Pay rate in global comparison: teacher, nurse, policeman…

Here you can find the average annual pay rate of public employees, in several countries and currencies: national, United States dollar (USD, $) and euro (EUR, €). The exchange rates were actual on the 2nd January 2018 according to the European Central Bank (we prefer ECB because The Federal Reserve System of the USA do not monitor some minor currencies).

We also compare the average pay rate with average worker productivity in every country. Gross domestic product (GDP) was quantified in dollars by the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) of the USA. Number of population of every country was published by the United Nations (UN).

Average annual pay rate in year 2018 – summary

In order to comparability are included only the professions which have its official pay rates almost in every country: teachers, nurses and policemen. Many others are in the legal systems often missed out, for example social workers or artists. However if they have its own pay rates you can find them in the further chapters dedicated to the concrete countries.

If the workers are paid monthly or weekly we multiplied their wages 12 or 52 times respectively.

Average annual pay rate in a country

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia752685891848834113,54%
Austria33065398933306582,99%
Canada855746824856567139,09%
Czechia327767155121285743,77%
Japan3988415355522946784,18%
Slovakia832710047832730,58%
Korea40947397385483195096,17%
UK397375389744672122,38%
USA54156541564488789,49%

Teachers

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57078446803703286,10%
Austria36996446363699692,86%
Canada58844469303889795,64%
Czechia288221136401130538,49%
Japan3932150350512905282,99%
Slovakia869310488869331,92%
Korea37260030350772907387,51%
UK29921405833363792,15%
USA645186451853475106,62%

Nurses

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57506450153731086,75%
Austria32763395293276382,23%
Canada924777375361130150,31%
Czechia295399139801158739,45%
Japan3793644338162802880,07%
Slovakia78349452783428,77%
UK401445444945129123,64%
USA53959539594472489,17%

Policemen

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia1112218706272161167,78%
Austria29435355132943573,88%
Canada1054018406069673171,31%
Czechia399682189151567753,37%
Japan4239452377903132289,48%
Slovakia845410200845431,04%
Korea446347644202034828104,83%
UK491466665855249151,36%
USA43991439913646272,70%

Population, Gross Domestic Productivity and GDP per capita

In the last table we use comma as thousands separator (for e. g. 1,000 = one thousand).

Country Population $GDP $GDP/capita
Australia 23,800,000 1,235,000,000,000 51,891
Austria 8,679,000 417,200,000,000 48,070
Canada 35,950,000 1,764,000,000,000 49,068
Czechia 10,604,000 375,800,000,000 35,439
Japan 12,7975,000 5,405,000,000,000 42,235
Slovakia 5,439,000 178,700,000,000 32,855
Korea 50,594,000 2,028,000,000,000 40,084
UK 65,397,000 2,880,000,000,000 44,039
USA 319,929,000 19,360,000,000,000 60,513

Last updates: We have added pay rates for Northern Ireland, nurses and teachers in England and Wales.

Legal sources of pay rates

Australia

Austria

Canada

CIA

Czech Republic

European Central Bank (ECB)

Japan

Slovakia

South Korea

United Kingdom

USA

Pay rates in South Korea – 봉급표 2018

South Korea, oficially Republic of Korea (대한민국) is a state of 51 millions people in East Asia. Korean (한국어) is the official language here. And dot is used as decimal separator (e. g. one and half = 1.5).

The monthly pay rates for Korean public sector are estabilished in government regulations (공무원보수규정) in South Korean won (₩) currency. Every employee has a honour (호봉) and in some cases belongs also into a class (계급) according to a difficulty and responsibility of its job.

Average monthly pay rate in South Korea currently is 3,412,283 ₩. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in South Korea

Pay rates in South Korea

In the photo is Seoul, the capital city of South Korea, author: Usagi

Civil servants (일반직 우직군 공무원의 봉급표)

