Pay rate in global comparison: teacher, nurse, policeman…

Here you can find the average annual pay rate of public employees, in several countries and currencies: national, United States dollar (USD, $) and euro (EUR, €). The exchange rates were actual on the 2nd January 2018 according to the European Central Bank (we prefer ECB because The Federal Reserve System of the USA do not monitor some minor currencies).

We also compare the average pay rate with average worker productivity in every country. Gross domestic product (GDP) was quantified in dollars by the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) of the USA. Number of population of every country was published by the United Nations (UN).

Average annual pay rate in year 2018 – summary

In order to comparability are included only the professions which have its official pay rates almost in every country: teachers, nurses and policemen. Many others are in the legal systems often missed out, for example social workers or artists. However if they have its own pay rates you can find them in the further chapters dedicated to the concrete countries.

If the workers are paid monthly or weekly we multiplied their wages 12 or 52 times respectively.

Average annual pay rate in a country

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia752685891848834113,54%
Austria33065398933306582,99%
Canada855746824856567139,09%
Czechia327767155121285743,77%
Japan3988415355522946784,18%
Slovakia832710047832730,58%
Korea40947397385483195096,17%
UK397375389744672122,38%
USA54156541564488789,49%

Teachers

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57078446803703286,10%
Austria36996446363699692,86%
Canada58844469303889795,64%
Czechia288221136401130538,49%
Japan3932150350512905282,99%
Slovakia869310488869331,92%
Korea37260030350772907387,51%
UK29921405833363792,15%
USA645186451853475106,62%

Nurses

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia57506450153731086,75%
Austria32763395293276382,23%
Canada924777375361130150,31%
Czechia295399139801158739,45%
Japan3793644338162802880,07%
Slovakia78349452783428,77%
UK401445444945129123,64%
USA53959539594472489,17%

Policemen

CountryNationalUSDEURPay/GDP
Australia1112218706272161167,78%
Austria29435355132943573,88%
Canada1054018406069673171,31%
Czechia399682189151567753,37%
Japan4239452377903132289,48%
Slovakia845410200845431,04%
Korea446347644202034828104,83%
UK491466665855249151,36%
USA43991439913646272,70%

Population, Gross Domestic Productivity and GDP per capita

In the last table we use comma as thousands separator (for e. g. 1,000 = one thousand).

Country Population $GDP $GDP/capita
Australia 23,800,000 1,235,000,000,000 51,891
Austria 8,679,000 417,200,000,000 48,070
Canada 35,950,000 1,764,000,000,000 49,068
Czechia 10,604,000 375,800,000,000 35,439
Japan 12,7975,000 5,405,000,000,000 42,235
Slovakia 5,439,000 178,700,000,000 32,855
Korea 50,594,000 2,028,000,000,000 40,084
UK 65,397,000 2,880,000,000,000 44,039
USA 319,929,000 19,360,000,000,000 60,513

Last updates: We have added pay rates for Northern Ireland, nurses and teachers in England and Wales.

Legal sources of pay rates

Australia

Austria

Canada

CIA

Czech Republic

European Central Bank (ECB)

Japan

Slovakia

South Korea

United Kingdom

USA

Pay rates of teachers in England and Wales 2018

In the following tables you can find how much money do teachers in England and Wales earn. We must differentiate: most of England and Wales (E&W), Inner London (I.L.), Outer London (O.L.) and Fringe Area (F.A.). These annual pay rates are expressed in Pound sterling (£) currency. A comma is used as a thousands separator (for example one thousand = 1,000).

