388
9 1.721 1.852 1.902 2.021 2.035 2.449 2.494 2.570 3.558
10 1.737 1.887 1.942 2.084 2.105 2.550 2.609 2.698 3.735
11 1.754 1.926 1.985 2.154 2.187 2.657 2.732 2.836 3.919
12 1.772 1.968 2.030 2.230 2.280 2.771 2.865 2.986 4.109
13 1.790 2.012 2.079 2.313 2.388 2.892 3.005 3.147 4.307
14 1.810 2.058 2.130 2.404 2.508 3.020 3.155 3.319 4.459
15 1.830 2.108 2.185 2.503 2.640 3.155 3.314 3.503
16 1.851 2.162 2.243 2.608 2.782 3.296 3.481 3.698
17 1.861 2.189 2.272 2.662 2.856 3.332 3.524 3.747

Bus transportation (Österreichischen Postbus Aktiengesellschaft)

Step Group
PT.9 PT.8 PT.7 PT.6 PT.5 PT.4 PT.3 PT.2 PT.1
1 1.628 1.684 1.699 1.743 1.743 1.943 1.943 1.943 2.394
2 1.639 1.699 1.718 1.761 1.797 1.983 1.983 1.983 2.511
3 1.651 1.716 1.740 1.784 1.846 2.029 2.030 2.030 2.634
4 1.664 1.736 1.763 1.813 1.856 2.083 2.086 2.119 2.763
5 1.677 1.758 1.790 1.846 1.875 2.143 2.150 2.195 2.899
6 1.691 1.782 1.818 1.885 1.904 2.209 2.222 2.270 3.042
7 1.706 1.810 1.850 1.931 1.943 2.282 2.302 2.356 3.191
8 1.721 1.839 1.883 1.982 1.992 2.362 2.393 2.456 3.347
9 1.737 1.871 1.920 2.038 2.051 2.451 2.494 2.567 3.509
10 1.754 1.906 1.960 2.100 2.121 2.547 2.603 2.688 3.678
11 1.772 1.944 2.002 2.168 2.200 2.650 2.721 2.820 3.853
12 1.790 1.985 2.047 2.242 2.290 2.758 2.848 2.963 4.035
13 1.809 2.029 2.095 2.321 2.393 2.874 2.982 3.117 4.223
14 1.828 2.075 2.145 2.408 2.507 2.996 3.125 3.281 4.368
15 1.849 2.124 2.198 2.503 2.633 3.124 3.276 3.457
16 1.870 2.176 2.254 2.603 2.768 3.259 3.436 3.642
17 1.880 2.202 2.283 2.654 2.839 3.293 3.476 3.689

Telecommunications (Telekom Austria Aktiengesellschaft)

Step Group
PT.9 PT.8 PT.7 PT.6 PT.5 PT.4 PT.3 PT.2 PT.1
1 1.798 1.877 1.893 1.958 1.958 2.186 2.186 2.178 2.514
2 1.810 1.893 1.913 1.977 2.015 2.228 2.228 2.220 2.630
3 1.822 1.911 1.936 2.002 2.067 2.277 2.278 2.269 2.753
4 1.836 1.932 1.961 2.032 2.077 2.333 2.336 2.361 2.883
5 1.850 1.955 1.988 2.067 2.097 2.395 2.403 2.440 3.019
6 1.865 1.981 2.018 2.108 2.127 2.465 2.479 2.519 3.162
7 1.880 2.009 2.051 2.155 2.169 2.542 2.563 2.608 3.312
8 1.896 2.040 2.087 2.209 2.220 2.625 2.656 2.708 3.471
9 1.913 2.074 2.126 2.268 2.282 2.715 2.757 2.819 3.639
10 1.931 2.110 2.167 2.333 2.355 2.811 2.867 2.941 3.816
11 1.949 2.151 2.212 2.404 2.438 2.913 2.985 3.073 4.000
12 1.969 2.194 2.259 2.481 2.532 3.023 3.112 3.216 4.190
13 1.988 2.239 2.309 2.565 2.637 3.139 3.248 3.372 4.388
14 2.009 2.288 2.361 2.653 2.753 3.262 3.394 3.540 4.539
15 2.030 2.339 2.417 2.748 2.879 3.393 3.549 3.721
16 2.052 2.393 2.475 2.848 3.015 3.532 3.714 3.915
17 2.063 2.421 2.505 2.900 3.086 3.567 3.756 3.964

External sources