Pay rate in global comparison: teacher, nurse, policeman…

Here you can find the average annual pay rate of public employees, in several countries and currencies: national, United States dollar (USD, $) and euro (EUR, €). The exchange rates were actual on the 2nd January 2018 according to the European Central Bank (we prefer ECB because The Federal Reserve System of the USA do not monitor some minor currencies).

We also compare the average pay rate with average worker productivity in every country. Gross domestic product (GDP) was quantified in dollars by the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) of the USA. Number of population of every country was published by the United Nations (UN).

Average annual pay rate in year 2018 – summary

In order to comparability are included only the professions which have its official pay rates almost in every country: teachers, nurses and policemen. Many others are in the legal systems often missed out, for example social workers or artists. However if they have its own pay rates you can find them in the further chapters dedicated to the concrete countries.

If the workers are paid monthly or weekly we multiplied their wages 12 or 52 times respectively.

Average annual pay rate in a country

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia752685891848834113,54%
Austria33065398933306582,99%
Canada855746824856567139,09%
Czechia327767155121285743,77%
Japan3988415355522946784,18%
Slovakia832710047832730,58%
Korea40947397385483195096,17%
UK397375389744672122,38%
USA54156541564488789,49%

Teachers

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57078446803703286,10%
Austria36996446363699692,86%
Canada58844469303889795,64%
Czechia288221136401130538,49%
Japan3932150350512905282,99%
Slovakia869310488869331,92%
Korea37260030350772907387,51%
UK29921405833363792,15%
USA645186451853475106,62%

Nurses

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57506450153731086,75%
Austria32763395293276382,23%
Canada924777375361130150,31%
Czechia295399139801158739,45%
Japan3793644338162802880,07%
Slovakia78349452783428,77%
UK401445444945129123,64%
USA53959539594472489,17%

Policemen

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia1112218706272161167,78%
Austria29435355132943573,88%
Canada1054018406069673171,31%
Czechia399682189151567753,37%
Japan4239452377903132289,48%
Slovakia845410200845431,04%
Korea446347644202034828104,83%
UK491466665855249151,36%
USA43991439913646272,70%

Population, Gross Domestic Productivity and GDP per capita

In the last table we use comma as thousands separator (for e. g. 1,000 = one thousand).

Country Population $GDP $GDP/capita
Australia 23,800,000 1,235,000,000,000 51,891
Austria 8,679,000 417,200,000,000 48,070
Canada 35,950,000 1,764,000,000,000 49,068
Czechia 10,604,000 375,800,000,000 35,439
Japan 12,7975,000 5,405,000,000,000 42,235
Slovakia 5,439,000 178,700,000,000 32,855
Korea 50,594,000 2,028,000,000,000 40,084
UK 65,397,000 2,880,000,000,000 44,039
USA 319,929,000 19,360,000,000,000 60,513

Last updates: We have added pay rates for Northern Ireland, nurses and teachers in England and Wales.

Pay rates of teachers in England and Wales 2018

In the following tables you can find how much money do teachers in England and Wales earn. We must differentiate: most of England and Wales (E&W), Inner London (I.L.), Outer London (O.L.) and Fringe Area (F.A.). These annual pay rates are expressed in Pound sterling (£) currency. A comma is used as a thousands separator (for example one thousand = 1,000).

All salary scales for the British public employees, including your Scottish and Irish colleagues, politicians, judges and soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Pay rates of teachers in England and Wales 2018 – summary

Main Pay Range of Classroom Teachers

Point E&W I.L. O.L. F.A.
1 22,917 28,660 26,662 24,018
2 24,728 30,155 28,315 25,828
3 26,716 31,726 30,067 27,815
4 28,772 33,379 31,929 29,878
5 31,039 35,947 34,637 32,139
2 33,824 39,006 37,645 34,934

Upper Pay Range of Classroom Teachers

Point E&W I.L. O.L. F.A.
1 35,927 43,616 39,519 37,017
2 37,258 45,760 40,981 38,346
3 38,633 47,298 42,498 39,725

Teaching and Learning Responsibilities (TLRs)

Band Minimum Maximum
TLR1 7,699 13,027
TLR2 2,667 6,515
TLR3 529 2,630

Special Educational Needs Allowances (SEN)

Minimum: £2,106
Maximum: £4,158

Lead Practitioners

Range E&W I.L. O.L. F.A.
Minumum 39,374 46,814 42,498 40,458
Maximum 59,857 67,305 62,985 60,945

Leadership Group

Point E&W I.L. O.L. F.A.
L1 39,374 46,814 42,498 40,458
L2 40,360 47,804 43,486 41,447
L3 41,368 48,816 44,490 42,454
L4 42,398 49,844 45,525 43,489
L5 43,454 50,906 46,582 44,546
L6 44,544 51,991 47,667 45,633
L7 45,743 53,194 48,870 46,835
L8 46,799 54,247 49,924 47,884
L9 47,967 55,411 51,090 49,055
L10 49,199 56,644 52,325 50,286
L11 50,476 57,918 53,597 51,561
L12 51,639 59,087 54,766 52,730
L13 52,930 60,376 56,059 54,021
L14 54,250 61,695 57,370 55,338
L15 55,600 63,041 58,720 56,684
L16 57,077 64,525 60,202 58,167
L17 58,389 65,837 61,515 59,485
L18 59,857 67,305 62,985 60,945
L19 61,341 68,789 64,469 62,429
L20 62,863 70,310 65,988 63,955
L21 64,417 71,865 67,545 65,513
L22 66,017 73,465 69,139 67,108
L23 67,652 75,094 70,774 68,738
L24 69,330 76,778 72,454 70,423
L25 71,053 78,497 74,177 72,140
L26 72,810 80,254 75,934 73,903
L27 74,615 82,057 77,738 75,702
L28 76,466 83,910 79,591 77,551
L29 78,359 85,807 81,481 79,450
L30 80,310 87,755 83,432 81,393
L31 82,293 89,742 85,422 83,386
L32 84,339 91,783 87,461 85,431
L33 86,435 93,881 89,562 87,527
L34 88,571 96,018 91,697 89,663
L35 90,773 98,220 93,897 91,865
L36 93,020 100,464 96,141 94,109
L37 95,333 102,783 98,459 96,422
L38 97,692 105,135 100,817 98,781
L39 100,072 107,516 103,195 101,158
L40 102,570 110,020 105,697 103,663
L41 105,132 112,584 108,259 106,222
L42 107,766 115,211 110,887 108,858
L43 109,366 116,738 112,460 110,448