All salary scales for the British public employees, including your Scottish and Irish colleagues, politicians, judges and soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Pay rates of teachers in England and Wales 2018 – summary

Main Pay Range of Classroom Teachers

Point E&W I.L. O.L. F.A.
1 22,917 28,660 26,662 24,018
2 24,728 30,155 28,315 25,828
3 26,716 31,726 30,067 27,815
4 28,772 33,379 31,929 29,878
5 31,039 35,947 34,637 32,139
2 33,824 39,006 37,645 34,934

Upper Pay Range of Classroom Teachers

Point E&W I.L. O.L. F.A.
1 35,927 43,616 39,519 37,017
2 37,258 45,760 40,981 38,346
3 38,633 47,298 42,498 39,725

Teaching and Learning Responsibilities (TLRs)

Band Minimum Maximum
TLR1 7,699 13,027
TLR2 2,667 6,515
TLR3 529 2,630

Special Educational Needs Allowances (SEN)

Minimum: £2,106
Maximum: £4,158

Lead Practitioners

Range E&W I.L. O.L. F.A.
Minumum 39,374 46,814 42,498 40,458
Maximum 59,857 67,305 62,985 60,945

Leadership Group

Point E&W I.L. O.L. F.A.
L1 39,374 46,814 42,498 40,458
L2 40,360 47,804 43,486 41,447
L3 41,368 48,816 44,490 42,454
L4 42,398 49,844 45,525 43,489
L5 43,454 50,906 46,582 44,546
L6 44,544 51,991 47,667 45,633
L7 45,743 53,194 48,870 46,835
L8 46,799 54,247 49,924 47,884
L9 47,967 55,411 51,090 49,055
L10 49,199 56,644 52,325 50,286
L11 50,476 57,918 53,597 51,561
L12 51,639 59,087 54,766 52,730
L13 52,930 60,376 56,059 54,021
L14 54,250 61,695 57,370 55,338
L15 55,600 63,041 58,720 56,684
L16 57,077 64,525 60,202 58,167
L17 58,389 65,837 61,515 59,485
L18 59,857 67,305 62,985 60,945
L19 61,341 68,789 64,469 62,429
L20 62,863 70,310 65,988 63,955
L21 64,417 71,865 67,545 65,513
L22 66,017 73,465 69,139 67,108
L23 67,652 75,094 70,774 68,738
L24 69,330 76,778 72,454 70,423
L25 71,053 78,497 74,177 72,140
L26 72,810 80,254 75,934 73,903
L27 74,615 82,057 77,738 75,702
L28 76,466 83,910 79,591 77,551
L29 78,359 85,807 81,481 79,450
L30 80,310 87,755 83,432 81,393
L31 82,293 89,742 85,422 83,386
L32 84,339 91,783 87,461 85,431
L33 86,435 93,881 89,562 87,527
L34 88,571 96,018 91,697 89,663
L35 90,773 98,220 93,897 91,865
L36 93,020 100,464 96,141 94,109
L37 95,333 102,783 98,459 96,422
L38 97,692 105,135 100,817 98,781
L39 100,072 107,516 103,195 101,158
L40 102,570 110,020 105,697 103,663
L41 105,132 112,584 108,259 106,222
L42 107,766 115,211 110,887 108,858
L43 109,366 116,738 112,460 110,448

Headteachers

Group Minimum Maximum
E&W I.L. O.L. F.A. E&W I.L. O.L. F.A.
1 44,544 51,991 47,667 45,633 59,264 66,638 62,361 60,341
2 46,799 54,247 49,924 47,884 63,779 71,153 66,876 64,864
3 50,476 57,918 53,597 51,561 68,643 76,017 71,736 69,725
4 54,250 61,695 57,370 55,338 73,876 81,244 76,968 74,952
5 59,857 67,305 62,985 60,945 81,478 88,853 84,576 82,560
6 64,417 71,865 67,545 65,513 89,874 97,247 92,967 90,955
7 69,330 76,778 72,454 70,423 99,081 106,451 102,173 100,156
8 76,466 83,910 79,591 77,551 109,366 116,738 112,460 110,448

Unqualified Teachers

Point E&W I.L. O.L. F.A.
1 16,626 20,909 19,749 17,718
2 18,560 22,842 21,684 19,650
3 20,492 24,776 23,618 21,584
4 22,427 26,709 25,555 23,517
5 24,362 28,641 27,487 25,451
6 26,295 30,573 29,422 27,384

External sources

Pay rates of nurses in England and Wales 2018

In the following tables you can see how much money do English and Welsh nurses earn. These annual pay rates are expressed in Pound sterling (£) currency. A comma is used as a thousands separator (for example one thousand = 1,000).