Honours
(호봉)
Classes
(계급)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 2,859,500 2,662,200 2,480,300 2,306,100 2,140,500 1,989,600 1,785,500 1,591,900 1,448,800
2 2,967,800 2,766,600 2,581,000 2,404,600 2,235,900 2,082,100 1,866,900 1,669,200 1,504,400
3 3,080,400 2,874,900 2,684,200 2,505,100 2,334,300 2,177,700 1,953,200 1,750,800 1,575,900
4 3,197,900 2,987,200 2,788,900 2,608,300 2,434,700 2,275,300 2,043,800 1,834,000 1,652,100
5 3,318,900 3,102,900 2,895,400 2,711,600 2,538,100 2,375,700 2,137,600 1,920,500 1,732,300
6 3,442,800 3,221,300 3,006,100 2,815,900 2,641,300 2,479,000 2,233,700 2,009,200 1,813,200
7 3,570,900 3,341,600 3,117,400 2,919,800 2,745,200 2,582,500 2,330,600 2,098,200 1,893,700
8 3,699,900 3,464,100 3,231,500 3,024,600 2,849,100 2,686,400 2,427,900 2,183,600 1,971,400
9 3,830,000 3,586,900 3,345,700 3,129,800 2,953,900 2,790,600 2,520,500 2,265,200 2,045,700
10 3,960,400 3,710,500 3,460,000 3,235,300 3,059,000 2,888,300 2,609,000 2,342,200 2,117,200
11 4,091,800 3,833,900 3,574,400 3,341,500 3,157,500 2,981,000 2,692,400 2,417,000 2,185,400
12 4,216,400 3,944,800 3,678,600 3,443,400 3,252,800 3,072,200 2,774,300 2,490,000 2,253,200
13 4,332,800 4,048,300 3,775,000 3,538,600 3,343,600 3,158,100 2,852,100 2,560,200 2,318,200
14 4,440,700 4,146,200 3,867,300 3,628,400 3,429,500 3,239,200 2,926,500 2,627,100 2,381,300
15 4,541,000 4,237,200 3,952,800 3,713,400 3,510,800 3,317,100 2,997,500 2,691,500 2,441,600
16 4,634,500 4,323,400 4,034,100 3,794,000 3,587,700 3,390,000 3,064,800 2,753,600 2,500,000
17 4,720,800 4,403,100 4,110,600 3,869,700 3,660,600 3,459,700 3,129,300 2,811,600 2,557,000
18 4,800,900 4,478,300 4,183,100 3,941,100 3,729,200 3,525,600 3,191,000 2,868,000 2,610,100
19 4,875,300 4,548,400 4,251,000 4,008,200 3,793,700 3,588,000 3,249,000 2,922,000 2,662,300
20 4,944,600 4,614,500 4,315,000 4,072,000 3,855,600 3,646,800 3,304,400 2,973,500 2,712,200
21 5,009,300 4,675,500 4,375,200 4,131,700 3,913,700 3,703,400 3,357,200 3,022,700 2,759,100
22 5,068,500 4,733,600 4,431,900 4,188,000 3,967,800 3,756,600 3,407,100 3,070,000 2,804,200
23 5,117,800 4,787,700 4,485,700 4,240,800 4,019,300 3,806,500 3,455,200 3,114,900 2,847,100
24 5,163,800 4,833,100 4,535,600 4,291,100 4,068,300 3,854,100 3,501,100 3,158,300 2,888,400
25 4,875,500 4,577,800 4,337,900 4,114,900 3,899,400 3,544,400 3,199,400 2,927,800
26 4,617,800 4,376,900 4,158,000 3,942,000 3,585,900 3,239,400 2,963,300
27 4,655,900 4,413,900 4,194,500 3,982,600 3,621,100 3,272,600 2,993,900
28 4,449,700 4,229,600 4,016,600 3,653,800 3,304,700 3,023,500
29 4,482,500 4,261,900 4,048,500 3,685,500 3,335,000 3,051,900
30 4,293,300 4,080,000 3,715,700 3,364,400 3,079,600
31 4,109,100 3,744,100 3,392,900 3,106,700
32 4,136,600

Teachers (유치원ㆍ초등학교ㆍ중학교ㆍ고등학교 교원 등의 봉급표)

Honour
(호봉)
Salary
(봉급)
Honour
(호봉)
Salary
(봉급)
1 1,573,100 21 2,998,100
2 1,620,700 22 3,108,800
3 1,669,100 23 3,218,600
4 1,717,200 24 3,328,500
5 1,765,800 25 3,438,500
6 1,814,300 26 3,548,800
7 1,862,100 27 3,663,900
8 1,909,900 28 3,778,700
9 1,958,400 29 3,898,800
10 2,011,500 30 4,019,300
11 2,063,300 31 4,139,400
12 2,116,400 32 4,259,300
13 2,212,800 33 4,381,100
14 2,309,600 34 4,502,600
15 2,406,200 35 4,624,300
16 2,503,100 36 4,745,400
17 2,598,900 37 4,850,900
18 2,699,100 38 4,956,500
19 2,798,900 39 5,062,300
20 2,898,500 40 5,167,400