Headteachers

Group Minimum Maximum
E&W I.L. O.L. F.A. E&W I.L. O.L. F.A.
1 44,544 51,991 47,667 45,633 59,264 66,638 62,361 60,341
2 46,799 54,247 49,924 47,884 63,779 71,153 66,876 64,864
3 50,476 57,918 53,597 51,561 68,643 76,017 71,736 69,725
4 54,250 61,695 57,370 55,338 73,876 81,244 76,968 74,952
5 59,857 67,305 62,985 60,945 81,478 88,853 84,576 82,560
6 64,417 71,865 67,545 65,513 89,874 97,247 92,967 90,955
7 69,330 76,778 72,454 70,423 99,081 106,451 102,173 100,156
8 76,466 83,910 79,591 77,551 109,366 116,738 112,460 110,448

Unqualified Teachers

Point E&W I.L. O.L. F.A.
1 16,626 20,909 19,749 17,718
2 18,560 22,842 21,684 19,650
3 20,492 24,776 23,618 21,584
4 22,427 26,709 25,555 23,517
5 24,362 28,641 27,487 25,451
6 26,295 30,573 29,422 27,384

External sources

Pay rates in Northern Ireland 2018: teachers, NHS, police

In the following tables you can see how much money do the public employees in Northern Ireland earn. The annual pay rates are expressed in Pound sterling (£) currency. A comma is used as a thousands separator (for example one thousand = 1,000).

All salary scales for the British public employees, including your English, Welsh and Scottish colleagues, politicians, judges and soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Pay rates in Northern Ireland 2018 – summary

Pay rates in Northern Ireland 2018: teachers, NHS, police

In the photo is the Parliament building, called also Stormont, in Belfast, the capital city of Northern Ireland.

Teachers

Pay Spine for the Leadership Group

Point Salary
L1 38,597
L2 39,564
L3 40,552
L4 41,562
L5 42,596
L6 43,664
L7 44,840
L8 45,875
L9 47,020
L10 48,227
L11 49,479
L12 50,620
L13 51,886
L14 53,178
L15 54,503
L16 55,951
L17 57,237
L18 58,676
L19 60,131
L20 61,622
L21 63,146
L22 64,715
L23 66,318
L24 67,962
L25 69,651
L26 71,375
L27 73,143
L28 74,958
L29 76,814
L30 78,725
L31 80,671
L32 82,676
L33 84,730
L34 86,825
L35 88,983
L36 91,186
L37 93,453
L38 95,765
L39 98,099
L40 100,548
L41 103,060
L42 105,641
L43 108,282

Pay Ranges for Principals

Group Points Salary
Minimum Maximum
1 L6-L18 43,664 58,676
2 L8-L21 45,875 63,146
3 L11-L24 49,479 67,962
4 L14-L27 53,178 73,143
5 L18-L31 58,676 80,671
6 L21-L35 63,146 88,983
7 L24-L39 57,962 98,099
8 L28-L43 74,958 108,282

Main and Upper Pay Scale for Clasroom Teachers

Main Upper
Point Salary Point Salary
M1 22,243 UPS1 35,217
M2 24,001 UPS2 36,521
M3 25,931 UPS3 37,870
M4 27,926
M5 30,127
M6 32,509

Pay rate for unqualified teacher is £14,151 per annum.

Allowances

Teachers get also Teaching Allowances (levels from TA1 to TA5), Special Needs Allowances (SEN1, SEN2), and Recruitment and Retention Allowances (levels 1 and 2).

Level Teaching Special Recruitment
1 1,903 2,062 1,234
2 3,845 4,075 2,424
3 6,602
4 9,094
5 12,272

Nursing staff in National Health Service

Band
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8A 8B 8C 8D 9
14,665 14,655 16,598 19,216 21,910 26,301 31,383 40,027 46,626 56,103 67,247 79,415
14,948 14,948 17,149 19,656 22,458 27,361 32,407 41,374 48,035 57,640 69,168 83,258
15,315 15,315 17,775 20,347 23,363 28,462 33,559 43,038 50,468 60,202 72,050 87,254
15,742 18,152 21,052 24,304 29,333 35,224 44,703 53,285 63,021 75,573 91,441
16,170 18,653 21,693 25,297 30,358 36,250 46,626 56,103 67,247 79,415 95,382
16,598 19,216 21,910 26,301 31,383 37,403 48,035 57,640 69,168 83,258 100,432
17,149 19,656 22,458 27,361 32,407 38,683
17,775 28,462 33,559 40,027
34,224 41,374

Police Service of Northern Ireland

Trainee (student officer) starts with £19,773 per annum. After graduation he becomes Constable and advances into the point 1, which means £23,124 per annum. If he serves well, then in every anniversary of joining the service he can advance into the next higher level, up until the point 7. Some officers get also Northern Ireland Transitional Allowance: £3,225 per annum.

Point Pay
0 19,773
1 23,124
2 24,171
3 25,224
4 26,277
5 28,380
6 32,616
7 38,382

External sources

Salary schedules of teachers in the USA 2018

In the following tables you can see how much money do the teachers earn in the USA. For a basic comparison we have selected the extrem locations, according to a median household income: the richest Maryland and the poorest Mississippi (as has been calculated in the U.S. Census Bureau). The annual salary rates are expressed in United States dollar ($) currency, in whole numbers (for example 50,000 = fifty thousends).

Summary – salary schedules of teachers in the USA

The particular analyses for an every member state will follow: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming

All the salary schedules for the American public employees, including the officials, executives, health professionals, policemen or soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Maryland Public Schools, 2017 – 2018

Locality = Local Education Agency, SPC = Standard Professional Certification, APC = Advanced Professional Certificate. Stipend = maximum increment for the teachers who earn certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards – NBPTS (up to $2,000 in a comprehensive school, up to $1,000 in a noncomprehensive school).