All salary scales for the British public employees, including your Scottish and Irish colleagues, politicians, judges and soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Pay rates of nurses in England and Wales 2018 – summary

Pay rates of nurses in England

Band
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8A 8B 8C 8D 9
15,404 15,404 16,968 19,409 22,128 26,565 31,696 40,428 47,092 56,665 67,247 79,415
15,671 15,671 17,524 19,852 22,683 27,635 32,731 41,787 48,514 58,217 69,168 83,258
16,104 18,157 20,551 23,597 28,746 33,895 43,469 50,972 60,202 72,051 87,254
16,536 18,333 21,263 24,547 29,626 35,577 45,150 53,818 63,021 75,573 91,442
16,968 18,839 21,909 25,551 30,661 36,612 47,092 56,665 67,247 79,415 95,832
17,524 19,409 22,128 26,565 31,696 37,777 48,514 58,217 69,168 83,258 100,431
18,157 19,852 22,683 27,635 32,731 39,070
28,746 33,895 40,428
35,577 41,787

Pay rates of nurses in Wales

Band
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8A 8B 8C 8D 9
14,727 14,727 16,764 19,410 22,129 26,566 31,697 40,429 47,092 56,666 67,920 80,210
15,097 15,097 17,321 19,852 22,683 27,635 32,732 41,787 48,515 58,217 69,860 84,091
15,468 15,468 17,954 20,552 23,597 28,747 33,896 43,469 50,972 60,805 72,772 88,127
15,900 18,334 21,263 24,548 29,627 35,578 45,151 53,818 63,652 76,329 92,357
16,332 18,840 21,909 25,551 30,661 36,613 47,092 56,666 67,920 80,210 96,791
16,764 19,410 22,129 26,566 31,697 37,778 48,515 58,217 69,860 84,091 101,436
17,321 19,852 22,683 27,635 32,732 39,070
17,954 28,747 33,896 40,429
35,578 41,787

External sources

Pay rates in Northern Ireland 2018: teachers, NHS, police

In the following tables you can see how much money do the public employees in Northern Ireland earn. The annual pay rates are expressed in Pound sterling (£) currency. A comma is used as a thousands separator (for example one thousand = 1,000).

All salary scales for the British public employees, including your English, Welsh and Scottish colleagues, politicians, judges and soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Pay rates in Northern Ireland 2018 – summary

Pay rates in Northern Ireland 2018: teachers, NHS, police

In the photo is the Parliament building, called also Stormont, in Belfast, the capital city of Northern Ireland.

Teachers

Pay Spine for the Leadership Group

Point Salary
L1 38,597
L2 39,564
L3 40,552
L4 41,562
L5 42,596
L6 43,664
L7 44,840
L8 45,875
L9 47,020
L10 48,227
L11 49,479
L12 50,620
L13 51,886
L14 53,178
L15 54,503
L16 55,951
L17 57,237
L18 58,676
L19 60,131
L20 61,622
L21 63,146
L22 64,715
L23 66,318
L24 67,962
L25 69,651
L26 71,375
L27 73,143
L28 74,958
L29 76,814
L30 78,725
L31 80,671
L32 82,676
L33 84,730
L34 86,825
L35 88,983
L36 91,186
L37 93,453
L38 95,765
L39 98,099
L40 100,548
L41 103,060
L42 105,641
L43 108,282

Pay Ranges for Principals

Group Points Salary
Minimum Maximum
1 L6-L18 43,664 58,676
2 L8-L21 45,875 63,146
3 L11-L24 49,479 67,962
4 L14-L27 53,178 73,143
5 L18-L31 58,676 80,671
6 L21-L35 63,146 88,983
7 L24-L39 57,962 98,099
8 L28-L43 74,958 108,282

Main and Upper Pay Scale for Clasroom Teachers

Main Upper
Point Salary Point Salary
M1 22,243 UPS1 35,217
M2 24,001 UPS2 36,521
M3 25,931 UPS3 37,870
M4 27,926
M5 30,127
M6 32,509

Pay rate for unqualified teacher is £14,151 per annum.