Academic education (국립대학 교원 등의 봉급표)

Honour
(호봉)
Salary
(봉급)
Honour
(호봉)
Salary
(봉급)
1 1,988,700 21 3,912,900
2 2,051,300 22 4,033,200
3 2,114,300 23 4,190,100
4 2,176,900 24 4,346,500
5 2,240,000 25 4,502,900
6 2,309,000 26 4,659,100
7 2,377,900 27 4,815,300
8 2,447,000 28 4,971,500
9 2,550,800 29 5,090,300
10 2,654,600 30 5,209,400
11 2,758,600 31 5,328,100
12 2,862,000 32 5,446,900
13 2,965,100 33 5,565,900
14 3,068,500
15 3,189,700
16 3,310,700
17 3,431,100
18 3,551,500
19 3,672,700
20 3,792,700

Policemen and firefighters (경찰공무원ㆍ소방공무원 및 의무경찰 등의 봉급표)

Honour
(호봉)
Class
치안정감
소방정감
치 안 감
소 방 감
경 무 관
소방준감
총 경
소방정
경 정
소방령
경 감
소방경
경 위
소방위
경 사
소방장
경 장
소방교
순 경
소방사
1 3,877,000 3,490,300 3,148,900 2,827,400 2,542,400 2,196,300 1,962,300 1,818,800 1,651,600 1,530,900
2 4,012,900 3,619,800 3,265,500 2,937,700 2,639,900 2,290,700 2,054,800 1,900,200 1,728,900 1,603,500
3 4,152,300 3,751,000 3,385,400 3,049,700 2,741,000 2,387,000 2,148,500 1,986,500 1,810,500 1,680,400
4 4,294,800 3,883,500 3,506,300 3,164,300 2,846,200 2,486,200 2,244,700 2,077,100 1,893,700 1,762,000
5 4,440,700 4,017,700 3,629,100 3,280,500 2,954,100 2,586,800 2,343,300 2,170,900 1,980,200 1,844,300
6 4,588,400 4,152,200 3,753,100 3,397,800 3,064,200 2,690,100 2,443,000 2,267,000 2,068,900 1,928,400
7 4,738,300 4,288,400 3,878,600 3,516,200 3,176,000 2,795,500 2,543,500 2,363,900 2,157,900 2,008,900
8 4,889,600 4,424,500 4,004,400 3,635,200 3,289,200 2,901,900 2,644,200 2,461,200 2,243,300 2,086,500
9 5,042,800 4,561,500 4,131,300 3,754,500 3,402,700 3,009,200 2,745,300 2,553,800 2,324,900 2,160,900
10 5,197,000 4,698,500 4,258,100 3,873,700 3,517,100 3,109,500 2,840,800 2,642,300 2,401,900 2,232,400
11 5,350,900 4,836,000 4,385,000 3,994,000 3,623,800 3,204,400 2,930,500 2,725,700 2,476,700 2,300,700
12 5,509,900 4,978,200 4,516,700 4,107,100 3,726,900 3,296,900 3,018,700 2,807,600 2,549,700 2,368,300
13 5,669,900 5,121,400 4,639,100 4,213,100 3,824,700 3,384,300 3,102,600 2,885,400 2,619,900 2,433,400
14 5,830,300 5,250,900 4,752,600 4,311,900 3,916,000 3,467,700 3,181,500 2,959,800 2,686,800 2,496,400
15 5,970,400 5,370,400 4,857,200 4,404,900 4,002,100 3,546,000 3,257,400 3,030,800 2,751,200 2,556,700
16 6,094,800 5,479,900 4,954,900 4,492,600 4,083,200 3,621,200 3,328,500 3,098,100 2,813,300 2,615,100
17 6,205,200 5,580,800 5,045,600 4,574,100 4,159,400 3,691,000 3,396,600 3,162,600 2,871,300 2,672,200
18 6,303,500 5,672,800 5,129,900 4,650,200 4,231,400 3,758,200 3,461,000 3,224,300 2,927,700 2,725,300
19 6,391,500 5,757,900 5,207,900 4,721,300 4,299,300 3,821,200 3,522,100 3,282,300 2,981,700 2,777,500
20 6,470,400 5,835,600 5,280,900 4,787,700 4,362,800 3,881,000 3,580,200 3,337,700 3,033,200 2,827,300
21 6,543,100 5,906,500 5,348,500 4,849,800 4,422,600 3,937,300 3,635,400 3,390,500 3,082,400 2,874,200
22 6,607,800 5,971,700 5,411,100 4,908,000 4,478,800 3,991,700 3,687,700 3,440,400 3,129,700 2,919,400
23 6,662,500 6,031,300 5,468,900 4,962,700 4,531,900 4,041,600 3,737,000 3,488,500 3,174,600 2,962,400
24 6,080,000 5,522,800 5,014,100 4,581,400 4,089,800 3,784,400 3,534,400 3,218,000 3,003,600
25 6,126,500 5,567,200 5,061,300 4,628,300 4,135,100 3,829,600 3,577,700 3,259,100 3,042,900
26 5,609,500 5,101,200 4,672,400 4,178,100 3,870,900 3,619,200 3,299,100 3,078,500
27 5,648,800 5,138,000 4,709,000 4,218,300 3,906,300 3,654,400 3,332,300 3,109,100
28 5,173,200 4,744,200 4,252,700 3,940,500 3,687,100 3,364,400 3,138,600
29 4,776,500 4,284,600 3,972,600 3,718,800 3,394,700 3,167,100
30 4,807,900 4,316,000 4,003,000 3,749,000 3,424,100 3,194,800
31 4,344,900 4,031,900 3,777,400 3,452,600 3,221,900
32 4,372,400