Locality Minimum Maximum
Bachelor’s Master’s
SPC APC Basic APC +30 +60 Doctorate Stipend
Allegany 43,197 60,461 69,739 71,897 71,897 73,902 75,477 78,419 2,000
Anne Arundel 45,891 64,128 87,119 87,119 88,847 92,415 96,125 98,036 2,000
Baltimore City 48,430 51,378 54,507 60,503 71,065 85,700 94,570 102,832 2,000
Baltimore 46,974 53,593 89,957 89,957 89,957 94,205 96,654 98,777 2,000
Calvert 45,496 65,979 96,069 96,069 96,069 100,748 100,748 109,916 2,500
Caroline 42,547 72,880 77,383 80,107 80,107 81,400 81,400 82,915 2,000
Carroll 44,889 68,422 83,927 83,927 83,927 87,061 88,709 88,709 1,500
Cecil 45,886 79,213 81,188 81,188 82,013 83,088 84,138 84,638 2,000
Charles 45,253 55,916 83,706 85,474 85,474 86,474 86,474 88,974 2,500
Dorchester 42,370 48,112 72,498 74,122 74,122 78,091 78,091 79,429 2,000
Frederick 43,513 58,910 89,842 89,842 89,842 96,157 96,157 98,157 2,000
Garrett 42,463 48,741 66,579 68,579 68,579 69,579 70,579 72,579 1,000
Harford 43,056 64,176 75,076 77,090 77,090 82,970 85,970 86,470 2,000
Howard 47,802 64,554 97,524 99,231 99,231 100,938 100,938 102,645 2,000
Kent 43,126 51,451 77,622 77,622 78,654 80,804 81,934 83,066 2,000
Montgomery 49,013 68,346 68,346 106,543 106,543 111,081 113,870 113,870 2,000
Prince George’s 47,781 64,214 64,214 89,685 89,685 94,169 98,875 103,819 3,000
Queen Anne’s 45,953 47,121 84,405 86,208 86,208 86,771 87,334 87,897 2,000
St. Mary’s 46,500 74,337 77,311 77,311 80,403 86,964 90,443 93,443 3,000
Somerset 44,300 56,276 78,691 80,433 80,433 81,379 81,379 82,605 2,000
Talbot 44,800 53,700 70,900 75,500 75,500 76,400 77,900 80,000 2,000
Washington 45,834 62,460 79,481 79,481 79,481 80,014 82,641 83,052 2,000
Wicomico 44,202 69,452 75,289 76,598 76,598 78,854 78,854 80,695 2,000
Worcester 44,257 50,979 79,945 82,734 82,734 85,522 85,522 88,313 1,000

Mississippi Adequate Education Program (MAEP), 2018 – 2019

Years Certification
AAAA AAA AA A
BASE
0 39,108 37,944 36,780 34,390
1 39,108 37,944 36,780 34,390
2 39,108 37,944 36,780 34,390
3 39,902 38,671 37,440 34,885
4 40,696 39,398 38,100 35,380
5 41,490 40,125 38,760 35,875
6 42,284 40,852 39,420 36,370
7 43,078 41,579 40,080 36,865
8 43,872 42,306 40,740 37,360
9 44,666 43,033 41,400 37,855
10 45,460 43,760 42,060 38,350
11 46,254 44,487 42,720 38,845
12 47,048 45,214 43,380 39,340
13 47,842 45,941 44,040 39,835
14 48,636 46,668 44,700 40,330
15 49,430 47,395 45,360 40,825
16 50,224 48,122 46,020 41,320
17 51,018 48,849 46,680 41,815
18 51,812 49,576 47,340 42,310
19 52,606 50,303 48,000 42,805
20 53,400 51,030 48,660 43,300
21 54,194 51,757 49,320 43,795
22 54,988 52,484 49,980 44,290
23 55,782 53,211 50,640 44,785
24 56,576 53,938 51,300 45,280
25 59,430 56,725 54,020 47,835
26 60,224 57,452 54,680 48,330
27 61,018 58,179 55,340 48,825
28 61,812 58,906 56,000 49,320
29 62,606 59,633 56,660 49,815
30 63,400 60,360 57,320 50,310
31 64,194 61,087 57,980 50,805
32 64,988 61,814 58,640 51,300
33 65,782 62,541 59,300 51,795
34 66,576 63,268 59,960 52,290
More 67,370 63,995 60,620 52,785
INCREMENT
3-35 794 727 660 495
25-more 2,060 2,060 2,060 2,060

External sources

Pay schedules and rates in USA: tables for year 2018

America, oficially the United States of America (USA) is a federal republic of 326 millions people, mainly located in North America. English is the national language here. And dot is used as decimal separator there (for example one and half = 1.5).

The pay rates for American public sector are estabilished in a presidential Executive Order (General Schedule), or by Office of Personnel Management (Special Rate Tables), or by Defense Finance and Accounting Services (for soldiers), or in a collective aggreement (e. g. for teachers) in United States dollar ($) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (schedule, chart) according to an employer (e. g. agency, state, school) profession and location
  • grade according to a function (position), education and experience
  • step according to a service duration (General Schedule contains “Within-Grade Increases”, it means how much do you earn if you advance to next higher step)

Average annual pay rate in the United States currently is 54,156 $. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay charts in the USA

Details for the member states will follow: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming

USA - General Schedule, Salary Tables and Charts, Pay Rates

In the photo is Jefferson Memorial in Washington, D.C., the capital city of USA

General Schedule – Annual Rate ($)

Grade Step
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Increase
1 18785 19414 20039 20660 21285 21650 22267 22891 22915 23502 Varies
2 21121 21624 22323 22915 23175 23857 24539 25221 25903 26585 Varies
3 23045 23813 24581 25349 26117 26885 27653 28421 29189 29957 768
4 25871 26733 27595 28457 29319 30181 31043 31905 32767 33629 862
5 28945 29910 30875 31840 32805 33770 34735 35700 36665 37630 965
6 32264 33339 34414 35489 36564 37639 38714 39789 40864 41939 1075
7 35854 37049 38244 39439 40634 41829 43024 44219 45414 46609 1195
8 39707 41031 42355 43679 45003 46327 47651 48975 50299 51623 1324
9 43857 45319 46781 48243 49705 51167 52629 54091 55553 57015 1462
10 48297 49907 51517 53127 54737 56347 57957 59567 61177 62787 1610
11 53062 54831 56600 58369 60138 61907 63676 65445 67214 68983 1769
12 63600 65720 67840 69960 72080 74200 76320 78440 80560 82680 2120
13 75628 78149 80670 83191 85712 88233 90754 93275 95796 98317 2521
14 89370 92349 95328 98307 101286 104265 107244 110223 113202 116181 2979
15 105123 108627 112131 115635 119139 122643 126147 129651 133155 136659 3504