Allowances

Teachers get also Teaching Allowances (levels from TA1 to TA5), Special Needs Allowances (SEN1, SEN2), and Recruitment and Retention Allowances (levels 1 and 2).

Level Teaching Special Recruitment
1 1,903 2,062 1,234
2 3,845 4,075 2,424
3 6,602
4 9,094
5 12,272

Nursing staff in National Health Service

Band
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8A 8B 8C 8D 9
14,665 14,655 16,598 19,216 21,910 26,301 31,383 40,027 46,626 56,103 67,247 79,415
14,948 14,948 17,149 19,656 22,458 27,361 32,407 41,374 48,035 57,640 69,168 83,258
15,315 15,315 17,775 20,347 23,363 28,462 33,559 43,038 50,468 60,202 72,050 87,254
15,742 18,152 21,052 24,304 29,333 35,224 44,703 53,285 63,021 75,573 91,441
16,170 18,653 21,693 25,297 30,358 36,250 46,626 56,103 67,247 79,415 95,382
16,598 19,216 21,910 26,301 31,383 37,403 48,035 57,640 69,168 83,258 100,432
17,149 19,656 22,458 27,361 32,407 38,683
17,775 28,462 33,559 40,027
34,224 41,374

Police Service of Northern Ireland

Trainee (student officer) starts with £19,773 per annum. After graduation he becomes Constable and advances into the point 1, which means £23,124 per annum. If he serves well, then in every anniversary of joining the service he can advance into the next higher level, up until the point 7. Some officers get also Northern Ireland Transitional Allowance: £3,225 per annum.

Point Pay
0 19,773
1 23,124
2 24,171
3 25,224
4 26,277
5 28,380
6 32,616
7 38,382

External sources

Pay rates in Scotland 2018: teachers, NHS, police

In the following tables you can see how much money do the Scottish public employees earn. The annual pay rates are expressed in Pound sterling (£) currency. A comma is used as a thousands separator.

All salary scales for the British public employees, including your English, Welsh and Irish colleagues, politicians, judges and soldiers, you can find under THIS link.

Pay rates in Scotland 2018 – summary

Edinburgh, pay rates in Scotland

In the photo is a street of Edinburgh, the capital city of Scotland

The Scottish Negotiating Committee for Teachers

In first salary scale are:

  • Music Instructors
  • Maingrade Teachers in Nursery, Special, Primary and Secondary Schools
  • Chartered Teachers
  • Principal
  • Headteacher and Depute Headteacher Scales
Point Music Maingrade Chartered Principal Headteacher
0 22,866
1 25,377 27,438 37,611 39,774 45,111
2 26,892 29,064 38,88 41,418 46,500
3 28,410 30,714 39,774 43,074 48,033
4 30,066 32,499 41,418 44,727 49,683
5 31,968 34,557 43,074 46,383 51,330
6 33,732 36,480 44,727 48,033 52,725
7 49,683 54,255
8 51,330 55,779
9 57,300
10 58,830
11 61,374
12 63,918
13 66,456
14 68,997
15 72,804
16 76,617
17 80,436
18 84,243
19 88,056

Psychologists

This table is devided for: Educational Psychologists (“Junior“), Senior Educational Psychologists and Management Spine.

Point Junior Senior Management
0 40,935
1 42,495 55,311 55,311
2 44,079 56,370
3 46,089 57,486
4 48,741 58,593
5 50,280 59,694
6 52,068 60,783
7 61,866
8 62,991
9 64,098

Support Officers and Quality Improvement

This table is devided for: Education Support Officers, Quality Improvement Officers and Quality Improvement Managers.