Soldiers (군인의 봉급표)

Honours
(호봉)
Classes
(계급)
소장 준장 대령 중령 소령 대위 중위 소위 준위 원사 상사 중사 하사
1 5,078,700 4,791,200 3,889,500 3,419,000 2,816,800 2,291,200 1,777,500 1,624,400 2,118,600 2,971,100 2,054,900 1,657,400 1,458,800
2 5,204,200 4,915,700 4,020,300 3,549,700 2,944,500 2,411,500 1,878,300 1,720,100 2,219,300 3,066,100 2,146,000 1,742,600 1,466,800
3 5,329,700 5,040,200 4,151,100 3,680,400 3,072,200 2,531,800 1,979,100 1,815,800 2,320,000 3,161,100 2,237,100 1,827,800 1,474,900
4 5,455,200 5,164,700 4,281,900 3,811,100 3,199,900 2,652,100 2,079,900 2,420,700 3,256,100 2,328,200 1,913,000 1,524,300
5 5,580,700 5,289,200 4,412,700 3,941,800 3,327,600 2,772,400 2,180,700 2,521,400 3,351,100 2,419,300 1,998,200 1,573,700
6 5,706,200 5,413,700 4,543,500 4,072,500 3,455,300 2,892,700 2,281,500 2,622,100 3,446,100 2,510,400 2,083,400 1,623,100
7 5,831,700 5,538,200 4,674,300 4,203,200 3,583,000 3,013,000 2,382,300 2,722,800 3,541,100 2,601,500 2,168,600 1,672,500
8 5,957,200 5,662,700 4,805,100 4,333,900 3,710,700 3,133,300 2,823,500 3,636,100 2,692,600 2,253,800 1,721,900
9 6,082,700 5,787,200 4,935,900 4,464,600 3,838,400 3,253,600 2,924,200 3,731,100 2,783,700 2,339,000 1,771,300
10 6,208,200 5,911,700 5,066,700 4,595,300 3,966,100 3,373,900 3,024,900 3,826,100 2,874,800 2,424,200 1,820,700
11 6,333,700 6,036,200 5,197,500 4,726,000 4,093,800 3,494,200 3,125,600 3,921,100 2,965,900 2,509,400
12 6,459,200 6,160,700 5,328,300 4,856,700 4,221,500 3,614,500 3,226,300 4,016,100 3,057,000 2,594,600
13 6,584,700 6,285,200 5,459,100 4,987,400 4,349,200 3,327,000 4,111,100 3,148,100 2,679,800
14 5,589,900 5,118,100 4,476,900 3,427,700 4,206,100 3,239,200 2,765,000
15 5,720,700 5,248,800 3,528,400 4,301,100 3,330,300 2,850,200
16 3,629,100 3,421,400 2,935,400
17 3,729,800 3,512,500 3,020,600
18 3,830,500 3,603,600 3,105,800
19 3,931,200 3,694,700 3,191,000
20 4,031,900 3,276,200
21 4,132,600 3,361,400
22 4,233,300 3,446,600
23 4,334,000
24 4,434,700
25 4,535,400
26 4,636,100
27 4,736,800

External sources