General Schedule – Hourly Rate ($): base (B) and overtime (o)

Grade B/O Step 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 B 9.00 9.30 9.60 9.90 10.20 10.37 10.67 10.97 10.98 11.26
O 13.50 13.95 14.40 14.85 15.30 15.56 16.01 16.46 16.47 16.89
2 B 10.12 10.36 10.70 10.98 11.10 11.43 11.76 12.08 12.41 12.74
O 15.18 15.54 16.05 16.47 16.65 17.15 17.64 18.12 18.62 19.11
3 B 11.04 11.41 11.78 12.15 12.51 12.88 13.25 13.62 13.99 14.35
O 16.56 17.12 17.67 18.23 18.77 19.32 19.88 20.43 20.99 21.53
4 B 12.40 12.81 13.22 13.64 14.05 14.46 14.87 15.29 15.70 16.11
O 18.60 19.22 19.83 20.46 21.08 21.69 22.31 22.94 23.55 24.17
5 B 13.87 14.33 14.79 15.26 15.72 16.18 16.64 17.11 17.57 18.03
O 20.81 21.50 22.19 22.89 23.58 24.27 24.96 25.67 26.36 27.05
6 B 15.46 15.97 16.49 17.00 17.52 18.03 18.55 19.07 19.58 20.10
O 23.19 23.96 24.74 25.50 26.28 27.05 27.83 28.61 29.37 30.15
7 B 17.18 17.75 18.32 18.90 19.47 20.04 20.62 21.19 21.76 22.33
O 25.77 26.63 27.48 28.35 29.21 30.06 30.93 31.79 32.64 33.50
8 B 19.03 19.66 20.29 20.93 21.56 22.20 22.83 23.47 24.10 24.74
O 28.55 29.49 30.44 31.40 32.34 33.30 34.25 34.71 34.71 34.71
9 B 21.01 21.71 22.42 23.12 23.82 24.52 25.22 25.92 26.62 27.32
O 31.52 32.57 33.63 34.68 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71
10 B 23.14 23.91 24.68 25.46 26.23 27.00 27.77 28.54 29.31 30.08
O 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71
11 B 25.43 26.27 27.12 27.97 28.82 29.66 30.51 31.36 32.21 33.05
O 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71
12 B 30.47 31.49 32.51 33.52 34.54 35.55 36.57 37.59 38.60 39.62
O 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 34.71 35.55 36.57 37.59 38.60 39.62
13 B 36.24 37.45 38.65 39.86 41.07 42.28 43.49 44.69 45.90 47.11
O 36.24 37.45 38.65 39.86 41.07 42.28 43.49 44.69 45.90 47.11
14 B 42.82 44.25 45.68 47.10 48.53 49.96 51.39 52.81 54.24 55.67
O 42.82 44.25 45.68 47.10 48.53 49.96 51.39 52.81 54.24 55.67
15 B 50.37 52.05 53.73 55.41 57.09 58.77 60.44 62.12 63.80 65.48
O 50.37 52.05 53.73 55.41 57.09 58.77 60.44 62.12 63.80 65.48

Base Rates for Law Enforcement Officers – ANNUAL Rate ($)

Grade Step
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Increase
3 27653 28421 29189 29957 30725 31493 32261 33029 33797 34565 768
4 31043 31905 32767 33629 34491 35353 36215 37077 37939 38801 862
5 35700 36665 37630 38595 39560 40525 41490 42455 43420 44385 965
6 37639 38714 39789 40864 41939 43014 44089 45164 46239 47314 1075
7 40634 41829 43024 44219 45414 46609 47804 48999 50194 51389 1195
8 42355 43679 45003 46327 47651 48975 50299 51623 52947 54271 1324
9 45319 46781 48243 49705 51167 52629 54091 55553 57015 58477 1462
10 49907 51517 53127 54737 56347 57957 59567 61177 62787 64397 1610

External sources

Pay rates of teachers in Canada for year 2018

In the following tables you can see how much money do the teachers earn in Canada. The 10 months pay rates are expressed in the Canadian dollar ($) currency. All the tables for the canadian public employees, including nurses, social workers, policemen or soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Maritimes

Experience Level
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 34702 36598 41824 48422 53007 55900
2 36579 38523 43751 50783 55728 58614
3 38457 40441 45683 53153 58442 61335
4 40330 42360 47616 55519 61164 64056
5 42205 44280 49547 57883 63886 66772
6 44085 46205 51488 60242 66603 69494
7 45949 48134 53418 62604 69321 72213
8 47825 50049 55348 64974 72039 74930
9 51965 57297 67336 74756 77650
10 69713 77484 80384

Quebec

Experience Level
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 36390 39023 41990 45446 49425 53332
2 38796 41207 44243 47579 51644 55797
3 41203 43405 46500 49715 53863 58276
4 43617 45598 48762 51842 56086 60751
5 46031 47794 51019 53974 58299 63222
6 48441 49985 53270 56104 60523 65699
7 50851 52182 55531 58232 62745 68171
8 53262 54374 57789 60368 64957 70643
9 55684 56568 60047 62492 67178 73122
10 58097 58742 62307 64618 69400 75598
11 60934 64562 66754 71608 78082
12 68884 73826 80558

Ontario

Experience Level
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 39740 44438 46323 52252 54557 58651
2 41267 46613 48722 54883 57196 61953
3 42789 48783 51119 57503 59839 65269
4 44311 50952 53515 60129 62480 68579
5 45844 53121 55913 62761 65124 71894
6 47365 55292 58311 65383 67761 75202
7 48886 57461 60706 68011 70409 78513
8 50409 59640 63102 70636 73049 81972
9 61787 65508 73260 75686 85123
10 67896 75882 78341 88441

Manitoba

Experience Level
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 37268 40503 44476 54338 57686 60651
2 38636 41929 46189 56907 60269 63420
3 39999 43356 47890 59485 62854 66185
4 41360 44778 49592 62065 65435 68952
5 42723 46205 51291 64640 68020 71723
6 44091 47631 52995 67229 70599 74482
7 45454 49054 54703 69793 73176 77260
8 46832 50483 56408 72368 75759 80025
9 51897 58095 74952 78343 82798
10 77524 80937 85557