Point Education Quality Managers
1 41,418 52,725 61,374
2 43,074 55,779
3 44,727 58,830

Nursing staff in National Health Service

Band
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8A 8B 8C 8D 9
16,532 16,532 17,760 20,302 22,440 26,830 32,013 40,833 47,562 57,232 68,599 81,011
16,929 18,295 20,727 22,910 27,911 33,058 42,205 49,000 58,799 70,559 84,932
17,344 18,903 21,400 23,832 29,034 34,234 43,903 51,482 61,412 73,499 89,008
17,760 19,268 22,083 24,793 29,923 35,933 45,602 54,356 64,287 77,092 93,280
18,295 19,754 22,313 25,806 30,967 36,979 47,562 57,232 68,599 81,011 97,758
18,903 20,302 22,440 26,830 32,013 38,155 49,000 58,799 70,559 84,932 102,450
20,727 22,910 27,911 33,058 39,461
29,034 34,234 40,833
35,933 42,205

Police Scotland

Executive Level Salaries

  • Chief Constable: £214,404
  • Deputy Chief Constables: £174,741
  • Assistant Chief Constables: £118,485

Police Officer Salaries

Last table is divided for: Costable (first Pay Point means 31 Weeks), Sergeant, Inspector, Chief Inspektor (“Ch. I.“), Superintendant (“Super.“) and Chief Superintendent (“Ch. S.“).

Point Constable Sergeant Inspector Ch. I. Super. Ch. S.
0 24,204 37,626 48,207
1 27,015 38,910 49,556 53,358 64,188 79,557
2 28,584 40,218 50,925 54,432 67,542 82,248
3 30,030 41,076 52,290 55,554 71,070 83,925
4 30,975 42,285 75,816
5 31,971
6 32,883
7 33,693
8 34,779
9 36,882
10 38,001

External sources

Pay rates in the United Kingdom 2018

United Kingdom, oficially the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland is a constitutional monarchy of 66 millions people, located in northwestern Europe. English is the national language here. And dot is used as decimal separator there (for example one and half = 1.5).

Staff expenditure in British public sector is analysed by the Government (in “Pay Review Bodies”). The annual pay rates are estabilished in the Acts of the Parliament, or in the Orders of the Government, or in the Negotiating Committees, in Pound sterling (£) currency. Every employee belongs to a:

  • scale (table, schedule, chart) according to a profession and (eventually) country (England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales)
  • group, level or band according to a function (position), education experience
  • and in some cases also into a point or supplement according to a service duration

Average annual pay rate in United Kingdom currently is 39,737 £. Look at international comparison.

Summary of the pay rates in the United Kingdom

London, all pay rates in the United Kingdom

In the photo is Westminster Bridge in London, the capital city of the United Kingdom

Members of Parliament

Basic annual pay in the House of Commons is £77,379. Additional salary is £15,509 (for a Committee chair or membership in the Panel of Chairs).

Members of the Government (Ministers)

Entitlement Received
Prime Minister 77,896 75,440
Cabinet Minister 69,844 67,505
Minister of State 33,490 31,680
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State 24,048 22,475

Judges

Group Salary
1 252,079
1.1 225,091
2 217,409
3 206,742
4 181,566
5 145,614
6.1 134,841
6.2 126,946
7 108,171