Saskatchewan

Experience Level
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 34847 39026 43423 52594 56915 60054
2 36507 41086 45451 55094 59364 62500
3 38171 43129 47469 57591 61794 64938
4 39834 45182 49487 60097 64248 67383
5 41490 47243 51512 62593 66683 69824
6 43154 49289 53532 65089 69122 72260
7 44813 51339 55551 67599 71565 74701
8 46489 53392 57573 70089 74000 77147
9 55449 59611 72584 76444 79584
10 75106 78881 82014

Alberta

Experience Level
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 36393 40420 46837 53778 56587 59794
2 38245 42788 49205 56602 59454 62656
3 40095 45160 51576 59439 62318 65528
4 41937 47530 53938 62273 65188 68393
5 43797 49891 56305 65109 68060 71264
6 45645 52254 58673 67942 70931 74126
7 47490 54619 61036 70777 73791 76996
8 49332 56985 63408 73607 76655 79861
9 59349 65764 76443 79528 82730
10 79273 82392 85605

British Columbia

Experience Level
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 40460 43792 48399 51894 55591 59943
2 42417 45723 51013 54646 58669 62897
3 44380 47651 53626 57393 61750 65852
4 46348 49585 56244 60141 64823 68814
5 48303 51508 58857 62891 67905 71769
6 50265 53440 61471 65641 70983 74734
7 52223 55370 64086 68392 74063 77688
8 54185 57300 66699 71139 77148 80646
9 59228 69315 73891 80223 83604
10 76643 83306 86566
11 79393 86384 89520

External sources

Pay rates in Canada: tables for year 2018

Canada is a country of 35 millions people, located in North America. English is the most frequently spoken language here. And dot is generally used as decimal separator there (for example one and half = 1.5).

The pay rates for Canadian public sector are estabilished mostly in collective agreements between a central federal agency (Treasury Board) and labour unions (Public Service Alliance of Canada) in Canadian dollar ($) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (schedule, chart) according to a profession, location, education (teachers) or rank (soldiers)
  • level or step according to a function (position)
  • experience or step (in Police) or increment (in Armed Forces) according to a service duration

Average annual pay rate in Canada currently is 85,574 $. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in Canada

Pay rates in Canada, Museum of History, view from Parliament Hill in Ottawa

In the photo is Museum of History, view from Parliament Hill in Ottawa, the capital city of Canada

Social Work (Social Welfare) – Annual Rates of Pay

CSW = Clinical Social Workers

Level Note Steps
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SW-SCW-1 51587 53670 55760 57848 59937 62027 64116
SW-SCW-1 CSW 67451 69536 71623 73713 75802 77891 79979
SW-SCW-2 56962 59276 61594 63909 66223 68538
SW-SCW-2 CSW 69807 72116 74438 76754 79061 81382
SW-SCW-3 63740 66339 68935 71539 74144 76741
SW-SCW-3 CSW 72804 75404 77998 80604 83208 85803
SW-SCW-4 72814 75449 78075 80709 83353 85980
SW-SCW-5 86362 89568 92775 95984 99191 102402

Royal Canadian Mounted Police – Annual Rates of Pay

S.Sgt. = Staff Sergeant, S.S.M. = Staff Sergeant Major, S.M. = Sergeant Major, C.S.M = Corps Sergeant Major.

Rank Step
1 2 3 4 5
Constable 53,144 69,049 74,916 80,786 86,110
Corporal 90,842 94,292
Sergeant 99,790 102,775
S.Sgt. 109,002 112,028
S.S.M./S.M./C.S.M 112,367
Inspector 123,100 127,567 132,194
Superintendent 139,470 143,055 146,735

Regular Force Officer – Monthly Rates

O.C. = Officer Cadet, S.L. = Second Lieutenant.

Rank Level Increment
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
O.C. A 1667 1700 1739 1772
B 3011 3135 3626 3767
S.L. A 4774 4843
B 3795 4018 4400 4785
C 4083 4428 4774 5128 5479 5832 6183
D 5211 5365 5526 5694 5866 6040 6222 6407 6599 6797 7000
E 5274 5431 5594 5761 5936 6113 6297 6483 6678 6881 7082
Lieutenant A 5202 5555 5909 6260
B 4018 4400 4785 5212 5643
C 4488 4843 5021 5202 5379 5555 5732 5909 6085 6260
D 5352 5564 5785 6019 6258 6512 6770 7042 7323 7614 7922
E 5558 5780 6013 6251 6505 6765 7036 7318 7609 7915 8232
Captain 6596 6846 7097 7347 7590 7826 8058 8298 8437 8576 8718
Major 8919 9077 9231 9385 9539 9693 9848 10002
Lieutenant-Colonel 10337 10505 10666 10835 11001
Colonel 11289 11734 12178 12625
Brigadier-General 13340 13697 14074 14442
Major-General 15310 16188 17099 17983
Lieutenant-General 19674 20208 20768 21300

External sources

Pay rates in Australia: tables for year 2018

Australia, oficially the Commonwealth of Australia is a federal state of 25 millions people, located in Oceania. English is the most frequently spoken language here. And dot is used as decimal separator there (for example one and half = 1.5).

The pay rates for the Australian employees have been established in the national authorities (Fair Work Commission and The Defence Force Remuneration Tribunal) or through collective agreements, in Australian dollar ($, AUD) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • table (schedule, chart) according to a profession and contract (full-time, part-time, casual, fixed term)
  • level, band or rank according to a function (position), education and experience
  • and in some cases also to a point (increase or grade) according to a service duration (or calendar year)

Average annual pay rate in Australia currently is 75,268 $. Look at international comparison.

Summary of pay rates in the Australia

The pay rates in Australia, Parliament house in Canberra

In the photo is Parliament House in Canberra, the capital city of Australia, author: JJ Harrison

Teachers – minimum annual salary of full-time employees

The starting and maximum Levels of the salary scale depend on qualification: Are different for the teachers trained two, three, four or five years.

Years Levels
Start Maximum
2 1 5
3 1 12
4 3 12
5 4 12

For example, an employee who is 2 years trained will start on Level 1 and progress according to the years of service to Level 5 of the scale. On the other hand, an employee who is 5 years trained will start on Level 4 and progress to Level 12.

Level Per year
1 48,326
2 49,323
3 50,665
4 52,492
5 54,321
6 56,023
7 57,726
8 59,553
9 61,383
10 63,211
11 65,041
12 66,868

Nurses – minimum weekly wages

Nursing assistant is under the direct control and supervision of a Registered or Enrolled nurse.

Student enrolled nurse means an employee who study to become an enrolled nurse and can be “Junior” (less than 21 years of age) or “Senior” (21 years of age and over).

Enrolled nurse belongs to the pay points 1 to 5:

  1. limited or no practical experience
  2. an ability to relate theoretical concepts to practice
  3. skills to recognise and report deviations from stable conditions
  4. speed and flexibility in accurate decision making
  5. responds to situations in less stable and/or changed circumstances

Registred nurse belongs to the levels 1 to 7:

  1. direct and comprehensive nursing care
  2. responsible for a particular group of patients
  3. staff selection or education
  4. participates as a member of the nursing executive team
  5. coordinates the nursing service of the health unit
Assistant Enrolled Registered
Years Level Level Point
1st 758.50 Junior 702.20 1 1 881.50
2nd 771.00 Senior 738.80 2 899.60
3rd 783.90 1 824.10 3 921.70
Experienced 809.10 2 835.00 4 946.10
3 846.00 5 975.30
4 858.30 6 1003.50
5 866.90 7 1032.50
8 1059.30
2 1 1087.40
2 1104.70
3 1123.90
4 1142.30
3 1 1179.10
2 1200.80
3 1221.50
4 1243.50
Level Grade
4 1 1345.80
2 1442.20
3 1526.30
5 1 1358.10
2 1430.10
3 1526.30
4 1621.50
5 1788.40
6 1956.70

Social and community services – minimum weekly wages

The employees are divided into the Levels from 1 to 8, here are some examples what they can do:

  1. time management, basic numeracy, written and verbal communication skills
  2. plan and organise its own work; guide a limited number of volunteers
  3. co-ordinate elementary service programs
  4. lead a team within a specialised project
  5. manage educational or developmental programs for clients
  6. contribute to the development of new procedures and methodology
  7. review operations to determine their effectiveness
  8. develop ongoing plans and programs; multi-functional authoritative advice

At the end of each 12 working months, an employee will be eligible for progression to the next pay point within its level if has demonstrated competency and satisfactory performance.

Level Point
1 2 3 4
1 755.60 781.10 809.10
2 809.10 834.40 859.80 882.80
3 882.80 908.20 927.50 946.50
4 971.90 997.30 1022.90 1045.70
5 1071.20 1094.20 1119.70
6 1145.20 1170.60 1195.90
7 1221.30 1246.90 1272.30
8 1297.60 1323.00 1348.60

Australian Federal Police (AFP) – annual salary rates

Following annual pay rates come from “AFP Enterprise Agreement 2017-2020”. There are two basic groups: “Classification Structure Base Salary Rates” (Bands 1 to 8) and “Technical Specialist Classification Structure Base Salary Rates” (Levels 1 to 4). For example, the lowest Point currently means 49,562 $, or 112,786 $ for technical specialist. At the turn of years 2018 and 2019 comes to 1% increment.

Band/Level Point Base Specialist
2018 2019 2018 2019
1 1.1 49,562 50,058 112,786 113,914
1.2 51,309 51,823 116,259 117,422
1.3 53,178 53,710 119,330 120,524
1.4 55,049 55,600 122,403 123,628
1.5 125,474 126,729
1.6 128,545 129,831
2 2.1 55,049 55,600 130,296 131,599
2.2 57,180 57,752 133,365 134,699
2.3 59,252 59,845 136,435 137,800
2.4 61,480 62,095 139,504 140,900
2.5 63,958 64,598 142,574 144,000
2.6 145,643 147,100
3 3.1 63,958 64,598 152,956 154,486
3.2 66,558 67,224 156,147 157,709
3.3 69,159 69,851 159,338 160,932
3.4 71,918 72,638 162,528 164,154
3.5 74,673 75,420 165,720 167,378
3.6 168,910 170,600
4 4.1 74,673 75,420 173,556 175,292
4.2 77,720 78,498 176,749 178,517
4.3 80,763 81,571 179,942 181,742
4.4 84,132 84,974 183,135 184,967
4.5 87,783 88,661 186,328 188,192
4.6 189,521 191,417
5 5.1 87,783 88,661
5.2 91,446 92,361
5.3 95,098 96,049
6 6.1 95,098 96,049
6.2 100,011 101,012
6.3 104,924 105,974
7 7.1 104,924 105,974
7.2 108,652 109,739
7.3 112,376 113,500
8 8.1 112,376 113,500
8.2 117,346 118,520
8.3 122,320 123,544

External sources

Pay rates in Scotland 2018: teachers, NHS, police

In the following tables you can see how much money do the Scottish public employees earn. The annual pay rates are expressed in Pound sterling (£) currency. A comma is used as a thousands separator.

All salary scales for the British public employees, including your English, Welsh and Irish colleagues, politicians, judges and soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Pay rates in Scotland 2018 – summary

Edinburgh, pay rates in Scotland

In the photo is a street of Edinburgh, the capital city of Scotland

The Scottish Negotiating Committee for Teachers

In first salary scale are:

  • Music Instructors
  • Maingrade Teachers in Nursery, Special, Primary and Secondary Schools
  • Chartered Teachers
  • Principal
  • Headteacher and Depute Headteacher Scales
Point Music Maingrade Chartered Principal Headteacher
0 22,866
1 25,377 27,438 37,611 39,774 45,111
2 26,892 29,064 38,88 41,418 46,500
3 28,410 30,714 39,774 43,074 48,033
4 30,066 32,499 41,418 44,727 49,683
5 31,968 34,557 43,074 46,383 51,330
6 33,732 36,480 44,727 48,033 52,725
7 49,683 54,255
8 51,330 55,779
9 57,300
10 58,830
11 61,374
12 63,918
13 66,456
14 68,997
15 72,804
16 76,617
17 80,436
18 84,243
19 88,056

Psychologists

This table is devided for: Educational Psychologists (“Junior“), Senior Educational Psychologists and Management Spine.