Armed Forces

Range+Ranks Level Level Supplement
1 2 3 4
Range 5 (OR-9):
Warrant Officer I (Royal Navy) OR-9-5 49,354 49,354 49,354 50,685
Warrant Officer I (Royal Marines) OR-9-4 48,854 48,854 48,854 50,234
Warrant Officer I (Army) OR-9-3 48,308 48,308 48,308 49,756
Warrant Officer (Royal Air Force) OR-9-2 47,762 47,762 47,762 49,283
OR-9-1 47,488 47,488 47,488 48,865
OR-9-1 47,488 47,488 47,488 48,865
Range 4 (OR-7 – OR-8):
Warrant Officer II, Chief Petty Officer (RN) OR-7-10 OR-8-5 44,175 45,576 46,556 47,895
Warrant Officer II, Colour Sergeant (RM) OR-7-9 OR-8-4 43,435 44,991 46,279 47,619
Warrant Officer II, Staff Sergeant (Army) OR-7-8 OR-8-3 42,711 44,388 45,985 47,325
Flight Sergeant, Chief Technician (RAF) OR-7-7 OR-8-2 41,880 43,781 45,658 46,974
OR-7-6 OR-8-1 41,002 42,903 45,014 46,482
OR-7-6 OR-8-1 41,002 42,903 45,014 46,482
OR-7-5 40,122 41,799 43,777 45,216
OR-7-4 39,501 41,178 42,915 44,517
OR-7-3 38,907 40,585 42,166 43,768
OR-7-2 38,292 39,969 41,437 43,040
OR-7-1 37,698 39,284 40,708 42,352
OR-7-1 37,698 39,284 40,708 42,352
Range 3 (OR-6): OR-6-5 36,948 38,504 39,854 41,441
Petty Officer (RN) OR-6-4 36,064 37,550 38,859 40,378
Sergeant (RM) OR-6-3 35,188 36,495 37,912 39,354
Sergeant (Army) OR-6-2 34,324 35,535 37,003 38,343
Sergeant (RAF) OR-6-1 33,490 34,618 36,081 37,266
OR-6-1 33,490 34,618 36,081 37,266
Range 2 (OR-4): OR-4-5 31,888 32,960 34,351 35,378
Leading Rate (RN) OR-4-4 31,441 32,513 33,739 34,685
Corporal (RM) OR-4-3 31,017 32,074 33,043 33,873
Corporal (Army) OR-4-2 30,565 31,449 32,316 33,096
Corporal (RAF) OR-4-1 29,769 30,635 31,478 32,259
OR-4-1 29,769 30,635 31,478 32,259
Range 1 (OR-2 – OR-3):
Able Rating (RN) OR-2-9 OR-3-3 27,949 28,721 29,327 29,899
Lance Corporal, Marine (RM) OR-2-8 OR-3-2 26,708 27,408 27,944 28,438
Lance Corporal, Private (Army) OR-2-7 OR-3-1 25,525 26,118 26,628 27,092
unior Technician, Leading Aircraftman, OR-2-6 24,414 24,899 25,409 25,733
Senior Aircraftman, Aircraftman (RAF) OR-2-5 23,334 23,670 24,090 24,402
OR-2-4 22,255 22,503 22,839 23,151
OR-2-3 21,148 21,398 21,657 21,657
OR-2-2 19,831 19,831 19,831 19,831
OR-2-2 19,831 19,831 19,831 19,831
OR-2-1 18,489 18,489 18,489 18,489
NERP 14,931 14,931 14,931 14,931

Policemen

In the table you can find minimum and maximum pay rates for: Police constables, Sergeants, Inspectors, Chief Inspectors (Ch.I.), Superintendents, Chief Superintendents (Ch.S.), Assistant Chief Constables (A.Ch.C). Concrete pay rate depends on skills and experience of the officer.

Position Minimum Maximum
Constables 19,971 38,382
Sergeants 39,693 43,134
Inspectors Standard 49,176 53,340
London 51,330 55,512
Ch.I. Standard 54,432 56,670
London 56,601 58,833
Superintendents 65,478 77,340
Ch.S 81,156 85,614
A.Ch.C. 98,538 111,249

Deputy Chief Constables and Chief Constables are paid individually.

Some police officers get regional allowances: up to £6,735 (London), £3,000 (Essex, Hertfordshire, Kent, Surrey or Thames Valley), £2,000 (Bedfordshire, Hampshire or Sussex) per annum.

External sources