Point Junior Senior Management
0 40,935
1 42,495 55,311 55,311
2 44,079 56,370
3 46,089 57,486
4 48,741 58,593
5 50,280 59,694
6 52,068 60,783
7 61,866
8 62,991
9 64,098

Support Officers and Quality Improvement

This table is devided for: Education Support Officers, Quality Improvement Officers and Quality Improvement Managers.

Point Education Quality Managers
1 41,418 52,725 61,374
2 43,074 55,779
3 44,727 58,830

Nursing staff in National Health Service

Band
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8A 8B 8C 8D 9
16,532 16,532 17,760 20,302 22,440 26,830 32,013 40,833 47,562 57,232 68,599 81,011
16,929 18,295 20,727 22,910 27,911 33,058 42,205 49,000 58,799 70,559 84,932
17,344 18,903 21,400 23,832 29,034 34,234 43,903 51,482 61,412 73,499 89,008
17,760 19,268 22,083 24,793 29,923 35,933 45,602 54,356 64,287 77,092 93,280
18,295 19,754 22,313 25,806 30,967 36,979 47,562 57,232 68,599 81,011 97,758
18,903 20,302 22,440 26,830 32,013 38,155 49,000 58,799 70,559 84,932 102,450
20,727 22,910 27,911 33,058 39,461
29,034 34,234 40,833
35,933 42,205

Police Scotland

Executive Level Salaries

  • Chief Constable: £214,404
  • Deputy Chief Constables: £174,741
  • Assistant Chief Constables: £118,485

Police Officer Salaries

Last table is divided for: Costable (first Pay Point means 31 Weeks), Sergeant, Inspector, Chief Inspektor (“Ch. I.“), Superintendant (“Super.“) and Chief Superintendent (“Ch. S.“).

Point Constable Sergeant Inspector Ch. I. Super. Ch. S.
0 24,204 37,626 48,207
1 27,015 38,910 49,556 53,358 64,188 79,557
2 28,584 40,218 50,925 54,432 67,542 82,248
3 30,030 41,076 52,290 55,554 71,070 83,925
4 30,975 42,285 75,816
5 31,971
6 32,883
7 33,693
8 34,779
9 36,882
10 38,001

External sources

Pay rates of teachers in Japan – 教育職俸給表 2018

In the following tables you can see how much money do the teachers earn in Japanese public schools. The monthly pay rates are expressed in yen (¥) currency. And dot is used as decimal separator (e. g. one and half = 1.5). All pay tables for Japanese public employees, including officials, nurses or policemen, you can find under THIS link.

  1. Universities: この表は、大学に準ずる教育施設で人事院の指定するものに勤務し、学生の教育、学生の研究の指導及び研究に係る業務に従事する職員その他の職員で人事院規則で定めるものに適用する。
  2. Other education: 備考 この表は、高等専門学校に準ずる教育施設で人事院の指定するものに勤務し、職業に必要な技術の教授を行う職員その他の職員で人事院規則で定めるものに適用する。

Universities: イ 教育職俸給表(一)

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3 4 5
1 211,700 272,600 320,000 404,100 533,600
2 214,000 275,600 322,900 406,400 536,600
3 216,200 278,400 326,000 408,800 539,700
4 218,400 281,200 329,000 411,300 542,800
5 220,500 284,100 332,200 413,700 545,800
6 222,700 286,600 335,000 416,200 548,200
7 224,900 288,800 337,600 418,600 550,700
8 227,000 291,200 340,300 421,100 553,100
9 229,300 293,900 343,300 422,900 555,400
10 231,700 296,400 346,300 425,400 557,200
11 234,100 298,800 349,400 427,800 559,100
12 236,500 301,400 352,700 430,100 561,000
13 238,800 303,800 355,600 431,700 562,700
14 241,200 305,800 357,700 433,900 564,100
15 243,600 307,900 360,000 436,100 565,400
16 246,000 309,800 362,600 438,400 566,600
17 248,100 312,000 365,100 440,700 567,900
18 251,200 314,200 367,300 443,100 568,700
19 254,300 316,200 369,600 445,400 569,400
20 257,400 318,200 371,700 447,800 570,100
21 260,300 320,300 373,800 449,900 570,900
22 263,300 322,800 375,900 452,200
23 266,200 325,400 378,000 454,600
24 269,100 328,200 380,000 456,900
25 271,900 330,300 381,700 458,900
26 274,500 332,500 383,500 461,100
27 277,000 334,700 385,400 463,200
28 279,700 337,200 387,300 465,400
29 282,600 339,600 389,200 467,500
30 285,000 341,800 390,900 469,800
31 287,200 343,900 392,600 472,000
32 289,600 345,800 394,300 474,100
33 292,100 348,000 396,100 476,000
34 294,300 350,300 397,900 478,100
35 296,800 352,600 399,500 480,400
36 299,100 354,800 401,300 482,600
37 301,600 356,700 402,500 484,700
38 303,300 358,700 404,100 486,700
39 305,000 360,800 405,700 488,600
40 306,700 362,700 407,200 490,500
41 308,600 364,600 408,400 492,500
42 309,400 366,500 410,000 494,400
43 310,300 368,300 411,500 496,100
44 311,200 370,100 413,100 498,000
45 312,100 372,100 414,500 499,900
46 313,200 373,900 416,100 501,700
47 314,100 375,500 417,500 503,500
48 315,200 377,300 419,100 505,400
49 316,200 379,000 420,500 507,100
50 317,300 380,600 421,800 508,800
51 318,200 382,400 423,100 510,600
52 319,100 384,100 424,400 512,500
53 320,300 385,300 425,100 514,100
54 321,300 386,800 426,100 515,700
55 322,400 388,200 427,000 517,400
56 323,400 389,800 427,900 519,000
57 324,400 391,200 428,800 520,600
58 325,500 392,600 429,700 521,900
59 326,600 393,900 430,600 523,200
60 327,600 395,400 431,500 524,400
61 328,600 396,700 432,400 525,600
62 329,600 398,100 433,300 526,600
63 330,700 399,600 434,300 527,600
64 331,800 401,100 435,400 528,600
65 332,700 402,100 436,300 529,200
66 333,800 403,200 437,300 530,100
67 334,600 404,200 438,300 531,000
68 335,700 405,300 439,200 531,900
69 336,500 406,300 440,200 532,800
70 337,600 407,200 441,200 533,600
71 338,600 408,000 442,100 534,300
72 339,700 408,800 443,100 534,800
73 340,200 409,600 444,100 535,500
74 341,200 410,500 445,000 536,000
75 342,200 411,300 445,900 536,800
76 343,200 412,100 446,900 537,400
77 344,200 412,800 447,700 537,900
78 345,200 413,200 448,200
79 346,100 413,500 448,900
80 347,000 413,800 449,500
81 348,000 414,100 450,300
82 349,000 414,400 451,000
83 350,000 414,600 451,300
84 351,000 414,900 451,900
85 351,600 415,200 452,300
86 352,200 415,500 452,600
87 352,800 415,800 452,900
88 353,400 416,100 453,200
89 354,000 416,300 453,500
90 354,400 416,600
91 354,800 416,900
92 355,300 417,200
93 355,800 417,400
94 356,200 417,700
95 356,700 418,000
96 357,200 418,300
97 357,800 418,500
98 358,300 418,800
99 358,700 419,100
100 359,200 419,300
101 359,600 419,500
102 360,100 419,800
103 360,400 420,100
104 360,900 420,300
105 361,400 420,500
106 361,800
107 362,300
108 362,800
109 363,200
110 363,700
111 364,200
112 364,600
113 365,000
114 365,400
115 365,900
116 366,300
117 366,700
118 367,100
119 367,600
120 368,000
121 368,300
122 368,700
123 369,200
124 369,500
125 369,900
126 370,400
127 370,900
128 371,300
129 371,700
reappointment
(再任用職員)
282,000 293,000 314,900 398,900 533,300

Other education: ロ 教育職俸給表(二)

Salary
(号俸)
Duty grade
(職務の級)
1 2 3
1 178,200 213,000 272,600
2 180,800 215,100 275,600
3 183,400 217,200 278,400
4 186,100 219,300 281,200
5 188,800 221,200 284,100
6 191,600 223,300 286,700
7 194,400 225,400 289,000
8 197,300 227,400 291,400
9 200,200 229,600 293,900
10 203,200 232,000 296,500
11 206,100 234,400 298,900
12 209,000 236,800 301,500
13 211,700 239,000 303,800
14 213,400 241,300 305,800
15 215,200 243,600 307,900
16 216,900 245,900 309,800
17 218,600 248,200 312,200
18 220,400 251,300 314,800
19 222,200 254,400 317,200
20 223,800 257,500 319,600
21 225,700 260,300 322,100
22 227,600 263,300 325,000
23 229,600 266,200 327,700
24 231,600 269,100 330,800
25 233,400 271,900 333,600
26 235,400 274,500 336,400
27 237,300 277,000 339,100
28 239,300 279,700 342,000
29 241,100 282,600 344,800
30 243,000 284,800 347,300
31 245,000 286,800 349,900
32 247,000 289,000 352,300
33 248,800 291,100 354,800
34 250,800 293,200 357,000
35 252,700 295,400 359,300
36 254,600 297,400 361,400
37 256,200 299,400 363,700
38 257,900 301,300 365,800
39 259,400 303,000 368,100
40 261,000 304,800 370,300
41 262,700 306,600 372,500
42 263,900 308,800 374,500
43 264,800 310,900 376,600
44 265,900 313,300 378,700
45 267,000 315,300 380,400
46 267,900 317,400 382,400
47 268,700 319,600 384,300
48 269,500 322,100 386,300
49 270,400 324,500 387,500
50 271,100 326,900 389,300
51 271,800 329,200 391,000
52 272,600 331,300 392,800
53 273,500 333,600 393,900
54 274,400 335,600 395,500
55 275,300 337,500 397,000
56 276,300 339,300 398,700
57 277,100 341,200 400,100
58 278,400 343,100 401,800
59 279,500 345,000 403,400
60 280,900 347,000 405,000
61 282,100 348,800 406,300
62 283,500 350,600 407,900
63 284,800 352,500 409,400
64 286,000 354,300 411,000
65 287,100 356,200 412,400
66 288,400 358,100 413,400
67 289,700 359,900 414,400
68 291,000 361,700 415,300
69 292,400 363,300 416,300
70 293,300 365,000 417,300
71 294,300 366,800 418,400
72 295,300 368,500 419,300
73 296,400 369,900 420,000
74 297,400 371,500 420,800
75 298,500 372,900 421,800
76 299,600 374,500 422,800
77 300,400 376,200 423,800
78 301,400 377,900 424,800
79 302,300 379,400 425,800
80 303,200 381,100 426,700
81 304,000 382,600 427,400
82 304,900 384,000 428,300
83 305,800 385,600 429,200
84 306,700 387,200 430,000
85 307,300 388,200 430,900
86 308,000 389,500 431,700
87 308,700 390,900 432,500
88 309,600 392,300 433,400
89 310,500 393,600 434,100
90 311,300 394,700 434,600
91 312,100 395,800 435,200
92 312,800 397,000 435,600
93 313,500 397,800 436,100
94 314,200 398,900 436,600
95 314,900 400,000 437,000
96 315,600 401,000 437,400
97 316,000 401,900 437,600
98 316,400 402,900 438,000
99 316,800 403,900 438,300
100 317,200 404,800 438,600
101 317,500 405,600 438,900
102 317,900 406,600
103 318,200 407,600
104 318,600 408,600
105 319,000 409,200
106 319,500 409,900
107 320,000 410,600
108 320,500 411,200
109 320,900 411,700
110 321,400 412,100
111 321,800 412,400
112 322,300 412,700
113 322,600 412,900
114 323,100 413,200
115 323,500 413,500
116 324,000 413,800
117 324,300 414,000
118 324,700 414,300
119 325,200 414,600
120 325,700 414,800
121 325,900 415,000
122 326,300 415,300
123 326,800 415,600
124 327,100 415,800
125 327,300 416,000
126 327,600
127 328,100
128 328,500
129 328,700
130 329,100
131 329,600
132 330,000
133 330,200
134 330,600
135 331,100
136 331,400
137 331,700
138 332,100
139 332,500
140 332,900
141 333,300
reappointment
(再任用職員)
246,800 292,400 309,900

External sources